Sec. 15-73. Airport protection privileges. Encroachments prohibited. Standards for determining necessity of taking land. Where necessary in order to provide
Sec. 15-90. Airport approach plan. The commissioner is directed to formulate
and adopt, and from time to time as may be necessary revise, an airport approach plan
for each publicly-owned airport in the state. Each such plan shall indicate the circumstances in which structures or trees or both are or would be airport hazards, the area
within which measures for the protection of the airport's aerial approaches should be
taken and what the height limits and other objectives of such measures should be. In
adopting or revising any such plan, the commissioner shall consider, among other things,
the character of the flying operations expected to be conducted at the airport, the nature
of the terrain, the height of existing structures and trees above the level of the airport,
the practicability of lowering or removing existing obstructions and all other material
matters, and the commissioner may obtain and consider the views of the agency of
the federal government charged with the fostering of civil aeronautics as to the aerial
approaches necessary to safe flying operations at the airport.
(1953, S. 2415d; 1969, P.A. 768, S. 189.)
History: 1969 act replaced "commission", referring to aeronautics commission, with "commissioner", referring to
commissioner of transportation.
Cited. 185 C. 145, 148.