personal property purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or
Sec. 12-412. Exemptions. Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the
gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state
* * *
section 12-407, which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate
charges are made.
(12) Livestock, rabbits and poultry; feed; seeds and certain tree seedlings; fertilizer; plants; horses, except those racing at commercial race tracks. Repealed by
June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 166, 168.
(13) Food products. Sales of food products for human consumption. "Food products" include cereals and cereal products, milk and milk products, oleomargarine, meat
and meat products, fish and fish products, eggs and egg products, vegetables and vegetable products, fruit and fruit products, spices and salt, sugar and sugar products other
than candy and confectionery; coffee and coffee substitutes, tea, cocoa and cocoa products other than candy and confectionery. "Food products" do not include spirituous,
malt or vinous liquors, soft drinks, sodas or beverages such as are ordinarily dispensed
at bars and soda fountains, or in connection therewith, medicines except by prescription,
tonics and preparations in liquid, powdered, granular, tablet, capsule, lozenge and pill
form sold as dietary supplements or adjuncts. "Food products" also do not include meals
sold by an eating establishment or caterer. "Meal" means food products which are furnished, prepared or served in such a form and in such portions that they are ready for
immediate consumption. A meal as defined in this subsection includes food products
which are sold on a "take out" or "to go" basis and which are actually packaged or
wrapped. The sale of a meal, as defined in this subsection, is a taxable sale. "Eating
establishment" means a place where meals are sold and includes a restaurant, cafeteria,
grinder shop, pizzeria, drive-in, fast food outlet, ice cream truck, hot dog cart, refreshment stand, sandwich shop, private or social club, cocktail lounge, tavern, diner, snack
bar, or hotel or boarding house which furnishes both lodging and meals to its guests.
(14) Containers. (A) Nonreturnable containers and returnable dairy product containers when sold without the contents to persons who place the contents in the container
and sell the contents together with the container; (B) containers when sold with the
* * *
(26) Items not costing more than twenty dollars each by certain nonprofit organizations and schools. Sales of items for not more than twenty dollars each by any
Connecticut eleemosynary organization, for purposes of youth activities which such
organization is formed to sponsor and support, and by any accredited elementary or
secondary school for purposes of such school or of organized activities of the students
enrolled therein.
(27) Vending machine sales of fifty cents or less. Vending machine sales of food
products. (A) Sales of any items for fifty cents or less from vending machines; or (B)
sales of food products, as defined in subsection (13) of this section, sold through coin-operated vending machines.
(28) Ambulance-type motor vehicles. Repealed by June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S.
166, 168.
(29) Personal property and services used or consumed in development, construction, rehabilitation, renovation, repair or operation of housing facilities for
low and moderate income families and persons. (A) Sales of and the storage, use or
other consumption of tangible personal property acquired for incorporation into or used
and consumed in the operation of housing facilities for low and moderate income families and persons and sales of and the acceptance, use or other consumption of any service
described in subdivision (2) of section 12-407 that is used and consumed in the development, construction, rehabilitation, renovation, repair or operation of housing facilities
* * *