Sec. 14-298. State Traffic Commission. There shall be within the Department of
Sec. 14-311. Open air theaters, shopping centers and certain other developments affecting state highway traffic. (a) No person, firm, corporation, state agency,
or municipal agency or combination thereof shall build, expand, establish or operate
any open air theater, shopping center or other development generating large volumes
of traffic, having an exit or entrance on, or abutting or adjoining, any state highway or
substantially affecting state highway traffic within this state until such person or agency
has procured from the State Traffic Commission a certificate that the operation thereof
will not imperil the safety of the public.
(b) No local building official shall issue a building or foundation permit to any
person, firm, corporation, state agency or municipal agency to build, expand, establish
or operate such a development until the person, firm, corporation or agency provides
to such official a copy of the certificate issued under this section by the commission. If
the commission determines that any person, firm, corporation, or state or municipal
agency has (1) started building, expanding, establishing or operating such a development
without first obtaining a certificate from the commission or (2) has failed to comply
with the conditions of such a certificate, it shall order the person, firm, corporation or
agency to (A) cease constructing, expanding, establishing or operating the development
or (B) comply with the conditions of the certificate within a reasonable period of time.
If such person, firm, corporation or agency fails to (i) cease such work or (ii) comply
with an order of the commission within such time as specified by the commission, the
commission may make an application to the superior court for the judicial district of
Hartford or the judicial district where the development is located enjoining the construction, expansion, establishment or operation of such development.
(c) The State Traffic Commission shall issue its decision on an application for a
certificate under subsection (a) of this section not later than one hundred twenty days
after it is filed, except that, if the commission needs additional information from the
applicant, it shall notify the applicant in writing as to what information is required and
(1) the commission may toll the running of such one-hundred-twenty-day period by the
number of days between and including the date such notice is received by the applicant
and the date the additional information is received by the commission and (2) if the
commission receives the additional information during the last ten days of the one-hundred-twenty-day period and needs additional time to review and analyze such information, it may extend such period by not more than fifteen days. The State Traffic
Commission may also, at its discretion, postpone action on any application submitted
* * *
(d) In determining the advisability of such certification, the State Traffic Commission shall include, in its consideration, highway safety, the width and character of the
highways affected, the density of traffic thereon, the character of such traffic and the
opinion and findings of the traffic authority of the municipality wherein the development
is located. If the State Traffic Commission determines that traffic signals, pavement
markings, channelization, pavement widening or other changes or traffic control devices
are required to handle traffic safely and efficiently, one hundred per cent of the cost
thereof shall be borne by the person building, establishing or operating such open air
theater, shopping center or other development generating large volumes of traffic, except
that such cost shall not be borne by any municipal agency. The Commissioner of Transportation may issue a permit to said person to construct or install the changes required
by the State Traffic Commission.
(e) Any person aggrieved by any decision of the State Traffic Commission hereunder may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, except
venue for such appeal shall be in the judicial district in which it is proposed to operate
such establishment. The provisions of this section except insofar as such provisions
relate to expansion shall not apply to any open air theater, shopping center or other
development generating large volumes of traffic in operation on July 1, 1967.
(1951, S. 1408d; 1967, P.A. 730; 1969, P.A. 768, S. 152; 1971, P.A. 611, S. 1; 870, S. 103; P.A. 73-136; P.A. 74-183,
S. 202, 291; P.A. 76-412; 76-436, S. 173, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 38, 125; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 83-362; P.A. 84-546,
S. 46, 173; P.A. 85-498, S. 1, 3; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; 90-342, S. 1, 5; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A.
95-220, S. 4-6.)
History: 1967 act made provisions applicable to shopping centers and other developments generating large volumes
of traffic, added provisions re percentage of cost of traffic signals, pavement markings, road widening etc. to be borne by
developer and re permit to construct or install required changes and replaced exemption for developments under construction
or in operation on June 5, 1951, with exemption for developments in operation on July 1, 1967; 1969 act replaced highway
commissioner with commissioner of transportation; 1971 acts made provisions applicable to expansions of developments
or facilities, required developer to bear seventy-five rather than fifty per cent of cost of road or traffic signal changes,
qualified exemption by excluding expansion operations and replaced superior court with court of common pleas; P.A. 73-136 required developer to pay one hundred per cent of cost of road or traffic signal changes; P.A. 74-183 added reference
to judicial districts; P.A. 76-412 included facilities or developments of state or municipal agencies, made provisions
* * *