Sec. 11-8. Records management program. Public Records Administrator. (a)
Sec. 11-8b. Transfer or disposal of public records. State Library Board to
adopt regulations. All public records, as defined in section 11-8 or section 11-8a, or
other such records, created by public offices, are the property of the agency concerned
and shall not be removed, destroyed, mutilated, transferred or otherwise damaged or
disposed of, in whole or in part, except as provided by law or under the rules and regulations adopted by the State Library Board pursuant to the provisions of chapter 54. Such
public records shall be delivered by outgoing officials and employees to their successors
and shall not be otherwise removed, transferred, or destroyed unlawfully.
(P.A. 84-119, S. 2, 3.)
Cited. 216 C. 253, 258, 259, 268. Sec. 11-8 et seq. cited. Id.