Sec. 12-256. Tax on gross earnings of express, telegraph or cable businesses,
community antenna television systems and satellite television businesses. (a) Each
person carrying on an express business on railroads, and each person conducting a telegraph or cable business shall pay an annual tax upon the gross earnings from (1) the
* * *
to the Commissioner of Revenue Services a return signed by the treasurer, or the person
performing the duties of treasurer, or an authorized agent or officer of the business or
system operated by such person, on forms prescribed or furnished by the commissioner
specifying: The name and location within this state of such business or system or, if it
has no location within this state, where such business or system is located; the total
amount of gross earnings subject to the tax imposed under this section for the year ending
the thirty-first day of December next preceding or for each lesser period of consecutive
time during such year, each such year or period being in this chapter and chapter 212a
called a "tax year", in which business or operations were carried on in this state; the
total miles of railway routes which each of the persons doing an express business was
entitled to operate under contracts with railroad companies and the number of miles of
such railway routes within this state on the first day and on the last day of the tax year;
the total miles of wires operated by each of the persons conducting a telegraph or cable
business and the total miles of such wires operated within this state on the first day and
on the last day of the tax year.
(b) For purposes of this subsection, "quarterly period" means a period of three calendar months commencing on the first day of January, April, July or October and ending
on the last day of March, June, September or December, respectively. Each person
operating a community antenna television system under chapter 289 and each person
operating a business that provides one-way transmission to subscribers of video programming by satellite shall pay a quarterly tax upon the gross earnings from (1) the
lines, facilities, apparatus and auxiliary equipment in this state used for operating a
community antenna television system, or (2) the transmission to subscribers in this state
of video programming by satellite, as the case may be. No deduction shall be allowed
from such gross earnings for operations related to commissions, rebates or other payments, except such refunds as arise from errors or overcharges. On or before the last
day of the month next succeeding each quarterly period, each such person shall render
to the commissioner a return on forms prescribed or furnished by the commissioner,
signed by the person performing the duties of treasurer or an authorized agent or officer
of the system operated by such person, which return shall include information regarding
the name and location within this state of such system and the total amount of gross
earnings derived from such operations and such other facts as the commissioner may
require for the purpose of making any computation required by this chapter. This section
shall not affect returns and taxes due on April 1, 2003, under the provisions of this
section prior to February 28, 2003. For any tax due for the period September 1, 2003,
to January 1, 2004, in the case of any person operating a business that provides one-way transmission to subscribers of video programming by satellite, said period shall be
treated as a quarterly period for purposes of this subsection.
(1949 Rev., S. 1942; 1961, P.A. 604, S. 10; 1963, P.A. 512; February, 1965, P.A. 169, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 139, 610;
P.A. 85-304, S. 1, 4; P.A. 86-410, S. 20, 28; P.A. 89-251, S. 4, 203; P.A. 91-82, S. 1, 5; P.A. 03-2, S. 54; June 30 Sp. Sess.
P.A. 03-1, S. 92.)
History: 1961 act clarified statutory language and provided for return to be on form prescribed or furnished by the
commissioner; 1963 act added deduction for reimbursements made to car companies for losses sustained; 1965 act included
community antenna television systems under provisions; P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of revenue services for
tax commissioner, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 85-304 deleted all references to car companies leasing or operating
railroad cars upon railroads in the state, repealing the application of tax under chapter 211 to such companies, effective
June 5, 1985, and applicable to tax years of car companies commencing on or after January 1, 1985; P.A. 86-410 added
the definition of "regulated telecommunications service" and provided that each company rendering regulated telecommunications service for consideration shall pay an annual tax on gross earnings from (1) such service rendered in this state,
(2) subscriber line charges as required by the Federal Communications Commission and (3) access charges collected,
effective June 4, 1986, and applicable to tax years commencing on or after January 1, 1986; P.A. 89-251 added (1) Subsec.
(b) providing that tax under this section shall not apply to telecommunications service rendered on or after January 1, 1990,
and (2) Subsec. (c) providing that tax under this section for the tax year ending December 31, 1989, shall be due and
payable after July 1, 1989, and on or before April 1, 1990; P.A. 91-82 made certain changes required by the repeal of the
telecommunications service company tax and made other minor changes to clarify definitions, effective May 9, 1991, and
applicable to taxable years of taxpayers commencing on or after January 1, 1991; P.A. 03-2 designated existing provisions
as Subsec. (a), making technical changes therein, and added Subsec. (b) re quarterly payment of tax by community television
antenna systems, effective February 28, 2003, and applicable to calendar quarters commencing on or after January 1, 2003;
June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-1 amended Subsec. (b) to provide for tax on the gross earnings of satellite television businesses,
* * *