Sec. 10-220a. In-service training. Professional development. Institutes for educators. Cooperating and beginning teacher programs, regulations. (a) Each local
Sec. 10-223e. State-wide education accountability plan. (a) In conformance
with the No Child Left Behind Act, P.L. 107-110, the Commissioner of Education shall
prepare a state-wide education accountability plan, consistent with federal law and regulation. Such plan shall identify the schools and districts in need of improvement, require
the development and implementation of improvement plans and utilize rewards and
consequences.
(b) Public schools identified by the State Board of Education pursuant to section
10-223b of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2001, as schools
in need of improvement shall: (1) Continue to be identified as schools in need of improvement, and continue to operate under school improvement plans developed pursuant to
said section 10-223b through June 30, 2004; (2) on or before February 1, 2003, be
evaluated by the local board of education and determined to be making sufficient or
insufficient progress; (3) if found to be making insufficient progress by a local board
of education, be subject to a new remediation and organization plan developed by the
local board of education; (4) continue to be eligible for available federal or state aid;
(5) beginning in February, 2003, be monitored by the Department of Education for
adequate yearly progress, as defined in the state accountability plan prepared in accordance with subsection (a) of this section; and (6) be subject to rewards and consequences
as defined in said plan.
(May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7, S. 6.)
History: May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7 effective August 15, 2002.