Sec. 5-142. Disability compensation. (a) If any member of the Division of State
Sec. 5-145a. Hypertension or heart disease in certain university, aeronautics,
State Capitol police, correction, mental health, criminal justice or hazardous duty
personnel. Any condition of impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart
disease resulting in total or partial disability or death to a member of the security force
or fire department of The University of Connecticut or the aeronautics operations of the
Department of Transportation, or to a member of the Office of State Capitol Police or
any person appointed under section 29-18 as a special policeman for the State Capitol
building and grounds, the Legislative Office Building and parking garage and related
structures and facilities, and other areas under the supervision and control of the Joint
Committee on Legislative Management, or to state personnel engaged in guard or instructional duties in the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Somers, Connecticut Correctional Institution, Enfield-Medium, the Carl Robinson Correctional Institution, Enfield, John R. Manson Youth Institution, Cheshire, the Connecticut Correctional
Institution, Niantic, the Connecticut Correctional Center, Cheshire, or the community
correctional centers, or to any employee of the Whiting Forensic Division with direct
and substantial patient contact, or to any detective, chief inspector or inspector in the
Division of Criminal Justice or chief detective, or to any state employee designated as
a hazardous duty employee pursuant to an applicable collective bargaining agreement
who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, shall be presumed to have been
suffered in the performance of his duty and shall be compensable in accordance with
the provisions of chapter 568, except that for the first three months of compensability
the employee shall continue to receive the full salary which he was receiving at the time
of injury in the manner provided by the provisions of section 5-142. Any such employee
who began such service prior to June 28, 1985, and was not covered by the provisions
of this section prior to said date shall not be required, for purposes of this section, to
show proof that he successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service.
(1963, P.A. 563; February, 1965, P.A. 189, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 803; 1969, P.A. 798; 1972, P.A. 71, S. 6; P.A. 77-614, S.
556, 610; P.A. 80-75, S. 1, 2; P.A. 83-13, S. 6; P.A. 84-48, S. 14, 17; P.A. 85-510, S. 14, 35; P.A. 86-186, S. 2; P.A. 87-282, S. 2; P.A. 89-82, S. 8, 11; P.A. 95-257, S. 20, 58; P.A. 96-219, S. 7.)
History: 1965 act added State Prison guards; 1967 act included Connecticut Reformatory guards; 1969 act included
members of the aeronautics department and replaced "State Prison and Connecticut Reformatory" with references to
* * *