The Commissioner of Administrative Services, with the assistance of a consultant and
Sec. 5-202. Individual and group appeals. (a) Any employee who is not included
in any collective bargaining unit of state employees and who has achieved a permanent
* * *
alleged discrimination, or unsafe or unhealthy working conditions or violations involving the interpretation and application of a specific state personnel statute, regulation or
rule, provided each member of such group (1) is appealing the same or a similar issue,
as determined by the Employees' Review Board, (2) is a permanent employee, as defined
in subdivision (20) of section 5-196, and (3) has achieved a permanent appointment, as
defined in subdivision (19) of section 5-196. Such an appeal shall be submitted to the
board not later than thirty calendar days from the specific incident or effective date of
action giving rise to such appeal.
(c) Upon receiving an appeal, the board shall assign a time and place for a hearing
and shall give notice of such time and place to the parties concerned. The hearing panel
shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence prevailing in the courts. If, after hearing,
a majority of the hearing panel determines that the action appealed from was arbitrary
or taken without reasonable cause, the appeal shall be sustained; otherwise, the appeal
shall be denied. The hearing panel shall have the power to direct appropriate remedial
action and shall do so after taking into consideration just and equitable relief to the
employee or group of employees and the best interests and effectiveness of the state
service. The hearing panel shall render a decision not later than sixty calendar days from
the date of the conclusion of the hearing.
(d) The employee or group of employees in any such case shall be furnished, upon
request, with a copy of the transcript of the proceedings before the board. The chairman
of the board shall establish a fair and reasonable fee per page to be charged for such
transcript which fee shall not exceed the fee per page for a transcript charged by court
reporters for the judicial district of Hartford.
(e) Not later than ten days from the issuance date of a decision by a hearing panel
sustaining an appeal, the appointing authority of the employee shall take such measures
as are necessary to comply with the remedial action directed by the hearing panel.
(f) An employee or group of employees laid off or dismissed by reason of economy,
* * *