Sec. 5-142. Disability compensation. (a) If any member of the Division of State
Sec. 5-145c. Hypertension or heart disease in chief inspectors or inspectors in
the Division of Criminal Justice. Any condition of impairment of health caused by
hypertension or heart disease resulting in total or partial disability or death to any chief
inspector or inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice who had successfully passed
a physical examination on entry into prior service in any state or municipal police department, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, shall be presumed to have been suffered in the performance of his duty as a chief inspector or
inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice. Nothing herein shall be construed to affect
the application of chapter 568 to such person.
(P.A. 73-275; P.A. 76-111, S. 6; P.A. 78-280, S. 11, 127.)
History: P.A. 76-111 and P.A. 78-280 replaced references to county detectives with "chief inspector or inspector" in
the division of criminal justice.
Cited. 175 C. 424, 428, 430, 431, 435. Section provides rebuttable presumption of compensability, but does not, without
further evidence, include heart disease or hypertension as an occupational disease pursuant to workers compensation law.
266 C. 728.