Sec. 7-34a. Fees. (a) Town clerks shall receive, for recording any document, ten
Sec. 7-34b. Accounting of fees required. Salary in lieu of fees. (a) The clerk of
each municipality shall, at the end of each fiscal year of such municipality, give an
accounting of all fees and compensation provided by the general statutes to be paid to
the clerk to the legislative body of such municipality. The record of such accounting
shall be a public record, as defined in subdivision (5) of section 1-200.
(b) Any town may, by ordinance, provide that the town clerk shall receive a salary
in lieu of all fees and other compensation provided for in the general statutes, which
salary shall be fixed by the legislative body of such town. Upon the adoption of such
ordinance the fees or compensation provided by the general statutes to be paid to the
town clerk shall be collected by such town clerk and he shall deposit all such money
collected by him in accordance with such provisions of law as govern the deposit of
moneys belonging to such town.
(1971, P.A. 477; P.A. 80-368, S. 1, 2; P.A. 97-47, S. 45.)
History: P.A. 80-368 inserted Subsec. (a) re required accounting and made previous provisions Subsec. (b); P.A. 97-47 made a technical change in Subsec. (a).