Sec. 5-142. Disability compensation. (a) If any member of the Division of State
Police within the Department of Public Safety or of any correctional institution, or any
institution or facility of the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services giving
* * *
policeman for the State Capitol building and grounds and the Legislative Office Building
and parking garage and related structures and facilities and other areas under the supervision and control of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management, the Chief State's
Attorney, the Chief Public Defender, the Deputy Chief State's Attorney, the Deputy
Chief Public Defender, any state's attorney, any assistant state's attorney or deputy
assistant state's attorney, any public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistant public defender, any chief inspector or inspector appointed under section 51-286
or any staff member or employee of the Division of Criminal Justice or of the Division
of Public Defender Services, or any Judicial Department employee sustains any injury
(1) while making an arrest or in the actual performance of such police duties or guard
duties or fire duties or inspection duties, or prosecution or public defender or courthouse
duties, or while attending or restraining an inmate of any such institution or as a result
of being assaulted in the performance of such person's duty, or while responding to an
emergency or code at a correctional institution, and (2) that is a direct result of the special
hazards inherent in such duties, the state shall pay all necessary medical and hospital
expenses resulting from such injury. If total incapacity results from such injury, such
person shall be removed from the active payroll the first day of incapacity, exclusive
of the day of injury, and placed on an inactive payroll. Such person shall continue to
receive the full salary that such person was receiving at the time of injury subject to all
salary benefits of active employees, including annual increments, and all salary adjustments, including salary deductions, required in the case of active employees, for a period
of two hundred sixty weeks from the date of the beginning of such incapacity. Thereafter,
such person shall be removed from the payroll and shall receive compensation at the
rate of fifty per cent of the salary that such person was receiving at the expiration of
said two hundred sixty weeks as long as such person remains so disabled, except that
any such person who is a member of the Division of State Police within the Department
of Public Safety shall receive compensation at the rate of sixty-five per cent of such
salary as long as such person remains so disabled. Such benefits shall be payable to a
member of the Division of State Police after two hundred sixty weeks of disability only
if the member elects in writing to receive such benefits in lieu of any benefits payable
to the employee under the state employees retirement system. In the event that such
disabled member of the Division of State Police elects the compensation provided under
this subsection, no benefits shall be payable under chapter 568 or the state employees
* * *
Department employee who sustains any injury in the course and scope of such person's
employment shall be paid compensation in accordance with the provisions of section
5-143 and chapter 568, except, if such injury is sustained as a result of being assaulted
in the performance of such person's duty, any such person shall be compensated pursuant
to the provisions of this subsection.
(b) Each state employee who, during the performance of his duties, comes into
contact with persons or animals afflicted with any communicable disease, or who comes
into contact with any culture, collection or concentration of the organisms producing
any communicable disease, or who is regularly exposed to the bacteria, germs, virus or
other organisms, by whatever name called, producing any communicable disease, shall
be given a physical examination semiannually by the state. If any such employee is
found to be infected with any such disease, contracted while in the employ of the state and
during the performance of such employee's duties, the state shall pay for all necessary
medical and hospital expenses resulting from such disease and, if incapacity results,
such employee shall be removed from the payroll the first day of incapacity and shall
receive compensation at the rate of one-half the salary he was receiving at the time of
infection. Such state employee may elect to receive, in addition to the benefits due him
under this subsection, an amount which will result in his receiving his full salary or
wages for the period of any accumulated sick leave, computed on an hourly basis, due
him. Upon the expiration of such period of sick leave, the provisions of this subsection
shall apply. All provisions of the workers' compensation law not inconsistent herewith,
including the specific indemnities and provisions for hearing and appeal, shall be available to any such state employee or the dependents of such a deceased employee. All
payments of compensation made to a state employee under this section shall be made
from the fund designated "Compensation Awards to State Employees". If a state employee has been disabled by tuberculosis at any time prior to his employment by the
state or if on the first physical examination herein provided for he is found to have a
tuberculous lesion, any subsequent disability from tuberculosis within five years of the
commencement of such employment shall be presumed prima facie to be due to his
previous infection and not to have been contracted in the course of such employment,
even if such employment involved exposure to tuberculosis. In such case such state
employee shall be removed from the payroll the first day of incapacity and the state
shall not be liable for the payment of any resulting medical or hospital expenses or for
the payment of compensation for loss of earnings of such disabled state employee.
* * *