Sec. 12-211. Reciprocity. When by the laws of any other state or foreign country
any premium or income or other taxes or any fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit
requirements or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions are imposed upon Connecticut insurance companies doing business in such other state or foreign country, or
upon the authorized agents thereof, which are in excess of such taxes, fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions directly imposed upon insurance companies, or upon the authorized agents thereof, of
such other state or foreign country doing business in Connecticut, so long as such laws
continue in force the same obligations, prohibitions and restrictions of whatever kind,
computed by the Commissioner of Revenue Services on an aggregate state-wide or
foreign-country-wide basis, shall be imposed upon insurance companies and authorized
agents thereof of such other state or foreign country doing business in Connecticut. Any
tax obligation imposed by any city, county or other political subdivision of a state or
foreign country on Connecticut insurance companies shall be deemed to be imposed by
such state or foreign country within the meaning of this section. For the purposes of this
section, the domicile of a foreign insurer shall be that state designated by the insurer in
writing filed with said commissioner at the time of admission to this state or within six
months after July 1, 1973, whichever date is later, and may be any one of the following
states: (1) That in which the insurer was first authorized to engage in the insurance
business; (2) that in which the principal place of business of such insurer in the United
States is located; (3) that in which the largest deposit of trusteed assets of the insurer
for the protection of its policyholders and creditors in the United States is held. Any
designation so made hereunder shall be irrevocable and, if the insurer makes no such
designation at or within the time provided herein, its domicile shall irrevocably be
deemed to be that state in which the insurer was first authorized to engage in the insurance
business in the United States. The domicile of an insurer formed under the laws of
Canada or a province thereof shall be deemed to be that province in which its head office
is situated. The provisions of this section shall not apply to ad valorem taxes on real or
personal property, personal income taxes, fees for agents' licenses, special purpose
assessments imposed in connection with particular kinds of insurance including, but
not limited to, workers' compensation assessments and Insurance Guaranty Association
Fund assessments, or to premium taxes on special health care plans as defined in section
38a-564.
(1949 Rev., S. 1893; 1959, P.A. 514, S. 1; 1961, P.A. 10, S. 1; 1963, P.A. 467; February, 1965, P.A. 196, S. 3; P.A.
77-614, S. 163, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 79-320, S. 3; P.A. 87-557, S. 1, 2; P.A. 90-134, S. 15, 28.)
History: 1959 act made computation on an aggregate state-wide or foreign- country-wide basis mandatory rather than
discretionary and specifically applied the tax to the authorized agent of an insurance company; 1961 act made the domicile
of an insurance company organized in a country without supervision and regulation similar to that in the United States the
state of entry; 1963 act deleted latter provision and added new provision for determining domicile of a foreign insurer;
1965 act included authorized agents of companies for other states or countries in provision re equalization of requirements
for doing business, substituted "largest" for "larger" in Subdiv. (3) and exempted fees for agents' licenses from provisions
of section; P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 placed insurance commissioner within the department of business regulation and
made insurance department a division within the department of business regulation, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-320
substituted commissioner of revenue services for insurance commissioner and deleted reference to abolished department of
business regulation; P.A. 87-557 added the provision that reciprocity as provided in this section shall not be applicable to
special purpose assessments imposed in connection with particular kinds of insurance, including but not limited to workers'
compensation assessments and insurance guaranty association fund assessments; P.A. 90-134 exempted premium taxes
on special health care plans from provisions of section.
Annotations to former statute:
Recovery of tax paid under rule adopted in another state and later reversed. 79 C. 154. Rhode Island company doing
business here is not entitled to deduct from gross premium income subject to tax, reinsurance premiums paid to a Connecticut
company, which is not required to pay a tax to state on such premiums. 112 C. 472.
Annotation to present section:
1987 amendment clarified original intent; retaliatory tax not applicable for special purpose assessments discussed. 233
C. 243-250.