Sec. 12-214. Imposition of tax. (a)(1) Every mutual savings bank, savings and
Sec. 12-217n. Rolling tax credit for research and development expenses. (a)
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter the amount
* * *
section 12-223a;
(3) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development;
(4) "Qualified small business" means a company that (A) has gross income for the
previous income year that does not exceed one hundred million dollars, and (B) has not,
in the determination of the commissioner, met the gross income test through transactions
with a related person, as defined in section 12-217w.
(c) (1) The amount allowed as a credit in any income year shall be the tentative
credit calculated under subdivision (2) of this subsection, modified as provided in subsection (e) or (f) of this section, if applicable, except that in the case of a qualified small
business the tentative credit allowed for research and development expenses shall be
equal to six per cent of such expenses or in the case of any business employing over
two thousand five hundred people in the state of Connecticut with annual revenues in
excess of three billion dollars and headquartered in an enterprise zone the tentative credit
allowed for research and development expenses shall be equal to the greater of (A) the
tentative credit calculated under subdivision (2), modified as provided in subsection (e)
or (f) of this section, if applicable, or (B) three and one-half per cent of such expense.
(2) Where the research and development expenses paid or incurred in the income
year equal: (A) Fifty million dollars or less, the tentative credit allowed shall be an
amount equal to one per cent of such expenses; (B) more than fifty million dollars but
not more than one hundred million dollars, the tentative credit allowed shall be equal
to five hundred thousand dollars plus two per cent of the excess of such expenses over
fifty million dollars; (C) more than one hundred million dollars but not more than two
hundred million dollars, the tentative credit allowed shall be equal to one million five
* * *
cent of the excess of such expenses over two hundred million dollars.
(d) (1) The credit provided for by this section shall be allowed for any income year
commencing on or after January 1, 1993, provided any credits allowed for income years
commencing on or after January 1, 1993, and prior to January 1, 1995, may not be taken
until income years commencing on or after January 1, 1995, and, for the purposes of
subdivision (2) of this subsection, shall be treated as if the credit for each such income
year first became allowable in the first income year commencing on or after January
1, 1995.
(2) No more than one-third of the amount of the credit allowable for any income
year may be included in the calculation of the amount of the credit that may be taken
in that income year.
(3) The total amount of the credit under subdivision (1) of this subsection that may
be taken for any income year may not exceed the greater of (A) fifty per cent of the
taxpayer's tax liability or in the case of a combined return, fifty per cent of the combined
tax liability, for such income year, determined without regard to any credits allowed
under this section, and (B) the lesser of (i) two hundred per cent of the credit otherwise
allowed under subsection (c) of this section for such income year, and (ii) ninety per
cent of the taxpayer's tax liability or in the case of a combined return, ninety per cent
of the combined liability for such income year, determined without regard to any credits
allowed under this section.
(4) Credits that are allowed under this section but that exceed the amount permitted
to be taken in an income year by reason of subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of this subsection,
shall be carried forward to each of the successive income years until such credits, or
applicable portion thereof, are fully taken. No credit permitted under this section shall
be taken in any income year until the full amount of all allowable credits carried forward
to such year from any prior income year, commencing with the earliest such prior year,
that otherwise may be taken under subdivision (2) of this subsection in that income year,
have been fully taken.
(e) In addition to the wage base test set forth in subsection (f) of this section, any
aerospace company or in the case of a combined return, any combined group including
an aerospace company, shall be subject to this subsection for any income year commencing on or after January 1, 1993, and prior to January 1, 1996. For purposes of this
subsection, an aerospace company is any taxpayer, whether or not included in a combined return, engaged principally in the aerospace industry whose research and development expenses during each of the income years beginning on or after January 1, 1990,
1991 and 1992, respectively, exceeded two hundred million dollars. No aerospace company, or in the case of a combined return, a combined group including an aerospace
* * *