*Cited. 196 C. 596, 607.
Sec. 7-147p. Historic property ordinances authorized. Definitions. (a) As used
in this part: "Historic property" means any individual building, structure, object or site
that is significant in the history, architecture, archaeology and culture of the state, its
political subdivisions or the nation and the real property used in connection therewith;
"altered" means changed, modified, rebuilt, removed, demolished, restored, razed,
moved or reconstructed; "erected" means constructed, built, installed or enlarged; "exterior architectural features" means such portion of the exterior of a structure or building
as is open to view from a public street, way or place; "building" means a combination
of materials forming a shelter for persons, animals or property; "structure" means any
combination of materials, other than a building, which is affixed to the land, and shall
include, but not be limited to, signs, fences and walls; "municipality" means any town,
city, borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough.
(b) Any municipality may, by ordinance and in conformance with the standards and
criteria formulated by the Connecticut Commission on Culture and Tourism, designate
within its confines an historic property or properties to promote the educational, cultural,
economic and general welfare of the public through the preservation and protection of
the distinctive characteristics of individual buildings and places associated with the
history of or indicative of a period or style of architecture of the municipality, of the
state or of the nation.
(c) The legislative body of any municipality may make appropriations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this part.
(P.A. 84-286, S. 1; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 210(e); P.A. 04-20, S. 3; 04-205, S. 5; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, S. 30.)
History: June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-20 replaced the Connecticut Historical Commission with the Connecticut Commission on Arts, Tourism, Culture, History and Film, effective August 20, 2003; P.A. 04-205, effective June 3,
2004, and May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, effective May 12, 2004, both replaced Connecticut Commission on Arts, Tourism,
Culture, History and Film with Connecticut Commission on Culture and Tourism.