Sec. 5-142. Disability compensation. (a) If any member of the Division of State
Sec. 5-143. Applicability of Workers' Compensation Act. Additional sick
leave compensation. Each state employee who sustains an injury arising out of and
in the course of his employment, except as provided in section 5-142, shall be paid
compensation in accordance with the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act.
The injured state employee may elect to receive, in addition to the benefits due him as
workers' compensation, an amount which will result in his receiving his full salary or
wages for the period of any accumulated sick leave, computed on an hourly basis, due
him. Upon expiration of such period of sick leave the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act shall apply.
(1949 Rev., S. 420; 1951, S. 185d; 1961, P.A. 243, S. 1; P.A. 79-376, S. 4; P.A. 91-339, S. 41.)
History: 1961 act added provisions re payment of accumulated sick leave; P.A. 79-376 replaced "workmen's compensation" with "workers' compensation"; P.A. 91-339 deleted provision that employee incapacitated by injury shall receive
his full salary or wages for the first seven days of the incapacity.
See chapter 67 (Sec. 5-193 et seq.) for State Personnel Act.
Cited. 175 C. 424, 428, 435. Cited. 185 C. 616, 620. Cited. 220 C. 721, 727-729.