personal property purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or
Sec. 12-412. Exemptions. Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the
gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state
with respect to the following items:
(1) The United States, the state or subdivisions. (A) Sales of tangible personal
property or services to the United States, the state of Connecticut or any of the political
subdivisions thereof, or its or their respective agencies; (B) sales of tangible personal
property or services used to develop property which the state of Connecticut is under
contract to purchase through a long-term financing contract; (C) sales and use of any
services or tangible personal property to be incorporated into or used or otherwise consumed in (i) the demolition, remediation or preparation of the Adriaen's Landing site
and the stadium facility site for purposes of the overall project, each as defined in section
32-651, (ii) the construction of the convention center, the stadium facility and the related
parking facilities and site preparation and infrastructure improvements, each as defined
in section 32-651, or (iii) the construction of any future capital improvement to the
convention center, the stadium facility or the related parking facilities.
(2) Federal exemptions. Sales of tangible personal property or services which this
state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States.
(3) Certain utilities. (A) Gas and electricity for residential use and certain
manufacturing or agricultural production. The sale, furnishing or service of gas,
including bottled gas, and electricity when delivered to consumers through mains, lines,
pipes or bottles for use (i) in any residential dwelling or (ii) directly in agricultural
production, fabrication of a finished product to be sold or an industrial manufacturing
plant, provided the exemption under this subdivision (ii) shall only be allowed with
respect to a metered building, location or premise at which not less than seventy-five per
cent of the gas, including bottled gas, or electricity consumed at such metered building,
location or premise is used for the purpose of such production, fabrication or manufacturing. Bottled gas as used in this subsection means L.P. (propane) gas.
(B) Telephone and cable television service prior to January 1, 1990. The sale
or furnishing of telephone service and community antenna television and cable service,
provided the exemption for services described in this subparagraph shall not be applicable to any such service rendered on or after January 1, 1990.
(C) Water, steam and telegraph. The sale, furnishing or service of water, steam
and telegraph when delivered to consumers through mains, lines, pipes or bottles.
(D) Monthly charges of one hundred fifty dollars or less for electricity not
otherwise exempt. The sale or furnishing of electricity, not subject to the exemption
under subparagraph (A) of this subsection, with respect to that portion of the charges
* * *