Sec. 10-220a. In-service training. Professional development. Institutes for educators. Cooperating and beginning teacher programs, regulations. (a) Each local
Sec. 10-223a. Promotion and graduation policies. Basic skills necessary for
graduation; assessment process. (a) On or before July 1, 2000, each local and regional
board of education shall review and revise its policies for promotion from grade to grade
and for graduation in order to ensure that such policies foster student achievement,
reduce the incidence of social promotion and meet the requirements of this section. On
and after said date, such policies shall: (1) Include objective criteria for the promotion
and graduation of students, (2) provide for the measuring of the progress of students
against such criteria and the reporting of such information to parents and students, (3)
include alternatives to promotion such as transition programs, and (4) provide for supplemental services, and such policies may require students who have substantial academic
deficiencies that jeopardize their eligibility for promotion or graduation to attend after
school programs, summer school or other programs offered by the school district that
are designed to assist students in remedying such deficiencies.
(b) On or before September 1, 2002, each local and regional board of education
shall specify the basic skills necessary for graduation for classes graduating in 2006,
and for each graduating class thereafter, and include a process to assess a student's
level of competency in such skills. The assessment criteria shall include, but shall not
exclusively be based on, the results of the tenth grade mastery examination pursuant to
section 10-14n. Each local and regional board of education shall identify a course of
study for those students who have not successfully completed the assessment criteria
to assist such students to reach a satisfactory level of competency prior to graduation.
(P.A. 99-288, S. 1, 6; P.A. 01-166.)
History: P.A. 99-288 effective July 1, 1999; P.A. 01-166 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec.
(b) re basic skills necessary for graduation and assessment of competency.
Secs. 10-223b to 10-223d. List of schools in need of improvement; process for
improving school performance. Grants for schools in need of improvement. Identification of successful programs and methods. Sections 10-223b to 10-223d, inclusive,
are repealed, effective August 15, 2002.
(P.A. 99-288, S. 2, 6; P.A. 00-187, S. 1, 2, 75; 00-193, S. 2, 3; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-1, S. 36, 54; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A.
02-7, S. 110.)