responsible for excavating or discharging explosives at or near the location of public
Sec. 16-350. Permits to require compliance with chapter. Evidence re. Any
permit issued by a public agency for excavation, demolition or discharge of explosives
shall require compliance with this chapter. No such permit shall be issued by any public
agency unless such public agency receives satisfactory evidence from the person, public
agency or public utility seeking such permit that the requirements of this chapter have
been met. Such evidence shall be obtained from the central clearinghouse and shall be
in such form as the department may prescribe by regulations pursuant to section 16-357.
(P.A. 77-350, S. 6; P.A. 87-71, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 87-71 required evidence of compliance with chapter 293 to be obtained from the central clearinghouse
and furnished to the appropriate public agency prior to the issuance of any permit for excavation, demolition or discharge
of explosives.