personal property purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or
Sec. 12-412. Exemptions. Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the
gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state
* * *
than candy and confectionery; coffee and coffee substitutes, tea, cocoa and cocoa products other than candy and confectionery. "Food products" do not include spirituous,
malt or vinous liquors, soft drinks, sodas or beverages such as are ordinarily dispensed
at bars and soda fountains, or in connection therewith, medicines except by prescription,
tonics and preparations in liquid, powdered, granular, tablet, capsule, lozenge and pill
form sold as dietary supplements or adjuncts. "Food products" also do not include meals
sold by an eating establishment or caterer. "Meal" means food products which are furnished, prepared or served in such a form and in such portions that they are ready for
immediate consumption. A meal as defined in this subsection includes food products
which are sold on a "take out" or "to go" basis and which are actually packaged or
wrapped. The sale of a meal, as defined in this subsection, is a taxable sale. "Eating
establishment" means a place where meals are sold and includes a restaurant, cafeteria,
grinder shop, pizzeria, drive-in, fast food outlet, ice cream truck, hot dog cart, refreshment stand, sandwich shop, private or social club, cocktail lounge, tavern, diner, snack
bar, or hotel or boarding house which furnishes both lodging and meals to its guests.
(14) Containers. (A) Nonreturnable containers and returnable dairy product containers when sold without the contents to persons who place the contents in the container
and sell the contents together with the container; (B) containers when sold with the
contents if the sales price of the contents is not required to be included in the measure
of the taxes imposed by this chapter; (C) returnable containers when sold with the contents in connection with a retail sale of the contents or when resold for refilling. As used
herein, "returnable containers" means containers of a kind customarily returned by the
buyer of the contents for reuse, but does not mean nonrefillable beverage containers,
as defined in subdivision (10) of section 22a-243. All other containers are "nonreturnable
containers". Nothing in this subsection shall be construed so as to tax the gross receipts
from the sale of or the storage, use or other consumption in this state of bags in which feed
for livestock and poultry, as defined in subdivision (12) of this section, is customarily
contained.
(15) Motor vehicle fuel. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption in this
state of motor vehicle fuel (A) for use in any motor vehicle licensed or required to be
licensed to operate upon the public highways of this state, whether or not the tax imposed
under chapter 221 has been paid on such fuel, or (B) for any other use, if the tax imposed
under chapter 221 has been paid on such fuel and has not been refunded under the
provisions of chapter 221.
(16) Fuel for heating purposes. Sales of fuel used for heating purposes (i) in any
residential dwelling or (ii) in any building, location or premise utilized directly in agricultural production, fabrication of a finished product to be sold or an industrial manufacturing plant, provided the exemption under this subdivision (ii) shall only be allowed
with respect to a building, location or premise in which not less than seventy-five per
cent of the fuel used in such building, location or premise is used for the purpose of
such production, fabrication or manufacturing.
* * *
secondary school for purposes of such school or of organized activities of the students
enrolled therein.
(27) Vending machine sales of fifty cents or less. Vending machine sales of food
products. (A) Sales of any items for fifty cents or less from vending machines; or (B)
sales of food products, as defined in subsection (13) of this section, sold through coin-operated vending machines.
(28) Ambulance-type motor vehicles. Repealed by June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S.
166, 168.
(29) Personal property and services used or consumed in development, construction, rehabilitation, renovation, repair or operation of housing facilities for
low and moderate income families and persons. (A) Sales of and the storage, use or
other consumption of tangible personal property acquired for incorporation into or used
and consumed in the operation of housing facilities for low and moderate income families and persons and sales of and the acceptance, use or other consumption of any service
described in subdivision (2) of section 12-407 that is used and consumed in the development, construction, rehabilitation, renovation, repair or operation of housing facilities
for low and moderate income families and persons, provided such facilities are constructed under the sponsorship of and owned or operated by nonprofit housing organizations or housing authorities, as defined in subsection (b) of section 8-39. The nonprofit
housing organization or housing authority sponsoring the construction of or owning or
operating such housing facility shall obtain from the commissioner a letter of determination that the housing facility has, to the satisfaction of said commissioner, met all the
requirements for exemption under this subsection. At the time of any sale or purchase
that is exempt under this subsection, the purchaser shall present to the retailer a copy
of the determination letter that was issued to the nonprofit housing organization or
* * *