Sec. 12-703. Credits based on adjusted gross income. (a)(1) Any person, other
Sec. 12-730. Appeals. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 54 to the contrary, any taxpayer aggrieved because of any determination or disallowance by the commissioner under section 12-729, 12-729a or 12-732 may, within one month after notice
of the commissioner's determination or disallowance is mailed to the taxpayer, take an
appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district of New Britain, which
shall be accompanied by a citation to the commissioner to appear before said court.
Such citation shall be signed by the same authority, and such appeal shall be returnable
at the same time and served and returned in the same manner, as is required in case of
a summons in a civil action. The authority issuing the citation shall take from the appellant a bond or recognizance to the state of Connecticut, with surety to prosecute the
appeal to effect and to comply with the orders and decrees of the court in the premises.
Such appeals shall be preferred cases, to be heard unless cause appears to the contrary,
at the first session by the court or by a committee appointed by it. Said court may grant
such relief as may be equitable and, if such tax has been paid prior to the granting of
such relief, may order the Treasurer to pay the amount of such relief, with interest at
the rate of two-thirds of one per cent per month or fraction thereof, to the aggrieved
taxpayer. If the appeal has been taken without probable cause, the court may charge
double or triple costs, as the case demands, and upon all such appeals which may be
denied, costs may be taxed against the appellant at the discretion of the court but no
costs shall be taxed against the state.
(P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 81, 168; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-26, S.
41, 52; 95-220, S. 4-6; P.A. 99-215, S. 24, 29; P.A. 03-107, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 88-230 mandated replacement of "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of
Hartford", effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to
September 1, 1993, and expanded applicability to 1991 public and special acts; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 81, effective
August 22, 1991, and applicable to taxable years of taxpayers commencing on or after January 1, 1991; P.A. 93-142
changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A.
95-26 lowered interest rate from nine per cent per annum to two-thirds of one per cent per month, effective July 1, 1995,
and applicable to taxes due and owing on or after July 1, 1995, whether or not those taxes first became due before said
date; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July
1, 1995; P.A. 99-215 replaced "judicial district of Hartford" with "judicial district of New Britain", effective June 29,
1999; P.A. 03-107 added reference to Sec. 12-729a to include jeopardy assessment appeals under this section, effective
June 18, 2003.
Cited. 45 CS 368.