in the state employees retirement system, part B, shall, at the time of commencement
Sec. 5-160. Eligibility. (a) Each state employee appointed to the classified service
shall become a member on the first day of the pay period following the date he receives
a permanent appointment in the classified service except that membership shall not
be required of such employees in positions funded in whole or in part by the federal
government as part of any public service employment program, on-the-job training
program or work experience program.
(b) Each officer elected by the people and each appointee of such officer exempt
from the classified service may elect to become a member, effective on the first day of
the pay period following the date his election is received by the Retirement Commission.
(c) Except for such members as elected to remain or be reinstated as members of
the state employees retirement system under section 5-166a, members of the judiciary
eligible for retirement under the provisions of section 51-50 or 51-50a and members of
the Teachers' Retirement Association not in state service are not eligible for membership
in the state retirement system.
(d) Each other state employee appointed to a position exempt from the classified
service, except positions funded in whole or in part by the federal government as part
of any public service employment program, on-the-job training program or work experience program, shall become a member on the first day of the pay period following the
date he has completed six months in such position, provided he has elected no other
Connecticut retirement plan.
(e) Each person who has been in state service since September 1, 1939, and who is
not a member may elect to become a member, effective on the first day of the pay period
following the date his election is received by the Retirement Commission.
(f) A temporary, emergency or provisional employee may elect to become a member, effective on the first day of the pay period following the date his election is received
by the Retirement Commission. At any time not later than the date six months after his
membership becomes mandatory under subsection (a) or (d), such employee may elect
to make retirement contributions for his salary received during the period, not in excess
of twelve months, prior to the effective date of his membership, without interest. Such
contributions shall be paid within six months after his membership becomes mandatory.
(g) Any teacher in state service required as a condition of his employment to hold
an appropriate certificate of qualification issued by the State Board of Education under
the provisions of section 10-145a and any teacher or professional staff member employed by the Board of Governors of Higher Education or any of its constituent units
shall elect membership either in the retirement system or the teachers' retirement system
subject to the provisions of section 10-183p, provided on or after October 1, 1975, any
such employee who is appointed to a position which makes him eligible for membership
in an alternate retirement program as authorized by subsections (u) and (v) of section
5-154, sections 5-156 and 5-158f and this subsection, and who elects such membership,
shall not be required to become a member of the state employees retirement system or
the Teachers' Retirement Association. Each such teacher shall be notified of the above
option when he accepts his employment. If any such teacher shall not have made an
election within one month after employment, he shall be deemed to have elected membership in the state employees retirement system. In the administration of this section,
the board of trustees of the institution or unit employing the teacher and said board shall
each perform, for the persons employed by it, the duties prescribed by chapter 167a for
boards of education and the chief administrative officer of such institution, unit or board
shall perform those prescribed in said chapter for the superintendent of schools.
(h) Transfers between the state employees and teachers' retirement systems will
continue to be permitted until the first of the month following three months after June 28,
1985. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, no transfers
between the state employees retirement system, and either the Teachers' Retirement
Association or an alternate retirement program shall be permitted after such date, except
in the case of an employee who has had a bona fide change in employment. Such employee shall be eligible to transfer between systems only if such change is either (1) to
a position where participation in the Teachers' Retirement Association or an alternate
retirement program is permitted and such employee had not previously made such an
election or (2) to a position where participation in the Teachers' Retirement Association
or an alternate retirement program is not permitted and such employee was participating
in one of those systems. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 5-175b, any such
transferee shall receive credit for service rendered which is creditable in the system to
which he is transferring as of June 28, 1985, upon payment of the required employee
contributions plus required interest as provided in such system.
(i) Each state employee who first joins the state employees retirement system after
January 1, 1984, shall have his eligibility and membership determined under part V of
this chapter. A state employee who rejoins the state employees retirement system after
January 1, 1984, shall become a member of tier II if section 5-192e so indicates; otherwise such employee shall become a member of tier I. Any state employee hired on or
after July 1, 1982, and on or before July 1, 1984, shall be eligible to make a one-time
election for membership in either the tier I or the tier II plan. Such election shall be
made by January 2, 1984, or within ninety days after beginning such employment, or
* * *