Sec. 17b-192. (Formerly Sec. 17b-257). Medical assistance component of state-administered general assistance program. Medical services provided. Eligibility.
Enrollment in federally qualified community health centers. Pharmacy services.
* * *
shall implement a state medical assistance component of the state-administered general
assistance program for persons ineligible for Medicaid. Not later than October 1, 2003,
each person eligible for state-administered general assistance shall be entitled to receive
medical care through a federally qualified health center or other primary care provider as
determined by the commissioner. The Commissioner of Social Services shall determine
appropriate service areas and shall, in the commissioner's discretion, contract with community health centers, other similar clinics, and other primary care providers, if necessary, to assure access to primary care services for recipients who live farther than a
reasonable distance from a federally qualified health center. The commissioner shall
assign and enroll eligible persons in federally qualified health centers and with any other
providers contracted for the program because of access needs. Not later than October
1, 2003, each person eligible for state-administered general assistance shall be entitled
to receive hospital services. Medical services under the program shall be limited to
the services provided by a federally qualified health center, hospital, or other provider
contracted for the program at the commissioner's discretion because of access needs.
The commissioner shall ensure that ancillary services and specialty services are provided
by a federally qualified health center, hospital, or other providers contracted for the
program at the commissioner's discretion. Ancillary services include, but are not limited
to, radiology, laboratory, and other diagnostic services not available from a recipient's
assigned primary-care provider, and durable medical equipment. Specialty services are
services provided by a physician with a specialty that are not included in ancillary services. In no event shall ancillary or specialty services provided under the program exceed
such services provided under the state-administered general assistance program on July
1, 2003. Eligibility criteria concerning income shall be the same as the medically needy
component of the Medicaid program, except that earned monthly gross income of up
to one hundred fifty dollars shall be disregarded. Unearned income shall not be disregarded. No person who has family assets exceeding one thousand dollars shall be eligible. No person eligible for Medicaid shall be eligible to receive medical care through the
state-administered general assistance program. No person shall be eligible for assistance
under this section if such person made, during the three months prior to the month of
application, an assignment or transfer or other disposition of property for less than fair
market value. The number of months of ineligibility due to such disposition shall be
determined by dividing the fair market value of such property, less any consideration
received in exchange for its disposition, by five hundred dollars. Such period of ineligibility shall commence in the month in which the person is otherwise eligible for benefits.
Any assignment, transfer or other disposition of property, on the part of the transferor,
shall be presumed to have been made for the purpose of establishing eligibility for
benefits or services unless such person provides convincing evidence to establish that
the transaction was exclusively for some other purpose.
(b) Recipients covered by a general assistance program operated by a town shall be
assigned and enrolled in federally qualified health centers and with any other providers in
the same manner as recipients of medical assistance under the state-administered general
assistance program pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(c) On and after October 1, 2003, pharmacy services shall be provided to recipients
of state-administered general assistance through the federally qualified health center to
which they are assigned or through a pharmacy with which the health center contracts.
Prior to said date, pharmacy services shall be provided as provided under the Medicaid
program. Recipients who are assigned to a community health center or similar clinic or
primary care provider other than a federally qualified health center or to a federally
qualified health center that does not have a contract for pharmacy services shall receive
pharmacy services at pharmacies designated by the commissioner.
(d) The Commissioner of Social Services shall contract with federally qualified
health centers or other primary care providers as necessary to provide medical services
to eligible state-administered general assistance recipients pursuant to this section. The
commissioner shall, within available appropriations, make payments to such centers
based on their pro rata share of the cost of services provided or the number of clients
served, or both. The Commissioner of Social Services shall, within available appropriations, make payments to other providers based on a methodology determined by the
commissioner. The Commissioner of Social Services may reimburse for extraordinary
medical services, provided such services are documented to the satisfaction of the commissioner. For purposes of this section, the commissioner may contract with a managed
care organization or other entity to perform administrative functions, including a grievance process for recipients to access review of a denial of coverage for a specific medical
service, and to operate the program in whole or in part. Provisions of a contract for
medical services entered into by the commissioner pursuant to this section shall supersede any inconsistent provision in the regulations of Connecticut state agencies. A recipient who has exhausted the grievance process established through such contract and
* * *