for aid, shall promptly and with due diligence make an investigation, such investigation
Sec. 17b-96. (Formerly Sec. 17-83h). Collection of state's claim. Disposition
of recoveries. The Attorney General shall collect any claim which the state may have
hereunder against any person, or his estate, and any amount recovered shall be paid to
the State Treasurer, to be placed to the credit of the state General Fund. The statute of
limitations shall not apply to any action for such collection. In each case in which the state
shall have recovered any amount with respect to assistance furnished any beneficiary, the
federal portion of the amount so recovered shall be promptly paid to the United States,
if required as a condition of federal financial participation.
(1969, P.A. 730, S. 31.)
History: Sec. 17-83h transferred to Sec. 17b-96 in 1995.