one foreclosing, having any title to or interest in any property described in such list,
Sec. 12-195. Removal of taxes and assessments on real estate acquired by a
municipality. When any municipality acquires real estate by foreclosure, including
foreclosure by sale or auction, or by deed in lieu of foreclosure, of a tax or an assessment
lien or liens thereon, the right to accept which deed is hereby granted to municipalities,
the tax collector, upon proper notice of the recording of the certificate of foreclosure of
the real estate so acquired or the recording of such deed in lieu of foreclosure, shall enter
or cause to be entered in his books against the unpaid tax or assessment account of such
real estate, the one of the following notations which the case may require: "Acquired
by Foreclosure", "Acquired by deed in lieu of Foreclosure", which notation shall be
completed by a statement of the day, month and year of the acquisition of such real
estate. Immediately after such entry in his books against such unpaid account, the tax
collector shall file for record, in the town clerk's office in the town in which such property
is located, a release of such lien or liens on such real estate then on record in such office.
The acquisition of such real estate by the municipality shall be deemed a cancellation
by such municipality of all of its claims against the tax collector for unpaid taxes and
assessments, interest or lien fees assessed against such real estate. The real estate so
acquired shall be held free of any taxes or assessments levied by the municipality which
has acquired it until such real estate is sold. Upon the sale of such acquired real estate
by the municipality, the proceeds thereof remaining after payment of the expenses of
such sale shall be deposited in the general treasury of the municipality.
(1949 Rev., S. 1877; P.A. 98-35, S. 1, 2.)
History: P.A. 98-35 added foreclosure by sale or auction, effective July 1, 1998.