Sec. 4a-60. (Formerly Sec. 4-114a). Nondiscrimination and affirmative action
provisions in contracts of the state and political subdivisions other than municipalities. (a) Every contract to which the state or any political subdivision of the state other
* * *
order issued by said commission pursuant to sections 46a-56, 46a-68e and 46a-68f; (5)
the contractor agrees to provide the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities
with such information requested by the commission, and permit access to pertinent
books, records and accounts, concerning the employment practices and procedures of
the contractor as relate to the provisions of this section and section 46a-56. If the contract
is a public works contract, the contractor agrees and warrants that he will make good
faith efforts to employ minority business enterprises as subcontractors and suppliers of
materials on such public works project.
(b) For the purposes of this section, "minority business enterprise" means any small
contractor or supplier of materials fifty-one per cent or more of the capital stock, if any,
or assets of which is owned by a person or persons: (1) Who are active in the daily affairs
of the enterprise, (2) who have the power to direct the management and policies of the
enterprise and (3) who are members of a minority, as such term is defined in subsection
(a) of section 32-9n; and "good faith" means that degree of diligence which a reasonable
person would exercise in the performance of legal duties and obligations. "Good faith
efforts" shall include, but not be limited to, those reasonable initial efforts necessary to
comply with statutory or regulatory requirements and additional or substituted efforts
when it is determined that such initial efforts will not be sufficient to comply with such
requirements.
(c) Determination of the contractor's good faith efforts shall include but shall not
be limited to the following factors: The contractor's employment and subcontracting
policies, patterns and practices; affirmative advertising, recruitment and training; technical assistance activities and such other reasonable activities or efforts as the commission
may prescribe that are designed to ensure the participation of minority business enterprises in public works projects.
(d) The contractor shall develop and maintain adequate documentation, in a manner
prescribed by the commission, of its good faith efforts.
(e) The contractor shall include the provisions of subsection (a) of this section in
every subcontract or purchase order entered into in order to fulfill any obligation of a
contract with the state and such provisions shall be binding on a subcontractor, vendor
or manufacturer unless exempted by regulations or orders of the commission. The contractor shall take such action with respect to any such subcontract or purchase order as
the commission may direct as a means of enforcing such provisions including sanctions
for noncompliance in accordance with section 46a-56; provided, if such contractor becomes involved in, or is threatened with, litigation with a subcontractor or vendor as
* * *