for aid, shall promptly and with due diligence make an investigation, such investigation
Sec. 17b-93. (Formerly Sec. 17-83e). Claim of state for repayment of aid. Exceptions. Regulations. (a) If a beneficiary of aid under the state supplement program,
medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary
family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program has or acquires property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind,
except moneys received for the replacement of real or personal property, the state of
Connecticut shall have a claim subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, which
shall have priority over all other unsecured claims and unrecorded encumbrances,
against such beneficiary for the full amount paid, subject to the provisions of section
17b-94, to him or in his behalf under said programs; and, in addition thereto, the parents
of an aid to dependent children beneficiary, a state-administered general assistance beneficiary or a temporary family assistance beneficiary shall be liable to repay, subject to
the provisions of said section 17b-94, to the state the full amount of any such aid paid
to or in behalf of either parent, his spouse, and his child or children. The state of Connecticut shall have a lien against property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or
claim of any kind of the parents of an aid to dependent children beneficiary, in addition
and not in substitution of its claim, for amounts owing under any order for support of
any court or any family support magistrate, including any arrearage under such order,
provided household goods and other personal property identified in section 52-352b,
real property pursuant to section 17b-79, as long as such property is used as a home for
the beneficiary and money received for the replacement of real or personal property,
shall be exempt from such lien.
(b) Any person who received cash benefits under the aid to families with dependent
children program, the temporary family assistance program or the state-administered
general assistance program, when such person was under eighteen years of age, shall
not be liable to repay the state for such assistance.
(c) No claim shall be made, or lien applied, against any payment made pursuant to
chapter 135, any payment made pursuant to section 47-88d or 47-287, any court-ordered
retroactive rent abatement, including any made pursuant to subsection (e) of section
47a-14h, section 47a-4a, 47a-5, or 47a-57, or any security deposit refund pursuant to
subsection (d) of section 47a-21 paid to a beneficiary of assistance under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children
program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance
program.
(d) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, whenever funds are collected pursuant to this section or section 17b-94, and the person who otherwise would
have been entitled to such funds is subject to a court-ordered current or arrearage child
support payment obligation in a IV-D support case, such funds shall first be paid to the
state for reimbursement of Medicaid funds granted to such person for medical expenses
incurred for injuries related to a legal claim by such person which was the subject of
* * *