Sec. 14-212a. Highway construction zones and utility work zones. Fines doubled. (a) The Superior Court shall impose an additional fee equivalent to one hundred
Sec. 14-219c. Use of speed monitoring devices to support a conviction. A prima
facie presumption of accuracy sufficient to support a conviction under section 14-219
will be accorded to a radar, speed monitoring laser, vascar device or any other speed
monitoring device approved by the Commissioner of Public Safety only upon testimony
by a competent police officer that: (1) The police officer operating the radar, laser, vascar
device or other device has adequate training and experience in its operation; (2) the
radar, laser, vascar device or other device was in proper working condition at the time
of the arrest, established by proof that suggested methods of testing the proper functioning of the device were followed; (3) the radar, laser, vascar device or other device was
used in an area where road conditions provide a minimum possibility of distortion; (4)
if moving radar was used, the speed of the patrol car was verified; and (5) the radar, laser,
vascar device or other device was expertly tested within a reasonable time following the
arrest, and such testing was done by means which do not rely on the internal calibrations
of such radar, laser, vascar device or other device.
(P.A. 79-609, S. 3; P.A. 92-141, S. 2, 3; P.A. 94-189, S. 13.)
History: P.A. 92-141 added references to lasers, vascar devices or other speed monitoring devices approved by the
commissioner of public safety; P.A. 94-189 amended Subdiv. (4), eliminating the reference to "laser, vascar device or
other device" since only when moving radar is used is the speed of the patrol car a factor.
Statute does not set out a test for admissibility of laser readings; purpose of statute is to provide a presumption of
accuracy for laser readings when state satisfies the five conditions contained in the statute. 70 CA 223.
Statute refers to the accuracy of radar readings and does not purport to create any prima facie presumptions with respect
to the accuracy of a patrol car's speedometer. 37 CS 601, 603. Court held to be reasonable in time test for accuracy conducted
three weeks after the arrest. 39 CS 313, 318.