10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-153e. Prohibited practices of employers, employees and representatives. Hearing before State Board of Labor Relations. Appeal. Penalty. (a) No certified professional employee shall, in an effort to effect a settlement of any disagreement
* * *
district in which said board of education is located by an injunction issued by said
court or a judge thereof pursuant to sections 52-471 to 52-479, inclusive, provided the
Commissioner of Education shall be given notice of any hearing and the commissioner
or said commissioner's designee shall be an interested party for the purposes of section
52-474.
(b) The local or regional board of education or its representatives or agents are
prohibited from: (1) Interfering, restraining or coercing certified professional employees
in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in sections 10-153a to 10-153n; (2) dominating or
interfering with the formation, existence or administration of any employees' bargaining
agent or representative; (3) discharging or otherwise discriminating against or for any
certified professional employee because such employee has signed or filed any affidavit,
petition or complaint under said sections; (4) refusing to negotiate in good faith with
the employees' bargaining agent or representative which has been designated or elected
as the exclusive representative in an appropriate unit in accordance with the provisions
of said sections; or (5) refusing to participate in good faith in mediation or arbitration.
A prohibited practice committed by a board of education, its representatives or agents
shall not be a defense to an illegal strike or concerted refusal to render services.
(c) Any organization of certified professional employees or its agents is prohibited
from: (1) Interfering, restraining or coercing (A) certified professional employees in
the exercise of the rights guaranteed in this section and sections 10-153a to 10-153c,
inclusive, provided that this shall not impair the right of an employees' bargaining agent
or representative to prescribe its own rules with respect to acquisition or retention of
membership provided such rules are not discriminatory and (B) a board of education in
the selection of its representatives or agents; (2) discriminating against or for any certified professional employee because such employee has signed or filed any affidavit,
petition or complaint under said sections; (3) breaching its duty of fair representation
pursuant to section 10-153a; (4) refusing to negotiate in good faith with the employing
board of education, if such organization has been designated or elected as the exclusive
representative in an appropriate unit; (5) refusing to participate in good faith in mediation
or arbitration; or (6) soliciting or advocating support from public school students for
activities of certified professional employees or organizations of such employees.
(d) As used in this section, sections 10-153a to 10-153c, inclusive, and section 10-153g, "to negotiate in good faith" is the performance of the mutual obligation of the
board of education or its representatives or agents and the organization designated or
* * *
times, including meetings appropriately related to the budget-making process, and to
participate actively so as to indicate a present intention to reach agreement with respect
to salaries, hours and other conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an
agreement, or any question arising thereunder and the execution of a written contract
incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation
shall not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.
(e) Whenever a board of education or employees' representative organization has
reason to believe that a prohibited practice, as defined in subsection (b) or (c) of this
section, has been or is being committed, or whenever a certified employee believes a
breach of the duty of fair representation under subdivision (3) of subsection (c) of this
section has occurred or is occurring, such board of education, representative organization or certified employee shall file a written complaint with the State Board of Labor
Relations and shall mail a copy of such complaint to the party that is the subject of
the complaint. Upon receipt of a properly filed complaint said board shall refer such
complaint to the agent who shall, after investigation and within ninety days after the
date of such referral, either (1) make a report to said board recommending dismissal of
the complaint or (2) issue a written complaint charging prohibited practices. If no such
report is made and no such written complaint is issued, the Board of Labor Relations
in its discretion may proceed to a hearing upon the party's original complaint of the
violation of this chapter which shall in such case be treated for the purpose of this section
as a complaint issued by the agent. Upon receiving a report from the agent recommending
dismissal of a complaint, said Board of Labor Relations may issue an order dismissing
the complaint or may order a further investigation or a hearing thereon. Upon receiving
a complaint issued by the agent, the Board of Labor Relations shall set a time and place
for the hearing. Any such complaint may be amended with the permission of said board.
The party so complained of shall have the right to file an answer to the original or
amended complaint within five days after the service of such complaint or within such
other time as said board may limit. Such party shall have the right to appear in person
or otherwise to defend against such complaint. In the discretion of said board any person
may be allowed to intervene in such proceeding. In any hearing said board shall not be
* * *