Sec. 9-400. Filing of candidacies; state or district office. (a) A candidacy for
nomination by a political party to a state office may be filed by or on behalf of any
person whose name appears upon the last-completed enrollment list of such party in
any municipality within the state and who has either (1) received at least fifteen per cent
of the votes of the convention delegates present and voting on any roll-call vote taken on
the endorsement or proposed endorsement of a candidate for such state office, whether or
not the party-endorsed candidate for such office received a unanimous vote on the last
ballot, or (2) circulated a petition and obtained the signatures of at least two per cent of
the enrolled members of such party in the state, in accordance with the provisions of
sections 9-404a to 9-404c, inclusive. Candidacies described in subdivision (1) of this
subsection shall be filed by submitting to the Secretary of the State not later than four
o'clock p.m. on the fourteenth day following the close of the state convention, a certificate, signed by such candidate and attested by either (A) the chairman or presiding
officer, or (B) the secretary of the convention, that such candidate received at least
fifteen per cent of such votes, and that such candidate consents to be a candidate in a
primary of such party for such state office. Such certificate shall specify the candidate's
name as the candidate authorizes it to appear on the ballot, the candidate's full residence
address and the title of the office for which the candidacy is being filed. A single such
certificate or petition for state office may be filed on behalf of two or more candidates
for different state offices who consent to have their names appear on a single row of the
primary ballot label under subsection (b) of section 9-437. Candidacies described in
subdivision (2) of this subsection shall be filed by submitting said petition not later than
four o'clock p.m. on the fourteenth day following the close of the state convention to
the registrar of voters of the towns in which the respective petition pages were circulated.
Each registrar shall file each page of such petition with the Secretary in accordance with
the provisions of section 9-404c. A petition filed by or on behalf of a candidate for state
office shall be invalid for such candidate if such candidate is certified as the party-endorsed candidate pursuant to section 9-388 or as receiving at least fifteen per cent of
the convention vote for such office pursuant to this subsection. Except as provided in
section 9-416a, upon the expiration of the fourteen-day period and the completion of
the tabulation of petition signatures, if any, if one or more candidacies for such state
office have been filed pursuant to the provisions of this section, the Secretary of the
State shall notify all town clerks in accordance with the provisions of section 9-433,
that a primary for such state office shall be held in each municipality in accordance with
the provisions of section 9-415.
(b) A candidacy for nomination by a political party to a district office may be filed
by or on behalf of any person whose name appears upon the last-completed enrollment
list of such party within any municipality or part of a municipality forming a component
part of such district and who has either (1) received at least fifteen per cent of the votes
of the convention delegates present and voting on any roll-call vote taken on the endorsement or proposed endorsement of a candidate for such district office, whether or not
the party-endorsed candidate for such office received a unanimous vote on the last ballot,
or (2) circulated a petition and obtained the signatures of at least two per cent of the
enrolled members of such party in the district for the district office of representative in
Congress, and at least five per cent of the enrolled members of such party in the district
for the district offices of state senator, state representative and judge of probate, in
accordance with the provisions of sections 9-404a to 9-404c, inclusive. Candidacies
described in subdivision (1) of this subsection shall be filed by submitting to the Secretary of the State not later than four o'clock p.m. on the fourteenth day following the
close of the district convention, a certificate, signed by such candidate and attested by
either (A) the chairman or presiding officer, or (B) the secretary of the convention, that
such candidate received at least fifteen per cent of such votes, and that the candidate
consents to be a candidate in a primary of such party for such district office. Such
certificate shall specify the candidate's name as the candidate authorizes it to appear on
the ballot, the candidate's full residence address and the title and district of the office
for which the candidacy is being filed. Candidacies described in subdivision (2) of this
subsection shall be filed by submitting said petition not later than four o'clock p.m. on
the fourteenth day following the close of the district convention to the registrar of voters
of the towns in which the respective petition pages were circulated. Each registrar shall
file each page of such petition with the Secretary in accordance with the provisions of
section 9-404c. A petition may only be filed by or on behalf of a candidate for the district
office of state senator, state representative or judge of probate who is not certified as
the party-endorsed candidate pursuant to section 9-388 or as receiving at least fifteen
per cent of the convention vote for such office pursuant to this subsection. A petition
filed by or on behalf of a candidate for the district office of representative in Congress
shall be invalid if said candidate is certified as the party-endorsed candidate pursuant
to section 9-388 or as receiving at least fifteen per cent of the convention vote for such
* * *