Sec. 17a-92. (Formerly Sec. 17-32c). Transfer of court wards to guardianship
Sec. 17a-102a. Education and training for nurses and birthing hospital staff
caring for high-risk newborns re responsibilities as mandated reporters of child
abuse and neglect. Regulations. Definitions. (a) Each birthing hospital shall provide
education and training for nurses and other staff who care for high-risk newborns on
the roles and responsibilities of such nurses and other staff as mandated reporters of
potential child abuse and neglect under section 17a-101.
(b) Not later than October 1, 2002, the Department of Children and Families shall
adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, on the procedures
for the principal providers of daily direct care of high-risk newborns in birthing hospitals
to participate in the discharge planning process and ongoing department functions concerning such newborns.
(c) For purposes of this section, "birthing hospital" means a health care facility, as
defined in section 19a-630, operated and maintained in whole or in part for the purpose
of caring for women during delivery of a child and for women and their newborns
following birth, and "high-risk newborn" means any newborn identified as such under
any regulation or policy of the Department of Children and Families.
(P.A. 01-190.)