Sec. 12-7b. Reports of certain state tax data by the commissioner to the Office
Sec. 12-15. Limitations on inspection or disclosure of tax returns or return
information available to the commissioner. (a) No officer or employee, including any
former officer or former employee, of the state or of any other person who has or had
access to returns or return information in accordance with subdivision (12) of subsection
(b) of this section shall disclose or inspect any return or return information, except as
provided in this section.
(b) The commissioner may disclose (1) returns or return information to (A) an authorized representative of another state agency or office, upon written request by the
head of such agency or office, when required in the course of duty or when there is
reasonable cause to believe that any state law is being violated, or (B) an authorized
representative of an agency or office of the United States, upon written request by the
head of such agency or office, when required in the course of duty or when there is
reasonable cause to believe that any federal law is being violated, provided no such
agency or office shall disclose such returns or return information, other than in a judicial
or administrative proceeding to which such agency or office is a party pertaining to the
enforcement of state or federal law, as the case may be, in a form which can be associated
with, or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer except that the
names and addresses of jurors or potential jurors and the fact that the names were derived
from the list of taxpayers pursuant to chapter 884 may be disclosed by the judicial
branch; (2) returns or return information to the Auditors of Public Accounts, when
required in the course of duty under chapter 23; (3) returns or return information to tax
officers of another state or of a Canadian province or of a political subdivision of such
other state or province or of the District of Columbia or to any officer of the United
States Treasury Department or the United States Department of Health and Human
Services, authorized for such purpose in accordance with an agreement between this
state and such other state, province, political subdivision, the District of Columbia or
department, respectively, when required in the administration of taxes imposed under
the laws of such other state, province, political subdivision, the District of Columbia or
the United States, respectively, and when a reciprocal arrangement exists; (4) returns
or return information in any action, case or proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction, when the commissioner or any other state department or agency is a party, and
when such information is directly involved in such action, case or proceeding; (5) returns
or return information to a taxpayer or its authorized representative, upon written request
* * *
application required by, or provided for or permitted under, the provisions of this or any
other title which is filed with the commissioner by, on behalf of, or with respect to any
person, and any amendment or supplement thereto, including supporting schedules,
attachments, or lists which are supplemental to, or part of, the return so filed.
(2) "Return information" means a taxpayer's identity, the nature, source, or amount
of the taxpayer's income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits, assets,
liabilities, net worth, tax liability, tax collected or withheld, tax underreportings, tax
overreportings, or tax payments, whether the taxpayer's return was, is being, or will be
examined or subjected to other investigation or processing, or any other data received
by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by the commissioner with respect
to a return or with respect to the determination of the existence, or possible existence,
of liability of any person for any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition, or offense. "Return information" does not include data in a form which cannot
be associated with, or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer.
Nothing in the preceding sentence, or in any other provision of law, shall be construed
to require the disclosure of standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for
examination, or data used or to be used for determining such standards or the disclosure
of the identity of a confidential informant, whether or not a civil or criminal tax investigation has been undertaken or completed.
(3) "Disclosure" means the making known to any person, in any manner whatever,
a return or return information.
(4) "Inspection" means any examination of a return or return information.
(5) "Tax administration" means the administration, management, conduct, direction and supervision of the execution and application of the tax laws of this state, and
the development and formulation of tax policy relating to existing or proposed tax laws
of this state, and includes assessment, collection, enforcement, litigation, publication
and statistical gathering functions under such laws.
(1949 Rev., S. 1693; 1969, P.A. 538, S. 1; P.A. 77-382, S. 1, 2; P.A. 82-67, S. 1; P.A. 83-433, S. 1, 2; P.A. 84-479, S.
1, 2; P.A. 89-211, S. 20; P.A. 90-93; P.A. 91-102, S. 1, 2; P.A. 95-23; P.A. 97-165, S. 6, 16; 97-193, S. 4, 5; 97-200, S. 1;
97-243, S. 4, 67; P.A. 98-244, S. 1, 35; P.A. 99-121, S. 1, 28; P.A. 00-174, S. 51, 83; 00-196, S. 2; P.A. 01-2, S. 2, 4; June
Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-6, S. 23, 85; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 238; P.A. 04-218, S. 12.)
* * *