Sec. 17a-92. (Formerly Sec. 17-32c). Transfer of court wards to guardianship
Sec. 17a-96. (Formerly Sec. 17-36). *(See end of section for amended version
and effective date.) Custodians of children to file reports. Placing of children in
foster homes. The institutions having custody of such children and the agencies and
persons licensed by authority of sections 17a-90 to 17a-124, inclusive, 17a-145 to 17a-155, inclusive, 17a-175 to 17a-182, inclusive, 17a-185 and 46b-151 to 46b-151g, inclusive, shall make such reports to the Commissioner of Children and Families at such
reasonable times and in such form and covering such data as the commissioner directs.
The commissioner and his deputy and agents shall supervise the placing of such children
in foster homes. The commissioner may place children who have not been properly
placed in homes suitable for their care and protection. In placing any child in a foster
home, the commissioner shall, if practicable, select a home of like religious faith to that
of the parent or parents of such child, if such faith is known or ascertainable by the
exercise of reasonable care.
(1949 Rev., S. 2631; 1955, S. 1466d; P.A. 96-180, S. 46, 166.)
*Note: On and after July 1, 2004, or upon enactment of the Interstate Compact for
Juveniles by thirty-five jurisdictions, whichever is later, this section, as amended by
section 3 of public act 03-255, is to read as follows:
"Sec. 17a-96. (Formerly Sec. 17-36). Custodians of children to file reports.
Placing of children in foster homes. The institutions having custody of such children
and the agencies and persons licensed by authority of sections 17a-90 to 17a-124, inclusive, 17a-145 to 17a-155, inclusive, and 17a-175 to 17a-182, inclusive, 17a-185 shall
make such reports to the Commissioner of Children and Families at such reasonable
times and in such form and covering such data as the commissioner directs. The commissioner and his deputy and agents shall supervise the placing of such children in foster
homes. The commissioner may place children who have not been properly placed in
homes suitable for their care and protection. In placing any child in a foster home, the
commissioner shall, if practicable, select a home of like religious faith to that of the
parent or parents of such child, if such faith is known or ascertainable by the exercise
of reasonable care."
(1949 Rev., S. 2631; 1955, S. 1466d; P.A. 96-180, S. 46, 166; P.A. 03-255, S. 3.)
History: Sec. 17-36 transferred to Sec. 17a-96 in 1991; P.A. 96-180 made technical corrections, effective June 3, 1996;
P.A. 03-255 deleted reference to Secs. 46b-151 to 46b-151g, inclusive, effective July 1, 2004, or upon enactment of the
Interstate Compact for Juveniles by thirty-five jurisdictions, whichever is later.
Annotation to former section 17-36:
Cited. 215 C. 31, 40-42.