10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-151. Employment of teachers. Definitions. Notice and hearing on failure to renew or termination of contract. Appeal. (a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) The term "board of education" shall mean a local or regional board of education
or the board of trustees of an incorporated or endowed high school or academy approved
pursuant to section 10-34, which is located in this state;
(2) The term "teacher" shall include each certified professional employee below
the rank of superintendent employed by a board of education for at least ninety days in
a position requiring a certificate issued by the State Board of Education;
(3) The term "continuous employment" means that time during which the teacher is
employed without any break in employment as a teacher for the same board of education;
(4) The term "full-time employment" means a teacher's employment in a position
at a salary rate of fifty per cent or more of the salary rate of such teacher in such position
if such position were full-time;
(5) The term "part-time employment" means a teacher's employment in a position
at a salary rate of less than fifty per cent of the salary rate of such teacher in such position,
if such position were full-time;
(6) The term "tenure" means:
(A) The completion of thirty school months of full-time continuous employment
for the same board of education for teachers initially hired prior to July 1, 1996; and
forty such school months for teachers initially hired on or after said date provided the
superintendent offers the teacher a contract to return for the following school year. For
* * *
representative which contains a recall provision. Prior to terminating a contract, the
superintendent shall give the teacher concerned a written notice that termination of such
teacher's contract is under consideration and, upon written request filed by such teacher
with the superintendent, within seven days after receipt of such notice, shall within the
next succeeding seven days give such teacher a statement in writing of the reasons
therefor. Within twenty days after receipt of written notice by the superintendent that
contract termination is under consideration, such teacher may file with the local or
regional board of education a written request for a hearing. A board of education may
designate a subcommittee of three or more board members to conduct hearings and
submit written findings and recommendations to the board for final disposition in the
case of teachers whose contracts are terminated. Such hearing shall commence within
fifteen days after receipt of such request, unless the parties mutually agree to an extension, not to exceed fifteen days (A) before the board of education or a subcommittee of
the board, (B) if indicated in such request or if designated by the board before an impartial
hearing panel, or (C) if the parties mutually agree, before a single impartial hearing
officer chosen by the teacher and the superintendent. If the parties are unable to agree
upon the choice of a hearing officer within five days after their decision to use a hearing
officer, the hearing shall be held before the board or panel, as the case may be. The
* * *
selection process and in accordance with its rules for selection of a neutral arbitrator in
grievance arbitration. If the third panel member is not selected with the assistance of
such association within five days, the hearing shall be held before the board of education
or a subcommittee of the board. Within seventy-five days after receipt of the request
for a hearing, the impartial hearing panel, subcommittee of the board or hearing officer,
unless the parties mutually agree to an extension not to exceed fifteen days, shall submit
written findings and a recommendation to the board of education as to the disposition
of the charges against the teacher and shall send a copy of such findings and recommendation to the teacher. The board of education shall give the teacher concerned its written
decision within fifteen days of receipt of the written recommendation of the impartial
hearing panel, subcommittee or hearing officer. Each party shall pay the fee of the panel
member selected by it and shall share equally the fee of the third panel member or
hearing officer and all other costs incidental to the hearing. If the hearing is before the
board of education, the board shall render its decision within fifteen days after the close
of such hearing and shall send a copy of its decision to the teacher. The hearing shall
be public if the teacher so requests or the board, subcommittee, hearing officer or panel
so designates. The teacher concerned shall have the right to appear with counsel at the
* * *