Sec. 5-142. Disability compensation. (a) If any member of the Division of State
Police within the Department of Public Safety or of any correctional institution, or any
institution or facility of the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services giving
* * *
of being assaulted in the performance of such person's duty, or while responding to an
emergency or code at a correctional institution, and (2) that is a direct result of the special
hazards inherent in such duties, the state shall pay all necessary medical and hospital
expenses resulting from such injury. If total incapacity results from such injury, such
person shall be removed from the active payroll the first day of incapacity, exclusive
of the day of injury, and placed on an inactive payroll. Such person shall continue to
receive the full salary that such person was receiving at the time of injury subject to all
salary benefits of active employees, including annual increments, and all salary adjustments, including salary deductions, required in the case of active employees, for a period
of two hundred sixty weeks from the date of the beginning of such incapacity. Thereafter,
such person shall be removed from the payroll and shall receive compensation at the
rate of fifty per cent of the salary that such person was receiving at the expiration of
said two hundred sixty weeks as long as such person remains so disabled, except that
any such person who is a member of the Division of State Police within the Department
of Public Safety shall receive compensation at the rate of sixty-five per cent of such
salary as long as such person remains so disabled. Such benefits shall be payable to a
member of the Division of State Police after two hundred sixty weeks of disability only
if the member elects in writing to receive such benefits in lieu of any benefits payable
to the employee under the state employees retirement system. In the event that such
disabled member of the Division of State Police elects the compensation provided under
this subsection, no benefits shall be payable under chapter 568 or the state employees
retirement system until the former of the employee's death or recovery from such disability. The provisions of section 31-293 shall apply to any such payments, and the state of
Connecticut is authorized to bring an action or join in an action as provided by said
section for reimbursement of moneys paid and which it is obligated to pay under the
terms of this subsection. All other provisions of the workers' compensation law not
inconsistent with this subsection, including the specific indemnities and provisions for
hearing and appeal, shall be available to any such state employee or the dependents of
such a deceased employee. All payments of compensation made to a state employee
under this subsection shall be charged to the appropriation provided for compensation
awards to state employees. On and after October 1, 1991, any full-time officer of the
* * *
other organisms, by whatever name called, producing any communicable disease, shall
be given a physical examination semiannually by the state. If any such employee is
found to be infected with any such disease, contracted while in the employ of the state and
during the performance of such employee's duties, the state shall pay for all necessary
medical and hospital expenses resulting from such disease and, if incapacity results,
such employee shall be removed from the payroll the first day of incapacity and shall
receive compensation at the rate of one-half the salary he was receiving at the time of
infection. Such state employee may elect to receive, in addition to the benefits due him
under this subsection, an amount which will result in his receiving his full salary or
wages for the period of any accumulated sick leave, computed on an hourly basis, due
him. Upon the expiration of such period of sick leave, the provisions of this subsection
shall apply. All provisions of the workers' compensation law not inconsistent herewith,
including the specific indemnities and provisions for hearing and appeal, shall be available to any such state employee or the dependents of such a deceased employee. All
payments of compensation made to a state employee under this section shall be made
from the fund designated "Compensation Awards to State Employees". If a state employee has been disabled by tuberculosis at any time prior to his employment by the
state or if on the first physical examination herein provided for he is found to have a
tuberculous lesion, any subsequent disability from tuberculosis within five years of the
commencement of such employment shall be presumed prima facie to be due to his
previous infection and not to have been contracted in the course of such employment,
even if such employment involved exposure to tuberculosis. In such case such state
employee shall be removed from the payroll the first day of incapacity and the state
shall not be liable for the payment of any resulting medical or hospital expenses or for
the payment of compensation for loss of earnings of such disabled state employee.
(c) If a member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public
Safety who is not subject to the federal Insurance Contributions Act for such employment
becomes or became disabled on or after July 1, 1979, and (1) the disability is not compensable under the terms of subsection (a) of this section and he elects or elected to receive
disability retirement benefits under the provisions of section 5-169 or section 5-192p,
or (2) he elects or elected to receive such disability retirement benefits in lieu of benefits
otherwise available under subsection (a) of this section, the member shall be eligible to
receive benefits under the provisions of subsection (d) of this section. Notwithstanding
* * *