Sec. 10-220a. In-service training. Professional development. Institutes for educators. Cooperating and beginning teacher programs, regulations. (a) Each local
Sec. 10-222c. Hiring policy. Prior to hiring any person, a local or regional board
of education shall make a documented good faith effort to contact previous employers
of the person in order to obtain information and recommendations which may be relevant
to the person's fitness for employment.
(P.A. 01-173, S. 56, 67.)
History: P.A. 01-173 effective July 1, 2001.