Sec. 17a-92. (Formerly Sec. 17-32c). Transfer of court wards to guardianship
Sec. 17a-101g. Classification and evaluation of reports. Investigation. Referral to local law enforcement authority. Home visit. Removal of child in imminent
risk of harm. (a) Upon receiving a report of child abuse or neglect, as provided in
sections 17a-101a to 17a-101c, inclusive, or section 17a-103, in which the alleged perpetrator is (1) a person responsible for such child's health, welfare or care, (2) a person
given access to such child by such responsible person, or (3) a person entrusted with
the care of a child, the Commissioner of Children and Families, or the commissioner's
designee, shall cause the report to be classified and evaluated immediately. If the report
contains sufficient information to warrant an investigation, the commissioner shall make
the commissioner's best efforts to commence an investigation of a report concerning
an imminent risk of physical harm to a child or other emergency within two hours of
receipt of the report and shall commence an investigation of all other reports within
seventy-two hours of receipt of the report. The department shall complete any such
investigation within thirty calendar days of receipt of the report. If the report is a report
of child abuse or neglect in which the alleged perpetrator is not a person specified in
subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of this subsection, the Commissioner of Children and Families
shall refer the report to the appropriate local law enforcement authority for the town in
which the child resides or in which the alleged abuse or neglect occurred.
(b) The investigation shall include a home visit at which the child and any siblings
are observed, if appropriate, a determination of the nature, extent and cause or causes
of the reported abuse or neglect, a determination of the person or persons suspected to
be responsible for such abuse or neglect, the name, age and condition of other children
residing in the same household and an evaluation of the parents and the home. The report
of such investigation shall be in writing. The investigation shall also include, but not
be limited to, a review of criminal conviction information concerning the person or
persons alleged to be responsible for such abuse or neglect and previous allegations of
abuse or neglect relating to the child or other children residing in the household or
relating to family violence.
(c) If the Commissioner of Children and Families, or his designee, has probable
cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk
of physical harm from his surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety, the commissioner, or his designee, shall
authorize any employee of the department or any law enforcement officer to remove
the child and any other child similarly situated from such surroundings without the
consent of the child's parent or guardian. The commissioner shall record in writing the
reasons for such removal and include such record with the report of the investigation
conducted under subsection (b) of this section.
(d) The removal of a child pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall not exceed
ninety-six hours. During the period of such removal, the commissioner, or his designee,
shall provide the child with all necessary care, including medical care, which may include an examination by a physician or mental health professional with or without the
consent of the child's parents, guardian or other person responsible for the child's care,
provided reasonable attempts have been made to obtain consent of the child's parents
or guardian or other person responsible for the care of such child. During the course
of a medical examination, a physician may perform diagnostic tests and procedures
necessary for the detection of child abuse or neglect. If the child is not returned home
within such ninety-six-hour period, with or without protective services, the department
shall proceed in accordance with section 46b-129.
(P.A. 96-246, S. 9; P.A. 97-319, S. 13, 22; P.A. 02-138, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 97-319 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting reference to "section 17a-101b" and substituting reference to
reports made under Secs. 17a-101a to 17a-101c, inclusive, and Sec. 17a-103 and made technical changes, effective July
1, 1997; P.A. 02-138 amended Subsec. (a) to include receipt of a report of child "neglect", make provisions re the commissioner's classification, evaluation and investigation of a report applicable if the report is one "in which the alleged perpetrator
is (1) a person responsible for such child's health, welfare or care, (2) a person given access to such child by such responsible
person, or (3) a person entrusted with the care of a child", add provision requiring the commissioner to refer the report to
the local law enforcement authority if the alleged perpetrator is not a person specified in Subdiv. (1), (2) or (3) and make
technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality.