Sec. 8-44. Powers of authority. (a) An authority shall constitute a public body
Sec. 8-44a. Housing authority programs for social and supplementary services, project rehabilitation and improvement and energy conservation. State
* * *
that, repayment ability exists because of an adequate rental structure or funds are made
available by an agency of the United States government in such amounts and for such
periods of time as are required to repay such loan, together with interest. The contract
shall further provide that in the event such funds provided by an agency of the United
States government shall terminate prior to complete repayment of a loan or deferred
loan made pursuant to this subsection, the remaining balance of such loan shall be
deemed to be a grant-in-aid. In the case of a deferred loan, the contract shall require
that payments on interest are due immediately but that payments on principal may be
made at a later time.
(b) Said commissioner shall establish a program of rehabilitation and major repair,
including any repair, replacement or installation as may be necessary for energy conservation, of (1) existing rental housing projects developed with state financial assistance,
pursuant to this chapter or chapter 129, to restore such projects to a sound, habitable
and energy-efficient condition, (2) housing developed with state financial assistance
pursuant to chapter 138b, (3) projects developed with state financial assistance pursuant
to section 8-214f, (4) projects developed with state financial assistance pursuant to
section 8-432 and (5) projects developed with state financial assistance pursuant to
section 8-218. Each housing authority, nonprofit corporation, community housing development corporation, municipal developer or other eligible developer, as defined in
subdivision (17) of section 8-430, shall prepare and submit to said commissioner a
request for any necessary construction, rehabilitation and major repair with respect to
each such housing project within the jurisdiction of such authority, nonprofit corporation, community housing development corporation, municipal developer or other eligible developer, as defined in subdivision (17) of section 8-430, including the construction
or rehabilitation of facilities adjacent to such project which are functionally related to
and serve the needs of such project. Each such request shall include a detailed description
and the estimated cost of such construction, rehabilitation or major repair. After approval
by said commissioner of such construction, rehabilitation or major repair as requested,
or any part thereof, the state, acting by and in the discretion of said commissioner, may
enter into a contract with such authority, nonprofit corporation, community housing
development corporation, municipal developer or other eligible developer, as defined
in subdivision (17) of section 8-430, providing for state financial assistance in the form
of a grant-in-aid, loan, deferred loan or combination thereof equal to the cost of such
approved construction, rehabilitation or major repair, including, in the case of grants-in-aid or loans or deferred loans financed from the proceeds of the state's general obligation
bonds issued pursuant to any authorization, allocation or approval of the State Bond
Commission made prior to July 1, 1990, administrative or other cost or expense to be
incurred by the state in connection with such program as approved by the commissioner,
provided such contract shall provide financial assistance in the form of a loan or deferred
loan rather than a grant only in a case where, and to the extent that, repayment ability
exists because of an adequate rental structure or funds are made available by an agency
of the United States government in such amounts and for such periods of time as are
required to repay such loan or deferred loan, together with interest. The contract shall
further provide that in the event such funds provided by an agency of the United States
government shall terminate prior to complete repayment of a loan or deferred loan made
pursuant to this subsection, the remaining balance of such loan or deferred loan shall
be deemed to be a grant-in-aid. Such grants-in-aid, loans or deferred loans shall be
provided from the proceeds of state bonds authorized and issued in accordance with the
provisions of subsection (c) of this section.
(c) For the purposes of subsection (b) of this section the State Bond Commission
shall have power, from time to time to authorize issuance of bonds of the state in one
or more series and in principal amounts not exceeding in the aggregate forty-two million
dollars. All provisions of section 3-20, or the exercise of any right or power granted
thereby which are not inconsistent with the provisions of this section are hereby adopted
and shall apply to all bonds authorized by the State Bond Commission pursuant to this
section, and temporary notes in anticipation of the money to be derived from the sale
of any such bonds so authorized may be issued in accordance with said section 3-20
and from time to time renewed. Such bonds shall mature at such time or times not
exceeding twenty years from their respective dates as may be provided in or pursuant
to the resolution or resolutions of the State Bond Commission authorizing such bonds.
None of said bonds shall be authorized except upon a finding by the State Bond Commission that there has been filed with it a request for such authorization, which is signed
by or on behalf of the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development and
states such terms and conditions as said commission, in its discretion, may require. Said
bonds issued pursuant to this section shall be general obligations of the state and the full
faith and credit of the state of Connecticut are pledged for the payment of the principal of
and interest on said bonds as the same become due, and accordingly and as part of the
* * *