Sec. 7-148h. Ethics commission; establishment and powers. Interest in conflict
Sec. 7-157. Publication. Referendum. Publication of summary. (a) Ordinances
may be enacted by the legislative body of any town, city, borough or fire district. Any
such ordinance so enacted, except when enacted at a town or district meeting, shall
become effective thirty days after publication thereof in some newspaper having a circulation in the municipality in which it was enacted, provided, upon a petition of not less
than fifteen per cent of the electors of such municipality filed with the town or borough
clerk, as the case may be, within thirty days after the publication of such ordinance,
asking that the same be submitted to the voters of such municipality at its next regular
or special meeting, it shall be so submitted and in such event shall not become effective
unless a majority of the voters voting at such meeting vote in favor thereof. Any ordinance enacted at a town or district meeting shall become effective fifteen days after
publication thereof in some newspaper having a circulation in such town or in such
district, as the case may be. Cities and other municipalities whose charters provide for
the manner in which they may enact ordinances may enact ordinances in such manner.
(b) Whenever any town, city, borough or fire district is required to publish any
proposed ordinance or ordinance in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, the
legislative body of such town, city, borough or fire district may provide that a summary
of such proposed ordinance or ordinance shall be published in lieu of such proposed
ordinance or ordinance, provided that, in any case in which such a summary is published,
the clerk of such town, city, borough or fire district shall make a copy of such proposed
ordinance or ordinance available for public inspection and shall, upon request, mail a
copy of such or proposed ordinance or ordinance to any person requesting a copy at no
charge to such person. Any summary so published shall bear a disclaimer as follows:
"This document is prepared for the benefit of the public, solely for purposes of information, summarization and explanation. This document does not represent the intent of
the legislative body of (here insert the name of the town, city, borough or fire district)
for any purpose." The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any proposed
ordinance or ordinance which makes or requires an appropriation.
(c) No ordinance enacted prior to June 1, 1992, shall be invalid for failure of a
municipality to comply with the provisions of this section and each municipality shall
be held harmless from any liability or causes of action which might arise from such
failure. If a person affected by an ordinance shows prejudice because of the failure of
the municipality to comply with such provision, no penalties may be imposed against
such person pursuant to the ordinance. Any ordinance enacted prior to June 1, 1992, for
which the provisions of this section were not complied with shall be deemed to be
effective thirty days after such enactment.
(1949 Rev., S. 620; 1953, 1955, S. 249d; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 8; P.A. 86-233; P.A. 92-22; P.A. 95-353, S. 6, 7.)
History: P.A. 86-233 added Subsec. (b) re publication in summary form; P.A. 92-22 amended Subsec. (b) to authorize
publication of a summary of a proposed ordinance; P.A. 95-353 added Subsec. (c) re failure of municipalities to comply
with section, effective July 13, 1995.
See Secs. 7-9 re petitions for action for vote generally.
See Sec. 7-148 re municipal powers.
See Sec. 9-1 for applicable definitions.
Cited. 118 C. 9, 10; 129 C. 109; 146 C. 720; 152 C. 318. Cited. 175 C. 576, 584.
Cited. 46 CA 305.
Cited. 36 CS 74, 78. Cited. 43 CS 297, 299.