Sec. 5-275. Employee organization designated as exclusive representative.
Sec. 5-278. Determination of employer representative. Negotiations and
agreements with employee representative. Arbitration awards. Conflicts with statutes, acts or agency regulations. (a) When an employee organization has been designated, in accordance with the provisions of sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, as the
* * *
arbitration award shall prevail; provided if participation of any employees in a retirement
system is effected by such agreement or arbitration award, the effective date of participation in said system, notwithstanding any contrary provision in such agreement or arbitration award, shall be the first day of the third month following the month in which a
certified copy of such agreement or arbitration award is received by the Retirement
Commission or such later date as may be specified in the agreement or arbitration award.
(f) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, collective bargaining
negotiations concerning changes to the state employees retirement system to be effective
on and after July 1, 1988, and collective bargaining negotiations concerning health and
welfare benefits to be effective on and after July 1, 1994, shall be conducted between
the employer and a coalition committee which represents all state employees who are
members of any designated employee organization. (2) The provisions of subdivision
(1) of this subsection shall not be construed to prevent the employer and any designated
employee organization from bargaining directly with each other on matters related to
the state employees retirement system and health and welfare benefits whenever the
parties jointly agree that such matters are unique to the particular bargaining unit. (3)
The provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection shall not be construed to prevent
the employer and representatives of employee organizations from dealing with any state-wide issue using the procedure established in said subdivision.
(g) (1) Nonmandatory subjects of bargaining shall not be subject to the impasse
procedures of section 5-276a. In the case of higher education teaching faculty, the arbitrator shall not make a decision involving academic policy unless it affects the wages,
hours or conditions of employment of such faculty. Any arbitration award issued on
such matters shall be unenforceable. (2) Unless mutually agreed to by the parties, the
impasse procedures of section 5-276a shall not be invoked during the pendency before
the State Board of Labor Relations of any scope of bargaining question arising from the
parties' negotiations. Any such question shall take precedence over all other matters
pending before said board.
(P.A. 75-566, S. 9; P.A. 76-435, S. 42, 82; P.A. 77-22, S. 2, 3; P.A. 80-483, S. 151, 186; P.A. 83-318; P.A. 86-411, S.
4, 8; P.A. 88-126, S. 1-3; P.A. 89-349, S. 1, 4; P.A. 91-265; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 163, 168.)
History: P.A. 76-435 replaced vague reference to "provisions of this law" with "provisions of this chapter" in Subsec.
(d); P.A. 77-22 amended Subsec. (a) removing provision that chief administrative officer or his representative represent
* * *