Sec. 8-25. Subdivision of land. (a) No subdivision of land shall be made until a
Sec. 8-26. Approval of subdivision and resubdivision plans. Waiver of certain
regulation requirements. Applications involving inland wetlands and watercourses. All plans for subdivisions and resubdivisions, including subdivisions and resubdivisions in existence but which were not submitted to the commission for required
approval, whether or not shown on an existing map or plan or whether or not conveyances
have been made of any of the property included in such subdivisions or resubdivisions,
shall be submitted to the commission with an application in the form to be prescribed
by it. The commission shall have the authority to determine whether the existing division
of any land constitutes a subdivision or resubdivision under the provisions of this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to
approve any such subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning
regulations. Such regulations may contain provisions whereby the commission may
waive certain requirements under the regulations by a three-quarters vote of all the
members of the commission in cases where conditions exist which affect the subject
land and are not generally applicable to other land in the area, provided that the regulations shall specify the conditions under which a waiver may be considered and shall
provide that no waiver shall be granted that would have a significant adverse effect on
adjacent property or on public health and safety. The commission shall state upon its
records the reasons for which a waiver is granted in each case. The commission may
establish a schedule of fees and charge such fees. The amount of the fees shall be sufficient to cover the costs of processing subdivision applications, including, but not limited
to, the cost of registered or certified mailings and the publication of notices, and the
costs of inspecting subdivision improvements. Any schedule of fees established under
this section shall be superseded by fees established by ordinance under section 8-1c.
The commission may hold a public hearing regarding any subdivision proposal if, in
its judgment, the specific circumstances require such action. No plan of resubdivision
shall be acted upon by the commission without a public hearing. Such public hearing
shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d. The commission shall
approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith, including existing subdivisions or resubdivisions made in violation of this section, within the period of time permitted under section