for aid, shall promptly and with due diligence make an investigation, such investigation
Sec. 17b-88. (Formerly Sec. 17-82m). Overpayments. Recoupment. Administrative disqualification hearings. If a beneficiary of assistance under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children
program, temporary family assistance program, state-administered general assistance
program or food stamps program receives any award or grant over the amount to which
he is entitled under the laws governing eligibility, the Department of Social Services
(1) shall immediately initiate recoupment action and shall consult with the Division of
Criminal Justice to determine whether to refer such overpayment, with full supporting
information, to the state police, to a prosecuting authority for prosecution or to the
Attorney General for civil recovery or (2) shall take such other action as conforms to
federal regulations, including, but not limited to, conducting administrative disqualification hearings for cases involving alleged fraud in the food stamp program, the aid to
families with dependent children program, the temporary family assistance program or
the state-administered general assistance program.
(1969, P.A. 730, S. 11; P.A. 74-140, S. 2; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 77-614, S. 123, 486, 587, 608, 610; P.A. 78-303,
S. 85, 136; P.A. 79-146, S. 1; P.A. 85-564, S. 9, 12; P.A. 86-403, S. 36, 132; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-8, S. 57, 63; P.A. 92-90; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 36, 165.)
History: P.A. 74-140 made discontinuance of award optional rather than mandatory when recipient convicted of offense
involving overpayment and added reference to commissioner's taking other action in conformity with federal regulations;
P.A. 75-420 replaced welfare department with department of social services; P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced central
collections division of finance and control department with division of state police within the department of public safety
(successor agency to state police department) and social services department with department of income maintenance,
effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-146 changed applicable overpayments from any amount over the amount awarded to
amounts five hundred dollars or more over the amount awarded; P.A. 85-564 made the existing section Subsec. (a) and
added Subsecs. (b) and (c) re action taken on overpayments and re administrative hearing process; P.A. 86-403 made
technical changes to Subsec. (a); June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-8 changed the overpayment threshold to two thousand dollars and
required immediate initiation of administrative recoupment; P.A. 92-90 entirely replaced prior provisions with modified
procedure for recoupment of overpayments; P.A. 93-262 authorized substitution of commissioner and department of social
services for commissioner and department of income maintenance, effective July 1, 1993; Sec. 17-82m transferred to Sec.
17b-88 in 1995; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2 made technical changes, effective July 1, 1997.