Sec. 12-359. Reports of representatives of transferors. (a) Succession tax returns and amendments thereto. Except as herein provided, within six months after
Sec. 12-367. Computation and assessment of tax; objections thereto. Refund
of overpayment. When amendment to return not required. (a) The tax imposed by
the provisions of this chapter shall be computed and assessed by the Commissioner of
Revenue Services. If the Commissioner of Revenue Services has not filed an objection
to the valuations or concessions of taxability appearing on the return as provided in
section 12-359, he shall, within one hundred twenty days of his receipt of the return
required by the provisions of said section 12-359, if such return is correctly made out,
or if he has filed such objection, within sixty days of his withdrawal of such objection
or within sixty days of a final determination by the Probate Court of such objection,
prepare a computation of the tax and, if the tax due is found to be ten dollars or more,
file a copy thereof with the Court of Probate and mail a copy to the fiduciary or transferee,
as the case may be.
(b) Within sixty days after the mailing of the computation by the Commissioner of
Revenue Services, the fiduciary or transferee or any other party in interest may make
written application to the Probate Court for a hearing upon the determination of the tax
or the computation thereof. Such application shall set forth in detail the objection to the
determination or computation of the tax and a copy of same shall be mailed to the
commissioner at the time of filing. The Probate Court shall assign a time and place for
a hearing upon such application not less than two nor more than four weeks after receipt
thereof and shall cause a copy of the order of hearing to be sent to the Commissioner
of Revenue Services and to the fiduciary or transferee and to all other parties in interest
at least ten days before the time of such hearing. The commissioner or any person interested may appear before such court at such hearing and be heard on any matter involved
* * *
the amount of such tax and shall enter upon its records a decree for such amount. A
copy of the decree of the Probate Court shall be forwarded forthwith to the commissioner
and the fiduciary or transferee by the judge or clerk of such court. Subject only to the
provisions of subsection (d) of this section, the computation of the tax by the Commissioner of Revenue Services shall be conclusive upon the state and all persons interested
unless a hearing is held thereon as herein provided, in which case the decree of the
Probate Court shall be conclusive upon the state and all persons interested unless an
appeal is taken as provided for appeals from other decrees and orders of such court.
(c) If the fiduciary or transferee fails to file the return required by the provisions
of section 12-359 within the time prescribed therefor, the Commissioner of Revenue
Services may assess and compute the tax upon the best information obtainable, and file
a copy of such computation with the Probate Court and mail a copy thereof to the fiduciary or transferee, as the case may be. Further proceedings upon such computation shall
be taken in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section and section
12-359.
(d) The Commissioner of Revenue Services may authorize a refund of an overpayment of such tax made because (1) property was incorrectly included in the gross taxable
estate because of a mistake or error or (2) an item in an amount exceeding five hundred
dollars which would have been allowed as a deduction, in the determination of net
estate for purposes of the tax imposed under this chapter, is discovered after the tax
computation in accordance with this section has been made and the appeal period provided for in chapter 796 has run, if a claim for refund is filed with the Commissioner
of Revenue Services and the Probate Court by the fiduciary or a transferee who has paid
the tax within two years after the computation or the decree provided for in subsection
(b) of this section determining the amount of the tax in which the overpayment is included
or within two years of the date of the computation rendered by the Commissioner of
Revenue Services pursuant to a compromise agreement as provided for in section 12-355, determining the tax in which the overpayment is included. Within ninety days of
his receipt of such claim for refund the Commissioner of Revenue Services shall file
with the Court of Probate and mail to the fiduciary or transferee a revised computation
of the tax or a notice of the rejection of the claim for refund. Further proceedings upon
such revised computation or rejection shall be taken in accordance with the provisions
of subsection (b) of this section. If upon a recomputation of the tax a refund is found
due by the Commissioner of Revenue Services or by the Probate Court upon a hearing
as hereinbefore provided, the Commissioner of Revenue Services shall certify to the
Comptroller that a refund is due in an amount equal to the difference between the tax
paid and the tax actually due as shown by the recomputation, including any interest that
may be payable as provided by section 12-376. Such refund shall be paid by the Treasurer, on the order of the Comptroller, to the fiduciary or transferee who shall distribute
it ratably among the several beneficiaries equitably entitled to it.
(e) In any case in which property of the decedent is discovered after the tax computation has been made and the appeal period provided for in sections 45a-186 to 45a-193,
inclusive, has run, the fiduciary shall not be required to file an amendment to its tax
return or to pay any additional tax that would be attributable to such after-discovered
* * *