Sec. 8-44. Powers of authority. (a) An authority shall constitute a public body
Sec. 8-52. Bonds. An authority shall have the power to issue bonds, from time to
time, in its discretion, for any of its corporate purposes. An authority may issue such
types of bonds as it determines, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, bonds on which the principal and interest are payable (a) exclusively from the
income and revenues of the housing project financed with the proceeds of such bonds;
(b) exclusively from the income and revenues of certain designated housing projects,
whether or not they are financed in whole or in part with the proceeds of such bonds;
or (c) from its revenues generally. Any such bonds may be additionally secured by a
pledge of any grant or contributions from the federal government or other source, or a
pledge of any income or revenues of the authority, or a mortgage of any housing project,
projects or other property of the authority. Neither the commissioners of an authority
nor any person executing the bonds shall be liable personally on the bonds by reason
of the issuance thereof. The bonds and other obligations of an authority shall not be
obligations of the municipality or of the state or any political subdivision thereof and
such bonds shall so state on their face, and neither the municipality nor the state or any
political subdivision thereof shall be liable thereon nor, in any event, shall such bonds
or obligations be payable out of any funds or properties other than those of such authority.
The bonds shall not constitute an indebtedness within the meaning of any debt limitation
or restriction. Bonds of an authority shall be authorized by its resolution and may be
issued in one or more series and shall bear such date or dates, mature at such time or
times, bear interest at such rate or rates, be in such denomination or denominations, be
in such form, either coupon or registered, carry such conversion or registration privileges, have such rank or priority, be sold and executed in such manner, be payable in
such medium of payment and at such place or places and be subject to such terms of
redemption, with or without premium, as such resolution, its trust indenture or its mortgage may provide. If any commissioner or officer of the authority whose signature
appears on any bonds or coupons ceases to be such commissioner or officer before the
delivery of such bonds, such signature shall, nevertheless, be valid and sufficient for
all purposes, the same as if he had remained in office until such delivery. Any provision
of any law to the contrary notwithstanding, any bonds issued pursuant to this chapter
shall be fully negotiable. In any suit, action or proceedings involving the validity or
enforceability of the provisions of any bonds of an authority or the security therefor,
any such bond reciting in substance that it has been issued by the authority to aid in
financing a housing project to provide dwelling accommodations for persons of low
income shall be conclusively deemed to have been issued for a housing project of such
character and such project shall be conclusively deemed to have been planned, located
and constructed in accordance with the purposes and provisions of this chapter.
(1949 Rev., S. 934; 1969, P.A. 424, S. 7; P.A. 83-339, S. 4, 9.)
History: 1969 act deleted six per cent per year maximum for interest on bonds; P.A. 83-339 removed provisions
concerning conditions for the sale of bonds at par value or less than par value.
Cited. 208 C. 161, 188.
Cited. 11 CS 465.