The Commissioner of Administrative Services, with the assistance of a consultant and
Sec. 5-214. Creation of new positions and filling of vacancies subject to certification by Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management or designee. Except in
emergencies, natural disasters or for the purpose of qualifying for federal funding, no
new position shall be created and no vacancies shall be filled in the classified service
until the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management has certified to the appointing
authority that the position is necessary for carrying on the work of the state in an efficient
and business-like manner and any necessary appropriation therefor has been made. The
Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management may delegate his duties under this
section to the Commissioner of Administrative Services.
(1967, P.A. 657, S. 23; P.A. 73-679, S. 27, 43; P.A. 75-537, S. 40, 55; P.A. 77-614, S. 37, 610.)
History: P.A. 73-679 replaced budget director with managing director of planning and budgeting division of department
of finance and control and included deputy commissioner of finance and control and personnel commissioner as delegates
of finance and control commissioner; P.A. 75-537 changed division name to budget and management division; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of finance and control with secretary of the office of policy and management, deleted reference
to deputy commissioner of finance and control and managing director and replaced personnel commissioner with commissioner of administrative services, and provided exception concerning new positions sought in emergencies, natural disasters
and qualifying for federal funds.
Cited. 175 C. 127, 132, 134.