Sec. 12-214. Imposition of tax. (a)(1) Every mutual savings bank, savings and
Sec. 12-218. Apportionment of net income. (a) Any taxpayer which is taxable
both within and without this state shall apportion its net income as provided in this
* * *
manufacture, sale or use of tangible personal or real property, shall be apportioned within
and without the state by means of an apportionment fraction, the numerator of which
shall represent the gross receipts from business carried on within Connecticut and the
denominator shall represent the gross receipts from business carried on everywhere,
except that any gross receipts attributable to an international banking facility, as defined
in section 12-217, shall not be included in the numerator or the denominator. Gross
receipts as used in this subsection shall have the same meaning as used in subdivision
(3) of subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (k) or (l) of this section, the net
income of the taxpayer when derived from the manufacture, sale or use of tangible
personal or real property, shall be apportioned within and without the state by means
of an apportionment fraction, to be computed as the sum of the property factor, the
payroll factor and twice the receipts factor, divided by four. (1) The first of these fractions, the property factor, shall represent that part of the average monthly net book value
of the total tangible property held and owned by the taxpayer during the income year
which is held within the state, without deduction on account of any encumbrance thereon,
and the value of tangible property rented to the taxpayer computed by multiplying the
gross rents payable during the income year or period by eight. For the purpose of this
section, gross rents shall be the actual sum of money or other consideration payable,
directly or indirectly, by the taxpayer or for its benefit for the use or possession of the
property, excluding royalties, but including interest, taxes, insurance, repairs or any
other amount required to be paid by the terms of a lease or other arrangement and a
proportionate part of the cost of any improvement to the real property made by or on
behalf of the taxpayer which reverts to the owner or lessor upon termination of a lease
or other arrangement, based on the unexpired term of the lease commencing with the
* * *
individual's service is performed both within and without the state, but the service performed without the state is incidental to the individual's service within the state; or (C)
some of the service is performed in the state and (i) the base of operations or, if there
is no base of operations, the place from which the service is directed or controlled is in
the state, or (ii) the base of operations or the place from which the service is directed
or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, but the
individual's residence is in this state. (3) The third fraction, the receipts factor, shall
represent the part of the taxpayer's gross receipts from sales or other sources during the
income year, computed according to the method of accounting used in the computation
of its entire net income, which is assignable to the state, and excluding any gross receipts
attributable to an international banking facility as defined in section 12-217, but including receipts from sales of tangible property if the property is delivered or shipped to a
purchaser within this state, other than a company which qualifies as a Domestic International Sales Corporation (DISC) as defined in Section 992 of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States,
as from time to time amended, and as to which a valid election under Subsection (b) of
said Section 992 to be treated as a DISC is effective, regardless of the f.o.b. point or
other conditions of the sale, receipts from services performed within the state, rentals
and royalties from properties situated within the state, royalties from the use of patents
or copyrights within the state, interest managed or controlled within the state, net gains
from the sale or other disposition of intangible assets managed or controlled within the
* * *