Sec. 7-294a. Police Officer Standards and Training Council. Definitions. As
Sec. 7-294n. State and local police training programs to provide training on
crimes motivated by bigotry or bias. Each police basic or review training program
conducted or administered by the Division of State Police within the Department of
Public Safety, the Police Officer Standards and Training Council established under
section 7-294b or a municipal police department in the state shall include training relative
to crimes motivated by bigotry or bias.
(P.A. 00-72, S. 6, 12.)
History: P.A. 00-72 effective July 1, 2001.
Secs. 7-294o to 7-294w. Reserved for future use.