Sec. 8-270. Additional payment for persons displaced from dwelling. Landlord's responsibility in certain cases. In addition to amounts otherwise authorized by
Sec. 8-270a. Actions against landlords by towns, cities and boroughs and the
state. If any landlord fails to reimburse any town, city or borough for any payments
which the town, city or borough has made to any displaced tenant and for which the
landlord is liable pursuant to section 8-268 or 8-270, such town, city or borough or the
state pursuant to subsection (b) of section 8-280 may bring a civil action against such
landlord in the superior court for the judicial district in which the town, city or borough
is located or for the judicial district in which such landlord resides for the recovery of
such payments, and for the costs, together with reasonable attorney's fees, of the town,
city or borough or the state in bringing such action. In any such action, it shall be an
affirmative defense for the landlord that the displacement was not the result of the landlord's violation of section 47a-7.
(P.A. 82-399, S. 3; P.A. 86-307, S. 10, 12.)
History: P.A. 86-307 allowed state, "pursuant to subsection (b) of section 8-280", to bring civil action against landlord.
Cited. 192 C. 207, 216, 221.