Sec. 8-25. Subdivision of land. (a) No subdivision of land shall be made until a
plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission. Any person, firm or
corporation making any subdivision of land without the approval of the commission
shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars for each lot sold or offered for sale or
so subdivided. Any plan for subdivision shall, upon approval, or when taken as approved
by reason of the failure of the commission to act, be filed or recorded by the applicant
in the office of the town clerk within ninety days of the expiration of the appeal period
under section 8-8, or in the case of an appeal, within ninety days of the termination of
such appeal by dismissal, withdrawal or judgment in favor of the applicant but, if it is
a plan for subdivision wholly or partially within a district, it shall be filed in the offices
of both the district clerk and the town clerk, and any plan not so filed or recorded within
the prescribed time shall become null and void, except that the commission may extend
the time for such filing for two additional periods of ninety days and the plan shall
remain valid until the expiration of such extended time. All such plans shall be delivered
to the applicant for filing or recording not more than thirty days after the time for taking
an appeal from the action of the commission has elapsed or not more than thirty days
after the date that plans modified in accordance with the commission's approval and
that comply with section 7-31 are delivered to the commission, whichever is later, and
in the event of an appeal, not more than thirty days after the termination of such appeal
by dismissal, withdrawal or judgment in favor of the applicant or not more than thirty
days after the date that plans modified in accordance with the commission's approval
and that comply with section 7-31 are delivered to the commission, whichever is later.
No such plan shall be recorded or filed by the town clerk or district clerk or other officer
authorized to record or file plans until its approval has been endorsed thereon by the
chairman or secretary of the commission, and the filing or recording of a subdivision
plan without such approval shall be void. Before exercising the powers granted in this
section, the commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision of land. No
such regulations shall become effective until after a public hearing held in accordance
with the provisions of section 8-7d. Such regulations shall provide that the land to be
subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for building purposes without
danger to health or the public safety, that proper provision shall be made for water,
sewerage and drainage, including the upgrading of any downstream ditch, culvert or
other drainage structure which, through the introduction of additional drainage due to
such subdivision, becomes undersized and creates the potential for flooding on a state
highway, and, in areas contiguous to brooks, rivers or other bodies of water subject to
* * *
in the manner provided by this section. Any such conditional approval shall lapse five
years from the date it is granted, provided the applicant may apply for and the commission may, in its discretion, grant a renewal of such conditional approval for an additional
period of five years at the end of any five-year period, except that the commission may,
by regulation, provide for a shorter period of conditional approval or renewal of such
approval. Any person, firm or corporation who, prior to such final approval, sells or
offers for sale any lot subdivided pursuant to a conditional approval shall be fined not
more than five hundred dollars for each lot sold or offered for sale.
(b) The regulations adopted under subsection (a) of this section shall also encourage
energy-efficient patterns of development and land use, the use of solar and other renewable forms of energy, and energy conservation. The regulations shall require any person
submitting a plan for a subdivision to the commission under subsection (a) of this section
to demonstrate to the commission that such person has considered, in developing the
plan, using passive solar energy techniques which would not significantly increase the
cost of the housing to the buyer, after tax credits, subsidies and exemptions. As used
in this subsection and section 8-2, passive solar energy techniques mean site design
techniques which maximize solar heat gain, minimize heat loss and provide thermal
storage within a building during the heating season and minimize heat gain and provide
for natural ventilation during the cooling season. The site design techniques shall include, but not be limited to: (1) House orientation; (2) street and lot layout; (3) vegetation;
(4) natural and man-made topographical features; and (5) protection of solar access
within the development.
(c) The regulations adopted under subsection (a) of this section, may, to the extent
consistent with soil types, terrain, infrastructure capacity and the plan of development
for the community, provide for cluster development, and may provide for incentives
for cluster development such as density bonuses, or may require cluster development.
(1949 Rev., S. 858; November, 1955, S. N12; 1959, P.A. 577, S. 7; 669; 1971, P.A. 196; 862, S. 8; P.A. 75-131; P.A.
77-545, S. 2; P.A. 78-104, S. 5; 78-314, S. 4; P.A. 79-301; P.A. 81-254; 81-334, S. 1; P.A. 83-388, S. 8, 9; P.A. 85-91, S.
4, 5; P.A. 88-203, S. 2; 88-263; P.A. 90-239, S. 1; P.A. 91-395, S. 4, 11; P.A. 93-29; P.A. 95-335, S. 15, 26; P.A. 99-131;
P.A. 01-52; P.A. 03-177, S. 6.)
History: 1959 acts added provision for filing of subdivision plans in case of a district and added provision regulations
authorize commission to provide open spaces for parks and playgrounds; 1971 acts added provisions concerning extensions
for filing subdivision plans, specified that applicant must do filing and that endorsement of approval must be made by
* * *