Sec. 5-275. Employee organization designated as exclusive representative.
Sec. 5-278. Determination of employer representative. Negotiations and
agreements with employee representative. Arbitration awards. Conflicts with statutes, acts or agency regulations. (a) When an employee organization has been designated, in accordance with the provisions of sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, as the
exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, the employer shall be
represented in collective bargaining with such employee organization in the following
manner: (1) In the case of an executive branch employer, including the Division of
Criminal Justice, by the chief executive officer whether elected or appointed, or his
designated representative; who shall maintain a close liaison with the legislature relative
to the negotiations and the potential fiscal ramifications of any proposed settlement;
(2) in the case of a judicial branch employer, by the Chief Court Administrator or his
designated representative; and (3) in the case of each segment of the system of higher
education, the faculty and professional employees shall negotiate with their own board
of trustees or its designated representative.
(b) Any agreement reached by the negotiators shall be reduced to writing. The
agreement, together with a request for funds necessary to fully implement such
agreement and for approval of any provisions of the agreement which are in conflict
with any statute or any regulation of any state agency, and any arbitration award, issued
in accordance with section 5-276a, together with a statement setting forth the amount
of funds necessary to implement such award, shall be filed by the bargaining representative of the employer with the clerks of the House of Representatives and the Senate
within ten days after the date on which such agreement is reached or such award is
distributed. The General Assembly may approve any such agreement as a whole by a
majority vote of each house or may reject such agreement as a whole by a majority vote
of either house. The General Assembly may reject any such award as a whole by a
two-thirds vote of either house if it determines that there are insufficient funds for full
implementation of the award. If rejected, the matter shall be returned to the parties
for further bargaining. Once approved by the General Assembly, any provision of an
agreement or award need not be resubmitted by the parties to such agreement or award
as part of a future contract approval process unless changes in the language of such
provision are negotiated by such parties. Any supplemental understanding reached between such parties containing provisions which would supersede any provision of the
general statutes or any regulation of any state agency or would require additional state
funding shall be submitted to the General Assembly for approval in the same manner
as agreements and awards. If the General Assembly is in session, it shall vote to approve
or reject such agreement or award within thirty days after the date of filing. If the General
Assembly is not in session when such agreement or award is filed, it shall be submitted
to the General Assembly within ten days of the first day of the next regular session or
* * *