Sec. 4a-60. (Formerly Sec. 4-114a). Nondiscrimination and affirmative action
provisions in contracts of the state and political subdivisions other than municipalities. (a) Every contract to which the state or any political subdivision of the state other
than a municipality is a party shall contain the following provisions: (1) The contractor
agrees and warrants that in the performance of the contract such contractor will not
discriminate or permit discrimination against any person or group of persons on the
grounds of race, color, religious creed, age, marital status, national origin, ancestry, sex,
mental retardation or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness, unless
it is shown by such contractor that such disability prevents performance of the work
involved, in any manner prohibited by the laws of the United States or of the state
of Connecticut. The contractor further agrees to take affirmative action to insure that
applicants with job-related qualifications are employed and that employees are treated
when employed without regard to their race, color, religious creed, age, marital status,
national origin, ancestry, sex, mental retardation, or physical disability, including, but
not limited to, blindness, unless it is shown by such contractor that such disability prevents performance of the work involved; (2) the contractor agrees, in all solicitations
or advertisements for employees placed by or on behalf of the contractor, to state that
it is an "affirmative action-equal opportunity employer" in accordance with regulations
adopted by the commission; (3) the contractor agrees to provide each labor union or
representative of workers with which such contractor has a collective bargaining
agreement or other contract or understanding and each vendor with which such contractor has a contract or understanding, a notice to be provided by the commission advising
the labor union or workers' representative of the contractor's commitments under this
section, and to post copies of the notice in conspicuous places available to employees
and applicants for employment; (4) the contractor agrees to comply with each provision
of this section and sections 46a-68e and 46a-68f and with each regulation or relevant
order issued by said commission pursuant to sections 46a-56, 46a-68e and 46a-68f; (5)
the contractor agrees to provide the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities
with such information requested by the commission, and permit access to pertinent
books, records and accounts, concerning the employment practices and procedures of
the contractor as relate to the provisions of this section and section 46a-56. If the contract
is a public works contract, the contractor agrees and warrants that he will make good
faith efforts to employ minority business enterprises as subcontractors and suppliers of
materials on such public works project.
(b) For the purposes of this section, "minority business enterprise" means any small
contractor or supplier of materials fifty-one per cent or more of the capital stock, if any,
* * *