The Commissioner of Administrative Services, with the assistance of a consultant and
Sec. 5-215a. Filling of vacancies from candidate lists. When a vacancy in any
permanent position in the classified service is to be filled, the appointing authority shall
request the Commissioner of Administrative Services to provide a candidate list. The
candidate list certified by the commissioner shall contain the final earned rating of each
candidate. The appointing authority shall fill the vacant position by selecting any candidate on the candidate list. In the event that fewer than five names are available on the
candidate list to fill a position, the Commissioner of Administrative Services may authorize a new examination based on documented need. The appointing authority may fill
the position from either the new or original candidate list in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(P.A. 92-165, S. 7, 32; P.A. 93-274, S. 1, 7; P.A. 96-168, S. 4, 34.)
History: P.A. 93-274 authorized commissioner to certify additional intervals of a candidate list when less than five
names are available in the two highest intervals on a candidate list, to readminister an examination when fewer than five
names are available on the candidate list, and for multiple phase examinations, to allow the candidate list certified to include
the names of all candidates who have passed each phase of the examination, effective June 30, 1993; P.A. 96-168 deleted
restrictions on the selection of candidates to fill vacant positions, effective July 1, 1996.