he may cause a map or maps of such highway to be made and may reestablish such
Sec. 13a-49. Discontinuance of highways or private ways. The selectmen of any
town may, subject to approval by a majority vote at any regular or special town meeting,
by a writing signed by them, discontinue any highway or private way, or land dedicated
as such, in its entirety, or may discontinue any portion thereof or any property right of
the town or public therein, except when laid out by a court or the General Assembly,
and except where such highway is within a city, or within a borough having control of
highways within its limits. Any person aggrieved may be relieved by application to the
Superior Court, to be made and proceeded with in the manner prescribed in section 13a-62. Whenever a petition has been presented to the selectmen for such discontinuance
or partial discontinuance of any land dedicated as a highway or private way but which
has not been actually used, worked or accepted, as a highway, by the town, and such
discontinuance or partial discontinuance has not been made by the selectmen and approved by the town within twelve months after such presentation, any person aggrieved
may be relieved by application to said court, to be made and proceeded with in the
manner prescribed in section 13a-62.
(1949 Rev., S. 2147; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 72; 1958 Rev., S. 13-31; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 49; P.A. 76-436, S. 331, 681; P.A.
90-310, S. 2.)
History: 1963 act replaced previous provisions: See title history; P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of
common pleas, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 90-310 added provision allowing for the discontinuance of any portion of any
highway or property right of the town.
See Sec. 13b-205 re railroad company's taking land in discontinued highways.
Nonuse of highway prima facie evidence of abandonment. 7 C. 125; 83 C. 101; 89 C. 598. Where discontinuance by
selectmen, approved by town, was acquiesced in by public over twenty years, highway presumed one which selectmen
could discontinue, although no record of layout or evidence of dedication shown. 22 C. 107. Selectmen cannot discontinue
town highway, originally turnpike. 30 C. 286. A town has no power to agree, for a valuable consideration, to discontinue
a highway. 50 C. 470. On removal of highway, canal or railroad, adjoining owner's fee freed from encumbrance. 52 C.
250. Committee's only duty to decide question of common convenience and necessity. 55 C. 409. Approbation of town
may precede or follow selectmen's action. 61 C. 397; 85 C. 595. Highway laid out under order of railroad commissioners
is within exception. 76 C. 69. All steps provided must be taken; action by selectmen necessary. 80 C. 280; 85 C. 595.
Presumed that road as to which selectmen have acted is not within exception. 81 C. 595. See note to section 13a-62.
Approbation would be a matter of public record. 132 C. 446. Appeal to supreme court dismissed for lack of final judgment
as committee appointed under section 13a-62 (formerly section 13-23) had not yet determined basic question of common
convenience and necessity. 148 C. 109. Discontinuance of road by town where no other access to highway remains for
plaintiff held compensable. 158 C. 276. Cited. 184 C. 483, 485. Cited. 188 C. 336, 338, 346. Cited. 226 C. 684, 696. Cited.
242 C. 727.
Where statutory method of discontinuance was strictly followed, use of word "abandon" did not invalidate the action
taken. 5 CA 448-450, 452. Cited. 14 CA 521, 525. Cited. 26 CA 785, 791. Cited. 35 CA 398, 404.
Statutory method must be strictly followed; approbation of town must be of precise act of discontinuance by selectmen.
17 CS 77.