Sec. 17a-92. (Formerly Sec. 17-32c). Transfer of court wards to guardianship
Sec. 17a-101f. Examination by physician. Diagnostic tests and procedures to
detect child abuse. Expenses. Any physician examining a child with respect to whom
abuse or neglect is suspected shall have the right to keep such child in the custody of a
hospital for no longer than ninety-six hours in order to perform diagnostic tests and
procedures necessary to the detection of child abuse or neglect and to provide necessary
medical care with or without the consent of such child's parents or guardian or other
person responsible for the child's care, provided the physician has made reasonable
attempts to (1) advise such child's parents or guardian or other person responsible for
the child's care that he suspects the child has been abused or neglected and (2) obtain
consent of such child's parents or guardian or other person responsible for the child's
care. In addition, such physician may take or cause to be taken photographs of the area
of trauma visible on a child who is the subject of such report without the consent of
such child's parents or guardian or other person responsible for the child's care. All
such photographs or copies thereof shall be sent to the local police department and the
Department of Children and Families. The expenses for such care and such diagnostic
tests and procedures, if not covered by insurance, shall be paid by the Commissioner
of Children and Families, provided the state may recover such costs from the parent if
the parent has been found by a court to have abused or neglected such child.
(P.A. 96-246, S. 8.)