buildings and improvements. (a) In connection with the issuance of bonds to finance
Sec. 10a-187. (Formerly Sec. 10-346). Payment of bonds. Bonds issued under
the provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to constitute a debt or liability of the
state or of any political subdivision thereof other than the authority or a pledge of the
full faith and credit of the state or of any such political subdivision other than the authority, but shall be payable solely from the funds herein provided therefor. All such bonds
shall contain on the face thereof a statement to the effect that neither the state of Connecticut nor any political subdivision thereof other than the authority shall be obligated to
pay the same or the interest thereon except from revenues of the project or the portion
thereof for which they are issued and that neither the faith and credit nor the taxing
power of the state of Connecticut or of any political subdivision thereof other than the
authority is pledged to the payment of the principal of or the interest on such bonds.
The issuance of bonds under the provisions of this chapter shall not directly or indirectly
or contingently obligate the state or any political subdivision thereof to levy or to pledge
any form of taxation whatever therefor or to make any appropriation for their payment
except as provided in subsection (d) of section 10a-185 and section 10a-186a. Nothing
contained in this section shall prevent nor be construed to prevent the authority from
pledging its full faith and credit or the full faith and credit of a participating institution
for higher education, the full faith and credit of a participating health care institution,
the full faith and credit of a participating corporation, the full faith and credit of a participating nursing home or the full faith and credit of a participating qualified nonprofit
organization to the payment of bonds or issue of bonds authorized pursuant to this
chapter.
(February, 1965, P.A. 170, S. 12; 1967, P.A. 368, S. 11; P.A. 79-568, S. 9, 11; P.A. 80-483, S. 48, 186; P.A. 82-16, S.
17, 19; P.A. 92-261, S. 11, 17; P.A. 95-270, S. 5, 11.)
History: 1967 act deleted "revenue" as descriptive of bonds, clarified responsibility of authority for bonds and specifically allowed authority to pledge its full faith and credit and full faith and credit of participating institution to payment of
bonds; P.A. 79-568 allowed authority to pledge full faith and credit of participating corporation; P.A. 80-483 made technical
changes; P.A. 82-16 changed "hospital" to "health care institution"; Sec. 10-346 transferred to Sec. 10a-187 in 1983
pursuant to reorganization of higher education system; P.A. 92-261 added exception re Subsec. (d) of Sec. 10a-185 and
reference to nursing homes and qualified nonprofit organizations; P.A. 95-270 added reference to Sec. 10a-186a, effective
June 22, 1995.