Sec. 7-294a. Police Officer Standards and Training Council. Definitions. As
Sec. 7-294aa. Reinstatement of state or municipal police officers upon return
from participation in international peacekeeping operations. Any sworn police officer employed by the state or a municipality who takes a leave of absence or resigns from
such officer's employment to volunteer for participation in international peacekeeping
operations, is selected for such participation by a company which the United States
Department of State has contracted with to recruit, select, equip and deploy police officers for such peacekeeping operations, and participates in such peacekeeping operations
under the supervision of the United Nations, the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe or other sponsoring organization, shall be entitled, upon return from such
leave, (1) to be restored by such officer's employer to the position of employment held
by the officer when the leave commenced, or (2) if the original position of employment
is not available, to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employment
benefits, pay and other terms and conditions of employment.
(P.A. 04-241, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 04-241 effective June 8, 2004.
PART II
POLICE RESERVE FUND