Sec. 12-359. Reports of representatives of transferors. (a) Succession tax returns and amendments thereto. Except as herein provided, within six months after
Sec. 12-376. Payment. Interest. Extensions. Each tax imposed by the provisions
* * *
the extension requested, the extension requested shall be deemed granted. If the extension request is denied or modified, the fiduciary may not later than thirty days after the
receipt of such order from the commissioner, file in such probate court an application
for an extension of time to pay the tax setting forth the extension desired and the reasons
therefor. The court of probate shall assign a time and place for a hearing upon such
application not less than two nor more than four weeks after the filing thereof, and shall
cause copies of such order for hearing to be sent to the commissioner and to the fiduciary
or transferee at least ten days before such hearing. For cause shown, the court of probate
may, after hearing on such application, extend the time for the payment of such tax or
any part thereof for a period not to exceed thirty days after receipt by the fiduciary or
transferee of a copy of the first computation of the succession tax from the Commissioner
of Revenue Services. The commissioner or any other party in interest may appear before
such court at such hearing and be heard concerning the requested extension. Such court,
after such hearing, shall forthwith send to the commissioner and to the fiduciary or
transferee a copy of any order relating to such application. Further extensions may be
granted by the Commissioner of Revenue Services or the court if the foregoing provisions have been complied with and if written application for such further extensions is
filed before the expiration of the preceding extension. If one or more extensions have
been granted, the tax shall bear interest at the rate of one per cent per month or fraction
thereof, commencing with the expiration of six months after the death of the transferor,
until paid. Except as provided by the provisions of a will, such tax shall be paid from
property passing to the donee, beneficiary or distributee unless such recipient pays to
the fiduciary or transferee the amount thereof. Each donee, beneficiary or distributee
of the same class shall pay such percentage of the tax on property passing to such class
as his share is of such property. The tax to be allocated against a tenant for life or limited
term or an annuitant or remainderman shall be such percentage of the whole tax on
property passing to persons of the same class as the value of his interest as determined
under the provisions of section 12-353 is of the net taxable estate passing to such class
and shall be paid out of the principal fund in which any such temporary interest or
remainder exists. Whenever there is an overpayment of the tax imposed by this chapter,
exclusive of any such overpayment in relation to a computation of tax in accordance
with subsection (b) of section 12-355, the Commissioner of Revenue Services shall
return to the fiduciary or transferee the overpayment which shall bear interest at the rate
of two-thirds of one per cent per month or fraction thereof, said interest commencing
from the expiration of six months after the death of the transferor or date of payment,
whichever is later.
(1949 Rev., S. 2052; 1967, P.A. 167; 1971, P.A. 863, S. 9; June, 1971, P.A. 5, S. 119, 130; 1972, P.A. 265, S. 7; P.A.
77-614, S. 139, 610; P.A. 78-195, S. 3, 4; 78-303, S. 85, 136; 78-371, S. 3, 6; P.A. 80-307, S. 14, 31; P.A. 81-411, S. 22,
42; P.A. 86-116, S. 2, 3; P.A. 90-148, S. 16, 34; 90-303, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-261, S. 3, 4; P.A. 95-26, S. 14, 52.)
History: 1967 act added provision re extension of time for payment of balance due on succession tax; 1971 acts made
commissioner rather than probate court initially responsible for setting extension but provided for court to act if tax
commissioner does not act on request for extension, changed fourteen-month period for payment to nine-month period
and increased interest rate from four to six per cent, effective January 1, 1972, and applicable to estates of persons dying
on and after that date (all estates of persons dying before January 1, 1972, are subject to succession or inheritance tax laws
applicable before that date and continued in force for that purpose); 1972 act required commissioner to file copy of order
granting extension with court and to mail copy to fiduciary or transferee, allowed court to set thirty-day extension for
payment starting with receipt of copy of first computation of tax, and required copies of court orders to be sent to fiduciary
or transferee as well as to commissioner, effective May 18, 1972, but retroactive to January 1, 1972, and applicable to
estates of persons dying on or after that date (all estates of persons dying before January 1, 1972, are subject to succession
tax laws applicable before that date and continued in force for that purpose); P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 substituted
commissioner of revenue services for tax commissioner, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-195 changed time within which
commissioner must act on extension request from thirty to sixty days and time for filing with court from fifteen days after
expiration of thirty-day period to thirty days after sixty-day period, provided that unless commissioner denies or modifies
request it is deemed approved and added Subsec. (b) re postmark as date of payment; P.A. 78-371 increased nine per cent
interest rate to twelve per cent and six per cent rate to nine per cent and required payment of six per cent interest on refunded
overpayments; P.A. 80-307 temporarily increased twelve per cent rate to fifteen per cent, nine per cent rate to eleven and
one-fourth per cent and six per cent rate to seven and one-half per cent for taxes due on or after July 1, 1980, but not later
than June 30, 1981, and excluded from interest on refunds, overpayments re computation of tax under Subsec. (b) of Sec.
* * *