Sec. 10-220a. In-service training. Professional development. Institutes for educators. Cooperating and beginning teacher programs, regulations. (a) Each local
Sec. 10-220g. Policy on weighted grading for honors and advanced placement
classes. Each local and regional board of education shall establish a written policy concerning weighted grading for honors and advanced placement classes. The policy shall
provide that parents and students are advised whether a grade in an honors class or an
advanced placement class is or is not given added weight for purposes of calculating
grade point average and determining class rank.
(P.A. 99-81.)