Sec. 12-285a. Definitions for purposes of sections 12-286a, 12-295a, 12-314a
Sec. 12-289a. Vending machines: Placement restrictions. Penalties. (a) No cigarette vending machine or restricted cigarette vending machine may be placed in an
area, facility or business which is frequented primarily by minors. No cigarettes may
be dispensed from any machine other than a cigarette vending machine or a restricted
cigarette vending machine.
(b) A cigarette vending machine may be placed only in (1) an area, facility or business which is accessible only to adults or (2) an area, facility or business permitted under
chapter 545 if the area, facility or business has a separate area accessible only to adults
and the machine is placed in such area.
(c) A cigarette vending machine, until July 1, 1998, may be placed in an area, facility
or business permitted under chapter 545 which does not have a separate area accessible
only to adults provided the machine is not placed in a vestibule, lobby, entryway, exit
or restroom and the machine is under the direct supervision, and in the direct line of
sight of, an adult employee of the permittee.
(d) A cigarette vending machine, until May 1, 1997, may be placed in an area,
facility or business not provided for under subsections (b) and (c) of this section provided
the machine is not placed in a vestibule, lobby, entryway, exit or restroom and the
machine is under the direct supervision, and in the direct line of sight of, an adult employee.
(e) After May 1, 1997, no cigarette vending machine may be placed in any area,
facility or business other than as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(f) After July 1, 1998, no cigarette vending machine may be placed in any area,
facility or business other than as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(g) The Commissioner of Revenue Services shall assess any person, dealer or distributor who violates the provisions of this section a civil penalty of two hundred fifty
dollars for a first violation and five hundred dollars for a second violation within eighteen
months. For a third violation within eighteen months, such penalty shall be five hundred
dollars and any such machine shall be immediately removed from such area, facility or
business and no such machine may be placed in such area, facility or business for a
period of one year following such removal.
(h) Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting a town or municipality
from imposing more restrictive conditions on the use of vending machines for the sale
of cigarettes. A municipality shall be responsible for the enforcement of such conditions.
(P.A. 92-66, S. 2; P.A. 96-240, S. 3, 10.)
History: P.A. 96-240 amended Subsec. (a) to add reference to restricted cigarette vending machines and to bar dispensing
of cigarettes from any machine other than those defined in this chapter, deleted former Subsec. (b) re placement of cigarette
vending machines, relettered former Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (h) and inserted new Subsecs. (b) to (g), inclusive, re placement
of machines and penalties for violations, effective June 6, 1996.
Statute does not preempt town ordinance prohibiting all cigarette vending machines within its borders. 256 C. 105.
Subsec. (h):
Town ordinance prohibiting all cigarette vending machines is valid and is not preempted by statute since it addresses
matter of concurrent state and local concern, does not conflict with statute and is rationally related to protection of community's public health, safety and general welfare. 256 C. 105.