Sec. 12-214. Imposition of tax. (a)(1) Every mutual savings bank, savings and
Sec. 12-217n. Rolling tax credit for research and development expenses. (a)
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter the amount
* * *
cent of the excess of such expenses over two hundred million dollars.
(d) (1) The credit provided for by this section shall be allowed for any income year
commencing on or after January 1, 1993, provided any credits allowed for income years
commencing on or after January 1, 1993, and prior to January 1, 1995, may not be taken
until income years commencing on or after January 1, 1995, and, for the purposes of
subdivision (2) of this subsection, shall be treated as if the credit for each such income
year first became allowable in the first income year commencing on or after January
1, 1995.
(2) No more than one-third of the amount of the credit allowable for any income
year may be included in the calculation of the amount of the credit that may be taken
in that income year.
(3) The total amount of the credit under subdivision (1) of this subsection that may
be taken for any income year may not exceed the greater of (A) fifty per cent of the
taxpayer's tax liability or in the case of a combined return, fifty per cent of the combined
tax liability, for such income year, determined without regard to any credits allowed
under this section, and (B) the lesser of (i) two hundred per cent of the credit otherwise
allowed under subsection (c) of this section for such income year, and (ii) ninety per
cent of the taxpayer's tax liability or in the case of a combined return, ninety per cent
of the combined liability for such income year, determined without regard to any credits
allowed under this section.
(4) Credits that are allowed under this section but that exceed the amount permitted
to be taken in an income year by reason of subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of this subsection,
shall be carried forward to each of the successive income years until such credits, or
applicable portion thereof, are fully taken. No credit permitted under this section shall
be taken in any income year until the full amount of all allowable credits carried forward
to such year from any prior income year, commencing with the earliest such prior year,
that otherwise may be taken under subdivision (2) of this subsection in that income year,
have been fully taken.
(e) In addition to the wage base test set forth in subsection (f) of this section, any
aerospace company or in the case of a combined return, any combined group including
an aerospace company, shall be subject to this subsection for any income year commencing on or after January 1, 1993, and prior to January 1, 1996. For purposes of this
subsection, an aerospace company is any taxpayer, whether or not included in a combined return, engaged principally in the aerospace industry whose research and development expenses during each of the income years beginning on or after January 1, 1990,
1991 and 1992, respectively, exceeded two hundred million dollars. No aerospace company, or in the case of a combined return, a combined group including an aerospace
company, shall be allowed any credit under this section for any income year to which
this subsection applies in which the aggregate transfers by an aerospace company, if
any, of historical economic base functions outside of this state, other than to a location
outside the United States, since January 1, 1993, through the end of such income year,
have materially reduced the historical economic base functions in this state. For purposes
of this subsection, the historical economic base functions shall be those economic base
functions conducted by an aerospace company, which need not be all economic base
functions of the aerospace company, in this state on January 1, 1993, whose continuance
in this state, as determined by the commissioner in his discretion, will further the policies
set forth in section 32-221. Such historical economic base functions shall be set forth
in a binding memorandum of understanding between the commissioner and an aerospace
company that may be entered into at any time prior to the expiration of the first income
year to which this subsection applies, with sufficient specificity to allow the commissioner and the aerospace company to determine in all income years subject to this subsection whether there has been such a reduction in said historical economic base functions.
As a prerequisite to the allowance of any credit otherwise allowable under this section
for any income year to which this subsection applies, each aerospace company shall
obtain a certificate of eligibility issued by the commissioner to the aerospace company
for such income year. The aerospace company shall within sixty days of the close of
each income year to which this subsection applies certify to the commissioner that there
has been no such aggregate material reduction in the historical economic base functions
in this state for the income year just completed that otherwise has not been offset as
provided below. Within sixty days thereafter, the commissioner shall review the certification and, if the commissioner determines that there has been no such net aggregate
material reduction in the historical economic base functions in this state, the commissioner shall issue a certificate of eligibility for said income year. The following shall
not constitute a material reduction in the historical economic base functions in this state:
(1) A reduction of not more than two per cent of the historical economic base functions;
(2) transfer of an historical economic base function to a person in this state; (3) transfer
of a historical economic base function outside of the United States; or (4) reductions in
historical economic base functions attributable to reductions in volume, productivity
improvements or the discontinuance of operations due to obsolescence or the like. Any
* * *