Sec. 17a-92. (Formerly Sec. 17-32c). Transfer of court wards to guardianship
Sec. 17a-101. (Formerly Sec. 17-38a). Protection of children from abuse. Mandated reporters. Educational and training programs. (a) The public policy of this
state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through
injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by
enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent
nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to
require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such reports by a social
agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family.
(b) The following persons shall be mandated reporters: Any physician or surgeon
licensed under the provisions of chapter 370, any resident physician or intern in any
hospital in this state, whether or not so licensed, any registered nurse, licensed practical
nurse, medical examiner, dentist, dental hygienist, psychologist, coach of intramural or
interscholastic athletics, school teacher, school principal, school guidance counselor,
school paraprofessional, school coach, social worker, police officer, juvenile or adult
probation officer, juvenile or adult parole officer, member of the clergy, pharmacist,
physical therapist, optometrist, chiropractor, podiatrist, mental health professional or
physician assistant, any person who is a licensed or certified emergency medical services
provider, any person who is a licensed or certified alcohol and drug counselor, any
person who is a licensed marital and family therapist, any person who is a sexual assault
counselor or a battered women's counselor as defined in section 52-146k, any person
who is a licensed professional counselor, any person paid to care for a child in any public
or private facility, child day care center, group day care home or family day care home
licensed by the state, any employee of the Department of Children and Families, any
employee of the Department of Public Health who is responsible for the licensing of
* * *