Sec. 12-359. Reports of representatives of transferors. (a) Succession tax returns and amendments thereto. Except as herein provided, within six months after
the death of the transferor the administrator, executor, administrator for tax purposes,
administrator c.t.a. or administrator d.b.n. or administrator d.b.n., c.t.a. or, if there is no
such fiduciary, any transferee of property, the transfer of which may be taxable under
the provisions of section 12-341, 12-341b, 12-342, 12-343, 12-345 or sections 12-345b
to 12-345e, inclusive, shall file with the court of probate for the district within which
the transferor resided at the date of his or her death or, if the transferor died a nonresident
of this state, with the court of probate for the district within which the real estate or
tangible personal property is situated, a return, in duplicate, prescribed as to form by the
Commissioner of Revenue Services and bearing notice to the effect that false statements
made therein are punishable and containing all items necessary to the correct computation and assessment of the tax. Such return shall include among other things: (1) A
copy of the written instrument evidencing any transfer which may be taxable under the
provisions of subsection (c) or (d) of section 12-341 or 12-341b or of section 12-342,
12-343, 12-345 or sections 12-345b to 12-345e, inclusive, or, if there is no written
evidence, a written statement fully disclosing the circumstances under which the transfer
was made; provided, in the case of a transfer evidenced by an insurance, annuity, pension
plan, profit-sharing plan or other similar contract with an insurance company, in lieu
of such copy of the written instrument, a summary thereof may be so filed; (2) an appraisal by the fiduciary or transferee, at its fair market value on the date of decedent's
death, of each item of property, the transfer of which may be taxable under the provisions
of section 12-341, 12-341b, 12-342, 12-343, 12-345 or sections 12-345b to 12-345e,
inclusive; (3) a statement as to whether, or to what extent, the reported transfers are
conceded taxable; (4) all items claimed as deductions under the provisions of section
12-350 or 12-352, with an explanation of the circumstances under which each deduction
is allowable; (5) a statement containing the name and relationship to the transferor of
each individual, corporation, institution, society, association or trust benefiting by reason of any succession or transfer of property as set forth in sections 12-340 to 12-343,
inclusive, sections 12-345 and 12-345b to 12-345e, inclusive, and the value of the estate
passing to each such beneficiary; (6) such other information as the Commissioner of
Revenue Services may deem necessary for the correct computation and assessment of
the tax and the proper administration thereof. The fiduciary or transferee may correct
any item on the succession tax return by filing with the probate court an amendment
thereto in duplicate, prescribed as to form by the Commissioner of Revenue Services
* * *