Sec. 8-35a. Plan of development. Assistance to municipalities or other public
agencies. Each regional planning agency shall make a plan of development for its area
of operation, showing its recommendations for the general use of the area including land
use, housing, principal highways and freeways, bridges, airports, parks, playgrounds,
recreational areas, schools, public institutions, public utilities and such other matters
as, in the opinion of the agency, will be beneficial to the area. Any regional plan so
developed shall be based on studies of physical, social, economic and governmental
conditions and trends and shall be designed to promote with the greatest efficiency and
economy the coordinated development of its area of operation and the general welfare
and prosperity of its people. Such plan may encourage energy-efficient patterns of development, the use of solar and other renewable forms of energy, and energy conservation.
Such plan shall be designed to promote abatement of the pollution of the waters and air
of the region. The plan of each region contiguous to Long Island Sound shall be designed
to reduce hypoxia, pathogens, toxic contaminants and floatable debris in Long Island
Sound. Before adopting the regional plan of development or any part thereof or amendment thereto the agency shall hold at least one public hearing thereon, notice of the time,
place and subject of which shall be given in writing to the chief executive officer and
planning commission, where one exists, of each member town, city or borough, and to
the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, or his designee. Notice of the
time, place and subject of such hearing shall be published once in a newspaper having
a substantial circulation in the region. Such notices shall be given not more than twenty
days nor less than ten days before such hearing. Adoption of the plan or part thereof or
amendment thereto shall be made by the affirmative vote of not less than a majority of
the representatives on the agency. A copy of the plan or of any amendments thereto,
signed by the chairman of the agency, shall be transmitted to the chief executive officers,
the town, city or borough clerks, as the case may be, and to planning commissions, if
any, in member towns, cities or boroughs, and to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and
Management, or his designee. The regional planning agency shall assist municipalities
within its region and state agencies and may assist other public and private agencies in
developing and carrying out any regional plan or plans of such regional planning agency.
The regional planning agency may provide administrative, management, technical or
planning assistance to municipalities within its region and other public agencies under
such terms as it may determine, provided, prior to entering into an agreement for assistance to any municipality or other public agency, the regional planning agency shall
have adopted a policy governing such assistance. The regional planning agency may
be compensated by the municipality or other public agency with which an agreement
for assistance has been made for all or part of the cost of such assistance.
(1959, P.A. 613, S. 6; 1967, P.A. 232; 1969, P.A. 628, S. 9; P.A. 73-679, S. 33, 43; P.A. 75-537, S. 46, 55; P.A. 77-614, S. 19, 610; P.A. 78-314, S. 5; P.A. 82-411, S. 2, 6; P.A. 87-550, S. 1, 10; P.A. 91-170, S. 2; P.A. 96-68, S. 2.)
History: 1967 act deleted provision concerning assistance to planning commissions of towns and inserted provision
for assistance to municipalities, state agencies and other public and private agencies and permitted regional planning agency
to provide technical assistance under guidelines set out in section; 1969 act substituted director of the office of state planning
for Connecticut development commission; P.A. 73-679 substituted managing director, planning and budgeting division,
department of finance and control or his designee for director of planning office; P.A. 75-537 substituted commissioner
of planning and energy policy for managing director; P.A. 77-614 substituted secretary of the office of policy and management for commissioner; P.A. 78-314 provided that development plan may encourage energy efficiency, use of renewable
forms of energy and energy conservation; P.A. 82-411 provided for the provision of administrative, management and
planning assistance by the agencies to municipalities; P.A. 87-550 designated existing section as Subsec. (a), required
housing recommendations to be included in regional plans of development, and added Subsec. (b) re housing needs assessments; P.A. 91-170 required that plans be designed to promote pollution abatement and added provisions re content of
plans in municipalities contiguous to Long Island Sound; P.A. 96-68 deleted Subsec. (b) re housing needs assessments
and eliminated Subsec. (a) designator.
See Sec. 32-7 re Economic and Community Development Department's assistance to municipal and regional economic
development commissions.