Sec. 7-7. Conduct of meeting of municipal corporations. Vote by ballot or voting machine; when. All towns, when lawfully assembled for any purpose other than
Sec. 7-9. Petitions for vote. Form. Statement by circulator. Whenever under the
provisions of the general statutes or any special act, any action for a vote by the electors
or voters of a municipality is to be initiated by the petition of such electors or voters,
in addition to such other requirements as such statute or special act may impose, such
petition shall be on a form prescribed or approved by the clerk of such municipality,
and each page of such petition shall contain a statement, signed under penalties of false
statement, by the person who circulated the same, setting forth such circulator's name
and address, and stating that each person whose name appears on said page signed the
same in person in the presence of such circulator, that the circulator either knows each
such signer or that the signer satisfactorily identified himself to the circulator and that
all the signatures on said page were obtained not earlier than six months prior to the
filing of said petition. Any page of a petition which does not contain such a statement
by the circulator shall be invalid. Any circulator who makes a false statement in the
statement hereinbefore provided shall be subject to the penalty provided for false
statement.
(1957, P.A. 347; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 58.)
History: 1971 act substituted "false statement" for "perjury".
Cited. 184 C. 410, 417. Cited. 193 C. 1, 3. Cited. 197 C. 82, 83. Cited. 205 C. 290, 292-294, 297. Cited. 234 C. 513, 538.
Petition asking for referendum on authorization of bond issue to finance new school complex invalid because of failure
to comply with section. 28 CS 295. Requirement that each page of petition contain six months' clause, applicable to
referenda under section 12-574a. 30 CS 365.