Sec. 5-142. Disability compensation. (a) If any member of the Division of State
Police within the Department of Public Safety or of any correctional institution, or any
institution or facility of the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services giving
* * *
of the police or fire security force of Bradley International Airport, any member of the
Office of State Capitol Police or any person appointed under section 29-18 as a special
policeman for the State Capitol building and grounds and the Legislative Office Building
and parking garage and related structures and facilities and other areas under the supervision and control of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management, the Chief State's
Attorney, the Chief Public Defender, the Deputy Chief State's Attorney, the Deputy
Chief Public Defender, any state's attorney, any assistant state's attorney or deputy
assistant state's attorney, any public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistant public defender, any chief inspector or inspector appointed under section 51-286
or any staff member or employee of the Division of Criminal Justice or of the Division
of Public Defender Services, or any Judicial Department employee sustains any injury
(1) while making an arrest or in the actual performance of such police duties or guard
duties or fire duties or inspection duties, or prosecution or public defender or courthouse
duties, or while attending or restraining an inmate of any such institution or as a result
of being assaulted in the performance of such person's duty, or while responding to an
emergency or code at a correctional institution, and (2) that is a direct result of the special
hazards inherent in such duties, the state shall pay all necessary medical and hospital
expenses resulting from such injury. If total incapacity results from such injury, such
person shall be removed from the active payroll the first day of incapacity, exclusive
of the day of injury, and placed on an inactive payroll. Such person shall continue to
receive the full salary that such person was receiving at the time of injury subject to all
salary benefits of active employees, including annual increments, and all salary adjustments, including salary deductions, required in the case of active employees, for a period
of two hundred sixty weeks from the date of the beginning of such incapacity. Thereafter,
such person shall be removed from the payroll and shall receive compensation at the
rate of fifty per cent of the salary that such person was receiving at the expiration of
said two hundred sixty weeks as long as such person remains so disabled, except that
any such person who is a member of the Division of State Police within the Department
of Public Safety shall receive compensation at the rate of sixty-five per cent of such
salary as long as such person remains so disabled. Such benefits shall be payable to a
member of the Division of State Police after two hundred sixty weeks of disability only
if the member elects in writing to receive such benefits in lieu of any benefits payable
to the employee under the state employees retirement system. In the event that such
disabled member of the Division of State Police elects the compensation provided under
this subsection, no benefits shall be payable under chapter 568 or the state employees
* * *