Sec. 8-208a. Appeals from municipal housing code board decisions and enforcement. Cost. Any person or persons severally or jointly aggrieved by any decision
Sec. 8-214f. Financial assistance for development of limited equity cooperatives and mutual housing. (a) As used in this section and sections 8-214g and 8-214h,
* * *
conditional upon compliance with its terms but do not possess an equity interest in such
housing.
(c) The state, acting by and through the Commissioner of Economic and Community
Development, may enter into a contract with a nonprofit corporation, as defined in
section 8-39, to provide financial assistance for the development of limited equity cooperatives for low and moderate income families. State financial assistance provided under
this subsection may be in the form of grants, loans, deferred loans or any combination
thereof and may be used for the acquisition or development of housing sites and for the
costs incurred in the development of limited equity cooperatives. In the case of a deferred
loan, the contract shall require that payments on interest are due immediately but that
payments on principal may be made at a later time. Any nonprofit corporation which
receives such assistance shall require that members who participate in the cooperative
project for which assistance was requested under this section contribute their labor during the development or operation of the cooperative, or make a cash contribution to
become a member of the cooperative, or both.
(d) The state, acting by and through the Commissioner of Economic and Community
Development, may enter into a contract with a mutual housing association to provide
financial assistance for the development of housing for low and moderate income families. State financial assistance provided under this subsection may be in the form of
grants, loans, deferred loans or any combination thereof and may be used for the acquisition or development of housing sites and for the costs incurred in the development of
such housing. Contracts for state financial assistance provided under this subsection
shall provide that the mutual housing association: (1) Require resident members to pay
a membership fee as a condition of eligibility for occupancy of a dwelling unit, provided
such membership fee shall be refundable to the resident member, with nominal interest,
when the resident member vacates such unit; (2) may allow, in fixing the rentals for
dwelling units, for a reasonable return on equity capital contributed to the development
of such housing through mutual housing association membership fees or grants obtained
from sources other than the state, provided such return on equity capital shall be utilized
by the association to develop additional dwelling units; and (3) shall permit continued
occupancy by resident members whose incomes rise above low and moderate income
limits, provided the rent to be paid for such continued occupancy shall be fixed at a
level not less than twenty-five per cent of the resident members' adjusted household
income, and provided any increased rent collected for continued occupancy shall be
used by the association to develop additional dwelling units for low and moderate income
families or shall be credited against the rent owed by another low or moderate income
resident member of the association.
(e) On and after the effective date of regulations adopted under section 8-437, the
Commissioner of Economic and Community Development shall not accept any application for state financial assistance pursuant to this section except an application for a
project or development not qualifying for financial assistance pursuant to section 8-433.
(P.A. 87-417, S. 5-7, 10; P.A. 92-70, S. 2; 92-166, S. 12, 31; P.A. 93-309, S. 22, 29; P.A. 93-435, S. 76, 95; P.A. 95-250, S. 1; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; 96-256, S. 175, 209.)
History: P.A. 92-70 amended Subdiv. (3) of Subsec. (b) to revise the definition of mutual housing associations to
provide residents with an ownership interest in their occupancy agreement; P.A. 92-166 amended Subsec. (c) by making
deferred loans a form of financial assistance available under the section and providing that payments on interest are due
immediately but that payments on principal may be made at a later time and made technical changes to Subsec. (b),
consistent with changes in Subsec. (a); P.A. 93-309 added new Subsec. (e) prohibiting the commissioner of housing, on
and after July 1, 1994, or the effective date of regulations adopted under Sec. 8-437, from accepting applications for housing
developments that qualify for financial assistance under Sec. 8-433, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 93-435 amended Subsec.
(e) by deleting reference to "July 1, 1994," re the deadline for the receipt by the commissioner of housing of certain
applications for state financial assistance, and made technical changes, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-250 and P.A. 96-211 replaced Commissioner and Department of Housing with Commissioner and Department of Economic and Community
Development; P.A. 96-256 amended Subsec. (b) to replace reference to "chapter 600" with "chapter 602 or any predecessor
statutes thereto", effective January 1, 1997.