The Commissioner of Administrative Services, with the assistance of a consultant and
Sec. 5-202. Individual and group appeals. (a) Any employee who is not included
in any collective bargaining unit of state employees and who has achieved a permanent
appointment as defined in subdivision (19) of section 5-196 may appeal to the Employees' Review Board if such employee receives an unsatisfactory performance evaluation
or is demoted, suspended or dismissed, or is aggrieved as a result of alleged discrimination, or unsafe or unhealthy working conditions or violations involving the interpretation
and application of a specific state personnel statute, regulation or rule. Such employee
must have complied with preliminary review procedures, except as otherwise provided
in subsection (l) of this section. Such an appeal shall be submitted to the board not
later than thirty days from the completion of the final level of the preliminary review
procedure, provided the first level of the procedure shall have been initiated no later
than thirty calendar days from the date of the alleged violation, except that in cases of
dismissal, demotion or suspension the grievance must be submitted directly to the third
level of the procedure and shall have been initiated no later than thirty calendar days
from the effective date of such action.
(b) Any group of employees that is not included in any collective bargaining unit
of state employees may file an appeal as a group directly with the Employees' Review
Board if such group of employees is laid off or dismissed, or is aggrieved as a result of
alleged discrimination, or unsafe or unhealthy working conditions or violations involving the interpretation and application of a specific state personnel statute, regulation or
rule, provided each member of such group (1) is appealing the same or a similar issue,
as determined by the Employees' Review Board, (2) is a permanent employee, as defined
in subdivision (20) of section 5-196, and (3) has achieved a permanent appointment, as
defined in subdivision (19) of section 5-196. Such an appeal shall be submitted to the
board not later than thirty calendar days from the specific incident or effective date of
action giving rise to such appeal.
(c) Upon receiving an appeal, the board shall assign a time and place for a hearing
and shall give notice of such time and place to the parties concerned. The hearing panel
shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence prevailing in the courts. If, after hearing,
a majority of the hearing panel determines that the action appealed from was arbitrary
or taken without reasonable cause, the appeal shall be sustained; otherwise, the appeal
shall be denied. The hearing panel shall have the power to direct appropriate remedial
action and shall do so after taking into consideration just and equitable relief to the
employee or group of employees and the best interests and effectiveness of the state
service. The hearing panel shall render a decision not later than sixty calendar days from
the date of the conclusion of the hearing.
* * *