Sec. 14-298. State Traffic Commission. There shall be within the Department of
Transportation a State Traffic Commission. Said Traffic Commission shall consist of
the Commissioner of Transportation, the Commissioner of Public Safety and the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. For the purpose of standardization and uniformity, said
commission shall adopt and cause to be printed for publication regulations establishing
a uniform system of traffic control signals, devices, signs and markings consistent with
the provisions of this chapter for use upon the public highways. The commissioner
shall make known to the General Assembly the availability of such regulations and any
requesting member shall be sent a written copy or electronic storage media of such
regulations by the commissioner. Taking into consideration the public safety and convenience with respect to the width and character of the highways and roads affected, the
density of traffic thereon and the character of such traffic, said commission shall also
adopt regulations, in cooperation and agreement with local traffic authorities, governing
the use of state highways and roads on state-owned properties, and the operation of
vehicles including but not limited to motor vehicles, as defined by section 14-1, and
bicycles, as defined by section 14-286, thereon. A list of limited-access highways shall
be published with such regulations and said list shall be revised and published once
each year. The commissioner shall make known to the General Assembly the availability
of such regulations and list and any requesting member shall be sent a written copy or
electronic storage media of such regulations and list by the commissioner. A list of
limited-access highways opened to traffic by the Commissioner of Transportation in
the interim period between publications shall be maintained in the office of the State
Traffic Commission and such regulations shall apply to the use of such listed highways.
Said commission shall also make regulations, in cooperation and agreement with local
traffic authorities, respecting the use by through truck traffic of streets and highways
within the limits of, and under the jurisdiction of, any city, town or borough of this
state for the protection and safety of the public. If said commission determines that the
prohibition of through truck traffic on any street or highway is necessary because of an
immediate and imminent threat to the public health and safety and the local traffic
authority is precluded for any reason from acting on such prohibition, the commission,
if it is not otherwise precluded from so acting, may impose such prohibition. Said commission may place and maintain traffic control signals, signs, markings and other safety
devices, which it deems to be in the interests of public safety, upon such highways as
come within the jurisdiction of said commission as set forth in section 14-297. The
traffic authority of any city, town or borough may place and maintain traffic control
signals, signs, markings and other safety devices upon the highways under its jurisdiction, and all such signals, devices, signs and markings shall conform to the regulations
established by said commission in accordance with this chapter, and such traffic authority shall, with respect to traffic control signals, conform to the provisions of section
14-299.
(1949 Rev., S. 2517; 1957, P.A. 331, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 685, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 768, S. 151; P.A. 77-375, S. 6; 77-614, S.
558, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 11, 136; P.A. 84-429, S. 67; P.A. 88-242, S. 1, 2; P.A. 98-222, S. 6.)
History: 1967 act added provisions re regulations governing use of state highways and roads on state-owned properties
and re list of limited access highways; 1969 act replaced highway commissioner with commissioner of transportation;
P.A. 77-375 added reference to role of local traffic authorities in adoption of regulations and specifically referred to
regulations re operation of vehicles "not limited to motor vehicles" and of bicycles; P.A. 77-614 placed state traffic
commission in department of transportation and changed membership to include commissioner of public safety rather than
commissioner of motor vehicles, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-303 restored membership of commissioner of motor
vehicles and deleted reference to no longer existing commissioner of state police; P.A. 84-429 made technical changes for
statutory consistency; P.A. 88-242 added provisions authorizing the state traffic commission to prohibit through truck
traffic in certain cases involving an immediate and imminent threat to public health and safety; P.A. 98-222 added a
requirement that the commissioner notify the General Assembly that the regulations establishing a uniform system of traffic
control signals and the list of limited-access highways are available upon request in a written format or as electronic storage.
Court may take judicial notice of state traffic commission regulations. 133 C. 453. Cited. 134 C. 636. Cited. 181 C.
114, 121, 124. Uniform Administrative Procedure Act not applicable to regulations under statute which are not of general
applicability. Distinction between regulations within and without the purview of that act discussed. 183 C. 313, 316, 326,
328, 329. Legislature reserved to state traffic commission the ultimate authority to regulate through truck traffic. 203 C.
267, 270, 273, 276, 279.
Cited. 28 CA 283-288.
Cited. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 104.