Sec. 14-298. State Traffic Commission. There shall be within the Department of
Sec. 14-299. Traffic control signals. Right turn on red. (a) For the purpose of
standardization and uniformity, no installation of any traffic control signal light shall
* * *
to pedestrians and vehicles lawfully within a crosswalk or the intersection at the time
such signal was exhibited; pedestrians facing the green signal, except when directed by
separate pedestrian-control signals, may proceed across the highway within any marked
or unmarked crosswalk.
(2) Yellow: Vehicular traffic facing a steady yellow signal is thereby warned that
the related green movement is being terminated or that a red indication will be exhibited
immediately thereafter, when vehicular traffic shall stop before entering the intersection
unless so close to the intersection that a stop cannot be made in safety; pedestrians facing
a steady yellow signal, except when directed by separate pedestrian-control signals, are
thereby advised that there is insufficient time to cross the roadway before a red indication
is shown and no pedestrian shall then start to cross the roadway.
(3) Red alone: Vehicular traffic facing a steady red signal alone shall stop before
entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering
the intersection and remain standing until the next indication is shown; provided, on or
after July 1, 1979, vehicular traffic traveling in the travel lane nearest the right hand
curb or other defined edge of the roadway, unless a sign has been erected in the appropriate place prohibiting this movement, may cautiously enter the intersection to make
a right turn onto a two-way street or onto another one-way street on which all the traffic
is moving to such vehicle's right after such vehicle has stopped as required in this
subdivision and yielded the right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully within an adjacent
crosswalk and to other traffic lawfully using the intersection. Pedestrians facing a steady
red signal alone, except when directed by separate pedestrian-control signals, shall not
enter the roadway. The Commissioner of Transportation, in the case of state highways
and the traffic authority, as defined in section 14-297, in the case of highways maintained
by towns, cities or boroughs, shall review all traffic control signalized intersections on
highways within their respective jurisdictions to determine those intersections where
signs should be erected to prohibit right turns on a steady red signal as hereinbefore
described and cause to have erected such signs by June 30, 1979. For purposes of uniformity, each municipality shall report the results of its reviews to the State Traffic
Commission and shall not erect or cause to be erected signs prohibiting right turns on
a steady red signal until such signs have been approved by the State Traffic Commission.
(4) Green arrow: Vehicular traffic facing a green arrow signal, shown alone or in
combination with another indication, may cautiously enter the intersection only to make
the movement indicated by such arrow, or such other movement as is permitted by other
* * *