10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-153e. Prohibited practices of employers, employees and representatives. Hearing before State Board of Labor Relations. Appeal. Penalty. (a) No certified professional employee shall, in an effort to effect a settlement of any disagreement
* * *
to be made part of the transcript. The Board of Labor Relations may modify its findings
as to the facts, or make new findings, by reason of additional evidence so taken, and it
shall file such modified or new findings, which, if supported by substantial evidence,
shall be conclusive, and shall file its recommendations, if any, for the modification or
setting aside of its original order. (3) The jurisdiction of the Superior Court shall be
exclusive and its judgment and decree shall be final, except that the same shall be subject
to review by the Appellate Court, on appeal, by either party, irrespective of the nature
of the decree or judgment or the amount involved. Such appeal shall be taken and prosecuted in the same manner and form and with the same effect as is provided in other
cases of appeal to the Appellate Court, and the record so certified shall contain all that
was before the lower court. (4) Any party aggrieved by a final order of the Board of
Labor Relations granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may appeal
pursuant to the provisions of chapter 54 to the superior court for the judicial district
where the prohibited practice was alleged to have occurred, in the judicial district of
New Britain, or in the judicial district wherein such party resides or transacts business.
(5) Petitions filed under this subsection shall be heard expeditiously and determined
upon the transcript filed, without requirement of printing. Hearings in the Superior Court
or Appellate Court under this chapter shall take precedence over all other matters, except
matters of the same character.
(h) Subject to regulations to be made by the Board of Labor Relations, the complaints, orders and testimony relating to a proceeding instituted under subsection (e) of
this section may be available for inspection or copying. All proceedings pursuant to
said subsection shall be open to the public.
(i) Any person who wilfully resists, prevents or interferes with any member of the
Board of Labor Relations or the agent in the performance of duties pursuant to subsections (e) to (i), inclusive, of this section shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars
or imprisoned not more than six months or both.
(February, 1965, P.A. 298, S. 4; 1969, P.A. 811, S. 4; P.A. 76-403, S. 5, 11; P.A. 77-235, S. 1, 2; 77-614, S. 302, 610;
P.A. 78-218, S. 83-86; 78-280, S. 2, 127; 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 83-72, S. 4, 9; 83-308, S. 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29,
S. 22, 82; P.A. 87-250, S. 5, 11; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; 88-317, S. 36, 107; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-426, S. 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; P.A. 99-215, S. 24, 29.)
History: 1969 act included provisions for enforcement of prohibition against strikes by professional employees by
temporary injunction; P.A. 76-403 added Subsecs. (b) to (i) re prohibited activities by board of education and by professional
* * *