Sec. 8-270. Additional payment for persons displaced from dwelling. Landlord's responsibility in certain cases. In addition to amounts otherwise authorized by
Sec. 8-271. Relocation assistance advisory program. (a) Whenever a program
or project undertaken by a state agency or under the supervision of a state agency will
result in the displacement of any person on or after July 6, 1971, such agency shall
provide a relocation assistance advisory program for displaced persons which shall offer
the services described herein. If the state agency determines that any person occupying
property immediately adjacent to any real property acquired is caused substantial economic injury because of such acquisition, it may offer such person relocation advisory
services under such program.
(b) Each relocation advisory assistance program required by subsection (a) shall
include such measures, facilities, or services as may be necessary or appropriate in order
(1) to determine the needs, if any, of displaced persons for relocation assistance; (2) to
provide current and continuing information on the availability, prices and rentals, of
comparable decent, safe and sanitary sales and rental housing, and of comparable commercial properties and locations for displaced businesses; (3) to assure that, within a
reasonable period of time, prior to displacement there will be available in areas not
generally less desirable in regard to public utilities and public and commercial facilities
and at rents or prices within the financial means of the families and individuals displaced,
decent, safe and sanitary dwellings, as defined by the Commissioner of Transportation
for transportation projects and by the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development for all other state agency programs and projects, equal in number to the
number of and available to such displaced persons who require such dwellings and
reasonably accessible to their places of employment, except that the Commissioner
of Transportation for transportation projects and the Commissioner of Economic and
Community Development for all other state agency programs and projects may prescribe
by regulation situations when such assurances may be waived; (4) to assist a displaced
person displaced from his business or farm operation in obtaining and becoming established in a suitable replacement location; (5) to supply information concerning federal
and state housing programs, disaster loan programs and other federal and state programs
offering assistance to displaced persons; (6) to provide other advisory assistance services
to displaced persons in order to minimize hardship to such persons in adjusting to relocation.
(c) The heads of state agencies shall coordinate relocation activities with project
work, and other planned or proposed governmental actions in the community or nearby
areas which may affect the carrying out of the relocation assistance programs.
(1971, P.A. 838, S. 6; P.A. 77-614, S. 284, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 81, 136; P.A. 79-518, S. 4, 6; 79-598, S. 3, 4, 10; P.A.
95-250, S. 1; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6.)
History: P.A. 77-614 substituted department of economic development for commissioner of community affairs, effective
January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-303 substituted commissioner for department; P.A. 79-518 amended Subsec. (a) by adding
reference to programs or projects supervised by state agency and deleting reference to "acquisition of real property for"
such programs or projects; P.A. 79-598 substituted commissioner of housing for commissioner of economic development;
P.A. 95-250 and P.A. 96-211 replaced Commissioner and Department of Housing with Commissioner and Department of
Economic and Community Development.
Cited. 192 C. 207, 225. Cited. 233 C. 296, 298.
Cited. 43 CS 457, 460, 462.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 192 C. 207, 218, 224.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 192 C. 207, 224.