10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-153e. Prohibited practices of employers, employees and representatives. Hearing before State Board of Labor Relations. Appeal. Penalty. (a) No certified professional employee shall, in an effort to effect a settlement of any disagreement
* * *
the selection of its representatives or agents; (2) discriminating against or for any certified professional employee because such employee has signed or filed any affidavit,
petition or complaint under said sections; (3) breaching its duty of fair representation
pursuant to section 10-153a; (4) refusing to negotiate in good faith with the employing
board of education, if such organization has been designated or elected as the exclusive
representative in an appropriate unit; (5) refusing to participate in good faith in mediation
or arbitration; or (6) soliciting or advocating support from public school students for
activities of certified professional employees or organizations of such employees.
(d) As used in this section, sections 10-153a to 10-153c, inclusive, and section 10-153g, "to negotiate in good faith" is the performance of the mutual obligation of the
board of education or its representatives or agents and the organization designated or
elected as the exclusive representative for the appropriate unit to meet at reasonable
times, including meetings appropriately related to the budget-making process, and to
participate actively so as to indicate a present intention to reach agreement with respect
to salaries, hours and other conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an
agreement, or any question arising thereunder and the execution of a written contract
incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation
shall not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.
(e) Whenever a board of education or employees' representative organization has
reason to believe that a prohibited practice, as defined in subsection (b) or (c) of this
section, has been or is being committed, or whenever a certified employee believes a
breach of the duty of fair representation under subdivision (3) of subsection (c) of this
section has occurred or is occurring, such board of education, representative organization or certified employee shall file a written complaint with the State Board of Labor
Relations and shall mail a copy of such complaint to the party that is the subject of
the complaint. Upon receipt of a properly filed complaint said board shall refer such
complaint to the agent who shall, after investigation and within ninety days after the
date of such referral, either (1) make a report to said board recommending dismissal of
the complaint or (2) issue a written complaint charging prohibited practices. If no such
report is made and no such written complaint is issued, the Board of Labor Relations
in its discretion may proceed to a hearing upon the party's original complaint of the
violation of this chapter which shall in such case be treated for the purpose of this section
as a complaint issued by the agent. Upon receiving a report from the agent recommending
* * *
to be made part of the transcript. The Board of Labor Relations may modify its findings
as to the facts, or make new findings, by reason of additional evidence so taken, and it
shall file such modified or new findings, which, if supported by substantial evidence,
shall be conclusive, and shall file its recommendations, if any, for the modification or
setting aside of its original order. (3) The jurisdiction of the Superior Court shall be
exclusive and its judgment and decree shall be final, except that the same shall be subject
to review by the Appellate Court, on appeal, by either party, irrespective of the nature
of the decree or judgment or the amount involved. Such appeal shall be taken and prosecuted in the same manner and form and with the same effect as is provided in other
cases of appeal to the Appellate Court, and the record so certified shall contain all that
was before the lower court. (4) Any party aggrieved by a final order of the Board of
Labor Relations granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may appeal
pursuant to the provisions of chapter 54 to the superior court for the judicial district
where the prohibited practice was alleged to have occurred, in the judicial district of
New Britain, or in the judicial district wherein such party resides or transacts business.
(5) Petitions filed under this subsection shall be heard expeditiously and determined
upon the transcript filed, without requirement of printing. Hearings in the Superior Court
or Appellate Court under this chapter shall take precedence over all other matters, except
matters of the same character.
(h) Subject to regulations to be made by the Board of Labor Relations, the complaints, orders and testimony relating to a proceeding instituted under subsection (e) of
this section may be available for inspection or copying. All proceedings pursuant to
said subsection shall be open to the public.
(i) Any person who wilfully resists, prevents or interferes with any member of the
Board of Labor Relations or the agent in the performance of duties pursuant to subsections (e) to (i), inclusive, of this section shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars
or imprisoned not more than six months or both.
(February, 1965, P.A. 298, S. 4; 1969, P.A. 811, S. 4; P.A. 76-403, S. 5, 11; P.A. 77-235, S. 1, 2; 77-614, S. 302, 610;
P.A. 78-218, S. 83-86; 78-280, S. 2, 127; 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 83-72, S. 4, 9; 83-308, S. 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29,
S. 22, 82; P.A. 87-250, S. 5, 11; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; 88-317, S. 36, 107; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-426, S. 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; P.A. 99-215, S. 24, 29.)
History: 1969 act included provisions for enforcement of prohibition against strikes by professional employees by
* * *