10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-153f. Mediation and arbitration of disagreements. (a) There shall be in
the Department of Education an arbitration panel of not less than twenty-four or more
* * *
(2) The chairperson of the arbitration panel or the single arbitrator shall set the date,
time and place for a hearing to be held in the school district between the fifth and twelfth
day, inclusive, after such chairperson or such single arbitrator is selected. At least five
days prior to such hearing, a written notice of the date, time and place of the hearing
shall be sent to the board of education and the representative organization which are
parties to the dispute, and, if a three-member arbitration panel is selected or designated,
to the other members of such panel. Such written notice shall also be sent, by registered
mail, return receipt requested, to the fiscal authority having budgetary responsibility or
charged with making appropriations for the school district, and a representative designated by such body may be heard at the hearing as part of the presentation and participation of the board of education. At the hearing each party shall have full opportunity to
submit all relevant evidence, to introduce relevant documents and written material and
to argue on behalf of its positions. At the hearing a representative of the fiscal authority
having budgetary responsibility or charged with making appropriations for the school
district shall be heard regarding the financial capability of the school district, unless
such opportunity to be heard is waived by the fiscal authority. The nonappearance of
the representative shall constitute a waiver of the opportunity to be heard unless there
is a showing that proper notice was not given to the fiscal authority. The chairperson
of the arbitration panel or the single arbitrator shall preside over such hearing.
(3) The hearing may, at the discretion of the arbitration panel or the single arbitrator,
be continued but in any event shall be concluded within twenty-five days after its commencement.
(4) After hearing all the issues, the arbitrators or the single arbitrator shall, within
twenty days, render a decision in writing, signed by a majority of the arbitrators or the
single arbitrator, which states in detail the nature of the decision and the disposition of
the issues by the arbitrators or the single arbitrator. The written decision shall include
a narrative explaining the evaluation by the arbitrators or the single arbitrator of the
evidence presented for each item upon which a decision was rendered by the arbitrators
or the single arbitrator and shall state with particularity the basis for the decision as to
each disputed issue and the manner in which the factors enumerated in this subdivision
were considered in arriving at such decision, including, where applicable, the specific
similar groups and conditions of employment presented for comparison and accepted
by the arbitrators or the single arbitrator and the reason for such acceptance. The arbitrators or the single arbitrator shall file one copy of the decision with the commissioner,
* * *