10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-151b. Evaluation by superintendents of certain educational personnel.
(a) The superintendent of each local or regional board of education shall, in accordance
with guidelines established by the State Board of Education for the development of
evaluation programs and such other guidelines as may be established by mutual
agreement between the local or regional board of education and the teachers' representative chosen pursuant to section 10-153b, continuously evaluate or cause to be evaluated
each teacher. An evaluation pursuant to this subsection shall include, but need not be
limited to, strengths, areas needing improvement and strategies for improvement.
Claims of failure to follow the established procedures of such evaluation programs shall
be subject to the grievance procedure in collective bargaining agreements negotiated
subsequent to July 1, 2004. The superintendent shall report the status of teacher evaluations to the local or regional board of education on or before June first of each year. For
purposes of this section, the term "teacher" shall include each professional employee
of a board of education, below the rank of superintendent, who holds a certificate or
permit issued by the State Board of Education.
(b) Each local and regional board of education shall develop and implement teacher
evaluation programs consistent with guidelines established by the State Board of Education and consistent with the plan developed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of section 10-220a.
(P.A. 74-278, S. 1, 2, 5; P.A. 77-27, S. 3; P.A. 78-218, S. 101; P.A. 82-74, S. 1, 2; P.A. 87-2, S. 12, 21; P.A. 89-26, S.
1, 4; P.A. 90-324, S. 7, 13; P.A. 91-220, S. 3, 8; P.A. 93-353, S. 30, 52; P.A. 95-58, S. 3, 4; 95-182, S. 3, 11; P.A. 00-220,
S. 8, 43; P.A. 04-137, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 77-27 amended Subsec. (b) to make provisions generally applicable rather than specific to January 1,
1975, report; P.A. 78-218 substituted "local" for "town" and "board of education" for "school district"; P.A. 82-74 amended
Subsec. (b) to require boards of education to file triennial rather than annual reports on teacher evaluation programs; P.A.
87-2 amended Subsec. (a) to require a review of the guidelines and in Subsec. (b) substituted the fifteenth of June, 1989,
for January first of 1983 and provided for monitoring teacher evaluation programs by the department of education; P.A.
89-26 amended the definition of "teacher" in Subsec. (a) to include the word "professional" and deleted an obsolete
provision re a review and revision of guidelines not later the May 15, 1987; P.A. 90-324 in Subsec. (b) deleted reference
to the program submitted pursuant to repealed Sec. 10-155ee; P.A. 91-220 in Subsec. (b) changed "triennially" to every
five years re reports on teacher evaluation programs; P.A. 93-353 amended Subsec. (b) to substitute requirement that the
report be submitted in accordance with Sec. 10-220 instead of every five years, to specify that the programs be consistent
with the plan developed in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 10-220a and made technical changes, effective July 1,
1993; P.A. 95-58 amended Subsec. (a) to specify areas to be included in evaluations, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-182 amended Subsec. (b) to delete requirement that report on teacher evaluation program be used to monitor program
implementation, effective June 28, 1995; P.A. 00-220 amended Subsec. (b) to make a technical change, effective July 1,
2000; P.A. 04-137 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision re claims of failure to follow procedures of evaluation programs,
effective May 21, 2004.
See Sec. 10-222e re evaluation and termination of coaches.
Teacher evaluations not a mandatory subject of collective bargaining where amendment substituted "mutual agreement"
for "negotiation". 201 C. 685, 686, 689-693, 695, 696, 698-700. Cited. 205 C. 116, 128.
Cited. 42 CA 480.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 201 C. 685, 691, 695.
Cited. 42 CA 480.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 201 C. 685, 696.