he may cause a map or maps of such highway to be made and may reestablish such
Sec. 13a-51. Discontinued turnpikes remain highways. All discontinued turnpikes and parts of turnpikes shall remain public highways in the town or towns where
situated; but any town may discontinue the whole or any portion of such road within
such town in the manner provided in section 13a-49.
(1949 Rev., S. 2150; 1958 Rev., S. 13-34; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 51.)
History: 1963 act replaced previous provisions: See title history.
A highway, which is a public right of passage over another man's land, must be defined with reasonable certainty. 117
C. 402.