Sec. 9-476. Conduct of primary. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter,
Sec. 9-485. Certification of delegates. Release of delegates. (a) Forthwith upon
completion of the procedures prescribed by section 9-483 or 9-484, as the case may be,
the secretary shall certify to the chairman, each candidate and the national committee
of the party, the number of such party's at large and district delegates allocated to each
candidate in accordance with the provisions of said sections. Each party shall select a
number of delegates, both at large and from each district, pursuant to its rules and in
accordance with such certification, provided it shall select a number of delegates committed to support each candidate which is not less than the number so allocated to such
candidate. If, prior to a party's selection of delegates, a candidate to whom one or more
of such party's delegates are allocated files with the secretary a written statement, by
him signed, to the effect that he has released all Connecticut delegates allocated to him,
delegates committed to such candidate shall not be selected by such party. Forthwith
upon the selection of delegates, the chairman shall certify to the secretary the name and
address of each delegate, the district from which he was selected or that he was selected
at large, and the name of the candidate to whom he is committed or that he is uncommitted, as the case may be. If, as a consequence of any such candidate's release of delegates,
the number of delegates differs from the number so allocated in accordance with the
secretary's certification, the chairman shall include in his certification a statement to
such effect and an accounting of the differences.
(b) The secretary shall forward a copy of such certification to the national committee
of the party and to each candidate to whom at least one delegate is committed. If such
certification indicates that the party has not complied with the provisions of this section
in its selection of delegates, the secretary shall so inform the chairman, each such candidate and the national committee of the party. If any such candidate files with the secretary
a written objection to any delegate committed to him according to the chairman's certification, the secretary shall inform the chairman and the national committee of the party
of such objection. Any dispute over the selection of delegates by a party shall be resolved
in such manner as its rules may prescribe.
(c) If, subsequent to the primary, a candidate to whom one or more of such party's
delegates are allocated either dies or files with the secretary a written statement, by him
signed, to the effect that he has released all Connecticut delegates committed to him,
the commitment of any such delegate to the candidate shall be deemed to have been
released.
(P.A. 79-481, S. 16.)