10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-153g. Negotiations concerning salaries, hours and other conditions of
employment unaffected by special acts, charters, ordinances. Notwithstanding the
provisions of any special act, municipal charter or local ordinance, the provisions of
sections 10-153a to 10-153n, inclusive, shall apply to negotiations concerning salaries,
hours and other conditions of employment conducted by boards of education and certified personnel.
(1969, P.A. 811, S. 6; P.A. 83-72, S. 6, 9; P.A. 87-250, S. 6, 11.)
History: P.A. 83-72 amended internal reference to include all statutory provisions concerning negotiation, Secs. 10-153a to 10-153n, inclusive; P.A. 87-250 included hours as a subject of negotiations to which the provisions of Secs. 10-153a to 10-153n, inclusive, shall apply.
Cited. 162 C. 393, 577. Sections 10-153a-10-153j include coverage of teachers employed in summer school programs.
177 C. 68, 70, 71. Cited. 190 C. 235, 236. Cited. 200 C. 376, 381. Teacher negotiation act cited. 201 C. 685, 686, 693; 202
C. 492, 493, 495, 500, 502-504, 507; 205 C. 116, 127; 206 C. 113, 123. Cited. Id. Cited. 216 C. 253, 257. Teachers
negotiation act (TNA) cited. 217 C. 110, 111, 114-116, 118, 120, 127, 129. Teacher Negotiation Act (TNA) Sec. 10-153a
et seq. cited. 234 C. 704, 705, 707, 711, 714, 715, 717. Teacher Negotiation Act (TNA) Sec. 10-153a et seq. cited. 239 C. 32.
Cited. 5 CA 253, 264-266, 272. Teacher negotiations act cited. Connecticut teacher negotiation act, Secs. 10-153a-
10-153n cited. 23 CA 727, 732. Teacher Negotiation Act (TNA) cited. 35 CA 111, 112, 118, 119.
Cited. 38 CS 80, 85.