10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-151. Employment of teachers. Definitions. Notice and hearing on failure to renew or termination of contract. Appeal. (a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) The term "board of education" shall mean a local or regional board of education
or the board of trustees of an incorporated or endowed high school or academy approved
pursuant to section 10-34, which is located in this state;
(2) The term "teacher" shall include each certified professional employee below
the rank of superintendent employed by a board of education for at least ninety days in
a position requiring a certificate issued by the State Board of Education;
(3) The term "continuous employment" means that time during which the teacher is
employed without any break in employment as a teacher for the same board of education;
(4) The term "full-time employment" means a teacher's employment in a position
at a salary rate of fifty per cent or more of the salary rate of such teacher in such position
if such position were full-time;
(5) The term "part-time employment" means a teacher's employment in a position
at a salary rate of less than fifty per cent of the salary rate of such teacher in such position,
if such position were full-time;
(6) The term "tenure" means:
(A) The completion of thirty school months of full-time continuous employment
for the same board of education for teachers initially hired prior to July 1, 1996; and
forty such school months for teachers initially hired on or after said date provided the
superintendent offers the teacher a contract to return for the following school year. For
* * *
nominations, the superintendent shall submit to such board other nominations and such
board may employ teachers from the persons so nominated and shall accept or reject
such nominations within one month from their submission. Whenever a superintendent
offers a teacher who has not attained tenure a contract to return for another year of
employment, such offer shall be based on records of evaluations pursuant to subsection
(a) of section 10-151b. The contract of employment of a teacher shall be in writing.
(c) The contract of employment of a teacher who has not attained tenure may be
terminated at any time for any of the reasons enumerated in subdivisions (1) to (6),
inclusive, of subsection (d) of this section; otherwise the contract of such teacher shall
be continued into the next school year unless such teacher receives written notice by
April first in one school year that such contract will not be renewed for the following
year. Upon the teacher's written request, a notice of nonrenewal or termination shall be
supplemented within seven days after receipt of the request by a statement of the reason
or reasons for such nonrenewal or termination. Such teacher, upon written request filed
with the board of education within twenty days after the receipt of notice of termination,
or nonrenewal shall be entitled to a hearing, except as provided in this subsection, (A)
before the board, (B) if indicated in such request and if designated by the board, before
an impartial hearing panel established and conducted in accordance with the provisions
of subsection (d) of this section, or (C) if the parties mutually agree before a single
impartial hearing officer chosen by the teacher and the superintendent in accordance
* * *
shall not be entitled to a hearing concerning nonrenewal if the reason for such nonrenewal
is either elimination of position or loss of position to another teacher. The board of
education shall rescind a nonrenewal decision only if the board finds such decision to be
arbitrary and capricious. Any such teacher whose contract is terminated for the reasons
enumerated in subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (d) of this section shall have the
right to appeal in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e) of this section.
(d) The contract of employment of a teacher who has attained tenure shall be continued from school year to school year, except that it may be terminated at any time for
one or more of the following reasons: (1) Inefficiency or incompetence, provided, if a
teacher is notified on or after July 1, 2000, that termination is under consideration due
to incompetence, the determination of incompetence is based on evaluation of the teacher
using teacher evaluation guidelines established pursuant to section 10-151b; (2) insubordination against reasonable rules of the board of education; (3) moral misconduct; (4)
disability, as shown by competent medical evidence; (5) elimination of the position to
which the teacher was appointed or loss of a position to another teacher, if no other
position exists to which such teacher may be appointed if qualified, provided such
teacher, if qualified, shall be appointed to a position held by a teacher who has not
* * *
employees' representative organization, or (B) in the absence of such agreement, a
written policy of the board of education; or (6) other due and sufficient cause. Nothing
in this section or in any other section of the general statutes or of any special act shall
preclude a board of education from making an agreement with an exclusive bargaining
representative which contains a recall provision. Prior to terminating a contract, the
superintendent shall give the teacher concerned a written notice that termination of such
teacher's contract is under consideration and, upon written request filed by such teacher
with the superintendent, within seven days after receipt of such notice, shall within the
next succeeding seven days give such teacher a statement in writing of the reasons
therefor. Within twenty days after receipt of written notice by the superintendent that
contract termination is under consideration, such teacher may file with the local or
regional board of education a written request for a hearing. A board of education may
designate a subcommittee of three or more board members to conduct hearings and
submit written findings and recommendations to the board for final disposition in the
case of teachers whose contracts are terminated. Such hearing shall commence within
fifteen days after receipt of such request, unless the parties mutually agree to an extension, not to exceed fifteen days (A) before the board of education or a subcommittee of
the board, (B) if indicated in such request or if designated by the board before an impartial
* * *