Sec. 17a-92. (Formerly Sec. 17-32c). Transfer of court wards to guardianship
Sec. 17a-101. (Formerly Sec. 17-38a). Protection of children from abuse. Mandated reporters. Educational and training programs. (a) The public policy of this
state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through
injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by
enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent
nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to
require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such reports by a social
agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family.
(b) The following persons shall be mandated reporters: Any physician or surgeon
licensed under the provisions of chapter 370, any resident physician or intern in any
hospital in this state, whether or not so licensed, any registered nurse, licensed practical
nurse, medical examiner, dentist, dental hygienist, psychologist, coach of intramural or
interscholastic athletics, school teacher, school principal, school guidance counselor,
school paraprofessional, school coach, social worker, police officer, juvenile or adult
probation officer, juvenile or adult parole officer, member of the clergy, pharmacist,
physical therapist, optometrist, chiropractor, podiatrist, mental health professional or
physician assistant, any person who is a licensed or certified emergency medical services
provider, any person who is a licensed or certified alcohol and drug counselor, any
person who is a licensed marital and family therapist, any person who is a sexual assault
counselor or a battered women's counselor as defined in section 52-146k, any person
who is a licensed professional counselor, any person paid to care for a child in any public
or private facility, child day care center, group day care home or family day care home
licensed by the state, any employee of the Department of Children and Families, any
employee of the Department of Public Health who is responsible for the licensing of
child day care centers, group day care homes, family day care homes or youth camps,
the Child Advocate and any employee of the Office of Child Advocate.
(c) The Commissioner of Children and Families shall develop an educational training program for the accurate and prompt identification and reporting of child abuse and
neglect. Such training program shall be made available to all persons mandated to report
child abuse and neglect at various times and locations throughout the state as determined
by the Commissioner of Children and Families.
(d) Any mandated reporter, as defined in subsection (b) of this section, who fails
to report to the Commissioner of Children and Families pursuant to section 17a-101a
shall be required to participate in an educational and training program established by
the commissioner. The program may be provided by one or more private organizations
approved by the commissioner, provided the entire costs of the program shall be paid
* * *
Cited. 177 C. 648, 660; 179 C. 155, 171. Cited. 187 C. 431, 439. Cited. 189 C. 276, 283. Cited. 192 C. 254, 262. Cited.
195 C. 344, 353. Cited. 214 C. 256, 258, 264, 279. Cited. 217 C. 459, 470.
Cited. 6 CA 360, 363, 367, 368. Cited. 8 CA 656, 665. Cited. 12 CA 585, 591. Cited. 23 CA 410, 424. Cited. 31 CA
400, 431; judgment reversed, see 230 C. 459 et seq.
Subsec. (e):
Cited. 189 C. 276, 279, 287-289, 293, 294.
Subsec. (f):
Cited. 8 CA 656, 663.
Subdiv. (4) cited. 41 CS 23, 28.
Subsec. (g):
Cited. 30 CA 794, 795.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 224 C. 29, 37. Cited. 240 C. 549. Class of persons protected by statute is limited to those children who have
been abused or neglected and are, or should have been, the subject of a mandated report. Thus, trial court properly concluded
that defendant did not owe a duty of care to child who sustained head injury while attending a licensed day care facility
because child was not within the class of persons protected by the statute. 267 C. 539.
Cited. 25 CA 586, 591; judgment reversed, see 223 C. 492 et seq. Cited. 26 CA 58, 59, 63. Cited. 40 CA 233, 248. In
second proceeding re determination of abuse and neglect of a child, no collateral estoppel where issue is termination of
parental rights. 50 CA 805. Arbitration award reinstating driver of children for Department of Children and Families who
was guilty of drug charges under Secs. 21a-277 and 21a-278 violates public policy of protecting children of the state. 59
CA 793.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 224 C. 263, 297. Section does not expressly obligate employer to accommodate an employee's work-at-home
requests or to refrain from taking adverse action against an employee who persists in efforts to secure such arrangement.
249 C. 766.
Adjudication of neglect may be based on potential risk of harm. 58 CA 119.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 240 C. 549. Cited. 242 C. 1.
Subsec. (e):
Cited. 26 CA 58, 62.
Subsec. (g):
Cited. 30 CA 794, 795.
Subsec. (h):
* * *