Sec. 17a-3. (Formerly Sec. 17-412). Powers and duties of department. Master
plan. The department shall plan, create, develop, operate or arrange for, administer
and evaluate a comprehensive and integrated state-wide program of services, including
preventive services, for children and youth whose behavior does not conform to the law
or to acceptable community standards, or who are mentally ill, including deaf and hearing impaired children and youth who are mentally ill, emotionally disturbed, substance
abusers, delinquent, abused, neglected or uncared for, including all children and youth
who are or may be committed to it by any court, and all children and youth voluntarily
admitted to the department for services of any kind. Services shall not be denied to any
such child or youth solely because of other complicating or multiple disabilities. The
department shall work in cooperation with other child-serving agencies and organizations to provide or arrange for preventive programs, including but not limited to teenage
pregnancy and youth suicide prevention, for children and youth and their families. The
program shall provide services and placements that are clinically indicated and appropriate to the needs of the child or youth. In furtherance of this purpose, the department
shall: (a) Maintain the Connecticut Juvenile Training School and other appropriate facilities exclusively for delinquents; (b) develop a comprehensive program for prevention
of problems of children and youth and provide a flexible, innovative and effective program for the placement, care and treatment of children and youth committed by any court
to the department, transferred to the department by other departments, or voluntarily
admitted to the department; (c) provide appropriate services to families of children and
youth as needed to achieve the purposes of sections 17a-1 to 17a-26, inclusive, 17a-28
to 17a-49, inclusive, and 17a-51; (d) establish incentive paid work programs for children
and youth under the care of the department and the rates to be paid such children and
youth for work done in such programs and may provide allowances to children and
youth in his custody; (e) be responsible to collect, interpret and publish statistics relating
to children and youth within the department; (f) conduct studies of any program, service
or facility developed, operated, contracted for or supported by the department in order
to evaluate its effectiveness; (g) establish staff development and other training and educational programs designed to improve the quality of departmental services and programs, provided no social worker trainee shall be assigned a case load prior to completing
training, and may establish educational or training programs for children, youth, parents
or other interested persons on any matter related to the promotion of the well-being of
children, or the prevention of mental illness, emotional disturbance, delinquency and
* * *