Sec. 12-129b. Real property tax relief for certain persons sixty-five years of
Sec. 12-136. Bonds of tax collectors. Appointment of new collector. The collector of taxes of each town, city or borough shall, before the commitment to him of any
warrant for the collection of taxes, give a bond, to run for the term of his office, for the
faithful discharge of his duties in such sum as is fixed by the selectmen of each town
not consolidated with a city or borough, the mayor and aldermen of each city or the
warden and burgesses of each borough. Each other collector of taxes shall, before the
commitment to him of any warrant for the collection of taxes, give to the municipal
district of which he is such collector a bond, with surety, to the acceptance of the committee or other authority signing the rate bill, to run for the term of his office, for the faithful
discharge of his duties. The bond of each town tax collector shall be procured from a
surety company of good standing approved by the selectmen, and the premium on such
bond shall be paid by the town treasurer upon order of the selectmen. If any collector
refuses to receive the rate bill or give the bond required by law or to collect and pay the
tax within the time limited and delivers up his rate bill, the selectmen or committee of
the community may depute some person to collect the sums due on such rate bill, who
shall give bond as prescribed in this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 1819; 1957, P.A. 304; P.A. 77-614, S. 139, 610; P.A. 79-610, S. 3, 47; P.A. 93-434, S. 10, 20.)
History: P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of revenue services for tax commissioner, effective January 1, 1979;
P.A. 79-610 substituted secretary of the office of policy and management for commissioner of revenue services, effective
July 1, 1980; P.A. 93-434 deleted requirement that the bond be in a form approved by the secretary of the office of policy
and management, effective June 30, 1993.
Sureties liable for money received by the collector though there were no legal assessments or tax warrants. 47 C. 77.
Collector cannot, on suit for money collected, set off claim for salary for other years. 51 C. 171.
Where newly-elected tax collector was unable to furnish bond and resigned, selectmen could deputize collector under
this section as the bond of the previous holder of office of tax collector had expired. 22 CS 129.