10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-153f. Mediation and arbitration of disagreements. (a) There shall be in
the Department of Education an arbitration panel of not less than twenty-four or more
than twenty-nine persons to serve as provided in subsection (c) of this section. The
Governor shall appoint such panel, with the advice and consent of the General Assembly,
as follows: (1) Seven members shall be representative of the interests of local and regional boards of education and shall be selected from lists of names submitted by such
boards; (2) seven members shall be representative of the interests of exclusive bargaining
representatives of certified employees and shall be selected from lists of names submitted by such bargaining representatives; and (3) not less than ten or more than fifteen
members shall be impartial representatives of the interests of the public in general and
shall be residents of the state of Connecticut, experienced in public sector collective
bargaining interest impasse resolution and selected from lists of names submitted by
the State Board of Education. The lists of names submitted to the Governor pursuant to
subdivisions (1) to (3), inclusive, of this subsection shall, in addition to complying
with the provisions of section 4-9b, include a report from the State Board of Education
certifying that the process conducted for soliciting applicants made adequate outreach
to minority communities and documenting that the number and make-up of minority
applicants considered reflect the state's racial and ethnic diversity. Each member of the
panel shall serve a term of two years, provided each arbitrator shall hold office until a
successor is appointed and, provided further, any arbitrator not reappointed shall finish
to conclusion any arbitration for which such arbitrator has been selected or appointed.
Arbitrators may be removed for good cause. If any vacancy occurs in such panel, the
Governor shall act within forty days to fill such vacancy in the manner provided in
section 4-19. Persons appointed to the arbitration panel shall serve without compensation
but each shall receive a per diem fee for any day during which such person is engaged
in the arbitration of a dispute pursuant to this section. The parties to the dispute so
arbitrated shall pay the fee in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(b) If any local or regional board of education cannot agree with the exclusive representatives of a teachers' or administrators' unit after negotiation concerning the terms
and conditions of employment applicable to the employees in such unit, either party
may submit the issues to the commissioner for mediation. On the one hundred sixtieth
day prior to the budget submission date, the commissioner shall order the parties to
report their settlement. If, on such one hundred sixtieth day, the parties have not reached
agreement and have failed to initiate mediation, the commissioner shall order the parties
to notify the commissioner of the name of a mutually selected mediator and to commence
* * *
district, the legislative body of each participating town, present at a regular or special
meeting called and convened for such purpose within twenty-five days of the receipt
of the award. If the legislative body or legislative bodies, as appropriate, reject any such
award, they shall notify, within ten days after the vote to reject, the commissioner and
the exclusive representative for the teachers' or administrators' unit of such vote and
submit to them a written explanation of the reasons for the vote. Within ten days after
receipt of such notice, the exclusive representative of the teachers' or administrators'
unit shall prepare, and the board of education may prepare, a written response to such
rejection and shall submit it to such legislative body or legislative bodies, as appropriate,
and the commissioner. Within ten days after the commissioner has been notified of the
vote to reject, (A) the commissioner shall select a review panel of three arbitrators or, if
the parties agree, a single arbitrator, who are residents of Connecticut and labor relations
arbitrators approved by the American Arbitration Association and not members of the
panel who issued the rejected award, and (B) such arbitrators or single arbitrator shall
review the decision on each rejected issue. The review conducted pursuant to this subdivision shall be limited to the record and briefs of the hearing pursuant to subdivision
(2) of this subsection, the written explanation of the reasons for the vote and a written
response by either party. In conducting such review, the arbitrators or single arbitrator
shall be limited to consideration of the criteria set forth in subdivision (4) of this subsection. Such review shall be completed within twenty days of the appointment of the
arbitrators or single arbitrator. The arbitrators or single arbitrator shall accept the last
best offer of either of the parties. Within five days after the completion of such review,
the arbitrators or single arbitrator shall render a final and binding award with respect to
each rejected issue. The decision of the arbitrators or single arbitrator shall be in writing
and shall include the specific reasons and standards used by each arbitrator in making
his decision on each issue. The decision shall be filed with the parties. The reasonable
costs of the arbitrators or single arbitrator and the cost of the transcript shall be paid by
the legislative body or legislative bodies, as appropriate. Where the legislative body of
the school district is the town meeting, the board of selectmen shall have all of the
authority and responsibilities required of and granted to the legislative body under this
subdivision.
(8) The decision of the arbitrators or a single arbitrator shall be subject to judicial
review upon the filing by a party to the arbitration, within thirty days following receipt
* * *