Sec. 12-703. Credits based on adjusted gross income. (a)(1) Any person, other
Sec. 12-707. Payment to commissioner of taxes withheld by employers. (a)(1)
Each employer required to deduct and withhold tax under this chapter from the wages
* * *
which the tax was required to be deducted and withheld were paid to employees.
(B) A payer that is a monthly remitter shall pay over to the department the tax
required to be deducted and withheld from nonpayroll amounts under this chapter on
or before the fifteenth day of the month next succeeding the month during which the
nonpayroll amounts from which the tax was required to be deducted and withheld were
paid to payees.
(5) (A) An employer that is a quarterly remitter shall pay over to the department
the tax required to be deducted and withheld from wages under this chapter on or before
the last day of the month next succeeding the quarterly period during which the wages
from which the tax was required to be deducted and withheld were paid to employees.
(B) A payer that is a quarterly remitter shall pay over to the department the tax
required to be deducted and withheld from nonpayroll amounts under this chapter on
or before the last day of the month next succeeding the quarterly period during which
the nonpayroll amounts from which the tax was required to be deducted and withheld
were paid to payees.
(6) An employer that is a household employer shall pay over to the department the
tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter on or before the April fifteenth next succeeding the calendar year during which the wages from which the tax
was required to be deducted and withheld were paid to household employees.
(c) In the case of an overpayment of tax under this chapter by an employer, refund
or credit shall be made to the employer only to the extent that the amount of such
overpayment was not deducted and withheld by the employer.
(d) The amount of tax required to be deducted and withheld and paid over to the
commissioner under this chapter, when so deducted and withheld, shall be held to be a
special fund in trust for the state. No employee or other person shall have any right of
action against the employer in respect to any moneys deducted and withheld from wages
and paid over to the commissioner in compliance or in intended compliance with this
chapter.
(e) As used in this section:
(1) "Employer" means an employer, as defined in Section 3401 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(2) "Payer" means a person making a payment of nonpayroll amounts to one or
more payees;
(3) "Payee" means a person receiving a payment of nonpayroll amounts from a
payer;
(4) "Nonpayroll amounts" includes (A) gambling winnings, other than Connecticut
lottery winnings, that are paid to a resident, or to a person receiving payment on behalf
of a resident, and that are subject to federal income tax withholding; (B) Connecticut
lottery winnings that are required to be reported by the Connecticut Lottery Corporation
to the Internal Revenue Service, whether or not subject to federal income tax withholding, whether paid to a resident, nonresident or a part-year resident, and whether paid to
an individual, trust or estate; (C) pension and annuity distributions, where the recipient
is a resident individual and has requested that tax be deducted and withheld under this
chapter; (D) military retired pay, where the payee is a resident individual and has requested that tax be deducted and withheld under this chapter; (E) unemployment compensation, where the recipient has requested that tax be deducted and withheld under
this chapter; and (F) payments made to an athlete or entertainer, where the payments
are not wages for federal income tax withholding purposes and where the commissioner
requires the payer to deduct and withhold tax under this chapter;
(5) "Reported liability" means, in the case of an employer, the liability for the tax
required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, as shown on the employer's
withholding tax returns for the four quarterly periods within the twelve-month look-back period, and, in the case of a payer, the liability for the tax required to be deducted
and withheld under this chapter, as shown on the payer's withholding tax return for the
look-back calendar year;
(6) "Twelve-month look-back period" means the twelve-month period that ended
on the June thirtieth next preceding the calendar year for which the annual determination
for an employer is made by the commissioner;
(7) "Look-back calendar year" means the calendar year preceding by two years the
calendar year for which the annual determination for a payer is made by the commissioner;
(8) "Seasonal employer" means an employer that regularly in the same one or more
quarterly periods of each calendar year pays no wages to employees;
(9) "Household employee" means an employee whose services of a household nature in or about a private home of an employer constitute domestic service in a private
home of the employer, as the phrase is used in Section 3121(a)(7) of the Internal Revenue
Code or in regulations adopted thereunder;
(10) "Household employer" means an employer of a household employee;
(11) "Weekly period" means the seven-day period beginning on a Saturday and
ending on the following Friday; and
(12) "Quarterly period" means the period of three full months beginning on the first
day of January, April, July or October.
(June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 58, 168; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-5, S. 7, 37; P.A. 94-139, S. 1, 2; P.A. 96-221, S. 21, 25;
P.A. 03-107, S. 4; P.A. 04-201, S. 5.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 58, effective August 22, 1991, and applicable to taxable years of taxpayers
commencing on or after January 1, 1991; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-5 made various technical and minor changes, effective
June 19, 1992, and applicable to taxable years of taxpayers commencing on or after January 1, 1992; P.A. 94-139 allowed
* * *