10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-153e. Prohibited practices of employers, employees and representatives. Hearing before State Board of Labor Relations. Appeal. Penalty. (a) No certified professional employee shall, in an effort to effect a settlement of any disagreement
* * *
render services. This provision may be enforced in the superior court for any judicial
district in which said board of education is located by an injunction issued by said
court or a judge thereof pursuant to sections 52-471 to 52-479, inclusive, provided the
Commissioner of Education shall be given notice of any hearing and the commissioner
or said commissioner's designee shall be an interested party for the purposes of section
52-474.
(b) The local or regional board of education or its representatives or agents are
prohibited from: (1) Interfering, restraining or coercing certified professional employees
in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in sections 10-153a to 10-153n; (2) dominating or
interfering with the formation, existence or administration of any employees' bargaining
agent or representative; (3) discharging or otherwise discriminating against or for any
certified professional employee because such employee has signed or filed any affidavit,
petition or complaint under said sections; (4) refusing to negotiate in good faith with
the employees' bargaining agent or representative which has been designated or elected
as the exclusive representative in an appropriate unit in accordance with the provisions
of said sections; or (5) refusing to participate in good faith in mediation or arbitration.
A prohibited practice committed by a board of education, its representatives or agents
shall not be a defense to an illegal strike or concerted refusal to render services.
(c) Any organization of certified professional employees or its agents is prohibited
from: (1) Interfering, restraining or coercing (A) certified professional employees in
the exercise of the rights guaranteed in this section and sections 10-153a to 10-153c,
inclusive, provided that this shall not impair the right of an employees' bargaining agent
or representative to prescribe its own rules with respect to acquisition or retention of
membership provided such rules are not discriminatory and (B) a board of education in
the selection of its representatives or agents; (2) discriminating against or for any certified professional employee because such employee has signed or filed any affidavit,
petition or complaint under said sections; (3) breaching its duty of fair representation
pursuant to section 10-153a; (4) refusing to negotiate in good faith with the employing
board of education, if such organization has been designated or elected as the exclusive
representative in an appropriate unit; (5) refusing to participate in good faith in mediation
or arbitration; or (6) soliciting or advocating support from public school students for
activities of certified professional employees or organizations of such employees.
(d) As used in this section, sections 10-153a to 10-153c, inclusive, and section 10-153g, "to negotiate in good faith" is the performance of the mutual obligation of the
* * *