Sec. 11-8. Records management program. Public Records Administrator. (a)
Sec. 11-8a. Retention, destruction and transfer of documents. Centralized microcopying services. (a) The State Librarian shall, in the performance of his duties
pursuant to section 11-8, consult with the Attorney General, the Probate Court Administrator and the chief executive officers of the Connecticut Town Clerks Association and
the Municipal Finance Officers Association of Connecticut, or their duly appointed
representatives.
(b) The State Librarian may require each such state agency, or each political subdivision of the state, including each probate district, to inventory all books, records, papers
and documents under its jurisdiction and to submit to him for approval retention schedules for all such books, records, papers and documents, or he may undertake such inventories and establish such retention schedules, based on the administrative need of retaining such books, records, papers and documents within agency offices or in suitable
records centers. Each agency head, and each local official concerned, shall notify the
State Librarian of any changes in the administrative requirements for the retention of
any book, record, paper or document subsequent to the approval of retention schedules
by the State Librarian.
(c) If the Public Records Administrator and the State Archivist determine that certain books, records, papers and documents which have no further administrative, fiscal
or legal usefulness are of historical value to the state, the State Librarian shall direct
that they be transferred to the State Library. If the State Librarian determines that such
books, records, papers and documents are of no administrative, fiscal, or legal value,
and the Public Records Administrator and State Archivist determine that they are of no
historical value to the state, the State Librarian shall approve their disposal, whereupon
the head of the state agency or political subdivision shall dispose of them as directed
by the State Librarian.
(d) The State Librarian may establish and carry out a program of inventorying,
repairing and microcopying for the security of those records of political subdivisions
of the state which he determines to have permanent value; and he may provide safe
storage for the security of such microcopies of such records.
(e) The State Library Board may transfer any of the books, records, documents,
papers, files and reports turned over to the State Librarian pursuant to the provisions of
this section and section 11-4c. The State Library Board shall have sole authority to
authorize any such transfers. The State Library Board shall adopt regulations pursuant
to chapter 54 to carry out the provisions of this subsection.
(f) Each state agency shall cooperate with the State Librarian to carry out the provisions of this section and shall designate an agency employee to serve as the records
management liaison officer for this purpose.
(P.A. 80-338, S. 1; P.A. 81-472, S. 13, 159; P.A. 84-119, S. 1, 3; 84-414, S. 6, 14; P.A. 88-216, S. 2, 7; P.A. 89-167, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 81-472 made technical change; P.A. 84-119 included participation of state archivist in determination re
transfer of documents to state library and destruction of certain public records; P.A. 84-414 deleted provisions re records
management program (See Sec. 11-8) and reiterated amendments made by P.A. 84-119; P.A. 88-216 restructured the
section, added Subsec. designations and provided for the transfer of documents by the state library board; P.A. 89-167
added Subsec. (f) concerning designation of a records management liaison officer.
See Sec. 7-109 re destruction of documents by municipal officials, boards or commissioners.
See Sec. 11-8(b) re appointment of Public Records Administrator.
Cited. 216 C. 253, 258, 259, 268. Sec. 11-8 et seq. cited. Id. Cited. 223 C. 731, 742, 743.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 216 C. 253, 268.
Subsec. (c):
Destruction of public records is an illegal subject of bargaining. 216 C. 253, 258, 259, 268-270.