for aid, shall promptly and with due diligence make an investigation, such investigation
Sec. 17b-94. (Formerly Sec. 17-83f). State's claim against proceeds of cause
of action. Assignment of interest in estate to the state. (a) In the case of causes of
action of beneficiaries of aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance
program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance
program or state-administered general assistance program, subject to subsections (b)
and (c) of section 17b-93, or of a parent of a beneficiary of the aid to families with
dependent children program, the temporary family assistance program or the state-administered general assistance program, the claim of the state shall be a lien against the
proceeds therefrom in the amount of the assistance paid or fifty per cent of the proceeds
received by such beneficiary or such parent after payment of all expenses connected
with the cause of action, whichever is less, for repayment under said section 17b-93, and
shall have priority over all other claims except attorney's fees for said causes, expenses of
suit, costs of hospitalization connected with the cause of action by whomever paid over
and above hospital insurance or other such benefits, and, for such period of hospitalization as was not paid for by the state, physicians' fees for services during any such period
as are connected with the cause of action over and above medical insurance or other
such benefits; and such claim shall consist of the total assistance repayment for which
claim may be made under said programs. The proceeds of such causes of action shall
be assignable to the state for payment of the amount due under said section 17b-93,
irrespective of any other provision of law. Upon presentation to the attorney for the
beneficiary of an assignment of such proceeds executed by the beneficiary or his conservator or guardian, such assignment shall constitute an irrevocable direction to the attorney to pay the Commissioner of Administrative Services in accordance with its terms,
except if, after settlement of the cause of action or judgment thereon, the Commissioner
of Administrative Services does not inform the attorney for the beneficiary of the amount
of lien which is to be paid to the Commissioner of Administrative Services within forty-five days of receipt of the written request of such attorney for such information, such
attorney may distribute such proceeds to such beneficiary and shall not be liable for any
loss the state may sustain thereby.
(b) In the case of an inheritance of an estate by a beneficiary of aid under the state
supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program, subject to subsections (b) and (c) of section 17b-93, fifty per cent of the
assets of the estate payable to the beneficiary or the amount of such assets equal to the
amount of assistance paid, whichever is less, shall be assignable to the state for payment
of the amount due under said section 17b-93. The state shall have a lien against such
assets in the applicable amount specified in this subsection. The Court of Probate shall
accept any such assignment executed by the beneficiary or any such lien notice if such
assignment or lien notice is filed by the Commissioner of Administrative Services with
the court prior to the distribution of such inheritance, and to the extent of such inheritance
not already distributed, the court shall order distribution in accordance therewith. If the
Commissioner of Administrative Services receives any assets of an estate pursuant to
any such assignment, the commissioner shall be subject to the same duties and liabilities
concerning such assigned assets as the beneficiary.
(1969, P.A. 730, S. 29; 1971, P.A. 114; P.A. 77-263; 77-614, S. 70, 587, 610; P.A. 82-321; P.A. 84-455, S. 1; P.A. 85-564, S. 10, 12; P.A. 86-315, S. 2, 5; P.A. 87-339, S. 2; P.A. 96-62; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 41, 165; P.A. 04-234,
S. 15.)
History: 1971 act required assignment of proceeds to state for payment of amount due, regardless of any other provision
of law; P.A. 77-263 provided that if attorney not notified of lien amount within thirty days of attorney's request for
information, lien of state held invalid; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of finance and control with commissioner of
administrative services; P.A. 82-321 added Subsec. (b) providing procedure for the assignment of interest in an estate by
the beneficiary to the state and requiring acceptance of such assignment by the probate court; P.A. 84-455 amended section
to apply to causes of action of parents of AFDC beneficiaries and to specify that state's lien limited to amount of assistance
paid or fifty per cent of proceeds, whichever is less; P.A. 85-564 specified that proceeds which state may impose lien
against are those "received by such beneficiary or such parent after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of
action" in Subsec. (a) and amended Subsec. (b) to limit amount assignable to state to fifty per cent or amount equalizing
the amount of assistance paid, whichever is less, where previously no limits were specified; P.A. 86-315 added references
to Subsec. (b) of Sec. 17-83e; P.A. 87-339 added the references to Subsec. (c) of Sec. 17-83e; Sec. 17-83f transferred to
Sec. 17b-94 in 1995; P.A. 96-62 amended Subsec. (a) by changing "thirty days" to "forty-five days" as time limit for
commissioner's notification of beneficiary's attorney of lien amount; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2 made technical and
conforming changes, effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 04-234 amended Subsec. (b) to provide that the state shall have a lien
against assets in the applicable amount specified and to require the Court of Probate to accept lien notice under the same
conditions that it accepts assignment executed by a beneficiary, effective June 8, 2004.
Annotations to former section 17-83f:
* * *