personal property purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or
Sec. 12-412. Exemptions. Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the
gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state
* * *
services or tangible personal property to be incorporated into or used or otherwise consumed in (i) the demolition, remediation or preparation of the Adriaen's Landing site
and the stadium facility site for purposes of the overall project, each as defined in section
32-651, (ii) the construction of the convention center, the stadium facility and the related
parking facilities and site preparation and infrastructure improvements, each as defined
in section 32-651, or (iii) the construction of any future capital improvement to the
convention center, the stadium facility or the related parking facilities.
(2) Federal exemptions. Sales of tangible personal property or services which this
state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States.
(3) Certain utilities. (A) Gas and electricity for residential use and certain
manufacturing or agricultural production. The sale, furnishing or service of gas,
including bottled gas, and electricity when delivered to consumers through mains, lines,
pipes or bottles for use (i) in any residential dwelling or (ii) directly in agricultural
production, fabrication of a finished product to be sold or an industrial manufacturing
plant, provided the exemption under this subdivision (ii) shall only be allowed with
respect to a metered building, location or premise at which not less than seventy-five per
cent of the gas, including bottled gas, or electricity consumed at such metered building,
location or premise is used for the purpose of such production, fabrication or manufacturing. Bottled gas as used in this subsection means L.P. (propane) gas.
(B) Telephone and cable television service prior to January 1, 1990. The sale
or furnishing of telephone service and community antenna television and cable service,
provided the exemption for services described in this subparagraph shall not be applicable to any such service rendered on or after January 1, 1990.
* * *
with respect to a building, location or premise in which not less than seventy-five per
cent of the fuel used in such building, location or premise is used for the purpose of
such production, fabrication or manufacturing.
(17) Sale of meals. Former subsection (q) repealed by P.A. 83-18, S. 4, 5.
(18) Production materials. Sales of and the storage or use of materials, rope, fishing nets, tools and fuel or any substitute therefor, which become an ingredient or component part of tangible personal property to be sold or which are used directly in the fishing
industry or in an industrial plant in the actual fabrication of the finished product to be
sold. Sales of and the storage or use of materials, tools and fuel or any substitute therefor,
when such products are used directly in the furnishing of power to an industrial manufacturing plant or in the furnishing of gas, water, steam or electricity when delivered to
consumers through mains, lines or pipes.
(19) Oxygen, blood plasma, prostheses, custom-made wigs or hairpieces, hearing and vision aids, canes, crutches, walkers and wheel chairs, vital life support
equipment, apnea monitors, support hose and related repair or replacement parts
and repair services. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of (A) oxygen,
blood or blood plasma when sold for medical use in humans or animals; (B) artificial
devices individually designed, constructed or altered solely for the use of a particular
handicapped person so as to become a brace, support, supplement, correction or substitute for the bodily structure, including the extremities of the individual, and repair or
replacement parts and repair services rendered to property described in this subparagraph; (C) artificial limbs, artificial eyes and other equipment worn as a correction or
substitute for any functioning portion of the body, custom-made wigs or hairpieces for
* * *
(72) Machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies for typesetting, color
separation, finished copy, or similar products. Sales of and the storage, use or other
consumption of machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used predominantly in the production of typesetting, color separation, finished copy with type proofs
and artwork or similar content mounted for photomechanical reproduction, or other
similar products to be sold for use in the production of printed materials.
(73) Component parts for assembly of manufacturing machinery. The sale of
any part of a machine purchased exclusively for the purpose of assembling a machine
for use directly in a manufacturing production process, provided the purchaser submits
a certified statement at the time of such purchase, on a form prepared by the Commissioner of Revenue Services, certifying that such part is purchased exclusively for use
in a machine to be assembled by the purchaser, or someone acting on behalf of the
purchaser, and that such machine shall be used directly in a manufacturing production
process. The purchaser shall prepare a record of the use of such part which shall be
maintained by the purchaser for a period of not less than three years following the date
of purchase.
(74) Certain sales of computer and data processing services. (A) Sales of computer and data processing services rendered to a customer (i) by a retailer which, on or
after July 1, 1991, acquired the operations of a data processing facility from the customer,
provided such customer operated the facility for its own use or (ii) by a retailer which,
on or after July 1, 1993, acquired the operations of the data processing facility from the
retailer described in subparagraph (A)(i) of this subsection, provided such customer
formerly operated the facility for its own use. (B) Sales of computer and data processing
* * *