Sec. 8-25. Subdivision of land. (a) No subdivision of land shall be made until a
Sec. 8-28. Notice of decision of planning commission. Appeal. Notice of all official actions or decisions of a planning commission, not limited to those relating to the
approval or denial of subdivision plans, shall be published in a newspaper having a
substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision. Any appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken
pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8.
(1949 Rev., S. 861; 1951, S. 389d; 1963, P.A. 169; 273, S. 2; February, 1965, P.A. 622, S. 6; 1971, P.A. 501; 862, S.
10; P.A. 76-436, S. 294, 681; P.A. 77-450, S. 7; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 80-151; P.A. 81-154; P.A. 82-472, S. 21,
183; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 59, 82; P.A. 84-227, S. 2; P.A. 85-284, S. 4; P.A. 88-79, S. 2, 4; 88-364, S. 75, 123;
P.A. 89-356, S. 2.)
History: 1963 acts provided for time period to run from publication of notice of action rather than from date of action
and required return of original papers or certified copies; 1965 act specified publication of notice from which time limit
for appeal runs be notice pursuant to the provisions of Sec. 8-26, required publication of notice of all official actions within
ten days and added provisions concerning appeals in cases where approval is inferred because of commission's failure to
act; 1971 acts replaced reference to appeal within twenty days of expiration of sixty-day period with provision for appeal
within twenty days of date approval becomes effective and required publication of notice within fifteen rather than ten
days of action or decision and required appeal within twenty days of expiration of sixty-five day period; P.A. 76-436
substituted superior court for court of common pleas and added references to judicial districts, effective July 1, 1978; P.A.
77-450 deleted reference to appeal within twenty days of expiration of sixty-five day period, referring instead to expiration
of period under Sec. 8-26d; P.A. 78-280 deleted references to counties; P.A. 80-151 allowed appeals by persons owning
land abutting or within one-hundred-foot radius of land involved in decision; P.A. 81-154 provided method for service of
notice of appeals; P.A. 82-472 made technical corrections; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 added provision re right to further
review of appellate court in manner as provided in Sec. 8-8; P.A. 84-227 added Subsec. (b) re a hearing on a motion to
dismiss the appeal made by the person who applied for the commission's action or decision where each appellant has the
burden of proving his standing to bring the appeal, and added Subsec. (c) prohibiting withdrawal or settlement without
court approval; P.A. 85-284 provided for notice of appeals to be given to the chairman or clerk of the commission and the
clerk of the municipality, rather than just one; P.A. 88-79 amended Subsec. (a) to add proviso that service of the notice of
the appeal upon the clerk of the municipality is for the purpose of providing additional notice of such appeal to the board
* * *