Sec. 8-25. Subdivision of land. (a) No subdivision of land shall be made until a
plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission. Any person, firm or
corporation making any subdivision of land without the approval of the commission
* * *
authorized to record or file plans until its approval has been endorsed thereon by the
chairman or secretary of the commission, and the filing or recording of a subdivision
plan without such approval shall be void. Before exercising the powers granted in this
section, the commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision of land. No
such regulations shall become effective until after a public hearing held in accordance
with the provisions of section 8-7d. Such regulations shall provide that the land to be
subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for building purposes without
danger to health or the public safety, that proper provision shall be made for water,
sewerage and drainage, including the upgrading of any downstream ditch, culvert or
other drainage structure which, through the introduction of additional drainage due to
such subdivision, becomes undersized and creates the potential for flooding on a state
highway, and, in areas contiguous to brooks, rivers or other bodies of water subject to
flooding, including tidal flooding, that proper provision shall be made for protective
flood control measures and that the proposed streets are in harmony with existing or
proposed principal thoroughfares shown in the plan of conservation and development
as described in section 8-23, especially in regard to safe intersections with such thoroughfares, and so arranged and of such width, as to provide an adequate and convenient
system for present and prospective traffic needs. Such regulations shall also provide
that the commission may require the provision of open spaces, parks and playgrounds
* * *