10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-151c. Nondisclosure of records of teacher performance and evaluation. Exceptions. Any records maintained or kept on file by any local or regional board
of education which are records of teacher performance and evaluation shall not be
deemed to be public records and shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-210,
provided that any teacher may consent in writing to the release of such teacher's records
by a board of education. Such consent shall be required for each request for a release
of such records. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, records maintained or kept on file by any local or regional board of education which are records of
the personal misconduct of a teacher shall be deemed to be public records and shall
be subject to disclosure pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of section 1-210.
Disclosure of such records of a teacher's personal misconduct shall not require the
consent of the teacher. For the purposes of this section, "teacher" includes each certified
professional employee below the rank of superintendent employed by a board of education in a position requiring a certificate issued by the State Board of Education.
(P.A. 84-276, S. 1, 2; P.A. 02-138, S. 20.)
History: P.A. 02-138 added provision that records of personal misconduct of a teacher shall be deemed to be public
records and subject to disclosure pursuant to Sec. 1-210(a) and that disclosure of such records do not require the consent
of the teacher and made technical changes including a change for purposes of gender neutrality.
Purpose of act to clarify, not change, earlier enactment. 210 C. 590, 593-595. Does not prevent public disclosure of
substance of votes of public agency that concern matters of personnel, teacher performance or evaluation. 221 C. 217, 218,
221, 222, 224, 231, 234, 235. "... a document, portions of which concern matters of teacher performance and evaluation
and portions of which concern nonevaluative information, is not exempt from disclosure in its entirety..." pursuant to this
section. Id., 393-398, 400. Allegations by students, parents, community members concerning teacher's conduct do not
constitute "records of teacher performance or evaluation" under this section. Id., 549, 578, 579.
Cited. 35 CA 384, 386. Documents concerning teacher's misconduct occurring during class time but unrelated to
teaching do not constitute records of employee performance and evaluation within meaning of statute exempting teacher
performance evaluations from disclosure. 59 CA 20. Section designed to prevent parents from "teacher shopping" in public
schools by looking at evaluations and then demanding that their children be placed with one specific teacher. 82 CA 604.