Sec. 17a-92. (Formerly Sec. 17-32c). Transfer of court wards to guardianship
Sec. 17a-93. (Formerly Sec. 17-32d). Definitions. As used in sections 17a-90 to
17a-124, inclusive, and 17a-152:
(a) "Child" means any person under eighteen years of age, except as otherwise
specified, or any person under twenty-one years of age who is in full-time attendance
in a secondary school, a technical school, a college or a state-accredited job training
program;
(b) "Parent" means natural or adoptive parent;
(c) "Adoption" means the establishment by court order of the legal relationship of
parent and child;
(d) "Guardianship" means guardianship, unless otherwise specified, of the person
of a minor and refers to the obligation of care and control, the right to custody and the
duty and authority to make major decisions affecting such minor's welfare, including,
but not limited to, consent determinations regarding marriage, enlistment in the armed
forces and major medical, psychiatric or surgical treatment;
(e) "Termination of parental rights" means the complete severance by court order
of the legal relationship, with all its rights and responsibilities, between the child and
his parent or parents so that the child is free for adoption except it shall not affect the
right of inheritance of such child or the religious affiliation of such child;
(f) "Statutory parent" means the Commissioner of Children and Families or that
child-placing agency appointed by the court for the purpose of giving a minor child or
minor children in adoption;
(g) "Child-placing agency" means any agency within or without the state of Connecticut licensed or approved by the Commissioner of Children and Families in accordance with sections 17a-149 and 17a-151, and in accordance with such standards which
shall be established by regulations of the Department of Children and Families;
(h) "Child care facility" means a congregate residential setting for the out-of-home
placement of children or youth under eighteen years of age, licensed by the Department
of Children and Families;
(i) "Protective supervision" means a status created by court order following adjudication of neglect whereby a child's place of abode is not changed but assistance directed
at correcting the neglect is provided at the request of the court through the Department
of Children and Families or such other social agency as the court may specify;
(j) "Receiving home" means a facility operated by the Department of Children and
Families to receive and temporarily care for children in the guardianship or care of the
commissioner;
(k) "Protective services" means public welfare services provided after complaints
of abuse, neglect or abandonment, but in the absence of an adjudication or assumption
of jurisdiction by a court;
(l) "Person responsible for the health, welfare or care of a child or youth" means a
child's or a youth's parent, guardian or foster parent; an employee of a public or private
residential home, agency or institution or other person legally responsible in a residential
setting; or any staff person providing out-of-home care, including center-based child
day care, family day care or group day care, as defined in section 19a-77;
(m) "Foster family" means a person or persons, licensed or certified by the Department of Children and Families or approved by a licensed child-placing agency, for the
care of a child or children in a private home;
(n) "Prospective adoptive family" means a person or persons, licensed by the Department of Children and Families or approved by a licensed child-placing agency, who
is awaiting the placement of, or who has a child or children placed in their home for the
purposes of adoption;
(o) "Person entrusted with the care of a child or youth" means a person given access
to a child or youth by a person responsible for the health, welfare or care of a child or
youth for the purpose of providing education, child care, counseling, spiritual guidance,
coaching, training, instruction, tutoring or mentoring of such child or youth.
(P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; 75-567, S. 39, 80; P.A. 77-614, S. 521, 610; P.A. 79-631, S. 53, 111; P.A. 90-53; P.A. 92-14, S.
2; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 95-349, S. 2; P.A. 02-138, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 75-420 allowed substitution of commissioner and department of social services for welfare commissioner
and department in section created by P.A. 75-567; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner and department of social services
with commissioner and department of human resources, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-631 replaced commissioner
and department of human resources with commissioner and department of children and youth services; P.A. 90-53 added
Subdiv. (l) defining "person responsible for the health, welfare or care of a child or youth"; Sec. 17-32d transferred to Sec.
17a-93 in 1991; P.A. 92-14 amended Subsec. (l) by adding the words "center-based" and "as defined in section 19a-77";
P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner and department of children and families for commissioner and department of children
and youth services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-349 amended Subsec. (h) by replacing "child care agency" definition
with "child care facility" definition and added Subsecs. (m) and (n), defining "foster family" and "prospective adoptive
family"; P.A. 02-138 added Subsec. (o) defining "person entrusted with the care of a child or youth".
Annotations to former section 17-32d:
Subdiv. (e):
Cited. 196 C. 18, 19, 30. Cited. 211 C. 121, 125.
Cited. 13 CA 91, 96.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 46 CA 69.
Subsec. (d):
Cited. 238 C. 146.
Subsec. (e):
Cited. 43 CS 108, 112.
Subsec. (f):
Cited. 25 CA 536, 539. Cited. 33 CA 673, 681.
Subsec. (i):
Cited. 45 CA 606.