10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-151. Employment of teachers. Definitions. Notice and hearing on failure to renew or termination of contract. Appeal. (a) For the purposes of this section:
* * *
employed without any break in employment as a teacher for the same board of education;
(4) The term "full-time employment" means a teacher's employment in a position
at a salary rate of fifty per cent or more of the salary rate of such teacher in such position
if such position were full-time;
(5) The term "part-time employment" means a teacher's employment in a position
at a salary rate of less than fifty per cent of the salary rate of such teacher in such position,
if such position were full-time;
(6) The term "tenure" means:
(A) The completion of thirty school months of full-time continuous employment
for the same board of education for teachers initially hired prior to July 1, 1996; and
forty such school months for teachers initially hired on or after said date provided the
superintendent offers the teacher a contract to return for the following school year. For
purposes of calculating continuous employment towards tenure, the following shall
apply: (i) For a teacher who has not attained tenure, two school months of part-time
continuous employment by such teacher shall equal one school month of full-time continuous employment except, for a teacher employed in a part-time position at a salary
rate of less than twenty-five per cent of the salary rate of a teacher in such position, if
such position were full-time, three school months of part-time continuous employment
shall equal one school month of full-time continuous employment; (ii) a teacher who
has not attained tenure shall not count layoff time towards tenure, except that if such
* * *
board may employ teachers from the persons so nominated and shall accept or reject
such nominations within one month from their submission. Whenever a superintendent
offers a teacher who has not attained tenure a contract to return for another year of
employment, such offer shall be based on records of evaluations pursuant to subsection
(a) of section 10-151b. The contract of employment of a teacher shall be in writing.
(c) The contract of employment of a teacher who has not attained tenure may be
terminated at any time for any of the reasons enumerated in subdivisions (1) to (6),
inclusive, of subsection (d) of this section; otherwise the contract of such teacher shall
be continued into the next school year unless such teacher receives written notice by
April first in one school year that such contract will not be renewed for the following
year. Upon the teacher's written request, a notice of nonrenewal or termination shall be
supplemented within seven days after receipt of the request by a statement of the reason
or reasons for such nonrenewal or termination. Such teacher, upon written request filed
with the board of education within twenty days after the receipt of notice of termination,
or nonrenewal shall be entitled to a hearing, except as provided in this subsection, (A)
before the board, (B) if indicated in such request and if designated by the board, before
an impartial hearing panel established and conducted in accordance with the provisions
* * *
more board members to conduct hearings, shall submit written findings and recommendations to the board for final disposition. The teacher shall have the right to appear with
counsel of the teacher's choice at the hearing. A teacher who has not attained tenure
shall not be entitled to a hearing concerning nonrenewal if the reason for such nonrenewal
is either elimination of position or loss of position to another teacher. The board of
education shall rescind a nonrenewal decision only if the board finds such decision to be
arbitrary and capricious. Any such teacher whose contract is terminated for the reasons
enumerated in subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (d) of this section shall have the
right to appeal in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e) of this section.
(d) The contract of employment of a teacher who has attained tenure shall be continued from school year to school year, except that it may be terminated at any time for
one or more of the following reasons: (1) Inefficiency or incompetence, provided, if a
teacher is notified on or after July 1, 2000, that termination is under consideration due
to incompetence, the determination of incompetence is based on evaluation of the teacher
using teacher evaluation guidelines established pursuant to section 10-151b; (2) insubordination against reasonable rules of the board of education; (3) moral misconduct; (4)
disability, as shown by competent medical evidence; (5) elimination of the position to
* * *
selection process and in accordance with its rules for selection of a neutral arbitrator in
grievance arbitration. If the third panel member is not selected with the assistance of
such association within five days, the hearing shall be held before the board of education
or a subcommittee of the board. Within seventy-five days after receipt of the request
for a hearing, the impartial hearing panel, subcommittee of the board or hearing officer,
unless the parties mutually agree to an extension not to exceed fifteen days, shall submit
written findings and a recommendation to the board of education as to the disposition
of the charges against the teacher and shall send a copy of such findings and recommendation to the teacher. The board of education shall give the teacher concerned its written
decision within fifteen days of receipt of the written recommendation of the impartial
hearing panel, subcommittee or hearing officer. Each party shall pay the fee of the panel
member selected by it and shall share equally the fee of the third panel member or
hearing officer and all other costs incidental to the hearing. If the hearing is before the
board of education, the board shall render its decision within fifteen days after the close
of such hearing and shall send a copy of its decision to the teacher. The hearing shall
be public if the teacher so requests or the board, subcommittee, hearing officer or panel
so designates. The teacher concerned shall have the right to appear with counsel at the
* * *
hearing shall be furnished by the board of education, upon written request by the teacher
within fifteen days after the board's decision, provided the teacher shall assume the
cost of any such copy. Nothing herein contained shall deprive a board of education or
superintendent of the power to suspend a teacher from duty immediately when serious
misconduct is charged without prejudice to the rights of the teacher as otherwise provided in this section.
(e) Any teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a hearing
as provided in subsection (d) of this section may appeal therefrom, within thirty days
of such decision, to the Superior Court. Such appeal shall be made returnable to said
court in the same manner as is prescribed for civil actions brought to said court. Any
such appeal shall be a privileged case to be heard by the court as soon after the return
day as is practicable. The board of education shall file with the court a copy of the
complete transcript of the proceedings of the hearing and the minutes of board of education meetings relating to such termination, including the vote of the board on the termination, together with such other documents, or certified copies thereof, as shall constitute
the record of the case. The court, upon such appeal, shall review the proceedings of such
hearing. The court, upon such appeal and hearing thereon, may affirm or reverse the
decision appealed from in accordance with subsection (j) of section 4-183. Costs shall
* * *