buildings and improvements. (a) In connection with the issuance of bonds to finance
Sec. 10a-188. (Formerly Sec. 10-347). Rents and charges. The authority is authorized to fix, revise, charge and collect rates, rents, fees and charges for the use of
and for the services furnished or to be furnished by each project and to contract with
any person, partnership, association or corporation, or other body, public or private, in
respect thereof. Such rates, rents, fees and charges shall be fixed and adjusted in respect
of the aggregate of rates, rents, fees and charges from such project so as to provide funds
sufficient with other revenues or moneys available therefor, if any, (1) to pay the cost
of maintaining, repairing and operating the project and each and every portion thereof,
to the extent that the payment of such cost has not otherwise been adequately provided
for, (2) to pay the principal of and the interest on outstanding bonds of the authority
issued in respect of such project as the same shall become due and payable and (3) to
create and maintain reserves required or provided for in any resolution authorizing, or
trust agreement securing, such bonds of the authority. Such rates, rents, fees and charges
shall not be subject to supervision or regulation by any department, commission, board,
body, bureau or agency of this state other than the authority. A sufficient amount of the
revenues derived in respect of a project, except such part of such revenues as may be
necessary to pay the cost of maintenance, repair and operation and to provide reserves
and for renewals, replacements, extensions, enlargements and improvements as may be
provided for in the resolution authorizing the issuance of any bonds of the authority or
in the trust agreement securing the same, shall be set aside at such regular intervals as
may be provided in such resolution or trust agreement in a sinking or other similar fund
which is hereby pledged to, and charged with, the payment of the principal of and the
interest on such bonds as the same shall become due, and the redemption price or the
purchase price of bonds retired by call or purchase as therein provided. Such pledge
shall be valid and binding from the time when the pledge is made; the rates, rents, fees
and charges and other revenues or other moneys so pledged and thereafter received by
the authority shall immediately be subject to the lien of such pledge without any physical
delivery thereof or further act, and the lien of any such pledge shall be valid and binding
as against all parties having claims of any kind in tort, contract or otherwise against the
authority, irrespective of whether such parties have notice thereof. Notwithstanding any
provision of the Connecticut Uniform Commercial Code, neither the resolution nor any
trust agreement nor any other agreement nor any lease by which a pledge is created need
be filed or recorded except in the records of the authority. The use and disposition of
moneys to the credit of such sinking or other similar fund shall be subject to the provisions of the resolution authorizing the issuance of such bonds or of such trust agreement.
Except as may otherwise be provided in such resolution or such trust agreement, such
sinking or other similar fund may be a fund for all such bonds issued to finance projects
at a particular institution for higher education, a particular health care institution or a
particular participating corporation without distinction or priority of one over another;
provided the authority in any such resolution or trust agreement may provide that such
sinking or other similar fund shall be the fund for a particular project at an institution
for higher education, a health care institution or a participating corporation and for the
bonds issued to finance a particular project and may, additionally, permit and provide
for the issuance of bonds having a subordinate lien in respect of the security herein
authorized to other bonds of the authority, and, in such case, the authority may create
separate sinking or other similar funds in respect of such subordinate lien bonds.
(February, 1965, P.A. 170, S. 13; 1967, P.A. 368, S. 12; P.A. 79-568, S. 10, 11; P.A. 82-16, S. 18, 19.)
History: 1967 act deleted "revenue" as descriptive of bonds and included hospitals; P.A. 79-568 included participating
corporations; P.A. 82-16 amended provision re filing of any resolution, agreement or lease creating pledge of revenues
from project for payment of principal and interest on bonds by providing that the existing procedure of filing only in the
records of the authority is adequate notwithstanding the Connecticut Uniform Commercial Code and changed "hospital"
to "health care institution"; Sec. 10-347 transferred to Sec. 10a-188 in 1983 pursuant to reorganization of higher education system.