Sec. 12-214. Imposition of tax. (a)(1) Every mutual savings bank, savings and
Sec. 12-217ff. Tax credit for donation of land for educational use. (a) For purposes of this section, "donation of land for educational use" means the value of any land
or interest in land conveyed without financial consideration, or the value of any discount
of the sale price in any sale of land or interest in land, to any municipality or political
subdivision of the state for educational use, as defined in section 16-43b.
(b) There shall be allowed a credit for all taxpayers against the tax imposed under
section 12-217, in an amount equal to fifty per cent of any donation of land for educational use. For purposes of calculating the credit under this section the amount of donation shall be based on the difference between the use value of the donated land and the
amount received for such land. For the purposes of this subsection, "use value" means
a fair market value of land at its highest and best use, as determined by a certified real
estate appraiser.
(c) A credit that is allowed under this section, with respect to any taxable year
commencing on or after January 1, 2004, but is not used by a taxpayer may be carried
forward to each of the successive income years until such credit is fully taken. In no
case shall a credit that is not used be carried forward for a period of more than fifteen
years.
(P.A. 04-200, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 04-200 effective June 3, 2003.
Secs. 12-217gg to 12-217yy. Reserved for future use.