by this part, shall be subjected to a test, which shall be public and competitive, subject
Sec. 7-421a. Inconsistent statutory or charter provisions. Notwithstanding any
general statute, special act or local law, ordinance or charter to the contrary, the provisions of section 7-421 shall apply to all municipal employees in the classified service.
(P.A. 76-424, S. 2, 4; P.A. 80-325, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 80-325 specified employees in the classified service.