Sec. 12-214. Imposition of tax. (a)(1) Every mutual savings bank, savings and
Sec. 12-218. Apportionment of net income. (a) Any taxpayer which is taxable
both within and without this state shall apportion its net income as provided in this
section. For purposes of apportionment of income under this section, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if in such state such taxpayer conducts business and is subject to
a net income tax, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock
tax, or if such state has jurisdiction to subject such taxpayer to such a tax, regardless of
whether such state does, in fact, impose such a tax.
(b) The net income of the taxpayer, when derived from business other than the
manufacture, sale or use of tangible personal or real property, shall be apportioned within
and without the state by means of an apportionment fraction, the numerator of which
shall represent the gross receipts from business carried on within Connecticut and the
denominator shall represent the gross receipts from business carried on everywhere,
except that any gross receipts attributable to an international banking facility, as defined
in section 12-217, shall not be included in the numerator or the denominator. Gross
receipts as used in this subsection shall have the same meaning as used in subdivision
(3) of subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (k) or (l) of this section, the net
income of the taxpayer when derived from the manufacture, sale or use of tangible
personal or real property, shall be apportioned within and without the state by means
of an apportionment fraction, to be computed as the sum of the property factor, the
payroll factor and twice the receipts factor, divided by four. (1) The first of these fractions, the property factor, shall represent that part of the average monthly net book value
of the total tangible property held and owned by the taxpayer during the income year
which is held within the state, without deduction on account of any encumbrance thereon,
and the value of tangible property rented to the taxpayer computed by multiplying the
gross rents payable during the income year or period by eight. For the purpose of this
section, gross rents shall be the actual sum of money or other consideration payable,
directly or indirectly, by the taxpayer or for its benefit for the use or possession of the
property, excluding royalties, but including interest, taxes, insurance, repairs or any
other amount required to be paid by the terms of a lease or other arrangement and a
proportionate part of the cost of any improvement to the real property made by or on
behalf of the taxpayer which reverts to the owner or lessor upon termination of a lease
or other arrangement, based on the unexpired term of the lease commencing with the
date the improvement is completed, provided, where a building is erected on leased land
by or on behalf of the taxpayer, the value of the land is determined by multiplying the
gross rent by eight, and the value of the building is determined in the same manner as
* * *