10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-151. Employment of teachers. Definitions. Notice and hearing on failure to renew or termination of contract. Appeal. (a) For the purposes of this section:
* * *
such nominations within one month from their submission. Whenever a superintendent
offers a teacher who has not attained tenure a contract to return for another year of
employment, such offer shall be based on records of evaluations pursuant to subsection
(a) of section 10-151b. The contract of employment of a teacher shall be in writing.
(c) The contract of employment of a teacher who has not attained tenure may be
terminated at any time for any of the reasons enumerated in subdivisions (1) to (6),
inclusive, of subsection (d) of this section; otherwise the contract of such teacher shall
be continued into the next school year unless such teacher receives written notice by
April first in one school year that such contract will not be renewed for the following
year. Upon the teacher's written request, a notice of nonrenewal or termination shall be
supplemented within seven days after receipt of the request by a statement of the reason
or reasons for such nonrenewal or termination. Such teacher, upon written request filed
with the board of education within twenty days after the receipt of notice of termination,
or nonrenewal shall be entitled to a hearing, except as provided in this subsection, (A)
before the board, (B) if indicated in such request and if designated by the board, before
an impartial hearing panel established and conducted in accordance with the provisions
of subsection (d) of this section, or (C) if the parties mutually agree before a single
* * *
hearing shall be furnished by the board of education, upon written request by the teacher
within fifteen days after the board's decision, provided the teacher shall assume the
cost of any such copy. Nothing herein contained shall deprive a board of education or
superintendent of the power to suspend a teacher from duty immediately when serious
misconduct is charged without prejudice to the rights of the teacher as otherwise provided in this section.
(e) Any teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a hearing
as provided in subsection (d) of this section may appeal therefrom, within thirty days
of such decision, to the Superior Court. Such appeal shall be made returnable to said
court in the same manner as is prescribed for civil actions brought to said court. Any
such appeal shall be a privileged case to be heard by the court as soon after the return
day as is practicable. The board of education shall file with the court a copy of the
complete transcript of the proceedings of the hearing and the minutes of board of education meetings relating to such termination, including the vote of the board on the termination, together with such other documents, or certified copies thereof, as shall constitute
the record of the case. The court, upon such appeal, shall review the proceedings of such
hearing. The court, upon such appeal and hearing thereon, may affirm or reverse the
decision appealed from in accordance with subsection (j) of section 4-183. Costs shall
not be allowed against the board of education unless it appears to the court that it acted
* * *