Sec. 14-298. State Traffic Commission. There shall be within the Department of
Sec. 14-303. Designation of one-way streets. Subject to the provisions of this
chapter, the traffic authority shall have power to designate streets as one-way streets
and to place and maintain on each street intersecting a street designated as a one-way
street, at or near the property line of such one-way street, appropriate signs upon or in
the street; such signs, devices or marks to bear the word "one-way" with an arrow
pointing in the direction that all vehicular traffic shall travel when using such designated
one-way street. No person shall operate or drive any vehicle upon or through any one-way street contrary to the directions as indicated by such signs, devices or marks established under the provisions of this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 2521.)
See Sec. 14-111g re operator's retraining program.