Sec. 12-7b. Reports of certain state tax data by the commissioner to the Office
Sec. 12-20b. Valuation of property of private colleges and general hospitals
for purposes of state grants in lieu of taxes. Reevaluation. Appeals. Connecticut
Hospice in Branford. (a) Not later than April first in each year, any municipality to
which a grant is payable under the provisions of section 12-20a shall provide the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management with the assessed valuation of the tax-exempt real property as of the immediately preceding October first, adjusted in accordance with any gradual increase in or deferment of assessed values of real property implemented in accordance with section 12-62c or subsection (e) of section 12-62a, which
is required for computation of such grant. Any municipality which neglects to transmit
to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management the assessed valuation as
required by this section shall forfeit two hundred fifty dollars to the state, provided
the secretary may waive such forfeiture in accordance with procedures and standards
adopted by regulation in accordance with chapter 54. Said secretary may, on or before
the first day of August of the state fiscal year in which such grant is payable, reevaluate
any such property when, in his judgment, the valuation is inaccurate and shall notify
such municipality of such reevaluation. Any municipality aggrieved by the action of
said secretary under the provisions of this section may, not later than ten business days
following receipt of such notice, appeal to the secretary for a hearing concerning such
reevaluation, provided such appeal shall be in writing and shall include a statement as
to the reasons for such appeal. The secretary shall, not later than ten business days
following receipt of such appeal, grant or deny such hearing by notification in writing,
including in the event of a denial, a statement as to the reasons for such denial. If any
municipality is aggrieved by the action of the secretary following such hearing or in
denying any such hearing, the municipality may within two weeks of such notice, appeal
to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located. Any
such appeal shall be privileged. Said secretary shall certify to the Comptroller the amount
due each municipality under the provisions of section 12-20a, or under any recomputation occurring prior to September first which may be effected as the result of the provisions of this section, and the Comptroller shall draw his order on the Treasurer on or
before the fifteenth day of September following and the Treasurer shall pay the amount
thereof to such municipality on or before the thirtieth day of September following. If
any recomputation is effected as the result of the provisions of this section on or after
the January first following the date on which the municipality has provided the assessed
valuation in question, any adjustments to the amount due to any municipality for the
period for which such adjustments were made shall be made in the next payment the
Treasurer shall make to such municipality pursuant to this section.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 12-20a or subsection (a) of this section, the amount due the municipality of Branford, on or before the thirtieth day of
September, annually, with respect to the Connecticut Hospice, in Branford, shall be one
hundred thousand dollars, which amount shall be paid from the annual appropriation,
from the General Fund, for reimbursement to towns for loss of taxes on private tax-exempt property.
(P.A. 78-213, S. 2, 3; 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 79-610, S. 2, 47; P.A. 81-472, S. 97, 159; P.A. 84-272, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-371, S. 3, 10; P.A. 87-115, S. 4, 8; 87-418, S. 2, 3; P.A. 88-43, S. 2, 3; 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 91-79,
S. 2, 4; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-434, S. 3, 20; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; 95-283, S. 13, 68; P.A. 96-112, S. 2; 96-261, S. 3,
4; P.A. 98-217, S. 3, 4; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 187.)
History: P.A. 78-303 allowed change from tax commissioner to commissioner of revenue services called for in P.A.
77-614; P.A. 79-610 substituted secretary of the office of policy and management for commissioner of revenue services,
effective July 1, 1980; P.A. 81-472 replaced obsolete reference to county with reference to judicial district; P.A. 84-272
changed from July first to August first, the date by which a municipality must provide the assessed valuation of tax-exempt
real property required for computation of the state grant; P.A. 85-371 extended final date for review by the secretary to
August first following deadline for receipt of statements and added provisions concerning adjustments in amount due to
towns resulting from a recomputation, effective July 1, 1985, and applicable to any grant or claim information received
by the secretary of the office of policy and management on or after said date; P.A. 87-115 added the provision for forfeiture
by any municipality which neglects to transmit the assessed valuation as required and provided for waiver of such forfeiture
in accordance with regulations to be adopted, effective May 11, 1987, and applicable to assessed valuations to be submitted
on August 1, 1988, and thereafter; P.A. 87-418 changed valuation date from August first to January first; changed reevaluation date from August first next succeeding valuation date to September first next following; changed date re recomputation
effect from November first to September first; changed date for order by comptroller from December fifteenth to September
fifteenth, and changed date for payment by treasurer from December thirty-first to September thirtieth; P.A. 88-43 changed
the annual date, from January first to April first next following, when a municipality shall provide the assessed valuation,
* * *