Sec. 4a-60. (Formerly Sec. 4-114a). Nondiscrimination and affirmative action
Sec. 4a-73. (Formerly Sec. 4-121c). Administration of prompt payment provisions. (a) Any state agency required to pay late payment penalties under section 4a-71
shall pay the penalties from funds designated for administrative costs of the agency
receiving the public works, personal services, goods and services, equipment or travel.
The penalties shall not be paid from other funds of the state.
(b) Any amount of an interest penalty which remains unpaid at the end of any thirty-day period shall be added to the principal amount of the debt and, thereafter, interest
penalties shall accrue on that amount.
(c) In instances where a claim is filled out incorrectly or where there is any defect
or impropriety in a claim submitted, the state department or agency shall contact the
vendor within ten days. An error on the vendor's claim, if corrected within five business
days of his being so contacted and within the payment period as determined pursuant
to section 4a-71, shall not result in the vendor being paid after the expiration of the
period for timely payment.
(P.A. 84-243, S. 6.)
History: Sec. 4-121c transferred to Sec. 4a-73 in 1989.