Sec. 8-25. Subdivision of land. (a) No subdivision of land shall be made until a
plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission. Any person, firm or
corporation making any subdivision of land without the approval of the commission
shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars for each lot sold or offered for sale or
so subdivided. Any plan for subdivision shall, upon approval, or when taken as approved
by reason of the failure of the commission to act, be filed or recorded by the applicant
in the office of the town clerk within ninety days of the expiration of the appeal period
under section 8-8, or in the case of an appeal, within ninety days of the termination of
such appeal by dismissal, withdrawal or judgment in favor of the applicant but, if it is
a plan for subdivision wholly or partially within a district, it shall be filed in the offices
of both the district clerk and the town clerk, and any plan not so filed or recorded within
the prescribed time shall become null and void, except that the commission may extend
the time for such filing for two additional periods of ninety days and the plan shall
remain valid until the expiration of such extended time. All such plans shall be delivered
to the applicant for filing or recording not more than thirty days after the time for taking
an appeal from the action of the commission has elapsed or not more than thirty days
after the date that plans modified in accordance with the commission's approval and
that comply with section 7-31 are delivered to the commission, whichever is later, and
in the event of an appeal, not more than thirty days after the termination of such appeal
by dismissal, withdrawal or judgment in favor of the applicant or not more than thirty
days after the date that plans modified in accordance with the commission's approval
and that comply with section 7-31 are delivered to the commission, whichever is later.
No such plan shall be recorded or filed by the town clerk or district clerk or other officer
authorized to record or file plans until its approval has been endorsed thereon by the
chairman or secretary of the commission, and the filing or recording of a subdivision
plan without such approval shall be void. Before exercising the powers granted in this
section, the commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision of land. No
such regulations shall become effective until after a public hearing held in accordance
with the provisions of section 8-7d. Such regulations shall provide that the land to be
subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for building purposes without
danger to health or the public safety, that proper provision shall be made for water,
sewerage and drainage, including the upgrading of any downstream ditch, culvert or
other drainage structure which, through the introduction of additional drainage due to
such subdivision, becomes undersized and creates the potential for flooding on a state
highway, and, in areas contiguous to brooks, rivers or other bodies of water subject to
flooding, including tidal flooding, that proper provision shall be made for protective
flood control measures and that the proposed streets are in harmony with existing or
* * *