authority or by certification of a petition, the appointing authority shall by resolution
Sec. 7-193. Required provisions. Organization of government. (a) Any charter
adopted or amended under the provisions of this chapter shall conform to the following
requirements:
(1) The municipality shall have a legislative body, which may be: (A) A town meeting; (B) a representative town meeting; (C) a board of selectmen, council, board of
directors, board of aldermen or board of burgesses; or (D) a combination of a town
meeting or representative town meeting and one of the bodies listed in subparagraph
(C). In any combination, the body having the greater number of members shall have
the power to adopt the annual budget and shall have such other powers as the charter
prescribes, and the body having the lesser number of members shall have the power to
adopt, amend and repeal ordinances, subject to any limitations imposed by the general
statutes or by the charter. The number of members in any elective legislative body, the
terms of office of such members and the method by which they are elected shall be
prescribed by the charter.
(2) The municipality shall have a chief executive officer, who may be one of the
following: (A) The first selectman; (B) a chief administrative officer appointed by the
board of selectmen; (C) a mayor elected by the electors of the municipality; (D) a warden
elected by the electors of the borough; (E) a town, city or borough manager appointed
by the board of selectmen, the council, the board of directors, the board of aldermen or
the board of burgesses; (F) a chief administrative officer appointed by the mayor. Any
municipality having a manager as its chief executive officer may also have a mayor
who shall be the presiding officer of its legislative body, shall be the ceremonial head
of such municipality and shall have such other powers and duties as the charter prescribes. The powers, duties and term of office of the chief executive officer shall be
those prescribed by the general statutes and he shall have such other powers and duties
as the charter prescribes.
(b) Every municipality shall have all municipal officers, departments, boards, commissions and agencies which are required by the general statutes or by the charter. Each
municipality may have any municipal officers, departments, boards, commissions and
agencies which are specifically allowed by the general statutes or which are necessary
to carry out any municipal powers, duties or responsibilities under the general statutes.
All such officers, departments, boards, commissions and agencies shall be elected, appointed and organized in the manner provided by the general statutes, except as otherwise provided by the charter or by ordinances or resolutions adopted pursuant to such
charter. Any municipality may, by charter or by ordinances or resolutions adopted pursuant to such charter, alter the method of election, appointment or organization of any or
all of such officers, departments, boards, commissions or agencies, including combining
or separating the duties of each, unless specifically prohibited from making such alteration by the Constitution or the general statutes.
(1957, P.A. 465, S. 7; P.A. 76-296, S. 1; P.A. 81-451, S. 9, 10; P.A. 85-253, S. 8, 10; P.A. 86-230.)
History: P.A. 76-296 included among those things prescribed by statute, the term of office of municipality's chief
executive officer; P.A. 81-451 substituted "municipality" for "town, city, borough", effective October 1, 1982; P.A. 85-253 applied provisions to charter amendments; P.A. 86-230 changed the manner of subdividing the section and expanded
the new Subdiv. (b) by clarifying that a municipality may alter the method of election, appointment or organization of its
officers, departments, boards, commissions or agencies.
See Sec. 9-167a re minority representation.
Cited. 170 C. 62. Cited. 188 C. 276, 279. Cited. 193 C. 1, 4. Cited. 195 C. 524, 531. Cited. 196 C. 623, 630. Cited. 234
C. 513, 530.
Cited. 41 CS 295, 302.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 192 C. 399, 401-403. Cited. 195 C. 524, 528, 529, 531. Subdiv. (1)(D) cited. 234 C. 513, 530. Subdiv. (1) cited.
Id., 513, 530, 533.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 216 C. 112, 115, 116, 124. Cited. 219 C. 217, 222.
Because subsec. authorizes commissions to be elected, appointed and organized as provided by the charter or by
ordinances or resolutions adopted pursuant to such charter, and because Plainville's charter requires five affirmative votes
of the town council for the adoption of any resolution, ordinance or vote, the adoption of the resolution appointing members
by only four affirmative votes renders their appointment and subsequent actions null and void. 47 CA 783. Trial court
properly concluded that membership amendment was authorized by statute. However, it was improper for trial court to
engage in analysis of common law doctrine of incompatible offices because language of the statute precludes it. 70 CA 358.
Cited. 35 CS 645, 653.