one foreclosing, having any title to or interest in any property described in such list,
Sec. 12-193. Costs and fees to be taxed. Court costs, reasonable appraiser's fees,
and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by a municipality as a result of any foreclosure
action brought pursuant to section 12-181 or 12-182 and directly related thereto shall
be taxed in any such proceeding against any person or persons having title to any property
so foreclosed and may be collected by the municipality once a foreclosure action has
been brought pursuant to section 12-181 or 12-182.
(1949 Rev., S. 1875; P.A. 75-73, S. 1; P.A. 84-282, S. 2; P.A. 88-153, S. 1, 2.)
History: P.A. 75-73 reversed previous provision which forbade charging costs against persons having title to or interest
in property and specifically made provisions applicable to foreclosure actions; P.A. 84-282 specified section is applicable
to any foreclosure action brought pursuant to Sec. 12-181 or 12-182; P.A. 88-153 authorized collection of costs associated
with foreclosure by the municipality once a foreclosure action has been brought pursuant to Sec. 12-181 or 12-182.
Cited. 201 C. 1, 3, 5. Cited. 236 C. 710, 716.
Cited. 21 CA 275, 279.