10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-151. Employment of teachers. Definitions. Notice and hearing on failure to renew or termination of contract. Appeal. (a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) The term "board of education" shall mean a local or regional board of education
or the board of trustees of an incorporated or endowed high school or academy approved
pursuant to section 10-34, which is located in this state;
(2) The term "teacher" shall include each certified professional employee below
the rank of superintendent employed by a board of education for at least ninety days in
a position requiring a certificate issued by the State Board of Education;
(3) The term "continuous employment" means that time during which the teacher is
employed without any break in employment as a teacher for the same board of education;
(4) The term "full-time employment" means a teacher's employment in a position
at a salary rate of fifty per cent or more of the salary rate of such teacher in such position
if such position were full-time;
(5) The term "part-time employment" means a teacher's employment in a position
at a salary rate of less than fifty per cent of the salary rate of such teacher in such position,
if such position were full-time;
(6) The term "tenure" means:
(A) The completion of thirty school months of full-time continuous employment
for the same board of education for teachers initially hired prior to July 1, 1996; and
forty such school months for teachers initially hired on or after said date provided the
superintendent offers the teacher a contract to return for the following school year. For
purposes of calculating continuous employment towards tenure, the following shall
apply: (i) For a teacher who has not attained tenure, two school months of part-time
continuous employment by such teacher shall equal one school month of full-time continuous employment except, for a teacher employed in a part-time position at a salary
rate of less than twenty-five per cent of the salary rate of a teacher in such position, if
such position were full-time, three school months of part-time continuous employment
shall equal one school month of full-time continuous employment; (ii) a teacher who
has not attained tenure shall not count layoff time towards tenure, except that if such
* * *
more board members to conduct hearings, shall submit written findings and recommendations to the board for final disposition. The teacher shall have the right to appear with
counsel of the teacher's choice at the hearing. A teacher who has not attained tenure
shall not be entitled to a hearing concerning nonrenewal if the reason for such nonrenewal
is either elimination of position or loss of position to another teacher. The board of
education shall rescind a nonrenewal decision only if the board finds such decision to be
arbitrary and capricious. Any such teacher whose contract is terminated for the reasons
enumerated in subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (d) of this section shall have the
right to appeal in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e) of this section.
(d) The contract of employment of a teacher who has attained tenure shall be continued from school year to school year, except that it may be terminated at any time for
one or more of the following reasons: (1) Inefficiency or incompetence, provided, if a
teacher is notified on or after July 1, 2000, that termination is under consideration due
to incompetence, the determination of incompetence is based on evaluation of the teacher
using teacher evaluation guidelines established pursuant to section 10-151b; (2) insubordination against reasonable rules of the board of education; (3) moral misconduct; (4)
disability, as shown by competent medical evidence; (5) elimination of the position to
which the teacher was appointed or loss of a position to another teacher, if no other
position exists to which such teacher may be appointed if qualified, provided such
* * *