Sec. 14-212a. Highway construction zones and utility work zones. Fines doubled. (a) The Superior Court shall impose an additional fee equivalent to one hundred
Sec. 14-219. Speeding. (a) No person shall operate any motor vehicle (1) upon
any highway, road or any parking area for ten cars or more, at such a rate of speed as
to endanger the life of any occupant of such motor vehicle, but not the life of any other
person than such an occupant; or (2) at a rate of speed greater than fifty-five miles per
hour upon any highway other than a highway specified in subsection (b) of section 14-218a for which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of
said subsection; or (3) at a rate of speed greater than sixty-five miles per hour upon any
highway specified in subsection (b) of section 14-218a for which a speed limit has been
established in accordance with the provisions of said subsection.
(b) Any person who operates a motor vehicle (1) on a multiple lane, limited access
highway other than a highway specified in subsection (b) of section 14-218a for which
a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of said subsection
at a rate of speed greater than fifty-five miles per hour but not greater than seventy miles
per hour or (2) on a multiple lane, limited access highway specified in subsection (b)
of section 14-218a for which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the
provisions of said subsection at a rate of speed greater than sixty-five miles per hour
but not greater than seventy miles per hour or (3) on any other highway at a rate of speed
greater than fifty-five miles per hour but not greater than sixty miles per hour, shall
commit an infraction, provided any such person operating a truck, as defined in section
14-260n, shall have committed a violation and shall be fined not less than one hundred
dollars nor more than one hundred fifty dollars.
(c) Any person who violates any provision of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this
section or who operates a motor vehicle (1) on a multiple lane, limited access highway at
a rate of speed greater than seventy miles per hour but not greater than eighty-five miles
per hour or (2) on any other highway at a rate of speed greater than sixty miles per hour
but not greater than eighty-five miles per hour shall be fined not less than one hundred
dollars nor more than one hundred fifty dollars, provided any such person operating a
truck, as defined in section 14-260n, shall be fined not less than one hundred fifty dollars
nor more than two hundred dollars.
(d) No person shall be subject to prosecution for a violation of both subsection (a)
of this section and subsection (a) of section 14-222 because of the same offense.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, any person
who violates subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, subdivision (1) or (2) of
subsection (b) of this section while operating a truck, as defined in section 14-260n, or
subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section while operating a motor vehicle or a
truck, as defined in section 14-260n, shall follow the procedures set forth in section
51-164n.
(1949 Rev., S. 2407; 1961, P.A. 379, S. 2; 517, S. 15; 1963, P.A. 289; 595; February, 1965, P.A. 92; 1969, P.A. 450,
S. 1, 2; 670, S. 1, 2; P.A. 73-253, S. 1; P.A. 75-577, S. 6, 126; P.A. 79-609, S. 1; P.A. 80-276, S. 1, 6; P.A. 84-372, S. 5,
9; P.A. 90-213, S. 7; P.A. 98-181, S. 2.)
History: 1961 acts amended Subsec. (a) to add parking areas for ten cars or more and deleted exception for Merritt
Parkway from first sentence of Subsec. (b); 1963 acts established maximum speed limits in Subsec. (a)(2) and added roads
of specially chartered municipal associations; 1965 act added district roads to Subsec. (a); 1969 acts amended Subsecs.
(a) and (b) to add provisions re private roads and to establish speed limits applicable to commercial vehicles; P.A. 73-253
prohibited operation of vehicle at greater than reasonable speed on school property; P.A. 75-577 deleted provisions of
Subsec. (a) re operation at greater than reasonable speed, deleted Subsec. (b) re determination of speed limits and relettered
former Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (b); P.A. 79-609 reduced speed limit from seventy to fifty-five miles per hour with limit
being generally applicable, special limit provisions were deleted; P.A. 80-276 inserted new Subsec. (b) re offenses deemed
infractions and expanded Subsec. (c) re speeding offenses and replaced one hundred dollar maximum fine with one hundred
dollar minimum fine and one hundred fifty dollar maximum fine; P.A. 84-372 established higher penalties for person
operating a truck; P.A. 90-213 amended Subdivs. (1) and (2) of Subsec. (c) to establish a maximum speed of eighty-five
miles per hour and added Subsec. (e) to require a person who violates Subdiv. (1) of Subsec. (a), Subdiv. (1) of Subsec.
(b) while operating a truck, or Subdiv. (1) of Subsec. (c) while operating a motor vehicle or truck to follow the procedures
set forth in Sec. 51-164n; P.A. 98-181 amended Subsec. (a) to exclude from Subdiv. (2) a highway for which a speed limit
has been established in accordance with Sec. 14-218a(b) and to add Subdiv. (3) prohibiting operation at a rate of speed
greater than sixty-five miles per hour on a highway for which a speed limit has been established in accordance with Sec.
14-218a(b), amended Subsec. (b) to exclude from Subdiv. (1) a highway for which a speed limit has been established in
accordance with Sec. 14-218a(b) and to add Subdiv. (2) prohibiting operation on a multiple lane, limited access highway
for which a speed limit has been established in accordance with Sec. 14-218a(b) at a rate of speed greater than sixty-five
miles per hour but not greater than seventy miles per hour, renumbering former Subdiv. (2) as Subdiv. (3), and amended
Subsec. (e) to include a violation of Subdiv. (2) of Subsec. (b) while operating a truck.
* * *