Sec. 7-109. Destruction of documents. Any official, board or commissioner of a
Sec. 7-130a. Public recreational facilities authorities. Definitions. As used in
sections 7-130a to 7-130w, inclusive, the following words and terms shall have the
following meanings unless the context indicates another meaning or intent:
(a) "Authority" means an authority created under the provisions of sections 7-130a
to 7-130w, inclusive, or, if any such authority is abolished, the board, body or commission succeeding to the principal functions thereof or to whom the powers given by said
sections to such authority shall be given by law.
(b) "Municipality" means any town, city or borough, whether consolidated or unconsolidated.
(c) "Federal agency" means and includes the United States of America or any department, bureau, agency or instrumentality thereof.
(d) "Project" or "projects" or "public facility" or "public facilities" means any one
or more of the following: Public golf courses, bathing beaches, swimming pools, marinas
or small craft harbors, tennis courts, facilities for camping, fishing and hunting, playgrounds, gymnasiums, playing fields, indoor recreation centers, auditoriums, exhibition
halls, museums, aquariums, shipbuilding and other maritime arts and trades demonstration facilities, stadiums, hockey rinks and ski tows and other skiing facilities, as such
terms are generally used, and parking facilities and other facilities for the public convenience in connection with any of the foregoing, including all buildings, structures and
other facilities for the public convenience, including but not limited to restaurants and
other concessions, and appurtenances thereto which the authority may deem necessary
and desirable, together with all property, real or personal, rights, easements and interests
which may be acquired by the authority or any person contracting with the authority,
for the construction, improvement and operation of any of the foregoing.
(e) "Cost" as applied to any project shall include the cost of acquisition or construction, the cost of any subsequent additions thereto or expansion thereof, the cost of the
acquisition of all land, rights-of-way, property rights, easements and interests acquired
by the authority for such construction, additions or expansion, the cost of demolishing
or removing any building or structure on land so acquired, including the cost of acquiring
any lands to which such building or structures may be moved, the cost of dredging and
filling underwater areas, the cost of all equipment, financing charges, insurance, interest
prior to and during such construction, and during the construction of any addition or
expansion, and, if deemed advisable by the authority, for a period not exceeding one
year after completion of such construction, addition or expansion, the cost of surveys,
engineering and architectural expenses, borings, plans and specifications and other engineering and architectural services, legal expenses, administrative expenses and such
other expenses as may be necessary or incident to the construction of the project, and
of such subsequent additions thereto or expansion thereof, and the cost of financing
such construction, additions or expansion and placing the project and such additions or
expansion in operation.
(f) "Bonds" means any bonds, notes, interim certificates, debentures or other obligations issued by an authority pursuant to sections 7-130a to 7-130w, inclusive.
(February, 1965, P.A. 460, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 810, S. 1; P.A. 85-543, S. 1, 7.)
History: 1967 act extended definition in Subsec. (d) to cover public facilities; P.A. 85-543 amended Subsec. (d) to
include museums, aquariums, shipbuilding and other maritime arts and trades demonstration facilities in the definition of
project, to include restaurants and other concessions and to add reference to persons contracting with an authority.