10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-153f. Mediation and arbitration of disagreements. (a) There shall be in
the Department of Education an arbitration panel of not less than twenty-four or more
than twenty-nine persons to serve as provided in subsection (c) of this section. The
Governor shall appoint such panel, with the advice and consent of the General Assembly,
as follows: (1) Seven members shall be representative of the interests of local and regional boards of education and shall be selected from lists of names submitted by such
boards; (2) seven members shall be representative of the interests of exclusive bargaining
representatives of certified employees and shall be selected from lists of names submitted by such bargaining representatives; and (3) not less than ten or more than fifteen
members shall be impartial representatives of the interests of the public in general and
shall be residents of the state of Connecticut, experienced in public sector collective
bargaining interest impasse resolution and selected from lists of names submitted by
the State Board of Education. The lists of names submitted to the Governor pursuant to
subdivisions (1) to (3), inclusive, of this subsection shall, in addition to complying
with the provisions of section 4-9b, include a report from the State Board of Education
certifying that the process conducted for soliciting applicants made adequate outreach
to minority communities and documenting that the number and make-up of minority
applicants considered reflect the state's racial and ethnic diversity. Each member of the
panel shall serve a term of two years, provided each arbitrator shall hold office until a
successor is appointed and, provided further, any arbitrator not reappointed shall finish
to conclusion any arbitration for which such arbitrator has been selected or appointed.
Arbitrators may be removed for good cause. If any vacancy occurs in such panel, the
Governor shall act within forty days to fill such vacancy in the manner provided in
section 4-19. Persons appointed to the arbitration panel shall serve without compensation
but each shall receive a per diem fee for any day during which such person is engaged
in the arbitration of a dispute pursuant to this section. The parties to the dispute so
arbitrated shall pay the fee in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(b) If any local or regional board of education cannot agree with the exclusive representatives of a teachers' or administrators' unit after negotiation concerning the terms
and conditions of employment applicable to the employees in such unit, either party
may submit the issues to the commissioner for mediation. On the one hundred sixtieth
day prior to the budget submission date, the commissioner shall order the parties to
report their settlement. If, on such one hundred sixtieth day, the parties have not reached
agreement and have failed to initiate mediation, the commissioner shall order the parties
to notify the commissioner of the name of a mutually selected mediator and to commence
* * *
each disputed issue and the manner in which the factors enumerated in this subdivision
were considered in arriving at such decision, including, where applicable, the specific
similar groups and conditions of employment presented for comparison and accepted
by the arbitrators or the single arbitrator and the reason for such acceptance. The arbitrators or the single arbitrator shall file one copy of the decision with the commissioner,
each town clerk in the school district involved and the board of education and organization which are parties to the dispute. The decision of the arbitrators or the single arbitrator
shall be final and binding upon the parties to the dispute unless a rejection is filed in
accordance with subdivision (7) of this subsection. The decision of the arbitrators or
the single arbitrator shall incorporate those items of agreement the parties have reached
prior to its issuance. At any time prior to the issuance of a decision by the arbitrators or
the single arbitrator, the parties may jointly file with the arbitrators or the single arbitrator, any stipulations setting forth contract provisions which both parties agree to accept.
In arriving at a decision, the arbitrators or the single arbitrator shall give priority to the
public interest and the financial capability of the town or towns in the school district,
including consideration of other demands on the financial capability of the town or
towns in the school district. In assessing the financial capability of the town or towns,
there shall be an irrebuttable presumption that a budget reserve of five per cent or less
is not available for payment of the cost of any item subject to arbitration under this
chapter. The arbitrators or the single arbitrator shall further consider, in light of such
financial capability, the following factors: (A) The negotiations between the parties
prior to arbitration, including the offers and the range of discussion of the issues; (B)
the interests and welfare of the employee group; (C) changes in the cost of living averaged over the preceding three years; (D) the existing conditions of employment of the
employee group and those of similar groups; and (E) the salaries, fringe benefits, and
other conditions of employment prevailing in the state labor market, including the terms
of recent contract settlements or awards in collective bargaining for other municipal
employee organizations and developments in private sector wages and benefits. The
parties shall submit to the arbitrators or the single arbitrator their respective positions
on each individual issue in dispute between them in the form of a last best offer. The
arbitrators or the single arbitrator shall resolve separately each individual disputed issue
by accepting the last best offer thereon of either of the parties, and shall incorporate in
* * *