Sec. 11-8. Records management program. Public Records Administrator. (a)
Under the direction of the State Library Board, the State Librarian shall be responsible
for developing and directing a records management program for the books, records,
papers and documents of all state agencies within the executive department, and the
books, records, papers and documents of the several towns, cities, boroughs, districts
and other political subdivisions of the state, including the probate districts, pursuant to
the provisions of section 11-8a. The State Librarian shall also supervise the operation of
state records centers; provide photoduplication and microfilming service and document
repair and restoration service for state and local records; approve security storage facilities, within or without the state, or establish and operate such facilities within the state,
for the safe storage of original public records or security copies thereof; and carry out
a program for the identification and preservation of essential records of the state and of
its political subdivisions. He shall, with the approval of the State Library Board, and in
accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, adopt regulations for the creation and
preservation of the records of the several towns, cities, boroughs and districts, including
probate districts, of the state. Such regulations shall establish the physical characteristics
required for papers, inks, typewriter ribbons, carbon papers, loose-leaf binders, photographic films or other supplies and materials, including photographic or other processes
for recording documents, used in the creation of public records; and the design, construction and degree of fire resistance required for safes, cabinets, vaults and file rooms
in which public records are housed. He shall ascertain from time to time whether the
provisions of the general statutes and of such regulations relating to the recording, filing,
indexing, maintenance and disposition of such records are being carried out. He may
order any person having the care and custody of such records to comply with such
statutes or with such regulations. He shall send a copy of such order to the chief administrative officer of the town, city, borough or district to which the records relate. The order
shall specify the time within which it shall be complied with; and, in setting such time,
he shall take into consideration the availability of facilities or equipment or the need
for the construction or purchase thereof. The State Librarian may cause the enforcement
of any such order by application to the Superior Court, or to any judge thereof if said
court is not then sitting, to issue an appropriate decree or process, which application
shall be brought and the proceedings thereon conducted by the Attorney General.
(b) The State Librarian shall, subject to the provisions of chapter 67, appoint an
assistant who shall be the Public Records Administrator. All powers, functions and
duties assigned to the Examiner of Public Records are hereby transferred to the Public
Records Administrator.
(1949 Rev., S. 1637; 1967, P.A. 495, S. 3; P.A. 73-544, S. 21; P.A. 77-614, S. 121, 610; P.A. 80-338, S. 4; P.A. 84-414, S. 5, 14; P.A. 89-167, S. 1.)
History: 1967 act substituted public records administrator for examiner of public records, made administrator head
of newly-created department of archives and records administration, deleted requirement that committee approve the
appointment and replaced former provisions re duties with detailed enumeration of duties; P.A. 73-544 substituted civil
preparedness for civil defense; P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of administrative services for records management
committee; P.A. 80-338 clarified that records management program be carried out for state agencies "within the executive
department", substituted state librarian for commissioner of administrative services, deleted provision re cooperation with
civil preparedness advisory council, deleted references to standards and substituted "chapter 54" for "chapter 48"; P.A.
84-414 deleted provisions re department of archives and records administration, inserted Subsec. (a) with provisions
directing the state librarian to develop a records management program for the books, records, papers and documents of all
state agencies and the several towns, cities, boroughs, districts and other political subdivisions of the state and inserted a
new Subsec. (b) re appointment of a public records administrator; P.A. 89-167 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting the
requirement that the state librarian obtain the approval of the commissioner of administrative services re the records
management program.
See Secs. 1-9 to 1-12, inclusive, re standards for ink, paper, binders etc. used for public records.
See Sec. 7-109 re destruction of documents.
Cited. 216 C. 253, 258, 259, 268. Sec. 11-8 et seq. cited. Id. Cited. 223 C. 731, 741, 751.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 216 C. 253, 268.
Subsec. (b):