Sec. 12-214. Imposition of tax. (a)(1) Every mutual savings bank, savings and
loan association and every company engaged in the business of carrying passengers for
hire over the highways of this state in common carrier motor vehicles doing business
in this state, and every other company carrying on, or having the right to carry on,
business in this state, including a dissolved corporation which continues to conduct
business, except those companies described in subdivision (2) of this subsection, shall
pay, annually, a tax or excise upon its franchise for the privilege of carrying on or doing
business, owning or leasing property within the state in a corporate capacity or as an
unincorporated association taxable as a corporation for federal income tax purposes or
maintaining an office within the state, such tax to be measured by the entire net income
as herein defined received by such corporation or association from business transacted
within the state during the income year and to be assessed for each income year commencing prior to January 1, 1995, at the rate of eleven and one-half per cent, for income
years commencing on or after January 1, 1995, and prior to January 1, 1996, at the rate
of eleven and one-quarter per cent, for income years commencing on or after January
1, 1996, and prior to January 1, 1997, at the rate of ten and three-fourths per cent, for
income years commencing on or after January 1, 1997, and prior to January 1, 1998, at
the rate of ten and one-half per cent, for income years commencing on or after January
1, 1998, and prior to January 1, 1999, at the rate of nine and one-half per cent, for income
years commencing on or after January 1, 1999, and prior to January 1, 2000, at the rate
of eight and one-half per cent, and for income years commencing on or after January
1, 2000, at the rate of seven and one-half per cent. The exemption of companies described
in subparagraphs (G) and (H) of subdivision (2) of this subsection shall not be allowed
with respect to any income year of any such company commencing on or after January
1, 1998, and any such company claiming such exemption for any income years commencing on or after January 1, 1985, but prior to January 1, 1998, shall be required to
file a corporation business tax return in accordance with section 12-222 for each such
income year.
(2) The following companies shall be exempt from the tax imposed under this chapter: (A) Insurance companies incorporated or organized under the laws of any other
state or foreign government and for income years commencing on or after January 1,
1999, domestic insurance companies; (B) companies exempt by the federal corporation
net income tax law, and any company which qualifies as a domestic international sales
corporation (DISC), as defined in Section 992 of the Internal Revenue Code and as to
which a valid election under subsection (b) of said Section 992 to be treated as a DISC
is effective, but excluding companies, other than any company which so qualifies as,
and so elects to be treated as, a DISC, which elect not to be subject to such tax under
* * *