Sec. 14-298. State Traffic Commission. There shall be within the Department of
Sec. 14-313. Appeal. Any person aggrieved by any order or regulation made by
any traffic authority under the provisions of this chapter, relating to the establishment
of through streets, the making of safety zones, the establishment of parking restrictions
or the location of loading and unloading zones, or by the performance of any act pursuant
to any provision of this chapter, may take an appeal therefrom to the court of common
council or to the board of aldermen of the city, to the town council or board of selectmen
of the town, or to the warden and burgesses of the borough, wherein such traffic authority
is located, or to the superior court for the judicial district in which it is located. Such
appeal shall be to the next session of such court or board which will allow sufficient time
for the service of the notice required herein. A written notice of such appeal, addressed to
such traffic authority, shall be deposited with, or forwarded by registered or certified
mail to, such traffic authority at least ten days before the return day thereof. Upon such
hearing, such court or board shall determine whether the order or regulation appealed
from is reasonable, and shall thereupon sustain or revoke such order or regulation.
(1949 Rev., S. 2530; 1963, P.A. 486; P.A. 74-183, S. 203, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 174, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127.)
History: 1963 act specified appellate body in towns and boroughs; P.A. 74-183 added reference to judicial districts;
P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 78-280 deleted reference to
counties.
Cited. 28 CA 344-346, 349, 351, 352, 354, 356.