Sec. 15-8. Power to station vessels. Penalty for resisting. Each harbor master
Sec. 15-13. Pilots; qualifications; license fee; bond; suspension or revocation
of license; inactive status; limited licenses; regulations. (a) The Commissioner of
Transportation shall license as many residents of this state and any other state as said
commissioner deems necessary and finds qualified to act as pilots for one year in any
of the ports and waters of this state including the Connecticut waters of Long Island
Sound. A license shall be denied to any person holding a license or authority under the
laws of any other state which does not issue a license or authority to pilots licensed by
the Connecticut Department of Transportation. Except as hereinafter provided, no person shall be so licensed unless he possesses a federal masters license and has procured
a federal first class pilot's license of unlimited tonnage issued by the United States Coast
Guard covering the sections of the waters of this state for which application is being
made to said commissioner. Each applicant for a license to act as a pilot for any port or
waterway of the state including the Connecticut waters of Long Island Sound shall
document that he has made the following passages on ocean-going vessels of not less
than four thousand gross tons, through the port or waterway for which application is
being made during the thirty-six months immediately preceding his application: (1)
Twelve round trips on American vessels under enrollment as pilot of record, on which
the applicant is not a crew member; or (2) twenty-four round trips as observing pilot on
foreign or registered vessels during which the applicant does the piloting work under
the supervision and authority of a pilot licensed by this state, provided the applicant
possesses a first class pilot's license issued by the United States Coast Guard for the
port or waterway; or (3) any combination of the above requirements for trips, substituting
two observer trips for each trip as pilot of record.
(b) Each pilot shall, upon the granting of his license, pay a fee of thirty dollars to
said commissioner and shall give a bond of one thousand dollars to the State Treasurer
and his successors in office, with surety, to the acceptance of the commissioner, conditioned for the faithful performance of his duties as a pilot, upon which bond suit may
be brought in the name of said Treasurer for the benefit of any person who may suffer
loss or damage, by reason of the ignorance, neglect or misconduct of such pilot in the
discharge of his duties. The commissioner shall increase such fee by fifty per cent July
1, 1985, by an additional fifty per cent effective July 1, 1989, by an additional twenty-five per cent effective July 1, 1991, and by an additional twenty-five per cent effective
July 1, 1993.
(c) Each license shall expire on the last day of December following its issuance and
may be renewed upon application and payment of the fee required by subsection (b) of
this section, renewal of the bond required under subsection (b) and proof of current
federal licensure as required in subsection (a).
(d) The Commissioner of Transportation shall keep a record of each license and, if
requested, shall furnish a certificate of such license.
(e) Said commissioner may suspend or revoke any pilot's license for (1) incompetence, (2) neglect of duty, (3) misconduct or (4) using a vessel owned or operated by a
person who has not obtained a certificate of compliance under the provisions of section
15-15e for the purpose of embarking or disembarking another vessel in open and unprotected waters. Any person aggrieved by the action of said commissioner under the provisions of this subsection may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of
section 4-183.
(f) Any pilot who has been away from duty for a period of not less than six months,
or who has not completed a passage through any port or waterway for which he is
licensed during such period, shall be placed on inactive status. Said pilot shall complete
at least one round trip over the port or waterway for which he is licensed before resuming
his duties as a pilot. The refresher passages shall be made in the company of an active
pilot licensed by the state. Said pilot, before resuming his pilotage duties, shall submit
to the commissioner a list of completed refresher passages, including the name, gross
tons and draft of each vessel involved, a description and date of each passage and the
name of the attending pilot.
(g) The commissioner may issue limited licenses pursuant to this section. Such
licenses may be limited according to a pilot's qualifications for operating a vessel, which
shall include, but not be limited to, the type, size, gross tonnage or draft of a vessel.
(h) The commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of
chapter 54, to carry out the purposes of this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 4757; 1955, S. 2380d; 1967, P.A. 258; 1969, P.A. 815, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 797, S. 1; 872, S. 370; 1972,
P.A. 48, S. 1; P.A. 73-405, S. 1; P.A. 76-436, S. 350, 681; P.A. 77-337, S. 2; 77-603, S. 30, 125; P.A. 85-413, S. 5, 8; P.A.
87-147; P.A. 90-274, S. 1; P.A. 92-178, S. 2, 3; P.A. 93-307, S. 33, 34; P.A. 94-188, S. 18, 30; P.A. 97-304, S. 19.)
History: 1967 act raised license fee in Subsec. (c) from fifteen to thirty dollars; 1969 act transferred duties of court and/
or judge to boating commission, deleted provision re payment of entry fee in Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (e) re suspension
or revocation of license; 1971 acts amended Subsec. (a) to make licenses valid for one year rather than three years, to add
reference to ports and to delete provision re notice of intention to apply for license and filing of qualifications, amended
Subsec. (b) to include references to "port", "pilot" and "undock", inserted new Subsec. (d) re expiration and renewal of
* * *