10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-151. Employment of teachers. Definitions. Notice and hearing on failure to renew or termination of contract. Appeal. (a) For the purposes of this section:
* * *
employed without any break in employment as a teacher for the same board of education;
(4) The term "full-time employment" means a teacher's employment in a position
at a salary rate of fifty per cent or more of the salary rate of such teacher in such position
if such position were full-time;
(5) The term "part-time employment" means a teacher's employment in a position
at a salary rate of less than fifty per cent of the salary rate of such teacher in such position,
if such position were full-time;
(6) The term "tenure" means:
(A) The completion of thirty school months of full-time continuous employment
for the same board of education for teachers initially hired prior to July 1, 1996; and
forty such school months for teachers initially hired on or after said date provided the
superintendent offers the teacher a contract to return for the following school year. For
purposes of calculating continuous employment towards tenure, the following shall
apply: (i) For a teacher who has not attained tenure, two school months of part-time
continuous employment by such teacher shall equal one school month of full-time continuous employment except, for a teacher employed in a part-time position at a salary
rate of less than twenty-five per cent of the salary rate of a teacher in such position, if
such position were full-time, three school months of part-time continuous employment
shall equal one school month of full-time continuous employment; (ii) a teacher who
* * *
shall not be entitled to a hearing concerning nonrenewal if the reason for such nonrenewal
is either elimination of position or loss of position to another teacher. The board of
education shall rescind a nonrenewal decision only if the board finds such decision to be
arbitrary and capricious. Any such teacher whose contract is terminated for the reasons
enumerated in subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (d) of this section shall have the
right to appeal in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e) of this section.
(d) The contract of employment of a teacher who has attained tenure shall be continued from school year to school year, except that it may be terminated at any time for
one or more of the following reasons: (1) Inefficiency or incompetence, provided, if a
teacher is notified on or after July 1, 2000, that termination is under consideration due
to incompetence, the determination of incompetence is based on evaluation of the teacher
using teacher evaluation guidelines established pursuant to section 10-151b; (2) insubordination against reasonable rules of the board of education; (3) moral misconduct; (4)
disability, as shown by competent medical evidence; (5) elimination of the position to
which the teacher was appointed or loss of a position to another teacher, if no other
position exists to which such teacher may be appointed if qualified, provided such
teacher, if qualified, shall be appointed to a position held by a teacher who has not
attained tenure, and provided further that determination of the individual contract or
* * *
with the superintendent, within seven days after receipt of such notice, shall within the
next succeeding seven days give such teacher a statement in writing of the reasons
therefor. Within twenty days after receipt of written notice by the superintendent that
contract termination is under consideration, such teacher may file with the local or
regional board of education a written request for a hearing. A board of education may
designate a subcommittee of three or more board members to conduct hearings and
submit written findings and recommendations to the board for final disposition in the
case of teachers whose contracts are terminated. Such hearing shall commence within
fifteen days after receipt of such request, unless the parties mutually agree to an extension, not to exceed fifteen days (A) before the board of education or a subcommittee of
the board, (B) if indicated in such request or if designated by the board before an impartial
hearing panel, or (C) if the parties mutually agree, before a single impartial hearing
officer chosen by the teacher and the superintendent. If the parties are unable to agree
upon the choice of a hearing officer within five days after their decision to use a hearing
officer, the hearing shall be held before the board or panel, as the case may be. The
impartial hearing panel shall consist of three members appointed as follows: The superintendent shall appoint one panel member, the teacher shall appoint one panel member,
* * *
hearing shall be furnished by the board of education, upon written request by the teacher
within fifteen days after the board's decision, provided the teacher shall assume the
cost of any such copy. Nothing herein contained shall deprive a board of education or
superintendent of the power to suspend a teacher from duty immediately when serious
misconduct is charged without prejudice to the rights of the teacher as otherwise provided in this section.
(e) Any teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a hearing
as provided in subsection (d) of this section may appeal therefrom, within thirty days
of such decision, to the Superior Court. Such appeal shall be made returnable to said
court in the same manner as is prescribed for civil actions brought to said court. Any
such appeal shall be a privileged case to be heard by the court as soon after the return
day as is practicable. The board of education shall file with the court a copy of the
complete transcript of the proceedings of the hearing and the minutes of board of education meetings relating to such termination, including the vote of the board on the termination, together with such other documents, or certified copies thereof, as shall constitute
the record of the case. The court, upon such appeal, shall review the proceedings of such
hearing. The court, upon such appeal and hearing thereon, may affirm or reverse the
decision appealed from in accordance with subsection (j) of section 4-183. Costs shall
not be allowed against the board of education unless it appears to the court that it acted
* * *