Sec. 15-144. Vessel registration number or registration decal use by another
person or on another vessel. Schedule of fees payable to Commissioner of Motor
Vehicles. (a) Any owner desiring to obtain a vessel registration number or registration
decal shall apply to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and shall file evidence of
ownership by affidavit or document. Upon receipt of an application in proper form
and the numbering fee, the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall assign a registration
number or registration decal and provide the owner with a temporary certificate of number or temporary certificate of decal. The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall issue
two registration decals and a permanent certificate. A registration decal shall be displayed on each side of the vessel at the bow in a manner prescribed by the Commissioner
of Environmental Protection. The certificate shall state the name of the owner, his address, a description of the vessel, its hull identification number, the expiration date of the
certificate and such other information as the Commissioner of Environmental Protection
may prescribe by regulations. Such certificate shall be carried aboard and shall be available for inspection upon the vessel for which it is issued whenever the owner or any
person authorized by him is aboard such vessel, except that the certificate of number for
a vessel which is less than twenty-six feet and which is rented for noncommercial purposes for less than twenty-four hours may be retained on shore by the owner of such
vessel or his agent at the place where such vessel departs or returns. If such certificate
is retained on shore, a rental agreement signed by the owner or his agent and by the
person renting the vessel shall be carried aboard such vessel and shall be available for
inspection. Such rental agreement shall contain the vessel number which appears on the
certificate of number and the length of time for which such vessel is rented.
(b) (1) The owner shall pay a fee to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles for deposit
with the State Treasurer for each vessel so numbered or registered in accordance with
the following schedule and subdivisions of this subsection:
| Overall Length | Overall Length |
at least (feet) | less than (feet) | fee | at least (feet) | less than (feet) | fee |
| | 12 | $ 7.50 | 40 | 41 | $270.00 |
| 12 | 13 | 11.25 | 41 | 42 | 292.50 |
| 13 | 14 | 15.00 | 42 | 43 | 315.00 |
| 14 | 15 | 18.75 | 43 | 44 | 322.50 |
| 15 | 16 | 22.50 | 44 | 45 | 330.00 |
| 16 | 17 | 30.00 | 45 | 46 | 337.50 |
| 17 | 18 | 37.50 | 46 | 47 | 345.00 |
| 18 | 19 | 45.00 | 47 | 48 | 352.50 |
| 19 | 20 | 52.50 | 48 | 49 | 360.00 |
| 20 | 21 | 60.00 | 49 | 50 | 367.50 |
| 21 | 22 | 67.50 | 50 | 51 | 375.00 |
| 22 | 23 | 75.00 | 51 | 52 | 382.50 |
| 23 | 24 | 82.50 | 52 | 53 | 390.00 |
| 24 | 25 | 90.00 | 53 | 54 | 397.50 |
| 25 | 26 | 97.50 | 54 | 55 | 405.00 |
| 26 | 27 | 105.00 | 55 | 56 | 412.50 |
| 27 | 28 | 112.50 | 56 | 57 | 420.00 |
| 28 | 29 | 120.00 | 57 | 58 | 427.50 |
| 29 | 30 | 127.50 | 58 | 59 | 435.00 |
| 30 | 31 | 135.00 | 59 | 60 | 442.50 |
* * *
marine dealers, as defined in section 15-141, to submit the applications and documents
required under subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection by electronic means. Said
commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to carry out the
provisions of this subdivision.
(f) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may require the owner of any
vessel to submit as part of his application such information concerning waste discharges
and onboard waste disposal systems as the Commissioner of Environmental Protection
may prescribe by regulations. The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall promptly
forward to the Commissioner of Environmental Protection any such information submitted to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as part of an application.
(g) The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may adopt such regulations as are reasonably necessary to carry out his powers, duties and functions under this chapter.
(h) (1) Any person who operates or any owner who permits the operation of a vessel
on the waters of this state which has not been numbered or registered in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter and any other applicable section of the general statutes
shall have committed a violation and shall be fined not less than twenty-five dollars or
more than two hundred dollars for the first offense and for each subsequent offense shall
be fined not less than two hundred dollars or more than five hundred dollars. (2) No
person shall use any vessel registration or registration decals that have been issued to
another person pursuant to sections 15-142 to 15-144, inclusive. No person shall use a
vessel registration or registration decals on any vessel other than the vessel for which
such registration number or registration decals have been issued. Any person who violates any provision of this subdivision shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars
or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. (3) Any officer empowered to enforce
the provisions of this chapter and any other applicable section of the general statutes
who finds a vessel which is not numbered or registered in accordance with the provisions
of this chapter and such discovery is subsequent to a violation of this chapter may make
application to the court for a warrant to seize such vessel and take it into custody pending
proof of payment of proper numbering or registration fees. No officer shall be liable for
any act performed under the provisions of this subsection.
(1961, P.A. 506, S. 11; 1967, P.A. 175, S. 3; 1971, P.A. 668, S. 4; 872, S. 385; P.A. 73-257, S. 10, 27; P.A. 76-381, S.
28; P.A. 80-89; P.A. 81-423, S. 5, 25; P.A. 82-283, S. 3, 4; 82-348, S. 2, 6; 82-436, S. 2, 8-11; P.A. 83-266, S. 3, 4; P.A.
84-495, S. 1, 4; P.A. 86-270; P.A. 87-289, S. 1, 2; P.A. 88-316, S. 1, 2; P.A. 96-167, S. 48, 49; P.A. 03-244, S. 14; P.A.
04-199, S. 18; 04-257, S. 27.)
* * *