10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-151. Employment of teachers. Definitions. Notice and hearing on failure to renew or termination of contract. Appeal. (a) For the purposes of this section:
* * *
days in any one school year, provided only the student school days worked that year by
such teacher shall count towards tenure and shall be computed on the basis of eighteen
student school days or the greater fraction thereof equaling one school month.
(B) For a teacher who has attained tenure prior to layoff, tenure shall resume if such
teacher is reemployed by the same board of education within five calendar years of the
layoff.
(C) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, any teacher who
has attained tenure with any one board of education and whose employment with such
board ends for any reason and who is reemployed by such board or is subsequently
employed by any other board, shall attain tenure after completion of twenty school
months of continuous employment. The provisions of this subparagraph shall not apply
if, (i) prior to completion of the twentieth school month following commencement of
employment by such board, such teacher has been notified in writing that his or her
contract will not be renewed for the following school year or (ii) for a period of five or
more calendar years immediately prior to such subsequent employment, such teacher
has not been employed by any board of education.
(7) The term "school month" means any calendar month other than July or August
in which a teacher is employed as a teacher at least one-half of the student school days.
(b) Any board of education may authorize the superintendent to employ teachers.
* * *
(d) The contract of employment of a teacher who has attained tenure shall be continued from school year to school year, except that it may be terminated at any time for
one or more of the following reasons: (1) Inefficiency or incompetence, provided, if a
teacher is notified on or after July 1, 2000, that termination is under consideration due
to incompetence, the determination of incompetence is based on evaluation of the teacher
using teacher evaluation guidelines established pursuant to section 10-151b; (2) insubordination against reasonable rules of the board of education; (3) moral misconduct; (4)
disability, as shown by competent medical evidence; (5) elimination of the position to
which the teacher was appointed or loss of a position to another teacher, if no other
position exists to which such teacher may be appointed if qualified, provided such
teacher, if qualified, shall be appointed to a position held by a teacher who has not
attained tenure, and provided further that determination of the individual contract or
contracts of employment to be terminated shall be made in accordance with either (A) a
provision for a layoff procedure agreed upon by the board of education and the exclusive
employees' representative organization, or (B) in the absence of such agreement, a
written policy of the board of education; or (6) other due and sufficient cause. Nothing
in this section or in any other section of the general statutes or of any special act shall
preclude a board of education from making an agreement with an exclusive bargaining
representative which contains a recall provision. Prior to terminating a contract, the
superintendent shall give the teacher concerned a written notice that termination of such
* * *
Tenure Act cited. Id. Cited. 240 C. 119. Teacher Tenure Act cited. Id.
Cited. 3 CA 630, 632. Full trial-type evidentiary hearing held before impartial hearing panel pursuant to this section
fulfills the right to due process. 4 CA 1, 3, 6. Cited. 5 CA 253, 255, 257, 261, 263, 265-272, 276. Tenure act cited. Id.
Cited. 8 CA 508, 509. Cited. 9 CA 260, 268. Cited. 20 CA 231, 233. Cited. 31 CA 690, 694. Cited. 32 CA 395, 397-400.
Teacher Tenure Act cited. Id. Cited. 33 CA 78, 80. Determination of voluntariness is prior to and thus outside the scope
of a hearing pursuant to this section. 36 CA 282-285, 295, 296. Cited. 42 CA 480. Teacher Tenure Act cited. Id. Cited.
44 CA 179. Cited. Id., 677. Teacher Tenure Act cited. Id. "Act" cited. Id. Plaintiff would need to follow provisions of
section only after initial determination was made that her resignation was involuntary. 53 CA 252.
Cited. 9 CS 442. Injunction does not lie to prevent impending breach of contract. 12 CS 174. Board of education has
broad powers in superintendence of school affairs. 14 CS 280. Cited. 35 CS 55, 57, 58.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 166 C. 189; 170 C. 43-45. Cited. 175 C. 445, 447, 449, 451. Cited. 178 C. 618, 619, 622, 625; 180 C. 96, 98.
Cited. 189 C. 585, 587, 589. Cited. 195 C. 174-176, 181. Subdiv. (6)(A) cited. 232 C. 198, 200. Cited. 240 C. 119. Subdiv.
(6)(A) cited. Id. Assistant superintendent is "below the rank of superintendent" and thus a teacher as defined in this section.
261 C. 287.
* * *