shall be entitled to receive in the following year in the form of direct payment from the
Sec. 12-170aa. Tax relief for certain elderly or totally disabled homeowners.
Reductions in real property taxes. (a) Revision effective for assessment year commencing October 1, 1985, and thereafter. There is established, for the assessment
* * *
entitled to tax reduction benefits under this section for any assessment year, shall make
application as required in subsection (e) of this section, to the assessor of the municipality
in which the homeowner resides, for such tax reduction at any time from February
first to and including May fifteenth of the year in which tax reduction is claimed. A
homeowner may make application to the secretary prior to August fifteenth of the claim
year for an extension of the application period. The secretary may grant such extension
in the case of extenuating circumstance due to illness or incapacitation as evidenced by
a physician's certificate to that extent, or if the secretary determines there is good cause
for doing so. Such application for tax reduction benefits shall be submitted on a form
prescribed and furnished by the secretary to the assessor. In making application the
homeowner shall present to such assessor, in substantiation of such homeowner's application, a copy of such homeowner's federal income tax return, including a copy of the
Social Security statement of earnings for such homeowner, and that of such homeowner's spouse, if filed separately, for such homeowner's taxable year ending immediately
prior to the submission of such application, or if not required to file a return, such other
evidence of qualifying income in respect to such taxable year as may be required by the
assessor. When the assessor is satisfied that the applying homeowner is entitled to tax
reduction in accordance with this section, such assessor shall issue a certificate of credit,
in such form as the secretary may prescribe and supply showing the amount of tax
reduction allowed. A duplicate of such certificate shall be delivered to the applicant and
the tax collector of the municipality and the assessor shall keep the fourth copy of such
certificate and a copy of the application. Any homeowner who, for the purpose of obtaining a tax reduction under this section, wilfully fails to disclose all matters related
thereto or with intent to defraud makes false statement shall refund all property tax
credits improperly taken and shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars. Applications filed under this section shall not be open for public inspection.
(g) State reimbursement for loss of property tax. On or before July first, annually,
each municipality shall submit to the secretary, a claim for the tax reductions approved
under this section in relation to the assessment list of October first immediately preceding. On or after December 1, 1987, any municipality which neglects to transmit to the
secretary the claim as required by this section shall forfeit two hundred fifty dollars to
the state provided the secretary may waive such forfeiture in accordance with procedures
* * *
homeowners and from fifteen to sixteen thousand dollars for married homeowners, (2) Subsec. (c) by increasing the levels
of qualifying income in the schedule of tax reduction benefits and inserting minimum amounts of benefit at each level of
qualifying income, (3) Subsec. (d) by deleting the minimum tax reduction benefit provision therein and inserting in lieu
thereof reference to the minimum tax reduction benefit provided in the schedule in Subsec. (c), (4) Subsec. (g) by inserting
the forfeiture provision applicable to any municipality failing to submit the claim information as required by said Subsec.
(g) and (5) Subsec. (i) by certain technical changes and inclusion of the forfeiture provision for any municipality failing
to transmit the claim as required, effective July 6, 1987, and applicable to the assessment year commencing October 1,
1986, and each assessment year thereafter and further provided that the "provisions of said public act 86-1 (of the June
11, 1986, special session) having been codified in the general statutes, revised to January 1, 1987, are deemed adopted
and made effective July 8, 1986, the effective date of said public act 86-1"; P.A. 88-321 amended (1) Subsecs. (a) to (c),
inclusive, by increasing the maximum amount of qualifying income to sixteen thousand two hundred dollars for unmarried
homeowners and to twenty thousand dollars for married homeowners, (2) Subsec. (e) to provide for special problems in
applying tax reduction in the 1987 assessment year, (3) Subsec. (f) to provide an extended period for filing applications
related to the 1987 assessment year and (4) Subsec. (g) because of special problems in state reimbursement for revenue
loss related to applications filed in the extended filing period, added special provisions in Subsec. (i) concerning tax
reduction in the assessment year when property is conveyed and accordingly, tax reduction and the grant due the municipality are lowered, effective May 10, 1988, and applicable to assessment years commencing on or after October 1, 1987; P.A.
91-400 amended Subsec. (b) to add Subdiv. (3) concerning exclusion of social security income of Title XIX aid recipients
from the calculation of their spouse's income, effective October 1, 1991, and applicable to assessment years of municipalities commencing on or after that date; P.A. 93-129 amended Subdiv. (1) of Subsec. (b) to specify that the person claiming
eligibility shall have attained the age of sixty-five years at the close of the preceding calendar year, amended Subsec. (g)
by deleting obsolete Subdiv. (2) and the Subdiv. designation (1) and adding provision authorizing the secretary to waive
forfeiture, amended Subsec. (i) by deleting obsolete Subdiv. (2) and the Subdiv. designation (1) and adding provision
authorizing the secretary to waive forfeiture, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 95-307 amended Subdiv. (1) of Subsec. (b) to
* * *