10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, the State Board of Education shall not issue
Sec. 10-151. Employment of teachers. Definitions. Notice and hearing on failure to renew or termination of contract. Appeal. (a) For the purposes of this section:
* * *
representative which contains a recall provision. Prior to terminating a contract, the
superintendent shall give the teacher concerned a written notice that termination of such
teacher's contract is under consideration and, upon written request filed by such teacher
with the superintendent, within seven days after receipt of such notice, shall within the
next succeeding seven days give such teacher a statement in writing of the reasons
therefor. Within twenty days after receipt of written notice by the superintendent that
contract termination is under consideration, such teacher may file with the local or
regional board of education a written request for a hearing. A board of education may
designate a subcommittee of three or more board members to conduct hearings and
submit written findings and recommendations to the board for final disposition in the
case of teachers whose contracts are terminated. Such hearing shall commence within
fifteen days after receipt of such request, unless the parties mutually agree to an extension, not to exceed fifteen days (A) before the board of education or a subcommittee of
the board, (B) if indicated in such request or if designated by the board before an impartial
hearing panel, or (C) if the parties mutually agree, before a single impartial hearing
officer chosen by the teacher and the superintendent. If the parties are unable to agree
upon the choice of a hearing officer within five days after their decision to use a hearing
* * *
written findings and a recommendation to the board of education as to the disposition
of the charges against the teacher and shall send a copy of such findings and recommendation to the teacher. The board of education shall give the teacher concerned its written
decision within fifteen days of receipt of the written recommendation of the impartial
hearing panel, subcommittee or hearing officer. Each party shall pay the fee of the panel
member selected by it and shall share equally the fee of the third panel member or
hearing officer and all other costs incidental to the hearing. If the hearing is before the
board of education, the board shall render its decision within fifteen days after the close
of such hearing and shall send a copy of its decision to the teacher. The hearing shall
be public if the teacher so requests or the board, subcommittee, hearing officer or panel
so designates. The teacher concerned shall have the right to appear with counsel at the
hearing, whether public or private. A copy of a transcript of the proceedings of the
hearing shall be furnished by the board of education, upon written request by the teacher
within fifteen days after the board's decision, provided the teacher shall assume the
cost of any such copy. Nothing herein contained shall deprive a board of education or
superintendent of the power to suspend a teacher from duty immediately when serious
misconduct is charged without prejudice to the rights of the teacher as otherwise provided in this section.
(e) Any teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a hearing
as provided in subsection (d) of this section may appeal therefrom, within thirty days
of such decision, to the Superior Court. Such appeal shall be made returnable to said
* * *