The Commissioner of Administrative Services, with the assistance of a consultant and
Sec. 5-213. Longevity payments. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section
5-212, each employee in the state service who has completed not less than ten years of
state service and who is not included in any collective bargaining unit, except those
employees whose compensation is prescribed by statute, shall receive semiannual lump-sum longevity payments based on service completed as of the first day of April and the
first day of October of each year, as follows:
(1) An employee who has completed ten or more years but less than fifteen years
of state service shall receive seventy-five dollars or an amount determined in accordance
with the longevity rate schedule established for his class of position by the Commissioner
of Administrative Services, whichever is greater, except that a managerial employee
shall receive an amount determined in accordance with the longevity rate schedule established for his class of position by said commissioner;
(2) An employee who has completed fifteen or more years but less than twenty
years of state service shall receive one hundred fifty dollars or an amount determined
in accordance with the longevity rate schedule established for his class of position by
the Commissioner of Administrative Services, whichever is greater, except that a managerial employee shall receive an amount determined in accordance with the longevity
rate schedule established for his class of position by said commissioner;
(3) An employee who has completed twenty or more years but less than twenty-five years of state service shall receive two hundred twenty-five dollars or an amount
determined in accordance with the longevity rate schedule established for the employee's class of position by the Commissioner of Administrative Services, whichever is
greater, except that a managerial employee shall receive an amount determined in accordance with the longevity rate schedule established for the employee's class of position by said commissioner;
(4) An employee who has completed twenty-five or more years of state service shall
receive three hundred dollars or an amount determined in accordance with the longevity
rate schedule established for his class of position by the Commissioner of Administrative
Services, whichever is greater, except that a managerial employee shall receive an
amount determined in accordance with the longevity rate schedule established for his
class of position by said commissioner.
(b) The semiannual longevity lump-sum payments shall be made on the last regular
pay day in April and October of each year, except that a retired employee shall receive,
in the month immediately following retirement, a prorated payment based on the proportion of the six-month period served prior to the effective date of his retirement.
(c) Part-time, seasonal or intermittent state service shall be credited as state service
for the purposes of this section when such part-time, seasonal or intermittent service,
accumulated, totals the calendar years herein above specified.
(d) The term of employment in state service shall be construed to include, in the
case of an employee of the radiological maintenance and calibration facility, the term
of his service from the date upon which he began work at said facility under individual
contract with the Commissioner of Emergency Management and Homeland Security,
upon receipt of data satisfactory to the Commissioner of Administrative Services showing the time such employee worked for said facility. All records of the state which show
the length of service in the employment of the state of any employee of said facility
shall be maintained to show the length of such service and the total time of state service.
(1967, P.A. 657, S. 22; 1969, P.A. 658, S. 5; P.A. 74-138, S. 1, 2; P.A. 78-231, S. 6, 10; 78-240, S. 2; 78-303, S. 85,
136; P.A. 79-621, S. 9, 24; P.A. 80-483, S. 15, 186; P.A. 81-457, S. 7; P.A. 82-388, S. 1, 3; P.A. 89-34, S. 1, 5; P.A. 90-230, S. 11, 101; P.A. 00-68, S. 8; P.A. 04-219, S. 4.)
History: 1969 act added Subsec. (c) re part-time, seasonal or intermittent service; P.A. 74-138 provided for prorated
payment for recently retired employees in Subsec. (b) and removed similar provision from Subsec. (c); P.A. 78-231 included
managerial employees in provision for longevity payments, effective October 1, 1983; P.A. 78-240 added Subsec. (d) re
employees of radiological maintenance and calibration facility; P.A. 78-303 authorized substitution of commissioner of
* * *