Sec. 17a-92. (Formerly Sec. 17-32c). Transfer of court wards to guardianship
Sec. 17a-101h. Coordination of investigatory activities. Interview with child.
Consent. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, any
person authorized to conduct an investigation of abuse or neglect shall coordinate investigatory activities in order to minimize the number of interviews of any child and share
information with other persons authorized to conduct an investigation of child abuse or
neglect, as appropriate. The commissioner shall obtain the consent of parents or guardians or other persons responsible for the care of the child to any interview with a child,
except that such consent shall not be required when the department has reason to believe
such parent or guardian or other person responsible for the care of the child or member
of the child's household is the perpetrator of the alleged abuse. If consent is not required
to conduct the interview, such interview shall be conducted in the presence of a disinterested adult unless immediate access to the child is necessary to protect the child from
imminent risk of physical harm and a disinterested adult is not available after reasonable
search.
(P.A. 96-246, S. 10.)