Sec. 5-275. Employee organization designated as exclusive representative.
Sec. 5-278. Determination of employer representative. Negotiations and
agreements with employee representative. Arbitration awards. Conflicts with statutes, acts or agency regulations. (a) When an employee organization has been designated, in accordance with the provisions of sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, as the
* * *
manner: (1) In the case of an executive branch employer, including the Division of
Criminal Justice, by the chief executive officer whether elected or appointed, or his
designated representative; who shall maintain a close liaison with the legislature relative
to the negotiations and the potential fiscal ramifications of any proposed settlement;
(2) in the case of a judicial branch employer, by the Chief Court Administrator or his
designated representative; and (3) in the case of each segment of the system of higher
education, the faculty and professional employees shall negotiate with their own board
of trustees or its designated representative.
(b) Any agreement reached by the negotiators shall be reduced to writing. The
agreement, together with a request for funds necessary to fully implement such
agreement and for approval of any provisions of the agreement which are in conflict
with any statute or any regulation of any state agency, and any arbitration award, issued
in accordance with section 5-276a, together with a statement setting forth the amount
of funds necessary to implement such award, shall be filed by the bargaining representative of the employer with the clerks of the House of Representatives and the Senate
within ten days after the date on which such agreement is reached or such award is
distributed. The General Assembly may approve any such agreement as a whole by a
majority vote of each house or may reject such agreement as a whole by a majority vote
of either house. The General Assembly may reject any such award as a whole by a
two-thirds vote of either house if it determines that there are insufficient funds for full
implementation of the award. If rejected, the matter shall be returned to the parties
for further bargaining. Once approved by the General Assembly, any provision of an
agreement or award need not be resubmitted by the parties to such agreement or award
as part of a future contract approval process unless changes in the language of such
provision are negotiated by such parties. Any supplemental understanding reached between such parties containing provisions which would supersede any provision of the
general statutes or any regulation of any state agency or would require additional state
funding shall be submitted to the General Assembly for approval in the same manner
as agreements and awards. If the General Assembly is in session, it shall vote to approve
or reject such agreement or award within thirty days after the date of filing. If the General
Assembly is not in session when such agreement or award is filed, it shall be submitted
to the General Assembly within ten days of the first day of the next regular session or
special session called for such purpose. The agreement or award shall be deemed approved if the General Assembly fails to vote to approve or reject such agreement or
award within thirty days after such filing or submission. The thirty-day period shall not
begin or expire unless the General Assembly is in regular session. For the purpose of
this subsection, any agreement or award filed with the clerks within thirty days before
the commencement of a regular session of the General Assembly shall be deemed to be
filed on the first day of such session.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of any general statute or special act to the contrary, the legislature shall appropriate whatever funds are required to comply with a
collective bargaining agreement, supplemental understanding or arbitration award, provided the request called for in subsection (b) of this section has been approved by the
legislature.
(d) No provision of any general statute or special act shall prevent negotiations
between an employer and an employee organization which has been designated as the
exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, from continuing after the
final date for setting the state budget. An agreement between an employer and an employee organization shall be valid and in force under its terms when entered into in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter and signed by the chief executive officer
or administrator as a ministerial act. Such terms may make any such agreement effective
on a date prior to the date on which the agreement is entered. No publication thereof
shall be required to make it effective. The procedure for the making of an agreement
between the employer and an employee organization provided by sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, shall be the exclusive method for making a valid agreement for employees
represented by an employee organization, and any provisions in any general statute or
special act to the contrary shall not apply to such an agreement.
(e) Where there is a conflict between any agreement or arbitration award approved
in accordance with the provisions of sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, on matters
appropriate to collective bargaining, as defined in said sections, and any general statute
or special act, or regulations adopted by any state agency, the terms of such agreement or
arbitration award shall prevail; provided if participation of any employees in a retirement
system is effected by such agreement or arbitration award, the effective date of participation in said system, notwithstanding any contrary provision in such agreement or arbitration award, shall be the first day of the third month following the month in which a
certified copy of such agreement or arbitration award is received by the Retirement
Commission or such later date as may be specified in the agreement or arbitration award.
* * *