10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-149. Qualifications for coaches of intramural and interscholastic athletics. The State Board of Education shall, pursuant to chapter 54, adopt regulations
fixing the qualifications of coaches of intramural and interscholastic athletics. Such
regulations shall make provision for qualified persons who do not possess a teaching
certificate to coach intramural and interscholastic athletics if a qualified person possessing a teaching certificate is not available.
(1949 Rev., S. 1436; 1959, P.A. 411, S. 13; P.A. 82-218, S. 39, 46; P.A. 83-154, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-236, S. 1, 2; P.A. 89-137, S. 9, 14.)
History: 1959 act changed teachers colleges to state colleges and confined necessity to take instruction in physical
education at said colleges to those preparing to teach; P.A. 82-218 replaced "state colleges" with the "Connecticut State
University" pursuant to reorganization of higher education system, effective March 1, 1983; P.A. 83-154 entirely replaced
previous provisions re qualifications necessary for teaching physical education with new provisions re qualifications of
coaches; P.A. 85-236 added Subsec. (b) authorizing issuance of temporary coaching permit and requiring current certificate
of training in first aid for all persons coaching in the public schools on and after August 1, 1985; P.A. 89-137 deleted
Subsec. (b) re issuance of temporary coaching permits and requirement that no person coach without a certificate of training
in first aid.