Sec. 7-148h. Ethics commission; establishment and powers. Interest in conflict
Sec. 7-148aa. Lien on real estate where fine for violation of blight ordinance
is unpaid. Any unpaid fine imposed by a municipality pursuant to the provisions of an
ordinance regulating blight, adopted pursuant to subparagraph (H)(xv) of subdivision
(7) of subsection (c) of section 7-148 shall constitute a lien upon the real estate against
which the fine was imposed from the date of such fine. Each such lien may be continued,
recorded and released in the manner provided by the general statutes for continuing,
recording and releasing property tax liens. Each such lien shall take precedence over
all other liens filed after July 1, 1997, and encumbrances except taxes and may be
enforced in the same manner as property tax liens.
(P.A. 97-320, S. 3, 11.)
History: P.A. 97-320 effective July 1, 1997.