10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-153f. Mediation and arbitration of disagreements. (a) There shall be in
the Department of Education an arbitration panel of not less than twenty-four or more
* * *
best offer of either of the parties. Within five days after the completion of such review,
the arbitrators or single arbitrator shall render a final and binding award with respect to
each rejected issue. The decision of the arbitrators or single arbitrator shall be in writing
and shall include the specific reasons and standards used by each arbitrator in making
his decision on each issue. The decision shall be filed with the parties. The reasonable
costs of the arbitrators or single arbitrator and the cost of the transcript shall be paid by
the legislative body or legislative bodies, as appropriate. Where the legislative body of
the school district is the town meeting, the board of selectmen shall have all of the
authority and responsibilities required of and granted to the legislative body under this
subdivision.
(8) The decision of the arbitrators or a single arbitrator shall be subject to judicial
review upon the filing by a party to the arbitration, within thirty days following receipt
of a final decision pursuant to subdivision (4) or (7), as appropriate, of a motion to vacate
or modify such decision in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the school
district involved is located. The superior court, after hearing, may vacate or modify the
decision if substantial rights of a party have been prejudiced because such decision is:
(A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory
authority of the panel; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error
of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence
on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion
or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. In any action brought pursuant to this
subdivision to vacate or modify the decision of the arbitrators or single arbitrator, reasonable attorney's fees, costs and legal interest on salary withheld as the result of an appeal
of said decision may be awarded in accordance with the following: Where the board of
education moves to vacate or modify the decision and the decision is not vacated or
modified, the court may award to the organization which is the exclusive representative
reasonable attorney's fees, costs and legal interest on salary withheld as the result of an
appeal; or, where the organization which is the exclusive representative moves to vacate
or modify the decision and the decision is not vacated or modified, the court may award
to the board of education reasonable attorney's fees, costs and legal interest on salary
withheld as the result of an appeal.
(d) The commissioner and the arbitrators or single arbitrator shall have the same
powers and duties as the board under section 31-108 for the purposes of mediation
or arbitration pursuant to this section, and subsection (c) of section 10-153d, and all
* * *