Sec. 10-220a. In-service training. Professional development. Institutes for educators. Cooperating and beginning teacher programs, regulations. (a) Each local
Sec. 10-222. Appropriations and budget. Financial information system. (a)
Each local board of education shall prepare an itemized estimate of the cost of maintenance of public schools for the ensuing year and shall submit such estimate to the board
of finance in each town or city having a board of finance, to the board of selectmen in each
town having no board of finance or otherwise to the authority making appropriations for
the school district, not later than two months preceding the annual meeting at which
appropriations are to be made. The money appropriated by any municipality for the
maintenance of public schools shall be expended by and in the discretion of the board
of education. Except as provided in this subsection, any such board may transfer any
unexpended or uncontracted-for portion of any appropriation for school purposes to any
other item of such itemized estimate. Boards may, by adopting policies and procedures,
authorize designated personnel to make limited transfers under emergency circumstances if the urgent need for the transfer prevents the board from meeting in a timely
fashion to consider such transfer. All transfers made in such instances shall be announced
at the next regularly scheduled meeting of the board. Expenditures by the board of
education shall not exceed the appropriation made by the municipality, with such money
as may be received from other sources for school purposes. If any occasion arises
whereby additional funds are needed by such board, the chairman of such board shall
notify the board of finance, board of selectmen or appropriating authority, as the case
may be, and shall submit a request for additional funds in the same manner as is provided
for departments, boards or agencies of the municipality and no additional funds shall be
expended unless such supplemental appropriation shall be granted and no supplemental
expenditures shall be made in excess of those granted through the appropriating authority. The annual report of the board of education shall, in accordance with section 10-224, include a summary showing (1) the total cost of the maintenance of schools, (2)
the amount received from the state and other sources for the maintenance of schools,
and (3) the net cost to the municipality of the maintenance of schools. For purposes of
this subsection, "meeting" means a meeting, as defined in section 1-200.
(b) The Commissioner of Education shall develop a financial information system to
assist local and regional boards of education in providing to the State Board of Education
budget and year-end expenditure data in conformance with the provisions of section 10-227. The financial information system shall be consistent with regulations concerning
guidelines for municipal financial reports adopted by the Secretary of the Office of
Policy and Management pursuant to the provisions of section 7-394a.
(1949 Rev., S. 1480; P.A. 78-218, S. 147; P.A. 82-217; P.A. 84-484, S. 1, 2; P.A. 98-141, S. 1, 2.)
History: P.A. 78-218 simplified phraseology by specifying applicability of provisions to local boards, substituting
"municipality" for "city, town or school district" and making other technical changes; P.A. 82-217 inserted provisions
relating to supplemental appropriations; P.A. 84-484 inserted Subsec. indicator and added new Subsec. (b) re development
of a financial information system to assist boards of education in reporting budget data; (Revisor's note: In 1995 the
Revisors editorially substituted the numeric indicators (1), (2) and (3) for (a), (b) and (c) at the end of Subsec. (a) for
consistency with statutory usage); P.A. 98-141 amended Subsec. (a) to add provisions re limited transfers in emergency
circumstances and to define "meeting", effective July 1, 1998.
Cited. 115 C. 158; see note to chapter 106. Estimates should be itemized so as to indicate whether or not proposed
expenditures are for purposes as to which board of education has duty or independent discretion. 127 C. 351. Under this
section and provisions of charter Bridgeport board of education has full discretion as to expenditures of money appropriated
for school purposes. 133 C. 415. If board of finance properly exercises its discretion and budget is approved by town,
board of education has no power to exceed appropriations made. 138 C. 521. Board of finance cannot place funds for
school purposes in general government budget to be paid to school board on happening of certain contingencies. 151 C.
1. Cited. 152 C. 568. Cited. 162 C. 393. Cited. 163 C. 537. Cited. 174 C. 522, 528. Cited. 182 C. 253, 259. Cited. 217 C.
110, 126, 130. Cited. 228 C. 699, 715, 716.
Cited. 14 CS 280; 15 CS 370. Board of finance may reduce the estimate submitted by the board of education; authority
of board to refuse to honor vouchers up to the amount of money appropriated for maintenance of schools during the fiscal
year discussed. 20 CS 224. Phrase in third sentence "with such money as may be received from other sources for school
purposes" does not apply to state and federal grants. 25 CS 9. Appropriation request may be reduced by amount board of
aldermen, in its discretion, considers is larger than is reasonably necessary. Id. Provision in Trumbull charter re failure of
board of finance to adopt budget for submission to town council upheld. 32 CS 132. Relationship between boards of
education and municipal budget authorities. Extent of municipal obligation to finance education. 32 CS 132.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 237 C. 169, 178, 179. Town charter that allows for separate referenda for town's operating budget and education
budget and that allows voters to reject the budgets three times does not rise to the level of a veto and does not violate state
statute and policy concerning education. 268 C. 295.