Sec. 14-212a. Highway construction zones and utility work zones. Fines doubled. (a) The Superior Court shall impose an additional fee equivalent to one hundred
Sec. 14-222a. Negligent homicide with a motor vehicle. Any person who, in consequence of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle, causes the death of another
person shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than
six months or both.
(P.A. 81-26, S. 1.)
See Sec. 14-111g re operator's retraining program.
Cited. 202 C. 629, 638, 639. Cited. 222 C. 444, 449. Cited. 226 C. 191, 198.
Negligent homicide with a motor vehicle is a lesser included offense of misconduct with a motor vehicle (Sec. 53a-57). 9 CA 686-689, 694, 695, 697, 698, 711, 712, 714, 716, 724, 726, 729, 731. Cited. 11 CA 122, 133, 134. Cited. Id.,
473, 476. Cited. 22 CA 108, 111. Cited. 27 CA 225, 233. Cited. 28 CA 283, 284. Cited. 38 CA 322, 324.