Sec. 11-8. Records management program. Public Records Administrator. (a)
Sec. 11-8j. Preservation and management of historic documents: Definitions.
As used in sections 11-8i to 11-8l, inclusive, "preservation and management of historic
documents" means activities that include, but are not limited to, the following: (1) The
restoration and conservation of land records, land record indexes, maps or other records;
(2) the microfilming of land records, land record indexes, maps or other records; (3) the
use of information technology to facilitate the performance of duties integral to the
maintenance and tracking of historic documents; (4) the assessment or upgrading of
records retention facilities; (5) disaster recovery; and (6) the training of personnel to
perform duties integral to the maintenance and tracking of historic documents.
(P.A. 00-146, S. 3, 8.)
History: P.A. 00-146 effective July 1, 2000.