Sec. 7-294a. Police Officer Standards and Training Council. Definitions. As
used in this section and sections 7-294b to 7-294e, inclusive, "academy" means the
Connecticut Police Academy; "applicant" means a prospective police officer who has
not commenced employment or service with a law enforcement unit; "basic training"
means the minimum basic law enforcement training received by a police officer at the
academy or at any other certified law enforcement training academy; "certification"
means the issuance by the Police Officer Standards and Training Council to a police
officer, police training school or to a law enforcement instructor of a signed instrument
evidencing satisfaction of the certification requirements imposed by section 7-294d,
and signed by the council; "council" means the Police Officer Standards and Training
Council; "Governor" includes any person performing the functions of the Governor by
authority of the law of this state; "review training" means training received after minimum basic law enforcement training; "law enforcement unit" means any agency, organ
or department of this state or a subdivision or municipality thereof, whose primary
functions include the enforcement of criminal or traffic laws, the preservation of public
order, the protection of life and property, or the prevention, detection or investigation
of crime; "police officer" means a sworn member of an organized local police department, an appointed constable who performs criminal law enforcement duties, a special
policeman appointed under section 29-18, 29-18a or 29-19 or any member of a law
enforcement unit who performs police duties; "probationary candidate" means a police
officer who, having satisfied preemployment requirements, has commenced employment with a law enforcement unit but who has not satisfied the training requirements
provided for in section 7-294d; "school" means any school, college, university, academy
or training program approved by the council which offers law enforcement training and
includes a combination of a course curriculum, instructors and facilities.
(February, 1965, P.A. 575, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 684; 1971, P.A. 571; 1972, P.A. 119, S. 2; P.A. 81-426, S. 2.; P.A. 82-357,
S. 1, 8; P.A. 87-560, S. 1; P.A. 95-108, S. 2.)
History: 1969 act included constables in definition of "police officer"; 1971 act excluded supervisory personnel from
definition of "police officer"; 1972 act included members of special police force at The University of Connecticut, Storrs
in definition of "police officer"; P.A. 81-426 redefined "police officer", deleted the definition of "municipality" and
added the following definitions: "Academy", "applicant", "basic training", "certification", "in-service training", "law
enforcement unit", "probationary candidate" and "school"; P.A. 82-357 changed "in-service training" to "review training",
and redefined "police officer" to clearly distinguish between "part-time" and all other officers; P.A. 87-560 amended the
definition of (1) "certification" to include the issuance of a signed instrument evidencing satisfaction of certification
requirements to a police training school or a law enforcement instructor, (2) "police officer" to delete reference to performance of police duties "twenty or more hours per week", (3) "probationary candidate" to delete reference to having commenced "full-time" employment and deleted the definition of "part-time"; P.A. 95-108 renamed Municipal Police Training
Council as Police Officer Standards and Training Council.
Cited. 13 CA 124, 128.