10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-153f. Mediation and arbitration of disagreements. (a) There shall be in
the Department of Education an arbitration panel of not less than twenty-four or more
* * *
by the parties. Such mediators shall receive a per diem fee determined on the basis of
the prevailing rate for such services, and the parties shall share equally in the cost of
such mediation. In any civil or criminal case, any proceeding preliminary thereto, or in
any legislative or administrative proceeding, a mediator shall not disclose any confidential communication made to such mediator in the course of mediation unless the party
making such communication waives such privilege. The parties shall provide such information as the commissioner may require. The commissioner may recommend a basis
for settlement but such recommendations shall not be binding upon the parties. Such
recommendation shall be made within twenty-five days after the day on which mediation
begins.
(c) (1) On the fourth day next following the end of the mediation session or on the
one hundred thirty-fifth day prior to the budget submission date, whichever is sooner,
the commissioner shall order the parties to report their settlement of the dispute or, if
there is no settlement, to notify the commissioner of either their agreement to submit
their dispute to a single arbitrator or the name of the arbitrator selected by each of them.
Within five days of providing such notice, the parties shall notify the commissioner of
the name of the arbitrator if there is an agreement on a single arbitrator appointed to the
panel pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section or agreement on the
third arbitrator appointed to the panel pursuant to said subdivision. The commissioner
may order the parties to appear before said commissioner during the arbitration period.
If the parties have notified the commissioner of their agreement to submit their dispute
to a single arbitrator and they have not agreed on such arbitrator, within five days after
such notification, the commissioner shall select such single arbitrator who shall be an
impartial representative of the interests of the public in general. If each party has notified
the commissioner of the name of the arbitrator it has selected and the parties have not
agreed on the third arbitrator, within five days after such notification, the commissioner
shall select a third arbitrator, who shall be an impartial representative of the interests
of the public in general. If either party fails to notify the commissioner of the name of
an arbitrator, the commissioner shall select an arbitrator to serve and the commissioner
shall also select a third arbitrator who shall be an impartial representative of the interests
of the public in general. Any selection pursuant to this section by the commissioner of
an impartial arbitrator shall be made at random from among the members appointed
under subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section. Arbitrators shall be selected from
* * *
evidence presented for each item upon which a decision was rendered by the arbitrators
or the single arbitrator and shall state with particularity the basis for the decision as to
each disputed issue and the manner in which the factors enumerated in this subdivision
were considered in arriving at such decision, including, where applicable, the specific
similar groups and conditions of employment presented for comparison and accepted
by the arbitrators or the single arbitrator and the reason for such acceptance. The arbitrators or the single arbitrator shall file one copy of the decision with the commissioner,
each town clerk in the school district involved and the board of education and organization which are parties to the dispute. The decision of the arbitrators or the single arbitrator
shall be final and binding upon the parties to the dispute unless a rejection is filed in
accordance with subdivision (7) of this subsection. The decision of the arbitrators or
the single arbitrator shall incorporate those items of agreement the parties have reached
prior to its issuance. At any time prior to the issuance of a decision by the arbitrators or
the single arbitrator, the parties may jointly file with the arbitrators or the single arbitrator, any stipulations setting forth contract provisions which both parties agree to accept.
In arriving at a decision, the arbitrators or the single arbitrator shall give priority to the
public interest and the financial capability of the town or towns in the school district,
including consideration of other demands on the financial capability of the town or
towns in the school district. In assessing the financial capability of the town or towns,
there shall be an irrebuttable presumption that a budget reserve of five per cent or less
is not available for payment of the cost of any item subject to arbitration under this
chapter. The arbitrators or the single arbitrator shall further consider, in light of such
financial capability, the following factors: (A) The negotiations between the parties
prior to arbitration, including the offers and the range of discussion of the issues; (B)
the interests and welfare of the employee group; (C) changes in the cost of living averaged over the preceding three years; (D) the existing conditions of employment of the
employee group and those of similar groups; and (E) the salaries, fringe benefits, and
other conditions of employment prevailing in the state labor market, including the terms
of recent contract settlements or awards in collective bargaining for other municipal
employee organizations and developments in private sector wages and benefits. The
parties shall submit to the arbitrators or the single arbitrator their respective positions
on each individual issue in dispute between them in the form of a last best offer. The
arbitrators or the single arbitrator shall resolve separately each individual disputed issue
* * *