Sec. 5-275. Employee organization designated as exclusive representative.
Sec. 5-276a. Timetable for negotiations between employer and designated employee organization. Mediation. Elective binding arbitration; procedure. (a) In the
* * *
the arbitrator shall distribute a copy of each such brief to the opposing party. Within
seven days after receipt of the opposing briefs on the disputed issues or within seven
days after the expiration of the time for filing such briefs, whichever is sooner, the parties
may file with the arbitrator three copies of a reply brief, responding to the briefs on the
unresolved issues. Immediately upon receipt of both reply briefs or upon the expiration
of the time for filing such briefs, whichever is sooner, the arbitrator shall distribute a
copy of each such brief to the opposing party.
(4) Within twenty days after the last day for filing reply briefs, the arbitrator shall
file with the secretary of the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration the award on
each unresolved issue as well as the issues resolved by the parties during the arbitration
proceedings. The arbitrator shall immediately and simultaneously distribute a copy
thereof to each party. In making such award, the arbitrator shall select the more reasonable last best offer proposal on each of the disputed issues based on the factors in subdivision (5) of this subsection. The arbitrator (A) shall give a decision as to each disputed
issue considered, (B) shall state with particularity the basis for such decision as to each
disputed issue and the manner in which the factors enumerated in subdivision (5) of this
subsection were considered in arriving at such decision, (C) shall confine the award to
the issues submitted and shall not make observations or declarations of opinion which
are not directly essential in reaching a determination, and (D) shall not affect the rights
accorded to either party by law or by any collective bargaining agreement nor in any
manner, either by drawing inferences or otherwise, modify, add to, subtract from or
alter such provisions of law or agreement. If the day for filing any document under this
subsection falls on a day which is not a business day of the State Board of Mediation
and Arbitration, then the time for filing shall be extended to the next business day of
the board.
(5) The factors to be considered by the arbitrator in arriving at a decision are: The
history of negotiations between the parties including those leading to the instant proceeding; the existing conditions of employment of similar groups of employees; the wages,
fringe benefits and working conditions prevailing in the labor market; the overall compensation paid to the employees involved in the arbitration proceedings, including direct
wages compensation, overtime and premium pay, vacations, holidays and other leave,
insurance, pensions, medical and hospitalization benefits, food and apparel furnished
and all other benefits received by such employees; the ability of the employer to pay;
changes in the cost of living; and the interests and welfare of the employees.
(6) The award of the arbitrator shall be final and binding upon the employer and
the designated employee organization unless rejected by the legislature as provided in
section 5-278, except that a motion to vacate or modify such award may be filed in the
superior court for the judicial district of Hartford within thirty days following receipt
of such award. The court, after hearing, may vacate or modify the award if substantial
rights of a party have been prejudiced because such award is: (A) In violation of constitutional provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the arbitrator; (C) made
upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in
view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence of the whole record; or (F)
arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise of discretion.
(7) The secretary of the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall serve as staff
to the arbitrator for purposes of all proceedings undertaken pursuant to this subsection.
(f) The arbitrator's fees and itemized expenses, the rental, if any, of the facilities
used for the hearing and the cost of the transcript, if any, of the proceedings shall be
divided equally between the employer and the designated employee organization.
(g) Any or all of the timing requirements established in this section may be waived
by agreement of the parties or by request of the arbitrator.
(P.A. 86-411, S. 3, 8; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; 88-364, S. 6, 123; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 91-290; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7,
8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6.)
History: P.A. 86-411 effective July 1, 1986, and applicable to negotiations then in progress; P.A. 88-230 replaced
"judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford", effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 88-364
made technical change in Subsec. (e); P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to
September 1, 1993; P.A. 91-290 amended Subsec. (c) by adding provisions re ninety-day period for negotiations to revise
* * *