Sec. 17a-3. (Formerly Sec. 17-412). Powers and duties of department. Master
Sec. 17a-13. (Formerly Sec. 17-420a). Jurisdiction over person transferred to
correctional facility at Cheshire or Niantic. Any person committed to the Department
of Children and Families who is transferred to the John R. Manson Youth Institution,
Cheshire, or the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Niantic, pursuant to section 17a-12 shall be deemed, while so transferred, to be under the jurisdiction of the Department
of Correction except that the Commissioner of Children and Families shall retain his
powers to remove such person and to place him in another facility or in the community
or to terminate the commitment.
(1971, P.A. 13, S. 2; P.A. 78-300, S. 2; P.A. 86-186, S. 9; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2.)
History: P.A. 78-300 added reference to transfers to Niantic Correctional Institution; P.A. 86-186 changed the name
of the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Cheshire to the John R. Manson Youth Institution, Cheshire; Sec. 17-420a
transferred to Sec. 17a-13 in 1991; P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner and department of children and families for
commissioner and department of children and youth services, effective July 1, 1993; (Revisor's note: In 1997 the phrase
"Commissioner of the Department of Children and Families" was replaced editorially by the Revisors with "Commissioner
of Children and Families" for consistency with customary statutory usage).