Sec. 7-34a. Fees. (a) Town clerks shall receive, for recording any document, ten
dollars for the first page and five dollars for each subsequent page or fractional part
thereof, a page being not more than eight and one-half by fourteen inches. Town clerks
* * *
of any witnesses thereto and the name of the officer before whom the same was acknowledged, shall pay one dollar in addition to the regular fee. Town clerks shall receive for
recording any deed, except a mortgage deed, conveying title to real estate, which deed
does not contain the current mailing address of the grantee, the sum of five dollars in
addition to the regular recording fee. Town clerks shall receive, for filing any document,
five dollars, for receiving and keeping a survey or map, legally filed in the town clerk's
office, five dollars and for indexing such survey or map, in accordance with section 7-32, five dollars, except with respect to indexing any such survey or map pertaining to
a subdivision of land as defined in section 8-18, in which event town clerks shall receive
fifteen dollars for each such indexing. Town clerks shall receive, for a copy of any
document either recorded or filed in their offices, one dollar for each page or fractional
part thereof, as the case may be; for certifying any copy of the same, one dollar, for
making a copy of any survey or map, the actual cost thereof; and for certifying such
copy of a survey or map, one dollar. Town clerks shall receive, for recording the commission and oath of a notary public, ten dollars; for certifying under seal to the official
character of a notary, two dollars.
(b) The fees set forth in subsection (a) of this section received by town clerks for
recording documents include therein payment for the return of each document which
shall be made by the town clerk to the designated addressee.
(c) Compensation for all services other than those enumerated in subsection (a) of
this section which town clerks are required by the general statutes to perform and for
which compensation is not fixed by statute shall be fixed and paid by the selectmen or
other governing body of the town or city in which such services are performed.
(d) In addition to the fees for recording a document under subsection (a) of this
section, town clerks shall receive a fee of three dollars for each document recorded in
the land records of the municipality. Not later than the fifteenth day of each month, town
clerks shall remit two-thirds of the fees paid pursuant to this subsection during the
previous calendar month to the State Librarian for deposit in a bank account of the State
Treasurer and crediting to the historic documents preservation account established under
section 11-8i. One-third of the amount paid for fees pursuant to this subsection shall
be retained by town clerks and used for the preservation and management of historic
documents. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any document recorded
on the land records by an employee of the state or of a municipality in conjunction with
said employee's official duties. As used in this section "municipality" includes each
* * *
certification of a notary, effective July 1, 1982; P.A. 82-323 increased various fees; P.A. 85-60 changed required address
of grantee from last-known mailing address to current mailing address; P.A. 85-257 inserted a new Subsec. (b) providing
that the fees for recording documents include payment for the return of each document to the designated addressee by the
town clerk and redesignated former Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c); P.A. 85-385 amended section to require fifty cent fee for
each marginal notation of an assignment of mortgage subsequent to the first two assignments; P.A. 89-217 changed the
fee for recording the first page of any document from five dollars to ten dollars and for mortgage assignments after the
first two, from fifty cents to one dollar; P.A. 90-175 increased recording fee for documents from seven dollars and fifty
cents to ten dollars and specified that such documents be clearly titled "statutory form"; P.A. 93-389 amended Subsec. (a)
to change the fee for making a copy of any document from "one dollar for the first page or two hundred words or fractional
part thereof, as the case may be, and fifty cents for each additional page or two hundred words or fractional part thereof,
as the case may be" to "one dollar for each page or fractional part thereof, as the case may be", effective July 1, 1993; P.A.
00-92 amended Subsec. (a) to substitute "for a copy of any document" for "for making a copy of any document"; P.A. 00-146 added new Subsec. (d) providing for an additional fee of three dollars to be used for historic preservation, effective
July 1, 2000; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 00-1 amended Subsec. (d) to specify its inapplicability to document recorded on land
records by a state or municipal employee in conjunction with employee's official duties and to define "municipality",
effective July 1, 2000; P.A. 01-79 amended Subsec. (d) to require remittance of fees "to the State Librarian for deposit in
a bank account of the State Treasurer and crediting to" historic documents preservation account rather than remittance "to
the State Treasurer for deposit in" said account.
See Sec. 11-8i et seq. re historic documents preservation grant program for municipalities.
See Secs. 12-176 and 12-179 re fees charged in connection with municipal tax liens.
See Sec. 30-53 re filing of liquor permit with town clerk.
Former statute cited. 103 C. 424.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 223 C. 80, 95, 96.