Sec. 14-298. State Traffic Commission. There shall be within the Department of
Sec. 14-300c. Pedestrian use of roads and sidewalks. Required to yield to emergency vehicle. (a) No pedestrian shall walk along and upon a roadway where a sidewalk
adjacent to such roadway is provided and the use thereof is practicable. Where a sidewalk
is not provided adjacent to a roadway each pedestrian walking along and upon such
roadway shall walk only on the shoulder thereof and as far as practicable from the edge
of such roadway. Where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder adjacent to a roadway is
provided each pedestrian walking along and upon such roadway shall walk as near as
practicable to an outside edge of such roadway and if such roadway carries motor vehicle
traffic traveling in opposite directions each pedestrian walking along and upon such
roadway shall walk only upon the left side of such roadway.
(b) No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb, sidewalk, crosswalk or any other
place of safety adjacent to or upon a roadway and walk or run into the path of a vehicle
which is so close to such pedestrian as to constitute an immediate hazard to such pedestrian. No pedestrian who is under the influence of alcohol or any drug to a degree which
renders himself a hazard shall walk or stand upon any part of a roadway.
(c) Each pedestrian shall yield the right-of-way to any authorized emergency vehicle, as defined by section 14-1, approaching such pedestrian and emitting any audible
signal or displaying or making any visual signal reasonably indicating that such vehicle
is being operated in an emergency situation. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed
to relieve the driver of such an authorized emergency vehicle from any duty to drive
with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway or from the duty to
exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian.
(d) Except as provided by sections 14-299, 14-300, and 14-300b to 14-300e, inclusive, each pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right-of-way to each vehicle upon
such roadway.
(e) A violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.
(P.A. 78-309, S. 4; P.A. 84-429, S. 68.)
History: P.A. 84-429 substituted reference to Sec. 14-1 for reference to Sec. 14-1a, repealed in the same act.
Cited. 27 CA 513, 517.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 27 CA 513, 519.