Sec. 15-73. Airport protection privileges. Encroachments prohibited. Standards for determining necessity of taking land. Where necessary in order to provide
Sec. 15-97. Penalty. Any person who violates any provision of sections 15-88 to
15-96, inclusive, or any regulation, order, zoning ordinance or ruling promulgated or
made pursuant thereto, shall be fined not more than twenty-five dollars or imprisoned not
more than sixty days or both, and each day a violation continues to exist shall constitute a
separate offense. In addition, either the municipality within which the property is located
or the commissioner may institute, in any court of competent jurisdiction, an action to
prevent, restrain, correct or abate any violation thereof, or of airport zoning regulations
adopted thereunder, or of any order or ruling made in connection with their administration or enforcement, and the court shall adjudge to the plaintiff such relief, by way of
injunction, which may be mandatory, or otherwise, as may be proper under all the facts
and circumstances of the case, in order fully to effectuate the purpose of said sections
and of the regulations adopted and orders and rulings made pursuant thereto.
(1953, S. 2422d; 1969, P.A. 768, S. 193.)
History: 1969 act replaced "commission", referring to aeronautics commission, with "commissioner", referring to
commissioner of transportation.
Cited. 185 C. 145, 148.