Sec. 4-194. Refusal to disclose. Medical doctor to review data. Judicial relief.
(a) If an agency determines that disclosure to a person of medical, psychiatric or psychological data concerning him would be detrimental to that person, or that nondisclosure
to a person of personal data concerning him is otherwise permitted or required by law,
the agency may refuse to disclose that personal data, and shall refuse disclosure where
required by law. In either case, the agency shall advise that person of his right to seek
judicial relief.
(b) If an agency refuses to disclose personal data to a person and the nondisclosure
is not mandated by law, the agency shall, at the written request of such person, permit
a qualified medical doctor to review the personal data contained in the person's record
to determine if the personal data should be disclosed. If disclosure is recommended by
the person's medical doctor, the agency shall disclose the personal data to such person;
if nondisclosure is recommended by such person's medical doctor, the agency shall not
disclose the personal data and shall inform such person of the judicial relief provided
under section 4-195.
(P.A. 76-421, S. 5, 9; P.A. 77-431, S. 4, 5, 6.)
History: P.A. 77-431 added Subsec. (b) regarding review of personal data by doctor in disclosure decisions, effective
January 1, 1978.
Cited. 186 C. 153, 154; Id., 153, 157, 165. (Diss. Op.).
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 186 C. 153, 160, 163-165. (Diss. Op.).
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 30 CA 794, 796, 797.