Sec. 14-298. State Traffic Commission. There shall be within the Department of
Sec. 14-300. Crosswalks. Pedestrian-control signals. Regulation of pedestrians and motor vehicles at crosswalks. (a) The traffic authority shall have power to
designate, by appropriate devices or markers or by lines upon the surface of the highway,
such crosswalks and intersections as, in its opinion, constitute an especial danger to
pedestrians crossing the highway including, but not limited to, specially marked crosswalks in the vicinity of schools, which crosswalks shall have distinctive markings, in
accordance with the regulations of the State Traffic Commission, to denote use of such
crosswalks by school children; and may maintain suitable signs located at intervals
along highways, particularly where there are no sidewalks, directing pedestrians to walk
facing vehicular traffic.
(b) At any intersection where special pedestrian-control signals bearing the words
"Walk" or "Don't Walk" are placed, pedestrians may cross the highway only as indicated
by the signal. At any intersection where traffic is controlled by other traffic control
signals or by police officers, pedestrians shall not cross the highway against a red or
"Stop" signal and shall not cross at any place not a marked or unmarked crosswalk. A
pedestrian started or starting across the highway on a "Walk" signal or on any such
crosswalk on a green or "Go" signal shall have the right of way over all vehicles, including those making turns, until such pedestrian has reached the opposite curb or safety
zone.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (c) of section 14-300c, at any crosswalk marked
as provided in subsection (a) of this section or any unmarked crosswalk, provided such
crosswalks are not controlled by police officers or traffic control signals, each operator
of a vehicle shall grant the right-of-way, and slow or stop such vehicle if necessary to
so grant the right-of-way, to any pedestrian crossing the roadway within such crosswalk,
provided such pedestrian steps to the curb at the entrance to a crosswalk or is within
that half of the roadway upon which such operator of a vehicle is traveling or such
pedestrian steps to the curb at the entrance to a crosswalk or is crossing the roadway
within such crosswalk from that half of the roadway upon which such operator is not
traveling. No operator of a vehicle approaching from the rear shall overtake and pass
any vehicle the operator of which has stopped at any crosswalk marked as provided in
subsection (a) of this section or any unmarked crosswalk to permit a pedestrian to cross
the roadway. The operator of any vehicle crossing a sidewalk shall yield the right-of-way to each pedestrian and all other traffic upon such sidewalk. A violation of this
subsection shall be an infraction.
(d) In any civil action arising under subsection (c) of this section or sections 14-300b to 14-300d, inclusive, the doctrine of negligence per se shall not apply.
(1949 Rev., S. 2519; 1955, S. 1403d; 1967, P.A. 639; P.A. 78-309, S. 2; P.A. 94-189, S. 33, 34; P.A. 00-196, S. 13.)
History: 1967 act made special reference to specially marked crosswalks near schools in Subsec. (a); P.A. 78-309 added
Subsecs. (c) and (d); P.A. 94-189 amended Subsec. (c) by changing "yield" to "grant", making the section also applicable
to a pedestrian who "steps to the curb at the entrance to a crosswalk" and deleting the requirement that such pedestrian
should be "approaching at such a rate of speed or has approached so near to that half of the roadway upon which such
operator is traveling so as to be in reasonable danger of being struck by the vehicle of such operator", effective July 1,
1994; P.A. 00-196 made a technical change.
See Sec. 53-182 re penalties for infractions committed by pedestrians.
Subsec. (a):
What lines constitute compliance with this section. 126 C. 527.
Subsec. (b):
Rule for pedestrians crossing from one curb to the other; not applicable to one marooned in middle of street when the
light changed. 127 C. 160. Pedestrian crossing with light could not be found guilty of contributory negligence as a matter
of law. 130 C. 614. Cited. 125 C. 223; 127 C. 301; 133 C. 581; 138 C. 81. A pedestrian who has the right of way is not
justified in being oblivious to the circumstances and failing to exercise care commensurate with the situation. 142 C. 385.
Cited. 146 C. 210. Violation constitutes negligence per se. 147 C. 644. Cited. 149 C. 61. Statute not applicable where
evidence did not show that decedent was on or near crosswalk until bus had nearly completed its turn. 151 C. 14. Statutory
right-of-way to pedestrians at crosswalks limited to crosswalks on public highways. 163 C. 365.
Legislature intended to make it possible for the pedestrian to cross and to be protected while crossing. 5 CS 133. A
pedestrian desiring to cross a street upon a crosswalk at a street intersection where traffic is controlled by traffic light may
rely solely upon the assumption that other traffic will obey such lights. 10 CS 413.
Stoplights and flashers on school bus not the type of signals specified in subsection (b). 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 214.