personal property purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or
Sec. 12-412. Exemptions. Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the
gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state
* * *
consumption of equipment used directly in the production and cleaning of computer
discs for purposes of creating and maintaining the atmospheric environment necessary
in the area immediately surrounding such production and cleaning process, including
with respect to such area, climate control, air quality and a positive pressure mode
adapted to the particular climate and air quality requirements of such production and
cleaning process.
(65) Molds, dies, patterns and sand handling equipment for metal casting
foundries. The purchase and sale by metal casting foundries of molds, dies, patterns
and sand handling equipment.
(66) Molds, dies and patterns for pattern shops and metal casting foundries.
The sale by pattern shops of molds, dies and patterns to metal casting foundries or their
customers for use in such foundries, and the purchase and use of such items by pattern
shops in connection with any such sales.
(67) New motor vehicles exclusively powered by clean alternative fuels. Sales
of and the storage, use or other consumption, prior to July 1, 2008, of a new motor vehicle
which is exclusively powered by a clean alternative fuel. As used in this subdivision and
subdivisions (68) and (69) of this section, "clean alternative fuel" shall mean natural
gas, hydrogen or electricity when used as a motor vehicle fuel or propane when used
as a motor vehicle fuel if such a vehicle meets the federal fleet emissions standards
under the federal Clean Air Act or any emissions standards adopted by the Commissioner
of Environmental Protection as part of the state's implementation plan under said act.
(68) Conversion equipment associated with converting vehicles to exclusive
* * *
operated actively and exclusively for the carriage of interstate freight. The purchaser
shall be liable for the tax otherwise imposed if, during the period commencing upon its
purchase and ending one year after the date of purchase, such commercial truck, truck
tractor, tractor or semitrailer or vehicle used in combination therewith is not operated
actively and exclusively for the carriage of interstate freight.
(71) Machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used in commercial
printing. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of machinery, equipment,
tools, materials and supplies used predominantly in the production of printed material
by a commercial printer or publisher. For purposes of this subsection, "the production
of printed material" is defined to include all processes necessary to convert manuscript
copy into printed material, including but not limited to, layout, color separation and
typesetting.
(72) Machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies for typesetting, color
separation, finished copy, or similar products. Sales of and the storage, use or other
consumption of machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used predominantly in the production of typesetting, color separation, finished copy with type proofs
and artwork or similar content mounted for photomechanical reproduction, or other
similar products to be sold for use in the production of printed materials.
(73) Component parts for assembly of manufacturing machinery. The sale of
any part of a machine purchased exclusively for the purpose of assembling a machine
for use directly in a manufacturing production process, provided the purchaser submits
a certified statement at the time of such purchase, on a form prepared by the Commissioner of Revenue Services, certifying that such part is purchased exclusively for use
in a machine to be assembled by the purchaser, or someone acting on behalf of the
purchaser, and that such machine shall be used directly in a manufacturing production
* * *
after July 1, 1991, acquired the operations of a data processing facility from the customer,
provided such customer operated the facility for its own use or (ii) by a retailer which,
on or after July 1, 1993, acquired the operations of the data processing facility from the
retailer described in subparagraph (A)(i) of this subsection, provided such customer
formerly operated the facility for its own use. (B) Sales of computer and data processing
services rendered to a customer by a retailer which, on or after July 1, 1995, acquired
the data processing operations from the customer, provided such customer formerly
conducted such data processing operations for its own use. Sales of and the storage, use
or other consumption of computers or data processing equipment, when sold to the
retailer described in this subparagraph and used by such retailer to provide the services
described in this subparagraph. The provisions in this subparagraph shall not apply if
the retailer is a related person, as defined in section 12-217w, with respect to the customer
or the customer is a related person, as defined therein, with respect to the retailer.
(75) Aviation fuel. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of aviation
fuel used exclusively for aviation purposes.
(76) Aircraft repair or replacement parts. Sales of and the storage, use or other
consumption of repair or replacement parts exclusively for use (A) (i) in aircraft owned
or leased by a certificated air carrier or (ii) in aircraft having a maximum certificated
takeoff weight of six thousand pounds or more or (B) in the significant overhauling or
rebuilding of aircraft or aircraft parts or components on a factory basis.
(77) Aircraft repair services. Sales of aircraft repair services when such services
are rendered in connection with (A) (i) aircraft owned or leased by a certificated air
carrier or (ii) aircraft having a maximum certificated takeoff weight of six thousand
pounds or more or (B) the significant overhauling or rebuilding of aircraft or aircraft
parts or components on a factory basis.
(78) Materials, tools, fuel, machinery and equipment in an aircraft manufacturing facility. On or after July 1, 1993, sales of and the storage, use or other consumption by an aircraft manufacturer operating an aircraft manufacturing facility in this state
of materials, tools, fuel, machinery and equipment used in such facility. For purposes
of this subsection, (A) "machinery and equipment" means tangible personal property
(i) which is installed in an aircraft manufacturing facility operated by an aircraft manufacturer and (ii) the predominant use of which is for the manufacturing of aircraft or
aircraft parts or components or for the significant overhauling or rebuilding of aircraft or
* * *