authority or by certification of a petition, the appointing authority shall by resolution
Sec. 7-194. Powers. Subject to the provisions of section 7-192, all towns, cities or
boroughs which have a charter or which adopt or amend a charter under the provisions
of this chapter shall have the following specific powers in addition to all powers granted
to towns, cities and boroughs under the Constitution and general statutes: To manage,
regulate and control the finances and property, real and personal, of the town, city or
borough and to regulate and provide for the sale, conveyance, transfer and release of
town, city or borough property and to provide for the execution of contracts and evidences of indebtedness issued by the town, city or borough.
(1957, P.A. 465, S. 8; 1961, P.A. 490; 517, S. 89; 1967, P.A. 19; 1971, P.A. 802, S. 12; 1972, P.A. 279, S. 1, 2; P.A.
75-516, S. 1, 2; P.A. 79-531, S. 2; 79-618, S. 2; P.A. 80-403, S. 8, 10; 80-483, S. 19, 186; P.A. 81-219, S. 2, 3.)
History: 1961 acts made section applicable to municipalities having a charter as well as those which adopted or amended
a charter under provisions of this chapter and amended Subdiv. (50) to remove obsolete exception for court officers; 1967
act amended Subdiv. (57) to raise maximum penalty from twenty-five to one hundred dollars; 1971 act repealed Subdiv.
(41) re building code regulation; 1972 act added Subdiv. (58) re merit and civil service systems; P.A. 75-516 added Subdiv.
(59) re leasing real property; P.A. 79-531 added Subdivs. (60) and (61) re fair housing and data processing services; P.A.
79-618 added Subdiv. (62) re ethics code; P.A. 80-403 added Subdiv. (63) re discriminatory practices; P.A. 80-483 made
technical changes; P.A. 81-219 transferred most powers from this section to Sec. 7-148, effective October 1, 1982.
Cited. 147 C. 60. Where charter points out particular way in which act is to be done, prescribed form must be pursued
for act to be lawful. 147 C. 401. If charter of city grants, in general terms, power to take any land necessary to layout of
highways, it is to be presumed, in absence of express words or necessary implication to the contrary, that it was not intended
land already appropriated to one public use should be taken for another. 147 C. 478. Language in charters varies so that
cases involving construction of some charters are not authoritative in determining power under others. 148 C. 233. Court
held ordinances attempted to regulate public service company, and were in conflict with state policy. 152 C. 563, 566.
Ability of board of education to perform its statutory duties not destroyed by requirement that it select nonprofessional
employees under civil service requirements of charter. Id., 568. A town, as a creature of the state, can exercise only such
powers as are expressly granted to it, or such powers as are necessary to enable it to discharge the duties and carry into
effect the objects and purposes of its creation. 153 C. 236. Cited. 162 C. 497. That the legislature went to the extent of
* * *