Sec. 14-298. State Traffic Commission. There shall be within the Department of
Sec. 14-311. Open air theaters, shopping centers and certain other developments affecting state highway traffic. (a) No person, firm, corporation, state agency,
or municipal agency or combination thereof shall build, expand, establish or operate
any open air theater, shopping center or other development generating large volumes
of traffic, having an exit or entrance on, or abutting or adjoining, any state highway or
substantially affecting state highway traffic within this state until such person or agency
has procured from the State Traffic Commission a certificate that the operation thereof
will not imperil the safety of the public.
(b) No local building official shall issue a building or foundation permit to any
person, firm, corporation, state agency or municipal agency to build, expand, establish
or operate such a development until the person, firm, corporation or agency provides
to such official a copy of the certificate issued under this section by the commission. If
the commission determines that any person, firm, corporation, or state or municipal
agency has (1) started building, expanding, establishing or operating such a development
without first obtaining a certificate from the commission or (2) has failed to comply
with the conditions of such a certificate, it shall order the person, firm, corporation or
agency to (A) cease constructing, expanding, establishing or operating the development
or (B) comply with the conditions of the certificate within a reasonable period of time.
If such person, firm, corporation or agency fails to (i) cease such work or (ii) comply
with an order of the commission within such time as specified by the commission, the
commission may make an application to the superior court for the judicial district of
Hartford or the judicial district where the development is located enjoining the construction, expansion, establishment or operation of such development.
(c) The State Traffic Commission shall issue its decision on an application for a
certificate under subsection (a) of this section not later than one hundred twenty days
after it is filed, except that, if the commission needs additional information from the
applicant, it shall notify the applicant in writing as to what information is required and
(1) the commission may toll the running of such one-hundred-twenty-day period by the
number of days between and including the date such notice is received by the applicant
and the date the additional information is received by the commission and (2) if the
commission receives the additional information during the last ten days of the one-hundred-twenty-day period and needs additional time to review and analyze such information, it may extend such period by not more than fifteen days. The State Traffic
Commission may also, at its discretion, postpone action on any application submitted
* * *