Sec. 4b-58. (Formerly Sec. 4-134d). Contracting for consultant services. (a)(1)
Sec. 4b-91. (Formerly Sec. 4-137a). Bidding for public building contracts. Prequalification requirements. (a) Every contract for the construction, reconstruction,
* * *
defined in subsection (j) of section 4b-55, (B) the Connecticut Juvenile Training School
project, as defined in subsection (k) of section 4b-55, (C) the downtown Hartford higher
education center project, as defined in subsection (l) of section 4b-55, (D) The University
of Connecticut library project, as defined in subsection (d) of section 4b-55, (E) a correctional facility project, as defined in subsection (m) of section 4b-55, (F) a juvenile detention center project, as defined in subsection (n) of section 4b-55, or (G) a student residential facility for the Connecticut State University system that is a priority higher education
facility project, as defined in subsection (f) of section 4b-55, or (2) a project, as defined
in subdivision (16) of section 10a-109c, undertaken and controlled by The University
of Connecticut in accordance with section 10a-109n, shall be awarded to the lowest
responsible and qualified general bidder who is prequalified pursuant to section 4a-100
on the basis of competitive bids in accordance with the procedures set forth in this
chapter, after the Commissioner of Public Works or, in the case of a contract for the
construction of or work on a building under the supervision and control of the Joint
Committee on Legislative Management of the General Assembly, the joint committee
or, in the case of a contract for the construction of or work on a building under the
supervision and control of one of the constituent units of the state system of higher
education, the constituent unit, has invited such bids by advertisements inserted at least
once in one or more newspapers having a circulation in each county in the state. The
Commissioner of Public Works, the joint committee or the constituent unit, as the case
may be, shall indicate the prequalification classification required for the contract in
such advertisement. As used in this section, "prequalification classification" means the
prequalification classifications established by the Commissioner of Administrative Services pursuant to section 4a-100.
(b) The Commissioner of Public Works, the joint committee or the constituent unit,
as the case may be, shall determine the manner of submission and the conditions and
requirements of such bids, and the time within which the bids shall be submitted, consistent with the provisions of sections 4b-91 to 4b-96, inclusive. Such award shall be made
within sixty days after the opening of such bids. If the general bidder selected as the
general contractor fails to perform the general contractor's agreement to execute a contract in accordance with the terms of the general contractor's general bid and furnish a
performance bond and also a labor and materials or payment bond to the amount specified in the general bid form, an award shall be made to the next lowest responsible and
qualified general bidder. No employee of the Department of Public Works, the joint
* * *