for aid, shall promptly and with due diligence make an investigation, such investigation
Sec. 17b-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-83). Disclosure of information concerning program applicants and participants. Limitations. Regulations. (a) The commissioner
shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, necessary to enable him to carry
out the programs the Department of Social Services is designated to administer pursuant
to section 17b-2, including any regulations necessary for receiving grants from the federal government to this state if the absence of any such regulation would result in the
loss of such grants and regulations governing the custody and use of the records, papers,
files and communications concerning persons applying for or receiving assistance under
said sections. When names and addresses of recipients of such assistance are required
by law to be furnished to or held by any other government agency, such agency shall
adopt regulations to prevent the publication of lists thereof or their use for purposes not
directly connected with the administration of said programs.
(b) No person shall, except for purposes directly connected with the administration
of programs of the Department of Social Services and in accordance with the regulations
of the commissioner, solicit, disclose, receive or make use of, or authorize, knowingly
permit, participate in or acquiesce in the use of, any list of the names of, or any information concerning, persons applying for or receiving assistance from the Department of
Social Services or persons participating in a program administered by said department,
directly or indirectly derived from the records, papers, files or communications of the
state or its subdivisions or agencies, or acquired in the course of the performance of
official duties. The Commissioner of Social Services shall disclose (1) to any authorized
representative of the Labor Commissioner such information directly related to unemployment compensation, administered pursuant to chapter 567 or information necessary
for implementation of sections 17b-688b, 17b-688c and 17b-688h and section 122 of
public act 97-2 of the June 18 special session*, (2) to any authorized representative of
the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services any information necessary
for the implementation and operation of the basic needs supplement program or for
the management of and payment for behavioral health services for applicants for and
recipients of state-administered general assistance, (3) to any authorized representative
of the Commissioner of Administrative Services, or the Commissioner of Public Safety
such information as the state Commissioner of Social Services determines is directly
related to and necessary for the Department of Administrative Services or the Department of Public Safety for purposes of performing their functions of collecting social
services recoveries and overpayments or amounts due as support in social services cases,
investigating social services fraud or locating absent parents of public assistance recipients, (4) to any authorized representative of the Commissioner of Children and Families
necessary information concerning a child or the immediate family of a child receiving
* * *