Sec. 8-25. Subdivision of land. (a) No subdivision of land shall be made until a
8-26d. Notice of the decision of the commission shall be published in a newspaper
having a substantial circulation in the municipality and addressed by certified mail to
any person applying to the commission under this section, by its secretary or clerk, under
his signature in any written, printed, typewritten or stamped form, within fifteen days
after such decision has been rendered. In any case in which such notice is not published
within such fifteen-day period, the person who made such application may provide for
the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter. Such notice shall be a simple
statement that such application was approved, modified and approved or disapproved,
together with the date of such action. The failure of the commission to act thereon
shall be considered as an approval, and a certificate to that effect shall be issued by the
commission on demand. The grounds for its action shall be stated in the records of the
commission. No planning commission shall be required to consider an application for
approval of a subdivision plan while another application for subdivision of the same or
substantially the same parcel is pending before the commission. For the purposes of this
section, an application is not "pending before the commission" if the commission has
rendered a decision with respect to such application and such decision has been appealed
to the Superior Court. If an application involves land regulated as an inland wetland or
watercourse under the provisions of chapter 440, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations
no later than the day the application is filed for the subdivision or resubdivision. The
commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted
a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency. In making
a decision on an application, the commission shall consider information submitted by
the applicant under subsection (b) of section 8-25 concerning passive solar energy techniques. The provisions of this section shall apply to any municipality which exercises
planning power pursuant to any special act.
(1949 Rev., S. 859; 1959, P.A. 679, S. 6; 1963, P.A. 55, S. 2; 273, S. 1; February, 1965, P.A. 622, S. 5; 1967, P.A. 884,
S. 2; 1971, P.A. 862, S. 9; P.A. 73-550; P.A. 75-40; P.A. 77-450, S. 5; 77-545, S. 3; P.A. 78-243, S. 1, 2; P.A. 86-236, S.
3, 4; P.A. 87-215, S. 5, 7; 87-533, S. 9, 14; P.A. 89-356, S. 14; P.A. 92-191; 92-218; P.A. 93-124, S. 1; May 25 Sp. Sess.
P.A. 94-1, S. 10, 130; P.A. 03-177, S. 7.)
History: 1959 act permitted charging of fees for processing applications and set amounts of charges and provided for
action on "subdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith" rather than "a subdivision plan"; 1963 acts
* * *