Sec. 12-359. Reports of representatives of transferors. (a) Succession tax returns and amendments thereto. Except as herein provided, within six months after
Sec. 12-367. Computation and assessment of tax; objections thereto. Refund
of overpayment. When amendment to return not required. (a) The tax imposed by
the provisions of this chapter shall be computed and assessed by the Commissioner of
Revenue Services. If the Commissioner of Revenue Services has not filed an objection
to the valuations or concessions of taxability appearing on the return as provided in
section 12-359, he shall, within one hundred twenty days of his receipt of the return
required by the provisions of said section 12-359, if such return is correctly made out,
or if he has filed such objection, within sixty days of his withdrawal of such objection
or within sixty days of a final determination by the Probate Court of such objection,
prepare a computation of the tax and, if the tax due is found to be ten dollars or more,
file a copy thereof with the Court of Probate and mail a copy to the fiduciary or transferee,
as the case may be.
(b) Within sixty days after the mailing of the computation by the Commissioner of
Revenue Services, the fiduciary or transferee or any other party in interest may make
written application to the Probate Court for a hearing upon the determination of the tax
or the computation thereof. Such application shall set forth in detail the objection to the
determination or computation of the tax and a copy of same shall be mailed to the
commissioner at the time of filing. The Probate Court shall assign a time and place for
a hearing upon such application not less than two nor more than four weeks after receipt
thereof and shall cause a copy of the order of hearing to be sent to the Commissioner
of Revenue Services and to the fiduciary or transferee and to all other parties in interest
at least ten days before the time of such hearing. The commissioner or any person interested may appear before such court at such hearing and be heard on any matter involved
in the determination of the tax or the computation thereof, including, if no hearing has
been held previously under the provisions of subsection (b) of section 12-359, any matter
which could have been heard at such a hearing. If there is no appearance on behalf of
the commissioner and it appears to the court that such computation ought to be modified,
such hearing shall be adjourned for not less than ten days and notice of the time and
place of such adjourned hearing and of any proposed change in such computation shall
be given to the commissioner, who may appear and be heard thereon. At such hearing,
or adjournment thereof, the court shall determine all matters properly before it, including
the amount of such tax and shall enter upon its records a decree for such amount. A
copy of the decree of the Probate Court shall be forwarded forthwith to the commissioner
and the fiduciary or transferee by the judge or clerk of such court. Subject only to the
* * *