10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-153f. Mediation and arbitration of disagreements. (a) There shall be in
the Department of Education an arbitration panel of not less than twenty-four or more
* * *
with the provisions of section 4-9b, include a report from the State Board of Education
certifying that the process conducted for soliciting applicants made adequate outreach
to minority communities and documenting that the number and make-up of minority
applicants considered reflect the state's racial and ethnic diversity. Each member of the
panel shall serve a term of two years, provided each arbitrator shall hold office until a
successor is appointed and, provided further, any arbitrator not reappointed shall finish
to conclusion any arbitration for which such arbitrator has been selected or appointed.
Arbitrators may be removed for good cause. If any vacancy occurs in such panel, the
Governor shall act within forty days to fill such vacancy in the manner provided in
section 4-19. Persons appointed to the arbitration panel shall serve without compensation
but each shall receive a per diem fee for any day during which such person is engaged
in the arbitration of a dispute pursuant to this section. The parties to the dispute so
arbitrated shall pay the fee in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(b) If any local or regional board of education cannot agree with the exclusive representatives of a teachers' or administrators' unit after negotiation concerning the terms
and conditions of employment applicable to the employees in such unit, either party
may submit the issues to the commissioner for mediation. On the one hundred sixtieth
day prior to the budget submission date, the commissioner shall order the parties to
report their settlement. If, on such one hundred sixtieth day, the parties have not reached
agreement and have failed to initiate mediation, the commissioner shall order the parties
to notify the commissioner of the name of a mutually selected mediator and to commence
mediation. The commissioner may order the parties to appear before said commissioner
during the mediation period. In either case, the parties shall meet with a mediator mutually selected by them, provided such parties shall inform the commissioner of the name
of such mediator, or with the commissioner or the commissioner's agents or a mediator
* * *
mail, return receipt requested, to the fiscal authority having budgetary responsibility or
charged with making appropriations for the school district, and a representative designated by such body may be heard at the hearing as part of the presentation and participation of the board of education. At the hearing each party shall have full opportunity to
submit all relevant evidence, to introduce relevant documents and written material and
to argue on behalf of its positions. At the hearing a representative of the fiscal authority
having budgetary responsibility or charged with making appropriations for the school
district shall be heard regarding the financial capability of the school district, unless
such opportunity to be heard is waived by the fiscal authority. The nonappearance of
the representative shall constitute a waiver of the opportunity to be heard unless there
is a showing that proper notice was not given to the fiscal authority. The chairperson
of the arbitration panel or the single arbitrator shall preside over such hearing.
(3) The hearing may, at the discretion of the arbitration panel or the single arbitrator,
be continued but in any event shall be concluded within twenty-five days after its commencement.
(4) After hearing all the issues, the arbitrators or the single arbitrator shall, within
twenty days, render a decision in writing, signed by a majority of the arbitrators or the
single arbitrator, which states in detail the nature of the decision and the disposition of
the issues by the arbitrators or the single arbitrator. The written decision shall include
a narrative explaining the evaluation by the arbitrators or the single arbitrator of the
evidence presented for each item upon which a decision was rendered by the arbitrators
or the single arbitrator and shall state with particularity the basis for the decision as to
* * *