authority or by certification of a petition, the appointing authority shall by resolution
Sec. 7-194. Powers. Subject to the provisions of section 7-192, all towns, cities or
boroughs which have a charter or which adopt or amend a charter under the provisions
* * *
a charter under provisions of this chapter and amended Subdiv. (50) to remove obsolete exception for court officers; 1967
act amended Subdiv. (57) to raise maximum penalty from twenty-five to one hundred dollars; 1971 act repealed Subdiv.
(41) re building code regulation; 1972 act added Subdiv. (58) re merit and civil service systems; P.A. 75-516 added Subdiv.
(59) re leasing real property; P.A. 79-531 added Subdivs. (60) and (61) re fair housing and data processing services; P.A.
79-618 added Subdiv. (62) re ethics code; P.A. 80-403 added Subdiv. (63) re discriminatory practices; P.A. 80-483 made
technical changes; P.A. 81-219 transferred most powers from this section to Sec. 7-148, effective October 1, 1982.
Cited. 147 C. 60. Where charter points out particular way in which act is to be done, prescribed form must be pursued
for act to be lawful. 147 C. 401. If charter of city grants, in general terms, power to take any land necessary to layout of
highways, it is to be presumed, in absence of express words or necessary implication to the contrary, that it was not intended
land already appropriated to one public use should be taken for another. 147 C. 478. Language in charters varies so that
cases involving construction of some charters are not authoritative in determining power under others. 148 C. 233. Court
held ordinances attempted to regulate public service company, and were in conflict with state policy. 152 C. 563, 566.
Ability of board of education to perform its statutory duties not destroyed by requirement that it select nonprofessional
employees under civil service requirements of charter. Id., 568. A town, as a creature of the state, can exercise only such
powers as are expressly granted to it, or such powers as are necessary to enable it to discharge the duties and carry into
effect the objects and purposes of its creation. 153 C. 236. Cited. 162 C. 497. That the legislature went to the extent of
precisely enumerating numerous specific powers without mentioning subpoena power indicates it did not intend to grant
municipalities such a power by way of charter adoption. 180 C. 243, 250. Cited. 181 C. 114, 115, 117, 120. Cited. 183 C.
495, 498, 499, 501, 502. Cited. 188 C. 276, 279. Cited. 193 C. 1, 4. Cited. 196 C. 623, 630. Cited. 203 C. 267, 277. Cited.
208 C. 543, 546. Cited. 237 C. 135, 147. Cited. 241 C. 678.
Cited. 1 CA 417, 418. Cited. 42 CA 599. Home Rule Act cited. Id.
Omission of zoning powers from enumeration of specific powers granted towns under this statute compels conclusion
that legislature did not intend that any action under this chapter should alter the declared law under the general zoning
enabling act. 25 CS 378, 379. Cited. 31 CS 447. Cited. 34 CS 14, 18. Cited. 36 CS 74, 75, 78, 81, 84. Cited. 37 CS 124, 126.
Subdiv. (6):
Cited. 185 C. 88, 102.
Subdiv. (8):
Regulation and disposal of refuse and garbage is town power and refuse disposal operation is not a nuisance where not
in arbitrary or unreasonable manner. 156 C. 304. Town has broad authority to control traffic on its public streets which
includes the closing thereof to vehicular traffic. 174 C. 282, 284. Cited. 181 C. 114, 122-125. Cited. 186 C. 229, 233.
Cited. 203 C. 267, 278.
Cited. 36 CS 74, 75, 78, 81, 84.
Subdiv. (13):
Cited. 180 C. 243, 249.
Subdiv. (14):
See 156 C. 304, above.
Subdiv. (15):
Cited. 36 CS 74, 78, 81, 84.
Subdiv. (17):
See 174 C. 282, 284, above. "Regulate" connotes the power to permit and control as well as to prohibit and infers
limitations. 181 C. 114, 122-125. Cited. 203 C. 267, 278.
Cited. 36 CS 74, 75, 78, 81, 84.
Subdiv. (20):
Cited. 181 C. 114, 122, 123.
Subdiv. (21):
Cited. 181 C. 114, 122, 123.
Subdiv. (23):
Cited. 180 C. 243, 250.
Subdiv. (25):
Adoption of equal opportunities ordinance was valid exercise of Home Rule Act, but subdivision does not authorize
municipality to create commission to resolve employment discrimination complaints. 183 C. 495, 498, 499.
Subdiv. (26):
Cited. 158 C. 100. Does not authorize a municipality to grant its governing or legislative body the power to issue
subpoenas. 180 C. 243, 245-252. Cited. 182 C. 253, 261. Adoption of equal opportunities ordinance was valid exercise
of Home Rule Act, but subdivision does not authorize municipality to create commission to resolve employment discrimination complaints. 183 C. 495, 498, 499. Cited. 185 C. 88, 102.
Subdiv. (29):
Cited. 158 C. 100. Adoption of equal opportunities ordinance was valid exercise of Home Rule Act, but subdivision
does not authorize municipality to create commission to resolve employment discrimination complaints. 183 C. 495,
498, 499.
Subdiv. (41):
Cited. 158 C. 100.
Subdiv. (44):
New Haven and Hamden ordinances requiring private water company, which also served eleven other towns, to fluoridate the water it supplied them held invalid. 152 C. 563, 566.
Cited. 37 CS 124, 126, 127, 129.
Subdiv. (52):
Cited. 171 C. 78, 87.
Subdiv. (56):
Cited. 152 C. 422.
Subdiv. (57):
Cited. 185 C. 88, 102.
Subdiv. (58):
Provides authority to establish a merit or civil service system for selection and promotion, also contains implied power
to establish a personnel appeals board. 35 CS 645, 654. Cited. Id.