in the state employees retirement system, part B, shall, at the time of commencement
Sec. 5-164a. Retirement credit of retired employees who are reemployed or
elected to serve in the General Assembly. (a) Any person who has retired from the
service of the state under any provision of this chapter and who is reemployed on a
permanent basis may elect, upon completion of not less than six months of continuous
service of reemployment or other state service, to make contributions to the retirement
fund and resume membership in the retirement system. He may also elect to obtain
credit for service for the period between the date of such reemployment or other state
service and the date of such election, provided he shall contribute to the retirement fund
for each month of such service a sum equal to the total contributions he would have
paid if he had been a member of the retirement system during such period. Such payment
shall be made within six months of the date on which his contributions to the retirement
fund are resumed.
(b) Any person who has retired from the service of the state under any provision of
this chapter and who is elected to serve in the General Assembly may elect, effective
from the first day of his term of office, to make contributions to the retirement fund and
resume membership in the retirement system.
(c) No member reemployed under this section or under section 5-164 or elected
to serve in the General Assembly or otherwise reentering state service shall receive a
retirement income during such member's reemployment or other state service except
(1) if such member's services as an employee are rendered for not more than ninety
working days in any one calendar year, provided that any member reemployed for a
period of more than ninety working days in one calendar year shall reimburse the state
retirement fund for retirement income payments received during such ninety working
days; (2) if such member's services are as a member of the General Assembly or as a
sessional employee of the General Assembly during the regular legislative session, such
member's retirement income payments shall not be suspended; or (3) if such member's
preretirement services which counted towards retirement are other than as a special
deputy sheriff pursuant to chapter 78, and if such member's postretirement services are
as a special deputy sheriff or, on and after December 1, 2000, as a judicial marshal and
such member was employed as a special deputy sheriff on July 1, 1999.
(d) Upon the subsequent retirement of a member who has made an election under
subsection (a), or upon the expiration of the term of office of a member of the General
Assembly who has made an election under subsection (b), his retirement income shall
be recomputed on the basis of his total period of credited state service, excluding any
period for which a retirement salary was paid under (1) or (2) of subsection (c), and
with his base salary recomputed on the basis of his three highest-paid years of his total
state service.
(1963, P.A. 453; February, 1965, 307, S. 1; 504, S. 2; 1967, P.A. 659, S. 1; P.A. 77-390, S. 1, 8; P.A. 85-502, S. 4, 9;
P.A. 89-323, S. 3, 4; P.A. 97-148, S. 4, 8; P.A. 00-99, S. 148, 154.)
History: 1965 acts provided persons may elect to obtain credit upon completion of "not less than" three years instead
of on completion of three years and that such credit will be for period between date of reemployment and date of election
instead of for the three years for which they have been ineligible to make contributions, and added provisions concerning
continued benefit payments during period of reemployment; 1967 act divided previous text into Subsecs. (a) and (b) and
added Subsec. (c) re recomputation of retirement benefits taking into consideration reemployment after original retirement,
deleted qualifying phrase "less than seventy years old" with regard to persons covered under provisions of section, changed
period from three years to six months for resumption of payments upon reemployment and simplified language allowing
back payments to cover six-month period; P.A. 77-390 amended Subsec. (b) to require that if reemployed member who
continues to receive benefits works more than ninety days, he must reimburse the state for benefits received during ninety-day period; P.A. 85-502 inserted new Subsec. (b) authorizing any person who has retired from state service and who is
elected to serve in the general assembly to elect to make contributions to the retirement fund and resume membership in
the retirement system, and relettered remaining Subsecs. and made technical changes to Subsecs. (c) and (d) and added
references to service in the general assembly to reflect provisions of Subsec. (b); P.A. 89-323 amended Subsec. (c) to
provide that the retirement income payments of a member who serves as a sessional employee of the general assembly
during the regular legislative session shall not be suspended; P.A. 97-148 amended Subsec. (c) to exclude special deputy
sheriffs whose postretirement service is as special deputy sheriffs, effective July 1, 1999; P.A. 00-99 extended exclusion
for service as special deputy sheriff to service as judicial marshal on and after December 1, 2000, and made technical
changes in Subsec. (c), effective December 1, 2000.
Cited. 218 C. 729, 731.
Cited. 34 CA 510, 518; judgment reversed, see 234 C. 424 et seq.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 218 C. 729, 735.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 216 C. 523, 526. Cited. 218 C. 729-734, 736.