Sec. 12-214. Imposition of tax. (a)(1) Every mutual savings bank, savings and
Sec. 12-217. Deductions from gross income. Net income of S corporations.
Regulations. (a)(1) In arriving at net income as defined in section 12-213, whether or
* * *
recipient" means a dividend recipient who has invested in a qualified real estate investment trust prior to April 1, 1997, and a "qualified real estate investment trust" means
an entity that both was incorporated and had contributed to it a minimum of five hundred
million dollars worth of real estate assets prior to April 1, 1997, and that elects to be a
real estate investment trust under Section 856 of the Internal Revenue Code prior to
April 1, 1998.
(4) Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, (A) any excess of the
deductions provided in this section for any income year commencing on or after January
1, 1973, over the gross income for such year or the amount of such excess apportioned
to this state under the provisions of section 12-218, shall be an operating loss of such
income year and shall be deductible as an operating loss carry-over for operating losses
incurred prior to income years commencing January 1, 2000, in each of the five income
years following such loss year, and for operating losses incurred in income years commencing on or after January 1, 2000, in each of the twenty income years following such
loss year, provided the portion of such operating loss which may be deducted as an
operating loss carry-over in any income year following such loss year shall be limited
to the lesser of (i) any net income greater than zero of such income year following such
loss year, or in the case of a company entitled to apportion its net income under the
provisions of section 12-218, the amount of such net income which is apportioned to
this state pursuant thereto, or (ii) the excess, if any, of such operating loss over the total
of such net income for each of any prior income years following such loss year, such
net income of each of such prior income years following such loss year for such purposes
being computed without regard to any operating loss carry-over from such loss year
allowed by this subparagraph and being regarded as not less than zero, and provided,
further, the operating loss of any income year shall be deducted in any subsequent year,
to the extent available therefor, before the operating loss of any subsequent income year
is deducted, and (B) any net capital loss, as defined in the Internal Revenue Code effective and in force on the last day of the income year, for any income year commencing
on or after January 1, 1973, shall be allowed as a capital loss carry-over to reduce, but
not below zero, any net capital gain, as so defined, in each of the five following income
years, in order of sequence, to the extent not exhausted by the net capital gain of any
of the preceding of such five following income years, and (C) any net capital losses
allowed and carried forward from prior years to income years beginning on or after
January 1, 1973, for federal income tax purposes by companies entitled to a deduction
for dividends paid under the Internal Revenue Code other than companies subject to
the gross earnings taxes imposed under chapters 211 and 212, shall be allowed as a
capital loss carry-over.
(5) This section shall not apply to a life insurance company as defined in the Internal
Revenue Code effective and in force on the last day of the income year. For purposes of
this section, the unpaid loss reserve adjustment required for nonlife insurance companies
under the provisions of Section 832(b)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any
subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to
time amended, shall be applied without making the adjustment in Subparagraph (B) of
said Section 832(b)(5).
(b) For purposes of determining net income under this section, the deduction allowed for depreciation shall be determined as provided under the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States,
as from time to time amended, provided in making such determination, the provisions
of Section 168(k) of said code shall not apply.
(c) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section,
"net income", in the case of an S corporation, means the percentage of the nonseparately
computed income or loss, as defined in Section 1366(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code,
* * *