Sec. 7-148h. Ethics commission; establishment and powers. Interest in conflict
Sec. 7-148j. Powers of boards. Any board, commission, council, committee or
other agency established or designated pursuant to sections 7-148i to 7-148n, inclusive,
and subparagraph (B) of subdivision (9) of subsection (c) of section 7-148, may be given
the following powers: (1) The power to issue subpoenas or subpoenas duces tecum,
enforceable upon application to the Superior Court, to compel the attendance of persons
at hearings and the production of books, documents, records and papers; (2) the power to
issue written interrogatories and require written answers under oath thereto, enforceable
upon application to the Superior Court; (3) the power to hold hearings relating to any
allegation of discriminatory practice which it has found reasonable cause to believe has
occurred and to issue any appropriate orders including those authorized by section 46a-86; and (4) the power to petition the Superior Court for enforcement of any order issued
by it upon a finding that a violation of the local code of prohibited discriminatory practices has occurred, including the power to petition the Superior Court for temporary
injunctive relief upon a finding that irreparable harm to the complainant will otherwise
occur or for any other relief authorized by sections 46a-89 and 46a-90a.
(P.A. 80-403, S. 2, 10; P.A. 86-403, S. 12, 132; P.A. 94-163.)
History: P.A. 86-403 made technical changes; P.A. 94-163 authorized boards to issue orders under Sec. 46a-86 and to
petition superior court for relief under Secs. 46a-89 and 46a-90a.
Cited. 183 C. 495, 501.