Sec. 5-275. Employee organization designated as exclusive representative.
Sec. 5-278. Determination of employer representative. Negotiations and
agreements with employee representative. Arbitration awards. Conflicts with statutes, acts or agency regulations. (a) When an employee organization has been designated, in accordance with the provisions of sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, as the
* * *
with any statute or any regulation of any state agency, and any arbitration award, issued
in accordance with section 5-276a, together with a statement setting forth the amount
of funds necessary to implement such award, shall be filed by the bargaining representative of the employer with the clerks of the House of Representatives and the Senate
within ten days after the date on which such agreement is reached or such award is
distributed. The General Assembly may approve any such agreement as a whole by a
majority vote of each house or may reject such agreement as a whole by a majority vote
of either house. The General Assembly may reject any such award as a whole by a
two-thirds vote of either house if it determines that there are insufficient funds for full
implementation of the award. If rejected, the matter shall be returned to the parties
for further bargaining. Once approved by the General Assembly, any provision of an
agreement or award need not be resubmitted by the parties to such agreement or award
as part of a future contract approval process unless changes in the language of such
provision are negotiated by such parties. Any supplemental understanding reached between such parties containing provisions which would supersede any provision of the
general statutes or any regulation of any state agency or would require additional state
funding shall be submitted to the General Assembly for approval in the same manner
as agreements and awards. If the General Assembly is in session, it shall vote to approve
or reject such agreement or award within thirty days after the date of filing. If the General
Assembly is not in session when such agreement or award is filed, it shall be submitted
to the General Assembly within ten days of the first day of the next regular session or
special session called for such purpose. The agreement or award shall be deemed approved if the General Assembly fails to vote to approve or reject such agreement or
award within thirty days after such filing or submission. The thirty-day period shall not
begin or expire unless the General Assembly is in regular session. For the purpose of
this subsection, any agreement or award filed with the clerks within thirty days before
the commencement of a regular session of the General Assembly shall be deemed to be
filed on the first day of such session.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of any general statute or special act to the contrary, the legislature shall appropriate whatever funds are required to comply with a
collective bargaining agreement, supplemental understanding or arbitration award, provided the request called for in subsection (b) of this section has been approved by the
legislature.
(d) No provision of any general statute or special act shall prevent negotiations
* * *
welfare benefits to be effective on and after July 1, 1994, shall be conducted between
the employer and a coalition committee which represents all state employees who are
members of any designated employee organization. (2) The provisions of subdivision
(1) of this subsection shall not be construed to prevent the employer and any designated
employee organization from bargaining directly with each other on matters related to
the state employees retirement system and health and welfare benefits whenever the
parties jointly agree that such matters are unique to the particular bargaining unit. (3)
The provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection shall not be construed to prevent
the employer and representatives of employee organizations from dealing with any state-wide issue using the procedure established in said subdivision.
(g) (1) Nonmandatory subjects of bargaining shall not be subject to the impasse
procedures of section 5-276a. In the case of higher education teaching faculty, the arbitrator shall not make a decision involving academic policy unless it affects the wages,
hours or conditions of employment of such faculty. Any arbitration award issued on
such matters shall be unenforceable. (2) Unless mutually agreed to by the parties, the
impasse procedures of section 5-276a shall not be invoked during the pendency before
the State Board of Labor Relations of any scope of bargaining question arising from the
parties' negotiations. Any such question shall take precedence over all other matters
pending before said board.
(P.A. 75-566, S. 9; P.A. 76-435, S. 42, 82; P.A. 77-22, S. 2, 3; P.A. 80-483, S. 151, 186; P.A. 83-318; P.A. 86-411, S.
4, 8; P.A. 88-126, S. 1-3; P.A. 89-349, S. 1, 4; P.A. 91-265; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 163, 168.)
History: P.A. 76-435 replaced vague reference to "provisions of this law" with "provisions of this chapter" in Subsec.
(d); P.A. 77-22 amended Subsec. (a) removing provision that chief administrative officer or his representative represent
legislative branch employer in collective bargaining; P.A. 80-483 replaced references to personnel boards with references
to any state agency; P.A. 83-318 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing the "chief administrative officer" with the "chief court
administrator" as the representative of a judicial branch employer; P.A. 86-411 amended Subsec. (b) to (1) remove the
provision that failure to submit a request for funds within fourteen days of the date an agreement is reached constitutes a
prohibited practice, (2) allow previously approved provisions to be excluded from the submittal of any successor agreement,
(3) require the legislature to vote on the request within thirty days of submittal, and (4) establish requirements for the
submittal of arbitration awards to the legislature and added Subsecs. (f) and (g), establishing coalition bargaining for
* * *