Sec. 17a-92. (Formerly Sec. 17-32c). Transfer of court wards to guardianship
Sec. 17a-101k. Registry of reports maintained by Commissioner of Children
and Families. Appeal of Commissioner's determination of abuse. Confidentiality.
Penalty. Disclosure of information to Department of Social Services. (a) The Commissioner of Children and Families shall maintain a registry of the reports received
pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, and 17a-103, and shall adopt
regulations to implement the provisions of this section, including the use of the registry
on a twenty-four-hour daily basis to prevent or discover abuse of children and the establishment of a hearing process for any appeal by a person of the commissioner's determination that such person is responsible for the abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to
subsection (b) of section 17a-101g. The information contained in the reports and any
other information relative to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confidential subject
to such statutes and regulations governing their use and access as shall conform to the
requirements of federal law or regulations. Any violation of this section or the regulations adopted by the commissioner under this section shall be punishable by a fine of
not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the Commissioner of Children and Families shall disclose to the Commissioner of Social Services,
or his designee, registry information necessary for the evaluation of the temporary family
assistance program operated by the Department of Social Services.
(P.A. 96-246, S. 14; P.A. 97-319, S. 16, 22; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 142, 165; P.A. 01-142, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 97-319 added reference to reports made under Sec. 17a-101k and made technical change, effective July
1, 1997 (Revisor's note: Existing provisions were designated editorially by the Revisors as Subsec. (a) and section 142 of
June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, effective July 1, 1997, was added editorially as Subsec. (b)); P.A. 01-142 amended Subsec.
(a) by adding provision requiring that regulations to implement section include establishment of hearing process for appeal
by person of determination of commissioner that such person is responsible for the abuse or neglect of child.
See Sec. 17a-6a re criminal history records checks and child abuse registry checks on applicants for positions with
Department of Children and Families.
See Sec. 17a-114 re criminal history records checks and child abuse registry checks on persons sixteen years of age or
older living in households of child placement applicants.