he may cause a map or maps of such highway to be made and may reestablish such
Sec. 13a-40. Appeal. Any person aggrieved by such decision may appeal to the
superior court for the judicial district where such highway is situated within ten days
after notice of such decision has been given, which appeal shall be in writing, containing
a brief statement of the facts and reasons of appeal and a citation to such selectmen and
all adjoining proprietors on such highway to appear before said court, and said court,
or any judge thereof, may direct the time of appearance and the manner of service. Said
court may review the doings of such selectmen, examine the questions in issue by itself
or by a committee, confirm, change or set aside the doings of such selectmen, and make
such orders in the premises, including orders as to costs, as it finds to be equitable. The
clerk of said court shall cause a certified copy of the final decree of said court to be
recorded in the records of the town in which such highway is located, and, if such
decree changes the bounds defined and established by the decision of such selectmen,
the bounds defined and established by such decree shall be the bounds of such highway.
(1949 Rev., S. 2167; 1958 Rev., S. 13-50; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 41; P.A. 76-436, S. 330, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127.)
History: 1963 act replaced previous provisions: See title history; P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of
common pleas and added reference to judicial districts, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 78-280 deleted reference to counties.
Cited. 14 CA 521, 523.
Cited. 11 CS 429; 27 CS 472.