Sec. 17a-92. (Formerly Sec. 17-32c). Transfer of court wards to guardianship
Sec. 17a-101i. Abuse of child by school employee or staff member of public or
private institution or facility providing care for children. Suspension. Notification
of state's attorney re conviction. Boards of education to adopt written policy re
reporting of child abuse by school employee. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of
the general statutes to the contrary, after an investigation has been completed and the
Commissioner of Children and Families, based upon the results of the investigation,
has reasonable cause to believe that a child has been abused by a school employee who
holds a certificate, permit or authorization issued by the State Board of Education, the
commissioner shall notify the employing superintendent of such finding and shall provide records, whether or not created by the department, concerning such investigation
to the superintendent who shall suspend such school employee. Such suspension shall
be with pay and shall not result in the diminution or termination of benefits to such
employee. Within seventy-two hours after such suspension the superintendent shall
notify the local or regional board of education and the Commissioner of Education, or
the commissioner's representative, of the reasons for and conditions of the suspension.
The superintendent shall disclose such records to the Commissioner of Education and the
local or regional board of education or its attorney for purposes of review of employment
status or the status of such employee's certificate, permit or authorization. The suspension of a school employee employed in a position requiring a certificate shall remain
in effect until the board of education acts pursuant to the provisions of section 10-151. If the contract of employment of such certified school employee is terminated,
the superintendent shall notify the Commissioner of Education, or the commissioner's
representative, within seventy-two hours after such termination. Upon receipt of such
notice from the superintendent, the Commissioner of Education may commence certification revocation proceedings pursuant to the provisions of subsection (m) of section