Sec. 16-50r. Report of forecast of loads and resources. Confidential Information. Regulations. Investigation of life-cycle costs for overhead and underground
Sec. 16-50v. Administration expenses. Assessments. Fees. Staff. Consultants.
Studies. (a) All expenses of administering this chapter, including the functions of the
council and its staff, shall be financed as provided in this section.
(b) (1) Before December thirty-first of each year, the council shall review the anticipated amount of expenses attributable to energy facilities for the next fiscal year, excluding expenses under subsection (c), (d), (e), (g) or (h) of this section at a public meeting,
notice of which shall be given to each person subject to assessment under this subsection,
and at which interested persons shall be heard. After the meeting, the council shall
determine the anticipated amount of such expenses and submit its determination to the
joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of appropriations
and the budgets of state agencies. After the committee completes its review, the council
shall apportion and assess the anticipated amount of expenses among those persons
having gross revenue from the sale of electric power at retail in the state in excess of
one hundred thousand dollars during the preceding calendar year, in the proportion
which the gross revenue of each such person bears to the aggregate gross revenues of
all such persons. Each such person shall pay the assessment in three equal installments
on or before July thirty-first, October thirty-first, and January thirty-first of the fiscal
year. During the fiscal year the council may further apportion and assess the additional
amount of such expenses as could not reasonably have been anticipated prior to the
fiscal year, apportioned in the same manner after notice and hearing in the same manner.
The total of such assessments for any fiscal year shall not exceed one million dollars.
No proceeds from any assessment under this subsection may be used by the council
after June 30, 1984, for any proceedings concerning hazardous waste facilities.
(2) As used in this subdivision, "communications services" means services involving transmitting or receiving signals in the electromagnetic spectrum for a public or
commercial purpose pursuant to a Federal Communications Commission license. Before December thirty-first of each year, the council shall review the anticipated amount
of administrative expenses attributable to facilities used for providing communications
services for the next fiscal year, excluding expenses under subsection (c), (d), (e), (g)
or (h) of this section, at a public meeting, notice of which shall be given to each person
subject to assessment under this subsection, and at which int