Sec. 9-19c. Application for admission at place of employment, residence or
Sec. 9-20. Admission of electors; procedure. (a) Each person who applies for
admission as an elector in person to an admitting official shall, upon a form prescribed
by the Secretary of the State and signed by the applicant, state under penalties of perjury,
his name, bona fide residence by street and number, date of birth, whether he is a United
States citizen, whether his privileges as an elector are forfeited by reason of conviction
of crime, and whether he has previously been admitted as an elector in any town in this
or any other state. Each such applicant shall present his birth certificate, drivers' license
or Social Security card to the admitting official for inspection at the time of application.
Notwithstanding the provisions of any special act or charter to the contrary, the application form shall also, in a manner prescribed by the Secretary of the State, provide for
application for enrollment in any political party. The form shall indicate that such enrollment is not mandatory.
(b) The applicant's statement shall be delivered to the registrars immediately and
shall be kept by the registrars as a public record in a safe depository, except that no
Social Security number obtained by the registrars prior to January 1, 2000, may be
disclosed to the public or to any governmental agency. Any such statement of an elector
whose name has been removed from the registry list for a period of at least five years
may be placed on microfilm, destroyed or otherwise disposed of by such registrars, in
the manner provided in section 7-109. Upon the request of any elector, or if the applicant
does not present a birth certificate, drivers' license or Social Security card as required
by subsection (a) of this section, at the time an application is made in person to an
admitting official or prior to the approval of such an application, any admitting official
shall require the applicant to prove his identity, place of birth, age and bona fide residence
by the testimony under oath of at least one elector or by the presentation of proof satisfactory to such admitting official. Each person found qualified shall thereupon be admitted
as an elector, except as provided in sections 9-12, 9-19e, 9-19g and 9-30. The registrars
may request an elector whose date of birth is missing from their records to voluntarily
furnish his date of birth. Any admitting official may administer oaths in any matter
coming before him under section 9-12, 9-17, 9-19b, subsection (a) of section 9-19c,
section 9-19e, 9-19g, 9-23, 9-23a, 9-25, 9-31a, 9-31b, 9-31l, 9-40a or this section. Said
admitting official shall prohibit any activity which interferes with the orderly process
of admission of electors.
(c) The application for admission as an elector shall include a statement that (1)
specifies each eligibility requirement, (2) contains an attestation that the applicant meets
each such requirement and (3) requires the signature of the applicant under penalty of
perjury. Each registrar of voters and town clerk shall maintain a copy of such statement
in braille, large print and audio form. The Commission on the Deaf and Hearing Impaired
shall produce a videotape presenting such statement in voice and sign language and
provide the videotape to the Secretary of the State who shall make copies of the videotape
and provide a copy to the registrars of voters of any municipality, upon request and at
a cost equal to the cost of making the copy. If a person applies for admission as an elector
in person to an admitting official, such admitting official shall, upon the request of the
applicant, administer the elector's oath.
(1949 Rev., S. 1017; 1949, S. 251b; 1953, S. 523d; 1957, P.A. 441, S. 1; 1959, P.A. 684, S. 1; 1961, P.A. 74; 266, S.
2; 1963, P.A. 645, S. 2; February, 1965, P.A. 407, S. 2; 1967, P.A. 100; 390, S. 1; 559, S. 2; 831, S. 2; 1969, P.A. 694, S.
2; 1971, P.A. 768, S. 6; P.A. 73-99; 73-630, S. 5, 19; P.A. 75-47, S. 1, 5; 75-174, S. 1, 3; 75-565, S. 4, 5; P.A. 77-216, S.
2; 77-244, S. 2, 4; P.A. 78-153, S. 5, 32; 78-331, S. 5, 58; P.A. 79-357, S. 2; P.A. 81-350, S. 6, 17; P.A. 83-391, S. 5, 24;
P.A. 89-234, S. 1; P.A. 93-230, S. 2, 8; P.A. 94-121, S. 15, 33; P.A. 97-154, S. 26, 27; P.A. 99-268, S. 40, 46; P.A. 00-169, S. 22.)
History: 1959 act provided as an alternative to presenting a certificate of citizenship or a passport issued on or after
1948 to prove citizenship a written statement by a town clerk of previous admission as an elector in some other town; this
was expanded to include such a statement by a registrar of voters by 1961 act which also provided for delivery of applicant's
statement to registrars and retention by them; provisions for proof of citizenship were deleted by 1963 act and placed in
present section 9-20a and 1963 act further deleted requirement married applicant state whether her husband was alien or
native born; 1965 act removed requirement for recital of residency in the state; 1967 acts substituted "member of board"
for "selectmen" in administering oaths, deleted "occupation" from application and added "whether he is a United States
citizen" and where applicant a married woman deleted requirement for date of marriage and birthplace of husband and
added provision for furnishing maiden name, added to the provision re elector's request that board require proof of certain
qualifications of an applicant requirement that this request be made at time of application or prior to its approval and made
permissive selection of lines to be read by applicant, removed reference to three lines in testing literacy of applicant and
provided instead for reading of any article of constitution or section of statutes; 1969 act permitted registrars to administer
oaths in matters concerning Sec. 9-19b and deleted provision empowering board members or town clerk to select materials
* * *