Sec. 12-129b. Real property tax relief for certain persons sixty-five years of
Sec. 12-130. Collectors; rate bills and warrants. Statements of state aid. (a)
When any community, authorized to raise money by taxation, lays a tax, it shall appoint a
collector thereof; and the selectmen of towns, and the committees of other communities,
except as otherwise specially provided by law, shall make out and sign rate bills containing the proportion which each individual is to pay according to the assessment list;
and any judge of the Superior Court or any justice of the peace, on their application or
that of their successors in office, shall issue a warrant for the collection of any sums
due on such rate bills. Each collector shall mail or hand to each individual from whom
taxes are due a bill for the amount of taxes for which such individual is liable and shall
attach thereto a statement of the year and amount of all back taxes for which such
individual is liable. In addition, the collector shall include with such bill, using one of
the following methods (1) attachment, (2) enclosure or (3) printed matter upon the face
of the bill, a statement of state aid to municipalities which shall be in the following form:
The (fiscal year) budget for the (city or town) estimates that .... Dollars will be received
from the state of Connecticut for various state financed programs. Without this assistance
your (fiscal year) property tax would be (herein insert the amount computed in accordance with subsection (b) of this section) mills.
Failure to send out any such bill or statement shall not invalidate the tax.
(b) The mill rate to be inserted in the statement of state aid to municipalities required
by subsection (a) shall be computed on the total estimated revenues required to fund
the estimated expenditures of the municipality exclusive of assistance received or anticipated from the state.
(1949 Rev., S. 1813; 1961, P.A. 517, S. 10; 1963, P.A. 471, S. 1; P.A. 74-183, S. 190, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 166, 681;
P.A. 77-452, S. 3, 72; P.A. 78-249, S. 2, 4; P.A. 85-467, S. 1, 2.)
History: 1961 act authorized circuit court judges rather than justices of the peace to issue warrants; 1963 act revested
authority to issue warrants in justices of the peace; P.A. 74-183 substituted court of common pleas for circuit court; P.A.
76-436 substituted superior court for court of common pleas and deleted reference to justices of the peace, effective July
1, 1978; P.A. 77-452 reinstated reference to justices of the peace; P.A. 78-249 added requirement that tax bill include
statement of state aid to municipalities and included form of statement and added Subsec. (b) re computation of mill rate
which would exist without state aid; P.A. 85-467 amended the requirement in Subsec. (a), concerning the statement of
state aid to be attached to each property tax bill, so that such statement may be attached to, enclosed with or printed upon
the face of the bill.
See Sec. 9-185 re election or appointment of tax collectors.
Selectmen liable for making out rate bill on illegal and void assessment and causing warrant to be issued thereon. 7 C.
550; see 47 C. 485. Action for money had and received, when appropriate remedy. 10 C. 127. Warrant unaccompanied by
a duly signed rate bill a dead letter. 10 C. 147; 30 C. 395. Justice signing a warrant based on rate bill valid on its face not
liable though tax illegally imposed. 11 C. 472. Rate bill and warrant need not specify list on which tax laid if appearing
in the vote to which they refer. 15 C. 454. Tax legally laid and assessed but collected by invalid proceedings not recoverable
of town. 30 C. 394. Land sold on void tax warrant based on valid assessment not decreed to be reconveyed without
indemnifying purchaser. 30 C. 404. Owner of bank stock sold for illegal tax, who buys the same knowing the facts, cannot
recover of the town. 32 C. 546.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 26 CA 545, 546, 552.