Sec. 12-7b. Reports of certain state tax data by the commissioner to the Office
Sec. 12-19a. Grants in lieu of taxes on state-owned real property, reservation
land held in trust by the state for an Indian tribe, municipally owned airports
* * *
fiscal year is not available from the Secretary of the State on the first day of August of
any year, said commissioner shall, on said first day of August, certify to the Secretary
of the Office of Policy and Management a list containing such information, (B) one
hundred per cent of the property taxes which would have been paid with respect to that
portion of the John Dempsey Hospital located at The University of Connecticut Health
Center in Farmington that is used as a permanent medical ward for prisoners under the
custody of the Department of Correction. Nothing in this section shall be construed as
designating any portion of The University of Connecticut Health Center John Dempsey
Hospital as a correctional facility, and (C) in the state fiscal year commencing July 1,
2001, and each fiscal year thereafter, one hundred per cent of the property taxes which
would have been paid on any land designated within the 1983 Settlement boundary and
taken into trust by the federal government for the Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Nation
on or after June 8, 1999, (2) subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section,
sixty-five per cent of the property taxes which would have been paid with respect to the
buildings and grounds comprising Connecticut Valley Hospital in Middletown. Such
grant shall commence with the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2000, and continuing each
year thereafter, (3) notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this
section, with respect to any town in which more than fifty per cent of the property is
state-owned real property, one hundred per cent of the property taxes which would have
been paid with respect to such state-owned property. Such grant shall commence with
the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997, and continuing each year thereafter, (4) subject
to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, forty-five per cent of the property
taxes which would have been paid with respect to all other state-owned real property,
and (5) forty-five per cent of the property taxes which would have been paid with respect
to all municipally owned airports; except for the exemption applicable to such property,
on the assessment list in such town for the assessment date two years prior to the commencement of the state fiscal year in which such grant is payable. The grant provided
pursuant to this section for any municipally owned airport shall be paid to any municipality in which the airport is located, except that the grant applicable to Sikorsky Airport
shall be paid half to the town of Stratford and half to the city of Bridgeport. For the
fiscal year ending June 30, 2000, and in each fiscal year thereafter, the amount of the
grant payable to each municipality in accordance with this section shall be reduced
proportionately in the event that the total of such grants in such year exceeds the amount
appropriated for the purposes of this section with respect to such year.
(b) As used in this section "total tax levied" means the total real property tax levy
in such town for the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year in which a grant in lieu of
taxes under this section is made, reduced by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and
Management in an amount equal to all reimbursements certified as payable to such town
by the secretary for real property exemptions and credits on the taxable grand list or
rate bill of such town for the assessment year that corresponds to that for which the
assessed valuation of the state-owned land and buildings has been provided. For purposes of this section and section 12-19b, any real property which is owned by the John
Dempsey Hospital Finance Corporation established pursuant to the provisions of sections 10a-250 to 10a-263, inclusive, or by one or more subsidiary corporations established pursuant to subdivision (13) of section 10a-254 and which is free from taxation
pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (13) of section 10a-259 shall be deemed to be
state-owned real property. As used in this section and section 12-19b, "town" includes
borough.
(c) In the fiscal year ending June 30, 1991, and in each fiscal year thereafter, the
portion of the grant payable to any town as determined in accordance with subdivisions
(2) and (4) of subsection (a) of this section, shall not be greater than the following
percentage of total tax levied by such town on real property in the preceding calendar
year as follows: (1) In the fiscal year ending June 30, 1991, ten per cent, (2) in the fiscal
year ending June 30, 1992, twelve per cent, (3) in the fiscal year ending June 30, 1993,
fourteen per cent, (4) in the fiscal year ending June 30, 1994, twenty-seven per cent, (5)
in the fiscal year ending June 30, 1995, thirty-five per cent, (6) in the fiscal year ending
June 30, 1996, forty-two per cent, (7) in the fiscal year ending June 30, 1997, forty-nine
per cent, (8) in the fiscal year ending June 30, 1998, fifty-six per cent, (9) in the fiscal
year ending June 30, 1999, sixty-three per cent, (10) in the fiscal year ending June 30,
2000, seventy per cent, (11) in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2001, seventy-seven per
cent, (12) in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2002, eighty-four per cent, (13) in the fiscal
year ending June 30, 2003, ninety-two per cent, and (14) in the fiscal year ending June
30, 2004, and in each fiscal year thereafter, one hundred per cent.
(d) In the fiscal year commencing July 1, 1999, and in each fiscal year thereafter,
the Commissioner of Transportation shall pay from the Bradley International Airport
Enterprise Fund to the State Comptroller, on or before September fifteenth, the portion
of the state grant in lieu of taxes payable under the provisions of this section at the rate
* * *