Sec. 10-220a. In-service training. Professional development. Institutes for educators. Cooperating and beginning teacher programs, regulations. (a) Each local
Sec. 10-221. Boards of education to prescribe rules, policies and procedures.
(a) Boards of education shall prescribe rules for the management, studies, classification
and discipline of the public schools and, subject to the control of the State Board of
Education, the textbooks to be used; shall make rules for the control, within their respective jurisdictions, of school library media centers and approve the selection of books
and other educational media therefor, and shall approve plans for public school buildings
and superintend any high or graded school in the manner specified in this title.
(b) Not later than July 1, 1985, each local and regional board of education shall
develop, adopt and implement written policies concerning homework, attendance, promotion and retention. The Department of Education shall make available model policies
and guidelines to assist local and regional boards of education in meeting the responsibilities enumerated in this subsection.
(c) Boards of education may prescribe rules to impose sanctions against pupils who
damage or fail to return textbooks, library materials or other educational materials. Said
boards may charge pupils for such damaged or lost textbooks, library materials or other
educational materials and may withhold grades, transcripts or report cards until the pupil
pays for or returns the textbook, library book or other educational material.
(d) Not later than July 1, 1991, each local and regional board of education shall
develop, adopt and implement policies and procedures in conformity with section 10-154a for (1) dealing with the use, sale or possession of alcohol or controlled drugs, as
defined in subsection (8) of section 21a-240, by public school students on school property, including a process for coordination with, and referral of such students to, appropriate agencies and (2) cooperating with law enforcement officials.
(e) Not later than July 1, 1990, each local and regional board of education shall
adopt a written policy and procedures for dealing with youth suicide prevention and
youth suicide attempts. Each such board of education may establish a student assistance
program to identify risk factors for youth suicide, procedures to intervene with such
youth, referral services and training for teachers and other school professionals and
students who provide assistance in the program.
(f) Not later than September 1, 1998, each local and regional board of education
shall develop, adopt and implement written policies and procedures to encourage parent-teacher communication. These policies and procedures may include monthly newsletters, required regular contact with all parents, flexible parent-teacher conferences, drop-in hours for parents, home visits and the use of technology such as homework hot lines
to allow parents to check on their children's assignments and students to get assistance
if needed.
(1949 Rev., S. 1479; P.A. 78-218, S. 146; P.A. 80-32, S. 2, 3; P.A. 81-257, S. 3, 10; P.A. 82-137, S. 1, 2; P.A. 84-275,
S. 1, 2; P.A. 87-499, S. 14, 34; P.A. 89-168, S. 2; P.A. 90-133, S. 2; P.A. 97-290, S. 14, 29; P.A. 03-76, S. 17.)
History: P.A. 78-218 substituted "public school buildings" for "schoolhouses"; P.A. 80-32 substituted "library media
centers" for "libraries" and included reference to "other educational media" to reflect increased scope of libraries; P.A.
81-257 added Subsec. (b) authorizing boards to prescribe rules to impose sanctions against pupils who damage or fail to
return textbooks and library and other educational materials; P.A. 82-137 made permissive rather than mandatory the
adoption of rules to impose sanctions against pupils who fail to return or damage textbooks; P.A. 84-275 added new Subsec.
(b) re written policies concerning homework, attendance, promotion and retention, relettering former Subsec. (b) as Subsec.
(c); P.A. 87-499 added new Subsec. (d) concerning policies and procedures re alcohol and controlled drugs; P.A. 89-168
added Subsec. (e) requiring each local and regional board of education to adopt a written policy and procedures for
dealing with youth suicide prevention and youth suicide attempts; P.A. 90-133 in Subsec. (d) extended the deadline for
the implementation of policies and procedures from July 1, 1988, to July 1, 1991, and added that the procedures include
a process for coordination with appropriate agencies; P.A. 97-290 added Subsec. (f) re parent-teacher communication,
effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 03-76 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective June 3, 2003.
Cited. 152 C. 148-150. Effect of teacher negotiation act on educational policy. 162 C. 577. Cited. 193 C. 93, 97, 98.
Cited. 218 C. 1, 6.
Board of education is agent of the state and not of the town in maintenance and management of public schools. 19 CS
158. Cited. 29 CS 397. Cited. 30 CS 63. Cited. 35 CS 55, 58.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 218 C. 1, 6.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 218 C. 1, 6.