by this part, shall be subjected to a test, which shall be public and competitive, subject
Sec. 7-425. Definitions. The following words and phrases as used in this part,
except as otherwise provided, shall have the following meanings:
(1) "Municipality" means any town, city, borough, school district, taxing district,
fire district, district department of health, probate district, housing authority, regional
work force development board established under section 31-3k, regional emergency
telecommunications center, tourism district established under section 10-397, flood
commission or authority established by special act or regional planning agency;
(2) "Participating municipality" means any municipality which has accepted this
part, as provided in section 7-427;
(3) "Legislative body" means, for towns having a town council, the council; for
other towns, the selectmen; for cities, the common council or other similar body of
officials; for boroughs, the warden and burgesses; for district departments of health, the
board of the district; in the case of a probate district, the judge of probate; for regional
planning agencies, the regional planning board; for regional emergency telecommunications center, a representative board; for tourism districts, the board of directors of such
tourism district; and in all other cases the body authorized by the general statutes or by
special act to make ordinances for the municipality;
(4) "Retirement Commission" means the State Retirement Commission created by
chapter 66;
(5) "Member" means any regular employee or elective officer receiving pay from a
participating municipality, and any regular employee of a free public library that receives
part or all of its income from municipal appropriation, who has been included by such
municipality in the pension plan as provided in section 7-427, but shall not include any
person who customarily works less than twenty hours a week if such person entered
employment after September 30, 1969, any police officer or firefighter who will attain
the compulsory retirement age after less than five years of continuous service in fund
B, any teacher who is eligible for membership in the state teachers retirement system,
any person eligible for membership in any pension system established by or under the
authority of any special act or of a charter adopted under the provisions of chapter 99,
or any person holding a position funded in whole or in part by the federal government
as part of any public service employment program, on-the-job training program or work
experience program, provided persons holding such federally funded positions on July
1, 1978, shall not be excluded from membership but may elect to receive a refund of
their accumulated contributions without interest;
(6) "Pay" means the salary, wages or earnings of an employee, including any payments received pursuant to chapter 568 and the money value as determined by the Retirement Commission of any board, lodging, fuel or laundry provided for such employee
by the municipality but not including any fees or allowances for expenses;
(7) "Fund" and "fund B" means the Connecticut Municipal Employees' Retirement
Fund B;
(8) "Continuous service" and "service" means active service as a member, or active
service prior to becoming a member if such service (A) was in a department for which
participation was subsequently accepted and not subsequently withdrawn, (B) was continuous to the date of becoming a member except service for which credit is granted
pursuant to section 7-436a, and (C) would have been as a member if the department had
then been participating, all subject to the provisions of section 7-434;
(9) "System" means the Old Age and Survivors Insurance System under Title II of
the Social Security Act, as amended;
(10) "Social Security Act" means the Act of Congress, approved August 14, 1935,
Chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, officially cited as the Social Security Act, including regulations and requirements issued pursuant thereto, as such act has been and may from time
to time be amended;
(11) "Regional emergency telecommunications center" means an entity authorized
by the Department of Public Safety as the public safety answering point responsible for
the receipt and processing of 9-1-1 calls for at least three municipalities.
(1949 Rev., S. 885; 1951, S. 403d; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 45; 447, S. 1; 1959, P.A. 152, S. 17; 360; 612, S. 1; 1963, P.A.
344, S. 1; February, 1965, P.A. 549, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 402, S. 1; 408; P.A. 73-302; P.A. 75-293, S. 1; P.A. 78-118, S. 1, 2;
P.A. 80-100, S. 2; P.A. 86-243, S. 2, 10; P.A. 89-46, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-356, S. 1; P.A. 97-152, S. 1; P.A. 00-162; P.A. 01-80, S. 5; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 236.)
History: 1959 acts deleted references relating to counties, redefined "continuous service", and included probate districts
in definitions of "municipality" and "legislative body"; 1963 act included district departments of health in definitions of
"municipality" and "legislative body"; 1965 act included regional planning agencies in definitions of "municipality" and
"legislative body"; 1969 acts divided section into subdivisions, excluded persons working less than twenty hours a week
employed after September 30, 1969, from consideration as "members" and redefined "service"; P.A. 73-302 distinguished
between members of fund A and fund B in definition of "member"; P.A. 75-293 specified "active" service in definition
of "continuous service"; P.A. 78-118 redefined "member" to include employees in public service, on-the-job training or
work experience programs funded partly or wholly by federal government; P.A. 80-100 added exception to Subpara. (b)
in definition of "continuous service"; P.A. 86-243 amended Subdiv. (6) to include workers' compensation payments within
the definition of "pay"; P.A. 89-46 redefined "member" to mean only police officers or firefighters who will attain the
* * *