10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-153f. Mediation and arbitration of disagreements. (a) There shall be in
the Department of Education an arbitration panel of not less than twenty-four or more
* * *
one hundred thirty-fifth day prior to the budget submission date, whichever is sooner,
the commissioner shall order the parties to report their settlement of the dispute or, if
there is no settlement, to notify the commissioner of either their agreement to submit
their dispute to a single arbitrator or the name of the arbitrator selected by each of them.
Within five days of providing such notice, the parties shall notify the commissioner of
the name of the arbitrator if there is an agreement on a single arbitrator appointed to the
panel pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section or agreement on the
third arbitrator appointed to the panel pursuant to said subdivision. The commissioner
may order the parties to appear before said commissioner during the arbitration period.
If the parties have notified the commissioner of their agreement to submit their dispute
to a single arbitrator and they have not agreed on such arbitrator, within five days after
such notification, the commissioner shall select such single arbitrator who shall be an
impartial representative of the interests of the public in general. If each party has notified
the commissioner of the name of the arbitrator it has selected and the parties have not
agreed on the third arbitrator, within five days after such notification, the commissioner
shall select a third arbitrator, who shall be an impartial representative of the interests
of the public in general. If either party fails to notify the commissioner of the name of
an arbitrator, the commissioner shall select an arbitrator to serve and the commissioner
shall also select a third arbitrator who shall be an impartial representative of the interests
of the public in general. Any selection pursuant to this section by the commissioner of
an impartial arbitrator shall be made at random from among the members appointed
under subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section. Arbitrators shall be selected from
* * *
the representative shall constitute a waiver of the opportunity to be heard unless there
is a showing that proper notice was not given to the fiscal authority. The chairperson
of the arbitration panel or the single arbitrator shall preside over such hearing.
(3) The hearing may, at the discretion of the arbitration panel or the single arbitrator,
be continued but in any event shall be concluded within twenty-five days after its commencement.
(4) After hearing all the issues, the arbitrators or the single arbitrator shall, within
twenty days, render a decision in writing, signed by a majority of the arbitrators or the
single arbitrator, which states in detail the nature of the decision and the disposition of
the issues by the arbitrators or the single arbitrator. The written decision shall include
a narrative explaining the evaluation by the arbitrators or the single arbitrator of the
evidence presented for each item upon which a decision was rendered by the arbitrators
or the single arbitrator and shall state with particularity the basis for the decision as to
each disputed issue and the manner in which the factors enumerated in this subdivision
were considered in arriving at such decision, including, where applicable, the specific
similar groups and conditions of employment presented for comparison and accepted
by the arbitrators or the single arbitrator and the reason for such acceptance. The arbitrators or the single arbitrator shall file one copy of the decision with the commissioner,
each town clerk in the school district involved and the board of education and organization which are parties to the dispute. The decision of the arbitrators or the single arbitrator
shall be final and binding upon the parties to the dispute unless a rejection is filed in
accordance with subdivision (7) of this subsection. The decision of the arbitrators or
* * *
education moves to vacate or modify the decision and the decision is not vacated or
modified, the court may award to the organization which is the exclusive representative
reasonable attorney's fees, costs and legal interest on salary withheld as the result of an
appeal; or, where the organization which is the exclusive representative moves to vacate
or modify the decision and the decision is not vacated or modified, the court may award
to the board of education reasonable attorney's fees, costs and legal interest on salary
withheld as the result of an appeal.
(d) The commissioner and the arbitrators or single arbitrator shall have the same
powers and duties as the board under section 31-108 for the purposes of mediation
or arbitration pursuant to this section, and subsection (c) of section 10-153d, and all
provisions in section 31-108 with respect to procedure, jurisdiction of the Superior
Court, witnesses and penalties shall apply.
(e) The local or regional board of education and the organization designated or
elected as the exclusive representative for the appropriate unit, through designated officials or their representatives, which are parties to a collective bargaining agreement,
and which, for the purpose of negotiating with respect to salaries, hours and other conditions of employment, mutually agree to negotiate during the term of the agreement or
are ordered to negotiate said agreement by a body of competent jurisdiction, shall notify
the commissioner of the date upon which negotiations commenced within five days
after said commencement. If the parties are unable to reach settlement twenty-five days
after the date of the commencement of negotiations, the parties shall notify the commissioner of the name of a mutually selected mediator and shall conduct mediation pursuant
to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, notwithstanding the mediation time
schedule of subsection (b) of this section. On the fourth day next following the end of
* * *