Sec. 4a-60. (Formerly Sec. 4-114a). Nondiscrimination and affirmative action
Sec. 4a-60a. Contracts of the state and political subdivisions, other than municipalities, to contain provisions re nondiscrimination on the basis of sexual orientation. (a) Every contract to which the state or any political subdivision of the state
other than a municipality is a party shall contain the following provisions: (1) The contractor agrees and warrants that in the performance of the contract such contractor will
not discriminate or permit discrimination against any person or group of persons on the
grounds of sexual orientation, in any manner prohibited by the laws of the United States
or of the state of Connecticut, and that employees are treated when employed without
regard to their sexual orientation; (2) the contractor agrees to provide each labor union
or representative of workers with which such contractor has a collective bargaining
agreement or other contract or understanding and each vendor with which such contractor has a contract or understanding, a notice to be provided by the Commission on Human
Rights and Opportunities advising the labor union or workers' representative of the
contractor's commitments under this section, and to post copies of the notice in conspicuous places available to employees and applicants for employment; (3) the contractor
agrees to comply with each provision of this section and with each regulation or relevant
order issued by said commission pursuant to section 46a-56; (4) the contractor agrees
to provide the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities with such information
requested by the commission, and permit access to pertinent books, records and accounts, concerning the employment practices and procedures of the contractor which
relate to the provisions of this section and section 46a-56.
(b) The contractor shall include the provisions of subsection (a) of this section in
every subcontract or purchase order entered into in order to fulfill any obligation of a
contract with the state and such provisions shall be binding on a subcontractor, vendor
or manufacturer unless exempted by regulations or orders of the commission. The contractor shall take such action with respect to any such subcontract or purchase order as
the commission may direct as a means of enforcing such provisions including sanctions
for noncompliance in accordance with section 46a-56; provided, if such contractor becomes involved in, or is threatened with, litigation with a subcontractor or vendor as
a result of such direction by the commission, the contractor may request the state of
Connecticut to enter into any such litigation or negotiation prior thereto to protect the
interests of the state and the state may so enter.
(P.A. 91-58, S. 16; 91-407, S. 8, 42.)
History: P.A. 91-407 deleted references to Secs. 46a-68e and 46a-68f.
See Sec. 46a-68b for definition of "public works contract".
Secs. 4a-60b to 4a-60f. Reserved for future use.