Sec. 12-214. Imposition of tax. (a)(1) Every mutual savings bank, savings and
Sec. 12-218. Apportionment of net income. (a) Any taxpayer which is taxable
both within and without this state shall apportion its net income as provided in this
* * *
individual's service is performed both within and without the state, but the service performed without the state is incidental to the individual's service within the state; or (C)
some of the service is performed in the state and (i) the base of operations or, if there
is no base of operations, the place from which the service is directed or controlled is in
the state, or (ii) the base of operations or the place from which the service is directed
or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, but the
individual's residence is in this state. (3) The third fraction, the receipts factor, shall
represent the part of the taxpayer's gross receipts from sales or other sources during the
income year, computed according to the method of accounting used in the computation
of its entire net income, which is assignable to the state, and excluding any gross receipts
attributable to an international banking facility as defined in section 12-217, but including receipts from sales of tangible property if the property is delivered or shipped to a
purchaser within this state, other than a company which qualifies as a Domestic International Sales Corporation (DISC) as defined in Section 992 of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States,
as from time to time amended, and as to which a valid election under Subsection (b) of
said Section 992 to be treated as a DISC is effective, regardless of the f.o.b. point or
other conditions of the sale, receipts from services performed within the state, rentals
and royalties from properties situated within the state, royalties from the use of patents
or copyrights within the state, interest managed or controlled within the state, net gains
from the sale or other disposition of intangible assets managed or controlled within the
state, net gains from the sale or other disposition of tangible assets situated within the
state and all other receipts earned within the state.
(d) Any motor bus company which is taxable both within and without this state
shall apportion its net income derived from carrying of passengers for hire by means of
an apportionment fraction, the numerator of which shall represent the total number of
miles operated within this state and the denominator of which shall represent the total
number of miles operated everywhere, but income derived by motor bus companies
from sources other than the carrying of passengers for hire shall be apportioned as herein
otherwise provided.
(e) Any motor carrier which transports property for hire and which is taxable both
within and without this state shall apportion its net income derived from carrying of
property for hire by means of an apportionment fraction, the numerator of which shall
represent the total number of miles operated within this state and the denominator of
which shall represent the total number of miles operated everywhere, but income derived
by motor carriers from sources other than the carrying of property for hire shall be
apportioned as herein otherwise provided.
(f) (1) Each taxpayer that provides management, distribution or administrative services, as defined in this subsection, to or on behalf of a regulated investment company,
as defined in Section 851 of the Internal Revenue Code shall apportion its net income
derived, directly or indirectly, from providing management, distribution or administrative services to or on behalf of a regulated investment company, including net income
received directly or indirectly from trustees, and sponsors or participants of employee
benefit plans which have accounts in a regulated investment company, in the manner
* * *